fbpx
Rudis_banner_468x60

NAIA Rankings – Nov. 16, 2016

2016-17 NAIA Wrestling Coaches’

Top 20 Poll – No. 1 (November 16, 2016)

Rank Previous Rank School Total Team Points
1 1 Grand View (Iowa) 165.5
2 2 Indiana Tech 98
3 T5 Williams Baptist (Ark.) 75.5
4 3 Oklahoma City 65.5
5 12 Menlo (Calif.) 64.5
6 7 Southern Oregon 64
7 4 Montana State-Northern 61.5
8 9 Life (Ga.) 49.5
T9 8 Concordia (Neb.) 48
T9 14 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 48
11 10 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 42.5
12 15 Baker (Kan.) 41
13 13 Missouri Valley 40
14 19 York (Neb.) 33
T15 RV Warner Pacific (Ore.) 32
T15 RV Cumberlands (Ky.) 32
17 17 Cumberland (Tenn.) 30.5
18 16 Campbellsville (Ky.) 29.5
19 RV Morningside (Iowa) 27
20 20 Simpson (Calif.) 23

Dropped from the Top 20: Dickinson State (N.D.) (No. 5); Midland (Neb.) (No. 11); Briar Cliff (Iowa) (No. 18)

Others receiving votes: Lyon (Ark.) 22.5; Briar Cliff (Iowa) 21.5; Northwestern (Iowa) 21.5; Midland (Neb.) 20; Brewton-Parker (Ga.) 18; Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 14.5; Southeastern (Fla.) 13.5; Great Falls (Mont.) 13.5; Doane (Neb.) 10.5; Hastings (Neb.) 9; Benedictine (Kan.) 6; Eastern Oregon 4.5; Bethany (Kan.) 3; Marian (Ind.) 2.5; Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) 2.5; Truett-McConnell (Ga.) 2.5; William Penn (Iowa) 2; Bacone (Okla.) 1; Graceland (Iowa) 1.

NAIA Individual Rankings

125 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Mitch Pawlak Indiana Tech
2nd Troy Lakin Menlo (Calif.)
3rd Da`Wayne Robertson Grand View (Iowa)
4th Casey Coulter Southern Oregon
5th Sawyer Miller Indiana Tech
6th Oscar Marin York (Neb.)
7th Devane Dodgens Life University
T8th Dustin Miller Lyon College
T8th Matthew Nguyen Eastern Oregon University (OR)
10th Austin Boles Northwestern (Iowa)
11th Adrian Camposano Campbellsville (Ky.)
12th Giovanni Castillo Concordia (Neb.)
13th Zane Baugh Baker (Kan.)
14th John Altieri William Penn (Iowa)
15th Olson Delisca Southeastern
T16th Robert Ozuna York (Neb.)
T16th Mason Naifeh Oklahoma City

 

133 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Hunter Genco Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Brian Ha Menlo (Calif.)
3rd Vincente Hernandez Simpson (Calif.)
4th Sammy Rosario Cumberland (Tenn.)
5th David Berg Midland (Neb.)
6th Tyler Dickman Baker (Kan.)
7th Jake Sinkovics Cumberlands (Ky.)
8th Michael Andreano Briar Cliff (Iowa)
9th Erique Early Indiana Tech
10th Kodie Cole Concordia (Neb.)
11th DeMarco Speller Wayland Baptist (Texas)
12th Ty Kolterman Bethany (Kan.)
13th Devonte Upshaw Truett-McConnell (Ga.)
14th Tanner Irwin Williams Baptist
T15th Trey Trujillo Hastings (Neb.)
T16th Clinton Garvin Great Falls (Mont.)

 

141 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Matt Weber Montana State-Northern
2nd Tyler Fraley Williams Baptist
3rd Steele Escobedo Menlo (Calif.)
4th Sonny Gulesian Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Josh Wenger Grand View (Iowa)
6th Tres Leon Cumberlands (Ky.)
7th Andres Gonzalez Grand View (Iowa)
8th Matthew Miller Indiana Tech
9th Garrett Webb Life University
10th Matt Landgraff Oklahoma City
11th Christian Mesa Hastings (Neb.)
12th dillon scanlon Benedictine College
13th Marcelo Sierra Lindenwood – Belleville (Ill.)
14th Devin Poppen Southern Oregon
T15th Abraham Rodriguez Wayland Baptist (Texas)
T15th Shea Swafford Graceland University

 

149 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Victor Hughes Baker (Kan.)
2nd Tyler Cowger Southern Oregon
3rd Steven Garcia Morningside (Iowa)
4th Dallas Brown Life University
5th Anton King Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
6th Walker Marshall Grand View (Iowa)
7th Justin Atkinson Indiana Tech
8th Andrew Hyde Lyon College
9th Daniel Leonard Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
T10th Patrick Grigsby Williams Baptist
T10th Drake Randall Montana State-Northern
T12th Foster Bunce Concordia (Neb.)
T12th James Landoll Oklahoma City
T14th Chris Vaughan Hastings (Neb.)
T14th Dane Edwards Baker (Kan.)
16th Andrew Overstreet Wayland Baptist (Texas)

 

157 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Cam Tessari Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
2nd Nathen Pristavec Brewton-Parker (GA)
3rd Hunter Hodges Southern Oregon
4th Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley
T5th Kristian Holguin-Mendez Oklahoma City
T5th Tyler Lashbrook Morningside (Iowa)
7th Zach Revier Williams Baptist
8th Tristan Macri Cumberlands (Ky.)
9th Martin Phillips Doane College
10th Jacob Gross Indiana Tech
11th Chandler Michael Southern Oregon
12th Tyler Mann Benedictine College
13th Nate Croley Cumberland (Tenn.)
14th Giovanny Bonilla Southeastern
15th Skylar Weber Briar Cliff (Iowa)
16th Jonathan Blackwell Baker (Kan.)

 

165 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Blake Cooper Warner Pacific
2nd Grant Henderson Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Ricky McCarty Oklahoma City
4th Ryan Niven Grand View (Iowa)
5th John Weldon Indiana Tech
6th Tim Dinsdale Southeastern
7th Khaldoon Rashid Great Falls (Mont.)
8th Shawn McGhee Campbellsville (Ky.)
9th Dalton Tipton Missouri Valley
10th Andrew Bartel Montana State-Northern
11th Ryan Whittle Williams Baptist
12th Tommy Bailey Concordia (Neb.)
13th Brett Johnson Marian University (IN)
14th Peter Donchev Cumberland (Tenn.)
15th Kirk Kaliszewski Concordia (Neb.)
16th Joseph McAleavey Bacone (Okla.)

 

174 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Lawton Benna Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Jose Alvarez Wayland Baptist (Texas)
3rd Sadarriss Patterson Missouri Valley
T4th Tyler Dibert Williams Baptist
T4th Andras Lukacs-Farkas Northwestern (Iowa)
6th Nicholas Meck York (Neb.)
7th justin brown Campbellsville (Ky.)
8th Joseph Jauregui Menlo (Calif.)
9th Dylan Blackford Grand View (Iowa)
10th Antonio Rodriguez Indiana Tech
11th Keion McVay Williams Baptist
12th Orlando Nawade Cumberland (Tenn.)
13th Brenn Schiess Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
14th Brandon Shuler Northwestern (Iowa)
T15th Nick Moore Baker (Kan.)
T15th LJ Henderson Campbellsville (Ky.)

 

184 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Michael Naiper Wayland Baptist (Texas)
2nd Matt Walker Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
3rd Ben Stroh Montana State-Northern
4th Jeffrey Haley Williams Baptist
5th Derek Sivertsen Oklahoma City
6th charles sharon Campbellsville (Ky.)
7th Kyle Delaune Cumberland (Tenn.)
8th Jacob Hill Lyon College
9th Bryant Guillen Baker (Kan.)
10th Tyler Noon Menlo (Calif.)
11th Dillon Francisco Indiana Tech
12th Kyle Hoffman Doane College
13th Josh Chiles Williams Baptist
14th Nicholas Whitehead Missouri Valley
15th Max Hane Southern Oregon
16th Logan Moore Morningside (Iowa)

 

197 pounds                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Dalton Bailey Life University
2nd Ken Burkhardt Jr Concordia (Neb.)
3rd Evan Hansen Grand View (Iowa)
4th Oscar Martinez Indiana Tech
5th Jack Murphy York (Neb.)
6th Tanner Fischer Southern Oregon
7th Johnathen Dennis Grand View (Iowa)
8th Ramsey Bloy Cumberlands (Ky.)
9th John Hensley Great Falls (Mont.)
10th Riley Williams Wayland Baptist (Texas)
11th Conor Karwath Williams Baptist
T12th Chandler Knight Doane College
T12th Alexander Reimers Concordia (Neb.)
14th Jeremiah Gerl Hastings (Neb.)
T15th Troy Mercer Lyon College
T15th Luis Rivera-Santiago Northwestern (Iowa)

 

Heavyweight                                               

Rank First Name Last Name School
1st Dean Broghammer Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Taylor Kornoely Montana State-Northern
3rd Korey Walker Oklahoma City
4th Ceron Francisco Concordia (Neb.)
5th Stephen Wilbert Warner Pacific
6th Guy Henson Indiana Tech
7th James Jones Midland (Neb.)
8th Austin Lobsinger Simpson (Calif.)
9th Demetrius Thomas Williams Baptist
10th Jacob Roza Life University
11th Justin Smith Missouri Valley
12th Bryson McGowan Oklahoma City
13th Randall Null Northwestern (Iowa)
14th Tommie Turner Cumberland (Tenn.)
15th Javier Gonzalez Menlo (Calif.)
16th Troy Artiles Missouri Valley

 

  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar