Resilite_banner_468x60
USAW_General_TOA_468x60

WIN’s 2021-22 Preseason High School Rankings, presented by Spartan Combat

By
Updated: October 13, 2021

Photo: Braden Davis (top), a junior from Dundee, Mich., who is ranked No. 1 at 113 pounds, beat Leo DeLuca, a freshman from Blair Academy in New Jersey, in Flowrestling’s ‘Who’s No. 1? exhibition in September. (Sam Janicki photo)

The following are WIN Magazine’s preseason 2021-22 High School Rankings, presented by Spartan Combat, released Sept. 25, 2021. These weight classes are projections based on the conclusion of the off-season and recent competitions.  Team rankings will be announced in December.

These rankings will be updated in the next issue of WIN, which will be printed on Oct. 21. Click here or call 888-305-0606 to subscribe to WIN Magazine.

 

106 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to
1.Anthony KnoxFr.Holmdel, NJ St. John Vianney
2.Beric JordanSo.St. Paris, OH Graham
3.Isaiah QuinteroSo.Placerville, CA El Dorado
4.Luke LilledahlSo.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers College
5.Hunter TaylorSo.Liberty, MO
6.Brady RoarkJr.Seneca, MO
7.Canon AcklinSo.Collinsville, OK
8.Ray Ray HarrisJr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
9.Christian ForbesSr.Broken Arrow, OKOklahoma
10.Ian DesmondFr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic
11.Jameson GarciaJr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
12.Ethan RiveraJr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
13.Seth MendozaFr.Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
14.Otto BlackSo.Parker, CO Ponderosa
15.Mack MaugerSo.Blackfoot, ID
16.Drew BennettSo.Lakewood, OH St. Edward
17.Marcus BlazeFr.Perrysburg, OH
18.Bryson ValdezSo.Aztec, NM
19.Jackson BlumFr.Otsego, MI
20.Christian CastilloFr.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep
21.Gage SingletonSo.Roseburg, OR
22.Dru AyalaSo.Fort Dodge, IA
23.Layne KleimannFr.Herriman, UT
24.Louie GillSo.Hermitage, PA Hickory
25.Treshaun TecsonSo.Tulsa, OK Cascia Hall

 

 

113 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Braeden DavisJr.Dundee, MI
2.Leo DeLucaFr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
3.Brock MantanonaJr.Palm Desert, CA
4.Vincent KilkearyJr.Greater Latrobe, PA
5.Jacob Van DeeSr.Erie, PA Cathedral Preparatory
6.Caleb ThoennesSr.Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albertville
7.Gylon SimsJr.Joiliet, IL Catholic Academy
8.Alan KoehlerJr.Prior Lake, MN
9.Nick CordaySr.Chattanooga, TN BaylorArmy West Point
10.Gabe GiampetroSr.Smyrna, DEDrexel
11.Carter FreemanSo.Waukee, IA Northwest
12.Jaxon JoySo.Wadsworth, OH
13.Draegen OrineSo.Imperial, MO Seckman
14.Codie CuerboSr.Aurora, OH
15.Cam. PhetxoumphoneSr.Webster City, IA
16.Kenneth HendriksenSr.Carrollton, TX Creekview
17.Jack ConsiglioSo.Malvern, PA Preparatory
18.Drew HeethuisJr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
19.Logan SwensenSo.Plymouth, MN Wayzata
20.Benjamin BastJr.West Bend, WI West
21.Davian GuanajuatoJr.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep.
22.Nick TreasterJr.Newton, KS
23.Justin GatesSo.Davison, MI
24.Noah NiningerFr.Moneta, VA Staunton River
25.Dan JonesSo.Morristown, NJ Delbarton

 

120 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Nathan JesurogaJr.Pleasant Hill, IA Southeast Polk
2.Joey CruzSr.Fresno, CA BullardOklahoma
3.Kannon WebsterJr.Washington, IL
4.Marc-Anth. McGowanJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
5.Anthony SantanielloJr.Brick, NJ Memorial
6.Kyle MontapertoSr.Monroe, NC Central AcademyVirginia
7.Markel BakerJr.Freeport, IL
8.Grigor CholakyanSo.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
9.Dillon CampbellSo.Xenia, OH Legacy Christian Academy
10.Adrian MezaSo.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep.
11.Tyler WellsJr.Princeton, MN
12.Ethan PerrymanSr.Temecula, CA Valley
13.Kaedyn WilliamsSo.Lancaster, PA Manheim Township
14.Trever AndersonSr.Ankeny, IAGrand View
15.Christian NobleSr.Big Lake, MNSouth Dakota State
16.Dante FrinziSr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic
17.Caden HorwathJr.Davison, MI
18.Kael LauridsenJr.Bennington, NE
19.Aden ValenciaSo.Morgan Hill, CA Ann Sobrato
20.Zan FugittJr.Nixa, MO
21.Cole HuntSr.Cartersville, GA CassNorth Carolina
22.Garrett FunkSr.Gilbertville, IA Don BoscoNorthern Iowa
23.Isaiah PoweJr.Gardendale, AL
24.Jakob RomeroSr.Arvada, CO Pomona
25.Garrett RinkenSr.Nashua, IA N.-Plainfield

 

126 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Cory LandSr.Moody, ALNorthern Iowa
2.Beau MantanonaJr.Palm Desert, CA
3.Gabe WhisenhuntSr.Corvallis, OR Crescent ValleyOre. State
4.Vincent RobinsonJr.Flossmoor, IL Homewood-Flossmoor
5.Sergio LemleyJr.Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
6.Jore VolkSr.Lakeville, MN NorthWyoming
7.Kyler LarkinSo.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep.
8.Mason GibsonSo.Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
9.Cael HughesJr.Stillwater, OK
10.Peter DukeFr.Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
11.Mac ChurchJr.Waynesburg, PA Central
12.Ben DaviinoSo.St. Charles, IL East
13.Landon RobideauFrAlbertville, MN St. Michael-Albertville
14.Matt LopesSo.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
15.Kamdyn WilliamsSo.Lancaster, PA Manheim Township
16.Brennen CernusSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
17.Dario LemusJr.Clovis, CA
18.Fernando BarretoSr.Rowland Heights, CA John A. Rowland
19.Carter FousekSr.Cresco, IA CrestwoodIowa State
20.Sam CartellaSr.Hudson, OH Western Reserve Academy
21.Eligh RiveraJr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
22.Logan FrazierJr.Crown Point, IN
23.Zeth RomneySr.Canoga Park, CA ChaminadeCal Poly
24.Hayden MillsSr.Overland Park, KS Blue Valley Southwest
25.Cael KeckSr.Kansas City, MO Park Hill

 

132 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Nik BouzakisSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
2.Nasir BaileyJr.Flossmoor, IL Homewood-Flossmoor
3.Emilio YsaguirreSr.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep.
4.Zeke SeltzerSr.Indianapolis, IN CathedralMissouri
5.Danny NiniSr.Orlando, FL Lake HighlandNorth Carolina
6.Jack GioffreSr.Clovis, CA BuchananVirginia
7.Brock BobzienSr.Poway, CAWisconsin
8.Dylan GilcherJr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
9.Maxx MartinezSr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
10.Ryder BlockJr.Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
11.Jimmy HarringtonSr.Belmont, MA Belmont Hill
12.Garrett GriceSr.Bellevue, NE EastVirginia
13.Zach HansonJr.Lakeville, MN North
14.Christopher CoatesSo.Liberty, MO
15.Evan MougalianSr.Kinnelon, NJPenn
16.D’mitri Garza-AlarconSo.Fort Lupton, CO
17.Tyler VazquezJr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton
18Briar PriestSr.Greensburg, PA HempfieldPItt
19Nicolar RiveraSr.Stoughton, WI
20Evan FrostSr.West Des Moines, IA DowlingColumbia
21Troy SpratleySr.Plano, TX WestMinnesota
22.Spencer BarnhartJr.Malvern, PA Preparatory
23Braden BasileSr.Tampa, FL Jesuit
24Gable PorterJr.Underwood, IA
25Zach BlankenshipSr.Bixby, OKOklahoma State

 

138 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Jesse MendezSr.Crown Point, IN
2.Ty WhalenSr.Mullica Hill, NJ ClearviewPrinceton
3.Finn SolomonSr.Murrysville, PA Franklin RegionalNC State
4.Joey BlazeJr.Perrysburg, OH
5.Hunter MasonJr.Greeneville, TN
6.Jake NiffeneggerSr.Cincinnati, OH LaSalleNavy
7.Jude SwisherSr.Bellefonte, PAPenn
8.Tom CrookSr.Tampa, FL Jesuit
9.Alex AlmeydaSr.Montvale, NJ St. Joseph RegionalPenn
10.Chase DeBlaereSr.Inver Grove Hts, MN SimleyOregon State
11.Joel AdamsJr.Omaha, NE Millard South
12.Koy BuesgensJr.New Prague, MN
13.Maxwell PetersenSr.Byron, MNNorth Dakota State
14.Tyler KasakJr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic
15.Kimo LeiaSr.Selma, CA
16.Kole BrowerSr.Moline, IL
17.Cole BrooksJr.Collinsville, OK
18.Brendan ChletsosSr.Easton, PA Notre DameRutgers
19.Jace RollerSo.Bixby, OK
20.Q’Veli QuintanillaJr.Spokane, WA Gonzaga Preparatory
21Jacob FrostSr.West Des Moines, IA DowlingColumbia
22.Brennan Van HoeckeSr.Naples, FL Palmetto Ridge
23.Dylan LaytonSr.Fort Mill, SC Indian LandCleveland State
24.Jaydon RobinsonSo.Flossmoor, IL Homewood-Flossmoor
25.Joe CangroSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

 

145 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Meyer ShapiroJr.Potomac, MD Bullis School
2.Jackson ArringtonSr.Sidman, PA Forest HillsNC State
3.Casey SwiderskiSr.Dundee, MIIowa State
4.Hunter GarvinSr.Iowa City, IA West
5.Cody ChittumSr.Cleveland, TN
6.Daniel CardenasSr.Arvada, CO PomonaCornell
7.Jack CrookSr.Tampa, FL Jesuit
8.Kyle DuttonSr.Liberty, MOLittle Rock
9.Simon RuizJr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton
10.Kelvin GriffinSr.Pottstown, PA Hill School
11.Rocco CamillaciSr.Hilton, NYPrinceton
12.Pierson ManvilleSo.State College, PA
13.Joel JesurogaSr.Pleasant Hill, IA Southeast Polk
14.Nicco RuizJr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
15.Richard FedalenSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonoghColumbia
16.Garrison DendySr.Chattanooga, TN BaylorWyoming
17.Gavin DrexlerSr.Stratford, WINorth Dakota State
18.Cole BeckerSr.Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albertville
19.Gavin BrownSr.Xenia, OH Legacy Christian A.Ohio State
20.Dylan EvansJr.Bridgeville, PA Chartiers Valley
21.William HenckelFr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy
22.Brett BackSo.Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
23.Jordan CullorsSr.Broken Arrow, OK
24.Nate BurnettSr.Stillwater, OKClarion
25.Tyler AntoniakSr.Omaha, NE Millard South

 

152 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Caleb HensonSr.Cartersville, GA WoodlandVirginia Tech
2.Jordan WilliamsSr.Collinsville, OKOklahoma State
3.Daniel WaskSr.Blairstown T’ship, NJ BlairNavy
4.Michael KilicSr.College Park, GA Woodward .Arizona State
5.Mitchell MesenbrinkSr.Hartland, WI ArrowheadCal Baptist
6.Nick HamiltonSr.Papillion, NE Papillion-LaVista
7.Jacob GonzalesSr.Holly, MI
8.Zack RyderSo.Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
9.Nicco RuizJr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
10.Kal MillerSr.Kansas City, MO Park HillMaryland
11.Jake StilesJr.Hoffman Estates, IL James B. Conant
12.Derek RaikeSr.Point Pleasant, WV
13.Robert AvilaSr.Iowa City, IA West
14.Jonathan LeySr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
15.Angelo FerrariSo.Stillwater, OK
16.Nick FeaSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
17.Nick FoxJr.Osage, IA
18.Paul WestSr.Mustang, OK
19.Andrew TroczynskiSr.Morristown, NJ DelbartonPenn
20.K.J. EvansJr.Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall
21.Braxton StrickJr.Ozark, MO
22.Lars MichaelsonSo.Bremerton, WA
23.Gage WrightSo.Parkersburg, WV South
24.Charlie EvansSr.Newberg, OR
25.Brendon AbdonSr.Lakeland, FL Lake GibsonLittle Rock

 

160 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Levi HainesSr.Biglerville, PAPenn State
2.Joshua BarrJr.Davison, MI
3.Aiden RigginsSr.Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
4.Anthony FerrariSr.Stillwater, OKOklahoma State
5.John WileySr.Mustang, OKOklahoma
6.Hayden TaylorSr.Solon, IA
7.Ceasar GarzaSr.Oakdale, CAMichigan State
8.C.J. HamblinSr.Vancouver, WA Seton CatholicNo. Colo.
9.Antrell TaylorSr.Omaha, NE Millard SouthNebraska
10.Braeden ScolesJr.Kewaskum, WI
11.M.J. GaitanSr.Temecula, CA Valley
12.Cole CochranSr.Cartersville, GA Woodland
13.Holden GarciaJr.Easton, PA Notre Dame
14.Sergio DesianteSr.Tampa, FL Jesuit
15.Landen JohnsonSr.Owatonna, MN
16.Erik GibsonSr.Johnstown, PA Bishop McCortCornell
17.M.J. GaitanSr.Temecula, CA Valley
18.Joseph SealeySo.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
19.Luke GayerSr.Santa Ana, CA Calvary Chapel
20.Nick SankoSr.Pittsford, NYVirginia
21.Kodiak CannedySr.Greeneville, TNLittle Rock
22.Jared KeslarSr.Connellsville, PAPitt
23.Enzo MorlacciSr.Vandergrift, PA Kiski AreaLehigh
24.Nicholas HallSr.Bear, DE Caravel Academy
25. Carter BaerSr.Gouverneur, NYBinghamton

 

170 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Joseph MartinSr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
2.Manny RojasSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Cent.Iowa State
3.Gabe ArnoldJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
4.Brayden ThompsonJr.Lombard, IL Montini
5.Luke GeogSr.Lakewood, OH St. Edward
6.Rocco WelshJr.Waynesburg, PA Central
7.Hunter LydenSr.Stillwater, MNMinnesota
8.Michael DellagattaJr.Montvale, NJ St. Joseph Regional
9.Rune LawrenceSo.Perryopolis, PA Frazier
10.Gavin GarciaSr.Catawissa, PA Southern Columbia
11.Sabino PortellaJr.Red Bank, NJ Catholic
12.Domonic BakerSr.New Kent, VACampbell
13.Derek MatthewsSr.Declo, IDNorthern Colorado
14.Tate NaaktgeborenJr.Marion, IA Linn-Mar
15.Tyler LillardSr.Aurora, OH
16.Bradley GillumSr.DeKalb, IL
17.Broderick BaumannSr.Evansville, IN Mater Dei
18.Gunner FilipowiczSr.College Park, GA Woodward Academy
19.Jonathan ConradSr.Tampa, FL Carrollwood Day School
20.Brock FettigSr.Bismarck, ND
21.Darion JohnsonSr.Pasco, WA Chiawana
22.Jared SchoppeJr.Franklinville, NJ Delsea
23.Brian BurburijaJr.Clearwater, FL Countryside
24.Justin RademacherJr.West Linn, OR
25.Jaxon RandallSr.Edmond, OK North

 

 

182 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Thomas StewartJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy
2.Brian SoldanoSr.Sussex, NJ High PointRutgers
3.Matthew SingletonSr.College Park, GA Wood. AcadNC State
4.Bennett BergeSr.Kasson-Mantorville, MNS. Dakota State
5.Jack WehmeyerSr.Malvern, PA PreparatoryColumbia
6.James RowleySr.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley
7.Clayton WhitingSr.Oconto Falls, WIMissouri
8.Brody ConleySr.Tiffin, OH ColumbianWest Virginia
9.Rocco ContinoSr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
10.Cole MulhauserSr.Central Square, NYPrinceton
11.Michael AltomerSr.Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
12.Wentric WilliamsSr.Liberty, MO
13.Cody MerrillSo.Gilroy, CA
14.Ian BushSr.Cameron, WV
15.Drake BuchananSr.Greenwood, IN Center Grove
16.Camden McDanelJr.Ashville, OH Teays Valley
17.Griffin GammellSr.Waukee, IA Northwest
18.Andrew DonahueSr.Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
19.Remy CottonJr.Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
20.Connor MirasolaSo.West Bend, WI West
21.Mickey GriffithSr.Des Moines, IA LIncoln
22.Luke VanadiaJr.Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville
23.Damion SchunkeSr.Brandon Valley, SD
24.Joshua CordioSr.Bolton, MA Nashoba
25.Fernando VillaescusaSr.Gilbert, IA

 

195 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Dylan FishbackSr.Aurora, OHNC State
2.Gavin NelsonJr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
3.Rylan RogersSr.Coeur D’Alene, IDMichigan
4.Seth ShumateSr.Dublin, OH CoffmanOhio State
5.Kolby FranklinSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
6.Hayden WaltersJr.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley
7.David HarperSr.Chattanooga, TN BaylorWyoming
8.Wyatt VoelkerSr.Manchester, IA West Delaware
9.Max McEnellyJr.Waconia, MN
10.Luke StoutSr.Mount Lebanon, PAPitt
11.Sonny SassoJr.Nazareth, IL
12.Sawyer BarteltSo.Homestead, FL South Dade
13.McCrae HagartyJr.Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
14.Michael Tal-ShaharSr.Delray Beach, FL American Heritage
15.Quentin SaundersSr.Wichita, KS WestNorthern Colorado
16.Carter NevesSo.St. Paris, OH Graham
17.Jacob MeissnerSr.Osseo, MN
18.Gabriel SollarsSr.Evansville, IN Mater Dei
19.Isaiah AndersonSr.Pasco, WA ChiawanaOregon State
20.Jersey RobbJr.Bixby, OK
21.Stephen LittleSr.Morganfield,, KY Union CountyLittle Rock
22.A.J. HeegJr.Edmond, OK Memorial
23.Andrew ConnollySr.Malvern, PA PreparatoryPenn
24.Logan BadgeSr.Clinton, MI
25.Cole MirasolaSo.West Bend, WI West

 

220 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Christian CarrollJr.New Carlisle, IN New Prairie
2.Noah PettigrewSr.Hahira, GA Valwood SchoolNorth Carolina
3.Martin CosgroveSr.Cherry Hill, NJ Camden CatholicPenn
4.Dayton PitzerSr.Mount Pleasant, PAPitt
5.Ben KueterJr.Iowa City, IAIowa
6.P.J. CasaleSr.Morristown, NJ DelbartonLehigh
7.Bradley HillSr.Bettendorf, IA
8.Jack DarrahSr.St. Louis, MO Christian BrothersStanford
9.Andrew Blackburn-ForstSr.Lockport, IL
10.Alex SemenenkoSr.Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep
11.Koy HopkeSo.Amery, WI
12.Ashton DavisSr.Cleveland, TN
13.Parker FerrellSo.Christiansburg, VA
14.Logan ShephardSr.Massillon, OH Perry
15.Max ShulawSo.Columbus, OH De Sales
16.Austin JohnsonFr.Muncy, PA
17.Jake WalkerJr.Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
18.Erick BrothersJr.Wheeling, WV Park
19.Ira JenkinsSr.Whitehall, MIMichigan
20.Max RambergSr.Baldwin-Woodville, MI
21.Kyle SniderJr.Cuy. Falls, OH Cuy. Valley Christian Acad.
22.Jimmy ColleySr.Davison, MI
23.Dylan RussoJr.Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
24.Cole WeightmanSr.Belle Vernon, PA
25.Eli FortunerSr.Rural Rrereat, VA

 

Heavyweight

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Nicholas FeldmanSr.Malvern, PA PreparatoryOhio State
2.Jim MullenJr.Montvale, NJ St. Joseph Regional
3.Chase HorneSr.Dublin, GA West LaurensNC State
4.Ryan BoersmaSr.Chicago, IL Mount CarmelMissouri
5.Navarro SchunkeSo.Brandon Valley, SD
6.Harley AndrewsSr.Tuttle, OKNebraska
7.Keith MileySr.St. Louis, MO WhitfieldLittle Rock
8.Chet BussSr.Greene, IA North ButlerNorthern Iowa
9.Riley RobellJr.Harrisburg, PA Bishop McDevitt
10.Matthew MooreJr.Colorado Springs, CO Mesa Ridge
11.Dillan JohnsonSo.Joliet, IL Catholic Academy
12.Sean KinneySo.Nazareth, PA
13.Elijah NovakSr.Foley, MN
14.Max AcciardiJr.Paramus, NJ Catholic
15.Jeffery JonesSr.Parkersburg, WV
16.William McChesneySr.Greensburg, PA G.-Salem
17.Christian RowlandSr.Mustang, OK
18.Ethan VergaraSr.Hialeah, FL Mater Lakes Academy
19.Adolfo BetancurSr.Warwick, RI Bishop Hendricken
20.Ryan SteinSr.Shaker, NY
21.Jeremiah CabuyabanSr.Liberty, MO
22.Will SatherSo.Eden Prairie, MN
23.Spencer LanosgaJr.New Orleans, LA Jesuit
24.M. Borch.-JohnsonJr.Norwalk, IA
25.Sebastian LopezSo.Garden City, KS

 

Skip to toolbar