fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020

2015-16 NCWA National Rankings

2015-16 National Collegiate Wrestling Association Preseason Rankings

 DIVISION 1 Team Rankings     ncwa logo                                                                                          

Rk Team Pts
1 Central Florida 34
2 Liberty 30
3 Grand Valley State 28
3 Penn State – DuBois 28
5 Middle Tennessee 26
5 Wayne State (NE) 26
7 US Air Force Prep 25
8 Apprentice 24
9 Alfred State 19
9 Marion Military 19
9 Penn State – Mont Alto 19
9 Penn State – New Ken 19
13 Florida Gulf Coast 12
14 Temple 11
15 Central Washington 10

Also receiving points: Grays Harbor (8), UMBC (8), South Florida (6), Texas-Arlington (5), MIT (4), RPI (4), New Hampshire (1), North Florida (1), West Chester (1)

DIVISION 2 Team Rankings                                                                                               

Rk Team Pts
1 Toledo 27
2 James Madison 19
3 Arizona 18
3 Montana Western 18
3 Texas 18
6 Brigham Young 17
7 Florida A&M 14
7 UConn 14
9 Maine 12
10 Auburn 11
10 Florida 11
10 Michigan WC 11
13 Gateway Bible 10
14 Ohio State WC 9
14 Saginaw Valley State 9

 

Also receiving points: Grand Canyon WC (8), Rowan (8), Kennesaw State (7), Memphis (7), North Texas (6), Tennessee (6), Idaho (5), Washington State (4), East Carolina (3), Henry Ford College (3), Montclair State (3), UCLA (3), Penn State WC (2), Rutgers WC (3), Ferrum WC (2), Mercer (2), SUNY-Cortland (2), Texas State (2), Akron (1), Bowling Green (1), California-Merced (1), Concordia-Ann Arbor (1), Delaware (1), Dixie State (1), Georgia Southern (1), Michigan-Dearborn (1), UMass (1)

 

Individual Preseason Rankings

Rk Wrestler Year School
125 pounds
1 Timothy Nordan Jr Liberty
2 Timothy Sakow So Central Florida
3 Alvaro Gallego Sr Arizona
4 Brett Himes Jr Penn State – DuBois
5 Justus Griffith Jr Central Florida
6 Jacob Michael Sr Apprentice
7 Ryan Thierman So Alfred State
8 Andrew Esquivel Jr M.I.T.
9 Jiro DeLoach So Texas State
10 Patrick Basset Jr Michigan
133 pounds
1 Zach Vatalare Jr Michigan
2 Isaiah Vega Sr Toledo
3 Hunter Shelton So UMBC
4 Austin Keough Jr Alfred State
5 Alex Barday Sr Temple
6 James Hegge Sr Idaho
7 Taylor Swanson Sr North Texas
8 Kevin Hernandez So Rowan
9 Andrew Crutchfield So East Carolina
10 Joseph Montney Sr Grand Valley State
141 pounds
1 Alexis Martinez So Gateway Int’l Bible Institute
2 Ike Podell Jr Liberty
3 Carlos Garcia Jr Middle Tennessee
4 Casey Glassgow Jr Wayne State
5 DeAndre Beck Jr Marion Military Institute
6 Antonio Martinez Sr Texas
7 Nick Anthony Sr Central Florida
8 Markus Cruz So Toledo
9 Josh Feuerbacher Fr Middle Tennessee
10 Benard Poyner Jr Mott CC
149 pounds
1 Raul Morega Jr Arizona
2 Joe Staley So James Madison
3 Tyler Warner Sr Penn State-Mont Alto
4 Devon Rupp Jr Wayne State
5 Mitchell Lax Sr Texas
6 Tyrell Watkins Sr Apprentice
7 Casey Hudson Sr Texas-Arlington
8 Caleb Ellerbee Jr Auburn
9 Kevin Thayer Jr Alfred State
10 Garret Hinton So East Carolina
157 pounds
1 Trey Gregory Sr James Madison
2 Ty Haines Jr Penn State – DuBois
3 Bailey Bischer So Grand Valley State
4 Trace Thome Jr Florida
5 Tanner Reynolds Jr Tennessee
6 Joseph Battinelli Sr UConn
7 Brannon Warner Jr Brigham Young
8 Manny Dominguez So Montclair State
9 Patrick Kane Jr Maine
10 Clayton Ferrer Jr Marion Military Institute
165 pounds
1 Rugar Piva So Montana Western
2 Clay Kocsis Jr Penn State-Mont Alto
3 Gabe Stepanovich Sr Grand Valley State
4 Patrick Foxworth Jr Apprentice
5 Taylor Workman So Toledo
6 George van Valen So Alfred State
7 Beau Doerr Jr Florida
8 Javiair White So Rutgers
9 Jamal Reynolds Sr Mercer
10 Ashton Harris Sr North Texas
174 pounds
1 Phillip Marra Jr Penn State – New Kensington
2 Tyler Thomas Sr Saginaw Valley State
3 Brandon Rochester So Grays Harbor
4 Eric Brovont Sr Kennesaw State
5 BJ Thomas So Marion Military Institute
6 Charlie Grab Sr Rowan
7 Brandon Todd Sr Washington State
8 Bruce Rau Sr Grand Valley State
9 Eric Dietz Sr Grand Valley State
10 Shawn Murrey Jr Toledo
184 pounds
1 Jonathan Wiley So Brigham Young
2 River Robertson So Maine
3 Dennis Lamadue So Penn State – DuBois
4 Johnny Malazinsky Sr Texas
5 Jake Lohr So Toledo
6 Tanner Clark Sr Wayne State
7 Chandler Dobler Fr Central Florida
8 Daniel Devers So Middle Tennessee
9 Paul Wisloski Sr Temple
10 Paul Schoenberg Jr Penn State – Univ Park
197 pounds
1 Tyrell Walker Gr Central Florida
2 Jake Ferris Jr Central Washington
3 Alec Shunnarah So Auburn
4 Matthew DeGarmo Sr Wayne State
5 Josh Rodriguez Sr Apprentice
6 Tyler McClendon So Middle Tennessee
7 Clif Decius So Florida A&M
8 Marcus Newsom Sr Temple
9 Brian Loskamp Jr SUNY – Cortland
10 Kenneth Hale Jr Bowling Green
235 pounds
1 Noah Huxley So Florida Gulf Coast
2 Stevan Webb So Connecticut
3 Seth Brennock So Ohio State
4 James Eavenson Jr Montana Western
5 Jordan Greene Jr Memphis
6 Angel Perez Sr Central Florida
7 Dan Breit Jr Renssalaer Polytechnic
8 Enrique Carranza Jr UCLA
9 Charles Hancock Jr Liberty
10 Harun Bogdanic So Grand Valley State
Hwt
1 Ricky Carter Sr Florida A&M
2 Dean Lusk Jr Penn State-New Kensington
3 Zach Newton Sr Liberty
4 Austin Wells So Middle Tennessee
5 John Puleo Jr South Florida
6 John Long Jr Marion Military Institute
7 Miguel Correa Jr Grand Valley State
8 Sam Nuss Sr Brigham Young
9 Andrew Bigley Jr Penn State – DuBois
10 Darren Holmes So Henry Ford College

 

  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar