fbpx

Apple Valley tops WIN’s Preseason Team Rankings

By
Updated: November 2, 2010

2010-11 National High School Preseason Team Rankings
Rank    Team    ‘09-10    Highlights

CLICK HERE TO SEE OCT. 25, 2010 INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

  • 1    Apple Valley, Minn.    2    Virtually unstoppable from 130-189; J. Kingsley, transfer Hall key lower weights
  • 2    Brandon, Fla.    4    Fargo their stage again; Howell, Bruno, Norstrem, Liberatore, Glass lead the way
  • 3    St. Paris, Ohio Graham    1    10-time Division 2 champions, 5 state champions, defending No. 1
  • 4    Blairstown, N.J. Blair Academy    3    Silver, Grey, Preston, Ormsbee, Black still add up to lots of points
  • 5    Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward    9    13th straight title toughest yet; 4 stars in Sako, Clark, Salupo, Sulzer
  • 6    Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. Lincoln    12    Lost just 1 starter from runaway Division 1 champ; junior class loaded
  • 7    Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary    5    Malone, E. Morris lead 5 NP placers; Fraley, Jean-Jacques key transfers
  • 8    Bakersfield, Calif.    17    State champion B. Hammond, 5 placers, 9 qualifiers could lead to title repeat
  • 9    Iowa City, Iowa West    NR    Tough from 119-189 with J. Hathaway, Koethe, Mi. Pelfrey, Sullivan, Thompson
  • 10    Aurora, Ill. Marmion Academy    NR    Whitford, Cortez, Brill, Silvestro…can a collection of stars be a team?
  • 11    Lombard, Ill. Montini    10    Major change: new coach I. Martinez; major advantage: big-match experience
  • 12    Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Simley    13    Coming off best season since 1990s 3A glory days; with 9 starters, tops in AA again
  • 13    Sussex, N.J. High Point    NR    Star power with state champs Francavilla and Orr, 2 thirds, 7 qualifiers
  • 14    Tulsa, Okla. Union    NR    Crutchmers, Ash Fargo AA’s; loaded from 112-160; upper weights are new
  • 15    Clovis, Calif.    NR    Two-time placers Gayton, Nevills lead 8 state qualifiers
  • 16    Bettendorf, Iowa    NR    With 7 placers, 10 qualifiers back, they make 3A’s Big Two a Big Three
  • 17    Oviedo, Fla.    25    Transfer Speiller adds to upper-weight Murderers Row; 2 lower-weight placers
  • 18    Roseburg, Ore.    23    Clash toughened line-up that still includes Thomas, VanAnrooy brothers, Fors brothers
  • 19    Bismarck, N.D.    NR    First appearance since 1992 title; 3-time champ Schuamcher leads 9 placers
  • 20    Owatonna, Minn.    NR    Third-place team in 3A returns 3 placers, 13 with 14 or more wins
  • 21    Crystal Lake, Ill. Central    NR    Jauch, Kielbasa, Marsden, Harrah lead 11 returning starters in loaded AA class
  • 22    Waverly, Iowa W.-Shell Rock    22    Devos, Rinken, Caldwell, Krumwiede still will take them a long way
  • 23    Easton, Pa.    NR    Avenged 2 Dist. 11 losses en route to state fourth place; Hartenstine only lost starter
  • 24    Selma, Calif.    NR    State champs Cisneros, Pena lead 4 placers, 5 qualifiers
  • 25    Hastings, Minn.    NR    Only Apple Valley exceeds their 5 placewinners, 6 qualifiers in loaded 3A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar