State-by-State College Opportunities for High School Wrestlers

By
Updated: July 2, 2014

There are over 270,000 high school wrestlers but only 341 colleges that offer wrestling. The following chart illustrates how many instate college opportunities per state are available for high school wrestlers.

StateNCAA Division I
NCAA Division IINCAA Division IIINAIAJUCO#Total College Programs# HS Wrestlers Per Instate College ProgramsWomen HS WrestlersWomen College Programs
Alabama00100121850
Alaska0000000178
Arizona2001032050118
Arkansas011316490
California32022027102320991
Colorado25000776662
Connecticut10300473582
Delaware000000013
Florida0000000199
Georgia01031517461751
Hawaii0000000321
Idaho100012123817
Illinois416171986201
Indiana2132089490
Iowa3197525268661
Kansas02045114691082
Kentucky000404520282
Maine00100190976
Maryland202004131199
Massachusetts11501856670
Michigan4020171482350
Minnesota14403126680
Mississippi00000000
Missouri14031984403
Montana00020275217
Nebraska1205085681281
Nevada00000000
New Hampshire00200239116
New Jersey303041098957
New Mexico010001157396
New York6112042359425
North Carolina72010109440
North Dakota12020517191
Ohio4580017681131
Oklahoma2102166141121
Oregon1012268441313
Pennsylvania1181403362710
Rhode Island10300424320
South Carolina1400168580
South Dakota12010432826
Tennessee110103143401
Texas0001011063927761
Utah10000133800
Vermont0010011705
Virginia50300884183
Washington000033280410161
West Virginia1401062690
Wisconsin111000126350
Wyoming10002338718
Total7657944866341792872720

Source: National Wrestling Coaches Association

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar