fbpx
EZFlex_banner

WIN’s Jan. 27 rankings feature this week’s meeting between top-ranked teams and wrestlers

By
Updated: January 27, 2020

Photo: Iowa’s Alex Marinelli (right) tried to secure a takedown against Penn State’s Vincenzo Joseph in last year’s Big Ten Championship final at 165 pounds, which the Hawkeye won in Minneapolis. The two are expected to be one of two meetings between top-ranked wrestlers this Friday in Iowa City, where No. 1 Iowa will host No. 2 Penn State. (WIN file photo)

NEWTON, Iowa — The much-anticipated and sold-out meeting between Iowa and Penn State is set for this Friday, Jan. 31, in Iowa City, and the Hawkeyes and Nittany Lions remain rated No. 1 and 2, respectively, in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 27 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Iowa (8-0) leads in WIN’s Dual Team Rankings and continues to feature 10 ranked wrestlers, all rated in the Top 8 of their weight class and leads WIN’s Tournament Power Index with 128.5 points. Penn State (7-1), the defending national champion, is ranked No. 2 in the Dual rankings and currently features seven ranked wrestlers for 81.5 TPI points.

The upcoming dual will also feature two meetings between top-rated wrestlers when Penn State’s No. 1 Vincenzo Joseph will take on Iowa’s No. 2 Alex Marinelli at 165 pounds, while PSU’s No. 1 Mark Hall will face Iowa’s No. 2 Michael Kemerer at 174 pounds.

Iowa’s only top-ranked wrestler is Spencer Lee at 125 pounds, while Penn State features another No. 1-rated wrestler in Nick Lee at 141 pounds.

The biggest change among the individual rankings comes at 149 pounds, where Oklahoma State’s Boo Lewallen is now rated No. 1 after Iowa’s Pat Lugo lost to Ohio State’s Sammy Sasso last weekend. The Hawkeye dropped to No. 2 and is followed by North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor.

The other top-ranked individuals remain Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (133), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184), Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197) and Minnesota heavyweight Gable Steveson.

WIN’s individual rankings are predictions to where wrestles might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn., and WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of those ranked wrestlers.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 27, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 8-0 1st
2. Penn State 7-1 2nd
3. NC State 11-0 3rd
4. Ohio State 8-2 5th
5. Nebraska 6-3 7th
6. Virginia Tech 8-1 4th
7. Arizona State 9-1 9th
8. Oklahoma State 8-2 6th
9. Wisconsin 8-3 8th
10. Pittsburgh 7-2 10th
11. North Carolina 9-1 18th
12. Purdue 11-2 12th
13. Lehigh 8-3 13th
14. Northern Iowa 5-3 16th
15. Cornell 8-5 15th
16. Stanford 8-1 17th
17. Northwestern 3-4 14th
18. Minnesota 7-5 11th
19. Princeton 2-4 19th
20. Army West Point 8-2 20th
21. Missouri 10-5 21st
22. South Dakota State 7-4 22nd
23. Illinois 5-3 23rd
24. Michigan 5-3 NR
25. Wyoming 6-7 24th

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 27 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 10 128.5
2 Penn State 7 5 81.5
3t. Ohio State 5 4 54.5
3t. Wisconsin 6 4 54.5
5t. Arizona State 6 3 41.5
5t. Oklahoma State 8 2 41.5
7. Nebraska 9 3 41
8. Purdue 5 4 40.5
9t. Minnesota 6 3 39.5
9t. Princeton 3 3 39.5
11. Lehigh 6 4 39
12. Northwestern 4 2 37.5
13. NC State 6 2 37
14t. Iowa State 7 3 32.5
14t. Stanford 3 3 32.5
16. Northern Iowa 6 2 29.5
17. Virginia Tech 7 2 25.5
18. Cornell 3 2 25
19t. Pitt 5 2 22.5
19t. Virginia 3 2 22.5
21. Michigan 4 1 20.5
22. North Carolina 4 1 18.5
23. Oklahoma 4 1 16.5
24. Central Michigan 2 2 15.5
25t. Missouri 2 1 14.5
25t. Utah Valley 3 2 14.5
27. West Virginia 1 1 12.5
28. Binghamton 2 1 12
29t. Illinois 4 1 10
29t. North Dakota State 3 1 10
31t. Navy 3 1 8
31t. Rider 2 1 8
33t. Campbell 5 0 7.5
33t. Penn 2 1 7.5
35. Northern Colorado 2 1 6.5
36t. Army 4 0 6
36t. South Dakota State 4 0 6
38t. Fresno State 3 0 4.5
38t. Wyoming 3 0 4.5
40t. American U. 2 0 3.5
40t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
40t. Harvard 2 0 3.5
40t. Lock Haven 2 0 3.5
44t. Old Dominion 2 0 3
44t. Rutgers 2 0 3
46. Ohio 2 0 2.5
47. Indiana 2 0 2
48t. Air Force 1 0 1.5
48t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
48t. Chattanooga 1 0 1.5
48t. George Mason 1 0 1.5
48t. Michigan State 1 0 1.5
48t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
48t. Oregon State 1 0 1.5
55t. Bloomsburg 1 0 1
55t. Cal Poly 1 0 1
55t. Cleveland State 1 0 1
55t. Drexel 1 0 1
55t. VMI 1 0 1

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 27, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 7th
6. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 5th
7. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 9th
8. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 10th
9. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 6th
10. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 11th
11. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 12th
12. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 13th
13. Logan Treaster Navy Jr. 16th
14. Sidney Flores Air Force So. 15th
15. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 14th
16. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. 18th
17. Liam Cronin Indiana RSFr. NR
18. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. NR
19. Danny Vega South Dakota State Jr. 20th
20. Jack Medley Michigan So. NR

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 4th
5. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 8th
8. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 9th
9. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 10th
10. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 11th
11. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 7th
12. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 12th
13. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. 15th
14. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 17th
15. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 18th
16. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. 14th
17. Louie Hayes Virginia Jr. 13th
18. Jack Skudlarczyk Northern Iowa So. NR
19. Reece Witcraft Oklahoma State Fr. 19th
20. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 20th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7. Max Murin Iowa So. 7th
8. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 8th
9. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 9th
10. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. 11th
11. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 13th
12. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 14th
13. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 15th
14. Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa RSFr. NR
15. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 10th
16. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. 12th
17. Evan Cheek Cleveland State Sr. 17th
18. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 18th
19. Doug Zapf Penn So. 19th
20. Dylan Duncan Illinois Jr. 20th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 3rd
2. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 1st
3. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 2nd
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 4th
5. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 6th
6. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 5th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 8th
9. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 9th
10. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 10th
11. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
12. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. 12th
13. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. 13th
14. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 14th
15. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 16th
16. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. 17th
17. John Milner Appalachian State So. 18th
18. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 15th
19. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 19th
20. Graham Rooks Indiana RSFr. 20th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 5th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 7th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 8th
9. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 9th
10. Markus Hartman Army So. 10th
11. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 11th
12. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. 16th
13. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 17th
14. Zac Carson Ohio Sr. 18th
15. Jared Franek North Dakota State RSFr. NR
16. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 13th
17. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 12th
18. A.C. Headlee North Carolina Sr. 20th
19. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 14th
20. Taleb Rahmani Pitt Sr. 19th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 4th
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 5th
5. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
6. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 7th
7. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 3rd
8. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 8th
9. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 9th
10. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 10th
11. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 11th
12. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 16th
13. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. 12th
14. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. 13th
15. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 14th
16. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 15th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
19. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 19th
20. Cael McCormick Army Sr. NR

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 6th
7. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 8th
8. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 7th
9. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 9th
10. Joey Gunther Illinois Sr. 10th
11. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 11th
12. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 12th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 13th
14. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 19th
15. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 14th
16. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 15th
17. Neal Richards VMI Sr. 16th
18. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 17th
19. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 18th
20. Spencer Carey Navy Jr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 2nd
3. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 4th
5. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 5th
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 7th
7. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 6th
8. Abe Assad Iowa Fr. 8th
9. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 10th
10. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 9th
11. Chris Weiler Lehigh Jr. 11th
12. Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Sr. 12th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 15th
14. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. NR
15 Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 13th
16. Matt Waddell Chattanooga So. 17th
17. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. 18th
18. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 20th
19. Trevor Allard Bloomsburg Sr. 16th
20. Owen Webster Minnesota Sr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
3. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 3rd
4. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 4th
5. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 6th
6. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 5th
7. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 7th
8. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 8th
9. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
10. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 10th
11. Lucas Davison Northwestern RSFr. 12th
12. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 13th
13. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 16th
14. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 15th
15. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 17th
16. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 11th
17. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 18th
18. Jordan Pagano Rutgers Sr. 20th
19. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 14th
20. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 19th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan So. 2nd
3 Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. 9th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 11th
12. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Seth Nevills Penn State Fr. 13th
14. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 14th
15. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 15th
16. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 16th
17. John Borst Virginia Tech So. 17th
18. Ben Sullivan Army So. 18th
19. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 19th
20. Dalton Robertson Northern Colorado Jr. 20th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar