WIN’s Nov. 15 rankings preview several meetings of top individuals and teams

By
Updated: November 15, 2021

Photos: Iowa’s three-time NCAA champ Spencer Lee (left), ranked No. 1 at 125 pounds, could be challenged this Friday by Pat Glory, ranked No. 3 in WIN’s Nov. 15 rankings, when Princeton travels to Iowa City this Friday.

NEWTON, Iowa — The 2021-22 college wrestling season is young, but there are three dual meets this weekend that could feature several ranked teams and individuals that appear in WIN Magazine’s Nov. 15 Tournament Power Index and Individual Rankings.

On Friday, Nov. 19, No. 1 Iowa will entertain No. 20 Princeton. One of the top individual matchups could come at 125 pounds where Iowa’s No. 1 Iowa’s Spencer Lee is expected to face No. 3 Pat Glory of Princeton.

Also,  No. 13 Virginia Tech will entertain No. 9 Ohio State on Friday, when there could be top-10 individual matchups between the Buckeyes’ No. Sammy Sasso vs. Tech’s No. 9 Bryce Andonian and at 174 pounds where No. 3 Mehki Lewis of Tech could face OSU’s No. 6 Ethan Smith.

On Saturday, No. 4 Oklahoma State will travel to Minneapolis to face No. 8 Minnesota, where one of the top matches could come at 157 pounds, where Minnesota’s No. 4 Brayton Lee will take on No. 9-ranked Wyatt Sheets.

Meanwhile, No. 11 Cornell will entertain No. 17 Stanford on Saturday and welcome back coach Rob Koll, who left the Big Red program after 30 years to take over the Cardinal program this spring.

The following is WIN’s Tournament Power Index, which predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

WIN’s will announce its first dual-team rankings on Monday, Nov. 29.

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 15 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 8 121
2. Penn State 6 6 100
3. Arizona State 7 5 61.5
4. Oklahoma State 9 4 58.5
5. Missouri 10 4 52
6. Michigan 8 4 50
7. NC State 8 4 45.5
8. Minnesota 5 3 44.5
9. Ohio State 8 4 43.5
10. Northwestern 5 2 41.5
11. Cornell 5 2 41
12. Pitt 4 3 36.5
13. Virginia Tech 6 2 33.5
14. Nebraska 7 2 30
15. Iowa State 5 2 29.5
16. Rutgers 5 2 29
17. Stanford 2 2 26.5
18. Cal Poly 2 2 22.5
19. Northern Iowa 5 2 22
20 Princeton 2 2 20
21. Oklahoma 5 1 17
22. Northern Colorado 4 1 15.5
23. Wisconsin 5 1 15
24. North Carolina 4 1 13.5
25. Utah Valley 2 1 11
26t. Illinois 3 1 9.5
26t. Lehigh 4 1 9.5
28. North Dakota State 3 1 8.5
29. Purdue 5 0 7.5
30. Campbell 2 1 7
31t. Indiana 1 1 6.5
31t Northern Illinois 2 1 6.5
33. South Dakota State 4 0 6
34t. Appalachian State 1 1 5.5
34t. Bucknell 1 1 5.5
36. Central Michigan 3 0 5
37t. Harvard 2 0 3.5
37t. Penn 2 0 3.5
37t. Virginia 3 0 3.5
37t. West Virginia 2 0 3.5
41t. Army-West Point 2 0 3
41t. Michigan State 2 0 3
43t. Drexel 2 0 2.5
43t. Oregon State 2 0 2.5
45t. Air Force 1 0 2
45t. Binghamton 1 0 2
45t. Chattanooga 2 0 2
48t. Columbia 1 0 1.5
48t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1.5
48t. SIU-Edwardsville 1 0 1.5
51t. Duke 1 0 1
51t. Edinboro 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 15 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 3rd
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
5. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 5th
6. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 6th
7. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 8th
8. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 9th
9. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 10th
10. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 7th
11. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 11th
12. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. 12th
13. Joe Manchio Columbia Jr. NR
14. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 13th
15. Jaret Lane Lehigh Sr. 15th
16. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 16th
17. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 17th
18. Liam Cronin Nebraska Sr. 19th
19. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 20th
20. Fabian Gutierrez Chattanooga Sr. NR

133 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 4th
4. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 5th
5. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 8th
6. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 7th
7. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 10th
8. Matt Schmitt Missouri Jr. 11th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 15th
10. Tony Madrigal Oklahoma Sr. NR
11. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 6th
12. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers So. 9th
13. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Sr. 12th
14. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. 13th
15. Jarrett Trombly NC State So. 17th
16. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 14th/`125
17. Brandon Courtney Virginia Gr. NR
18. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado So. 19th
19. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. NR
20. Zack Redding Iowa State RSFr. 20th

141 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
4. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 5th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 6th
6. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 3rd/133
7. Dylan Duncan Illinois Sr. 7th
8. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 8th
9. Dom Demas Oklahoma Sr. 10th
10. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. 11th
11. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 12th
12. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 13th
13. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. NR
14. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 14th
15. Jordan Decatur Ohio State  Jr. NR
16. Cole Matthews Pitt So. 16th
17. Parker Filius Purdue Sr. 17th
18. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Sr. 19th
19. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. NR
20. Mike Carr Illinois Sr. NR

149 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Brock Mauller Missouri Jr. 3rd
4. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 4th
5. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
6. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 6th
7. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 7th
8. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 8th
9. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 9th
10. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 10th
11. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. 11th
12. Mitch Moore Oklahoma Sr. 12th
13. Kanen Storr Michigan Sr. 13th
14. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 14th
15. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 15th
16. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 16th
17. Zach Sherman North Carolina Sr. 9th/141
18. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 17th
19. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 18th
20. Michael Blockhus Minnesota Jr. 19th

157 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. 4th
5. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 5th
6. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 6th
7. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 9th
8. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 12th
9. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
10. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 11th
11. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 13th
12. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 17th
13. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 10th
14. Will Lewan Michigan So. 14th
15. Chase Saldate Michigan State Fr. 20th
16. Justin Ruffin SIU-Edwardsville Sr. 16th
17. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 18th
18. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 8th
19. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. 15th
20. Parker Kropman Drexel Jr. NR

165 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 3rd
4. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 4th
5. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 5th
6. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. 6th
7. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 7th
8. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 8th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 9th
10. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 10th
11. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 11th
12. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 12th
13. Tanner Cook South Dakota State So. 13th
14. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 14th
15. Thomas Bullard NC State Sr. 15th
16. Peyton Hall West Virginia So. 16th
17. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 17th
18. Andrew Nicholson Chattanooga Jr. 18th
19. Cole Moody Wyoming So. 20th
20. Andrew Sparks Minnesota So. NR

174 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. NR
5. Hayden Hidlay NC State  Sr. 4th
6. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 5th
7. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 7th
8. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. 8th
9. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 9th
10 Chris Foca Cornell So. NR
11. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 10th
12. Jackson Turley Rutgers So. 6th
13. Andrew McNally Wisconsin Sr. 11th
14. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 12th
15. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 13th
16. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. 14th
17. Jackson Hemauer Northern Colorado Jr 15th
18. Jacob Oliver Edinboro  Jr. 16th
19. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. 17th
20. Lance Runyon Northern Iowa RSFr. 19th

184 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. 5th
6. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 6th
7. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
8. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 8th
9. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 9th
10. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 10th
11. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 11th
12. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. 12th
13. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 15th
14. Nelson Brands Iowa Jr. 16th
15. Chris Weiler Wisconsin Gr. 17th
16. Rocky Jordan Ohio State Jr. 14th
17. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 18th/174
18. Alan Clothier Northern Colorado Gr. 19th
19. Max Lyon Purdue Sr NR
20. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 17th/197

197 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. 1st
2. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 2nd
3. Jacob Warner  Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 4th
5. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 5th
6. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 6th
7. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 7th
8. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 8th
9. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Sr. 9th
10. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 10th
11. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 11th
12. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 13th
13. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. NR
14. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 14th
15. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 15th
16. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 16th
17. Braxton Amos Wisconsin Fr. NR
18. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 18th
19. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State So. NR
20. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 20th

Heavyweight

Rk. Name School Yr. Previous
1. Gable Steveson  Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 4th
5. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 8th
9. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 9th
10. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 10th
11. Zach Elam Missouri So. 11th
12. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. 12th
13. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 13th
14. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 15th
15. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. 16th
16. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 17th
17. Luke Surber Oklahoma State So. NR
18. Quinn Miller Virginia Jr. 20th
19. Lewis Fernandez Cornell So. NR
20. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Sr. NR

 

Skip to toolbar