WIN’s Jan. 24 Rankings Previews Battle between No. 1 Penn State and No. 2 Iowa

By
Updated: January 24, 2022

Photo: Penn State’s Carter Starocci (left) defeated Iowa’s Michael Kemerer in last season’s NCAA final at 174 pounds after the Hawkeye beat the Nittany Lion in the 2021 Big Ten finals. This could be one of five match-ups between Top-5 wrestlers, who could meet this Friday night in Iowa City, where the top-ranked Nittany Lions take on No. 2 Iowa in Carver-Hawkeye Arena.

Jan. 24, 2022

NEWTON, Iowa — The highly-expected meeting between Penn State and Iowa will finally happen this Friday in Iowa City. The Big Ten Conference dual meet between the No. 1 Nittany Lions and No. 2 Hawkeyes will feature 19 ranked wrestlers from WIN Magazine’s Jan. 24 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Penn State is rated No. 1 in WIN’s Dual Rankings with a 13-0 record and Tournament Power Index with 115.5 points, while Iowa (12-0) is ranked second with 84.5 points. The Nittany Lions, which won eight NCAA titles over a nine-year period (2011-19), finished second to Iowa at the 2021 NCAA Championships last March. Rankings are through Jan. 23, 2022 results.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index predicts how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 points for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

This year’s dual should feature five head-to-head meetings between wrestlers ranked in the Top 5 in respective weights in WIN’s rankings. The following are projected matchups of ranked wrestlers:

 

Weight Penn State Iowa
125 #8 – Drew Hildebrandt, Sr. #14 – Drake Ayala, Fr.
133 #1 – Roman Bravo-Young, Jr. #3 – Austin DeSanto, Sr.
141 #1 – Nick Lee, Sr. #2 – Jaydin Eierman, Sr.
149 #17 – Beau Bartlett, RSFr. #10 – Max Murin, Sr.
165 #11 – Brady Berge, Sr. #5 – Alex Marinelli, Sr.
174 #1 – Carter Starocci, RSFr. #2 – Michael Kemerer, Gr.
184 #1 – Aaron Brooks, So. #15 – Abe Assad, So.
197 #3 – Max Dean, Jr. #4 – Jacob Warner, Sr.
Hwt #3 – Greg Kerkvliet, RSFr. #5 – Tony Cassioppi, Jr.

 

Meanwhile, the top-ranked wrestlers at each weight remain the same, including at heavyweight, where Minnesota’s No. 1 Gable Steveson is expected to meet Michigan’s No. 4 Mason Parris this Friday. This would be a rematch of the 2021 NCAA final which the Gopher won.

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 24 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Points
1. Penn State 9 7 115.5
2. Iowa 10 6 84.5
3. Oklahoma State 9 6 74
4. Michigan 9 6 71
5. Arizona State 7 6 70.5
6. NC State 9 4 54.5
7. Nebraska 7 5 49
8t. Cornell 6 2 47
8t. Ohio State 8 4 47
10. Northwestern 5 3 36.5
11. Stanford 3 3 36
12. Virginia Tech 7 3 35.5
13. Iowa State 5 2 35
14. Minnesota 5 2 34.5
15. Missouri 8 2 33.5
16. Cal Poly 3 2 32
17. North Carolina 4 2 22.5
18. Princeton 3 2 20
19. Rutgers 4 1 18.5
20. Lehigh 4 1 14
21t. Northern Iowa 2 1 13.5
21t. Oregon State 6 1 13.5
23. Wyoming 6 1 13
24. Appalachian State 1 1 12.5
25. Wisconsin 4 1 12
26t. Pitt 4 1 10.5
26t. West Virginia 2 1 10.5
28. Central Michigan 3 1 9.5
29. Northern Colorado 1 1 9
30. Illinois 3 1 8.5
31. Purdue 4 0 6
32. Air Force 1 1 5.5
33. Oklahoma 4 0 5
34. South Dakota State 3 0 4.5
35t. Michigan State 2 0 4
35t. North Dakota State 3 0 4
35t. Penn 3 0 4
38t. Army-West Point 2 0 3.5
38t. Campbell 2 0 3.5
40t. Duke 2 0 3
40t. Harvard 2 0 3
40t. Indiana 2 0 3
43t. Columbia 2 0 2.5
43t. Northern Illinois 2 0 2.5
43t. Utah Valley 2 0 2.5
46t. Maryland 1 0 2
46t. Virginia 1 0 2
48t. Binghamton 1 0 1.5
48t. Drexel 1 0 1.5
50t. Bucknell 1 0 1
50t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
50t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 24 Dual Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev. Upcoming Action This Week
1. Penn State 13-0 1st at Iowa (1/28)
2. Iowa 11-0 2nd vs. Penn State (1/28)
3. Oklahoma State 10-0 3rd vs. Northern Iowa (1/29), vs. Iowa State (1/30)
4. NC State 7-1 4th at Duke (1/28)
5. Michigan 6-1 5th vs. Minnesota (1/28), at Maryland (1/30)
6. Missouri 7-3 6th at Utah Valley with Wyoming (1/29)
7. Ohio State 6-2 8th off until Feb. 4 (at Penn State)
8. Iowa State 9-1 13th at Oklahoma (1/28), at Oklahoma State (1/30)
9. Virginia Tech 5-4 9th at Pitt (1/28)
10. Minnesota 3-3 10th at Michigan (1/28)
11. Nebraska 5-2 11th off until Feb. 4 (Michigan)
12. Cornell 6-2 12th vs. Columbia & Navy (2/29)
13. Wisconsin 8-1 7th at Maryland (1/28)
14. Arizona State 4-3 14th at Cal Poly (1/24), vs. Oregon State (1/30)
15. Michigan State 8-2 20th off until Feb. 4 (at Maryland)
16. South Dakota State 9-2 21st vs. West Virginia (1/28)
17. Lehigh 8-5 16th off until Feb. 4 (Penn)
18. Princeton 2-2 17th at Harvard (1/28), at Brown (1/29)
19. Pittsburgh 6-3 19th vs. Virginia Tech (1/28)
20. Purdue 8-4 18th at Indiana (1/29)
21. Rutgers 12-4 15th off until Feb. 3 (Rider)
22. Northwestern 2-4 22nd at Illinois (1/29)
23. Northern Iowa 3-5 23rd at Oklahoma State (1/29), at Oklahoma (1/30)
24. Oklahoma 6-3 24th vs. Iowa State (1/28), vs. Northern Iowa (1/30)
25. Illinois 2-3 25th vs. Northwestern (1/29)

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 24 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 1st
2. Nick Suriano Michigan Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 3rd
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
5. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 6th
6. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 5th
7. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 7th
8. Drew Hildebrandt Penn State Sr. 8th
9. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 9th
10. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 10th
11. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State So. 11th
12. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 13th
13. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 14th
14. Drake Ayala Iowa Fr. 12th
15. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 18th
16. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. 15th
17. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 16th
18. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 17th
19. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 20th
20. Jaret Lane Lehigh Jr. NR

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                 Yr.   Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 5th
5. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 4th
6. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 6th
7. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 8th
8. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 7th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 10th
10. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 9th
11. Jamie Hernandez North Carolina Jr. 11th
12. Malyke Hines Lehigh Fr. 12th
13. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 13th
14. Brock Hudkins Indiana Gr. NR
15. Tony Madrigal Oklahoma Sr. 15th
16. Devin Turner Oregon State Sr. 16th
17. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Fr. 17th
18. Kai Orine NC State Fr. 18th
19. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. 19th
20. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga So. 20th

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.   Previous
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
4. Real Woods Stanford Jr. 4th
5. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 5th
6. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 6th
7. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. 7th
8. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 8th
9. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 9th
10. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 10th
11. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 13th
12. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. 11th
13. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 12th
14. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State So. 14th
15. Cole Matthews Pitt Jr. 15th
16. Jake Bergeland Minnesota Sr. 16th
17. Matt Kasimir Columbia Jr. 18th
18. C.J. Composto Penn So. 19th
19. Carter Young Oklahoma State Fr. 20th
20. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. 17th

 

 

149 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 3rd
4. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 4th
5. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 5th
6. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 6th
7. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 7th
8. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 8th
9. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Jr. 16th
10. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 12th
11. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 9th
12. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 10th
13. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 13th
14. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. 14th
15. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 15th
16. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 18th
17. Beau Bartlett Penn State RSFr. 17th
18. Mike VanBrill Rutgers Sr. NR
19. Dom Demas Oklahoma Sr. NR
20. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 19th

 

157 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.      Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 4th
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. 5th
6. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. 6th
7. Ed Scott NC State Fr. 7th
8. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 8th
9. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 13th
10. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 10th
11. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. 9th
12. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 12th
13. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 11th
14. Will Lewan Michigan So. 14th
15. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 15th
16. Connor Brady Virginia Tech Fr. 17th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 18th
18. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 16th
19. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 19th
20. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. NR

 

165 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.      Previous
1. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 1st
2. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 2nd
3. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 4th
4. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 6th
5. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 3rd
6. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. 5th
7. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Fr. 7th
8. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Julian Ramirez Cornell Fr. 9th
10. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 11th
11. Brady Berge Penn State Sr. NR
12. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 10th
13. Peyton Hall West Virginia So 13th
14. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 12th
15. Josh Ogunsanya Columbia So. 15th
16. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 16th
17. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 17th
18. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 14th
19. Thomas Bullard NC State Gr. 19th
20. Cole Moody Wyoming So. 20th

 

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Hayden Hidlay NC State Sr. 4th
5. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 6th
6. Logan Massa Michigan Gr. 5th
7. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 8th
9. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. 9th
10. Adam Kemp Cal Poly So. 10th
11. Chris Foca Cornell So. 11th
12. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 12th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 16th
14. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. 14th
15. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 20th
16. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 17th
17. Matt Finesilver Duke Sr. 15th
18. Gerrit Nijenhuis Purdue So. 18th
19. Bailey O’Reilly Minnesota Sr. 19th
20. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. 13th

 

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name                             School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 5th
6. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
7. Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 11th
8. Trey Munoz Oregon State RSFr. 9th
9. Kyle Cochran Maryland Sr. 8th
10. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 10th
11. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. 6th
12. Jonathan Loew Cornell Jr. 12th
13. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 14th
14. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 13th
15. Abe Assad Iowa So. 16th
16. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 17th
17. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 18th
18. Zac Braunagel Illinois So. 19th
19. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 20th
20. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. 15th

 

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name                            School                      Yr.    Previous
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. 1st
2. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 5th
3. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 3rd
4. Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 4th
5. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 2nd
6. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 6th
7. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 7th
8. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 9th
9. Yonger Bastida Iowa State So. 10th
10. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Sr. 14th
11. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 8th
12. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 11th
13. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 13th
14. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 12th
15. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 15th
16. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 16th
17. Luke Stout Princeton Fr. 17th
18. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 18th
19. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State So. 19th
20. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 20th

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name                              School                      Yr. Previous
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 3rd
3. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 4th
4. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 2nd
5. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 5th
6. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 6th
7. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 7th
8. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 8th
9. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 13th
10. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 10th
11. Gary Traub Oregon State Gr. 11th
12. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 12th
13. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 9th
14. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. 14th
15. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 15th
16. A.J. Nevills South Dakota State So. NR
17. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. 17th
18. Zach Elam Missouri So. 16th
19. Luke Luffman Illinois So. 19th
20. Lewis Fernandes Cornell So. 20th

 

Skip to toolbar