ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020

Seeded wrestlers at the 2022 U.S. Open

The following are the top seeded wrestlers who will compete this weekend in the 2022 U.S. Open in one of three styles at the annual national tournament.

Men’s Freestyle

57 kg
1. Matthew Ramos, Boilermaker RTC
2. Jakob Camacho, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3. Joey Prata, Oklahoma Regional Training Center

61 kg
1. Tyler Graff, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Nico Megaludis, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
3. Seth Gross, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4. Joshua Rodriguez , Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
5. Daniel DeShazer, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
6. Josh Kramer, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7. Brandon Wright, Indiana
8. Gabriel Townsell, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)

65 kg
1. Evan Henderson, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Patricio Lugo, Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3. Luke Pletcher, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
4. Ian Parker, Iowa
5. Matthew Kolodzik, New Jersey RTC
6. Kendric Maple, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7. Dean Heil, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)

70 kg
1. Alec Pantaleo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Jordan Oliver, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3. Tyler Berger, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
4. Anthony Ashnault, New York Athletic Club
5. Harold ‘Brock’ Mauller, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6. Will Lewan, Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
7. Austin Gomez, Wisconsin Regional Training Center
8. Sam Sasso, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
9. Yahya Thomas, Wildcat Wrestling Club

74 kg
1. Jason Nolf,, Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2. Thomas Gantt, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3. Joshua Shields, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4. Joey Lavallee, Lehigh Valley WC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5. Cameron Amine, Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

79 kg
1. Alex Dieringer, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Isaiah Martinez, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
3. Chance Marsteller, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Evan Wick, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5. Taylor Lujan, Panther Wrestling Club RTC
6. Michael O’Malley, Pennsylvania RTC
7. David McFadden, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
8. Vincenzo Joseph, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)

86 kg
1. Mark Hall, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Trent Hidlay, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3. Nick Reenan, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
4. Owen Webster, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
5. Andrew Morgan, Spartan Combat RTC

92 kg
1. Isaac Trumble, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
2. Cameron Caffey, Michigan Wrestling Club
3. Michael Battista, Cavalier Wrestling Club
4. Max Shaw, Tar Heel Wrestling Club

97 kg
1. Michael Macchiavello, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Jonathan Aiello, Cavalier Wrestling Club
3. Josef Rau, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Christopher Smith, Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc
5. Samuel Mitchell, Bulls Wrestling Club
6. Timothy Dudley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

125 kg
1. Hayden Zillmer, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
2. Dominique Bradley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3. Ty Walz, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Demetrius Thomas, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
5. Christian Lance, Nebraska Wrestling Training Center
6. Jordan Wood, Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
7. Lucas Davison, Wildcat Wrestling Club
8. Wyatt Hendrickson, Air Force Regional Training Center
9. David Tate Orndorff, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
10. Derek White, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)

Women’s Freestyle

50 kg
1. Erin Golston (Badger WC/NYAC)
2. Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Sage Mortimer (Tornado WC/Titan Mercury WC)
4. Nina Pham (Texas WC)

53 kg
1. Ronna Heaton (Badger WC/Sunkist Kids)
2. Areana Vilaescusa (Army WCAP)
3. Alyssa Lampe (Beaver Dam RTC)
4. Estrella Dorado Marin (Army WCAP)

55 kg
1. Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa)
3. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
4. Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC)

57 kg
1. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)
2. Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Adriana Dorado Marin (Army WCAP)
5. Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling)

59 kg
1. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC/USOPTC)
2. Brenda Reyna (Army WCAP)
3. Nanea Estrella (Spartan Combat RTC)
4. Claire DiCugno (Colorado Mesa)
5. Bridgette Duty (Army WCAP)

62 kg
1. Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jennifer Page Rogers (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
3. Alex Liles (Army WCAP)
4. Andrea Schlabach (Grand View WC)
5. Adaugo Nwachukwu (Swamp Monsters WC)
6. Nina Makem (Twin Cities RTC)
7. Emmily Patneaud (McKendree Bearcat WC)

65 kg
1. Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
3. Destiny Lyng (California)
4. Rachel Watters (Hawkeye WC/NYAC)
5. Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury WC)

68 kg
1. Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)
2. Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
3. Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon RTC)
4. Kairah Cantillo (Grand View WC)

72 kg
1. Amit Elor (NYC RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/NYAC)
3. Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities RTC)
4. Aury Naylor (Georgia)

76 kg
1. Victoria Francis (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
3. Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
4. Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Joye Levendusky (McKendree Bearcat WC)
6. Tristan Kelly (Army WCAP)
7. Jordan Nelson (Hawkeye WC)

Greco-Roman

55 kg
1. Max Nowry (Army WCAP)
2. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)
3. Jacob Cochran (Northern Michigan)
4. Camden Russell (MWC)

60 kg
1. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)
2. Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP)
3. Dylan Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Alex Thomsen (Nebraska WTC)

63 kg
1. Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP)
2. Corbin Nirschl (MWC)
3. Aidan Nutter (NYAC)
4. King Sandoval (Bandits WC)

67 kg
1. Peyton Omania (Michigan RTC/NYAC)
2. Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP)
3. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
4. Lenny Merkin (Princeton WC)
5. Jamel Johnson (Marines)
6. Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jessy Williams (Spartan Combat RTC)
8. Morgan Flaharty (NYAC)

72 kg
1. Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)
2. Orlando Ponce (Minnesota Storm)
3. Michael Hooker (Army WCAP)
4. Joe Betterman (Betterman Elite)
5. Eddie Smith (Pickaxe WC)

77 kg
1. Kamal Bey (Army WCAP)
2. Britton Holmes (Army WCAP)
3. Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids)
4. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
5. Fritz Schierl (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Riley Briggs (West Coast Greco RTC)

82 kg
1. Spencer Woods (Army WCAP)
2. Tommy Brackett (Tennessee)
3. Tyler Cunningham (MWC)
4. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jordan Lara (505 WC)
6. Jake Fisher (Curby Style WC)

87 kg
1. Alan Vera (NYAC)
2. George Sikes (NYAC)
3. Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)
4. Timothy Young (Illinois)

97 kg
1. Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
2. Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
3. Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids)
4. Guy Patron (Dubuque WC)
5. Christian Rouleau (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg
1. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC)
2. West Cathcart (NYAC)
3. Courtney Freeman (Marines)
4. Keaton Fanning (Northern Michigan)
5. Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC)
6. David Tate Orndorff (Titan Mercury WC)

  • RMN Events
  • 2022 DIV II
  • Granby School of Wrestling
  • OSU Wrestling Camps
  • Matguard
  • Kennedy Industries
  • Cliff Keen
  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription
Skip to toolbar