fbpx
468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad

NWCA Division II National Duals Preview

NWCA Cliff Keen Multi-Divisional National Duals

Jan. 12-13 • Prairie Capital Convention Center • Springfield, Ill.

NCAA Division II Tournament

Division II National Duals Bracket

The following is a closer look at first-round match-ups, including potential head-to-head meetings of ranked wrestlers.

First round matchups at on Jan. 12:

9 a.m. Matches

No. 1 Nebraska-Kearney vs. No. 17 Wisconsin-Parkside

No ranked matchups, but defending national champion Kearney features three ranked wrestlers: Dan DeShazer (No. 6 at 133), Raufeon Stots (No. 1 at 149) and Matt Lenagh (No. 7 at 197). Parkside also has three ranked wrestlers: Dillon Bera (No. 1 at 157), Matt Gille (No. 7 at 184) and James Malechek (No. 4 at Hwt).

No. 8 Findlay (Ohio) vs. No. 9 Minnesota State Mankato

There are three weight classes which could match up ranked wrestlers:

125 — No. 3 David Demo (MSU-Mankato) vs. No. 6 Ben Sergent (Findlay)

165 — No. 4 Cody Quinn (MSU-Mankato) vs. No. 6 Mason True (Findlay)

184 — No. 1 Adam Walters (Findlay) vs. No. 5 Aaron Norgren (MSU-Mankato)

Meanwhile, Findlay also features one other wrestler in No. 7 heavyweight Andrew Tumlin, while Mankato has a ranked wrestler at 174 pounds in No. 6 Brendon Eichmann.

No. 5 Upper Iowa vs. No. 20 Kutztown

This should be a mismatch considering Upper Iowa, located in Fayette, Iowa, features six ranked wrestlers — Trevor Franklin (No. 1 at 133); Bryce Lumzy (No. 2 at 157); Wade Gobin (No. 5 at 165); Blake Sorenson (No. 7 at 174); Mitch Schultz (No. 6 at 184); and Carl Broghammer (No. 1 at 197) — while the Collegeville, Pa., school has none.

No. 4 St. Cloud State vs. UNC-Pembroke

The team from Minnesota, which captured last year’s National Duals Division II tournament, should easily capture this first match against the squad from North Carolina. That’s because St. Cloud features three ranked wrestlers: Andy Pokorny (No. 2 at 133), Shamus O’Grady (no. 2 at 184) and Jake Kahnke (No. 2) at heavyweight. But Pembroke does have a legitimate national champion star in 174-pound Mike Williams, who is ranked No. 1

11 a.m. Matches

No. 3 Central Oklahoma vs. Minot State

This will also be a runaway for the Bronchos of Edmond, Okla., which also features six ranked wrestlers: Casy Rowell (No. 3 at 133); Jordan Basks (No. 2 at 149); Chris Watson (No. 7 at 165); Kelly Henderson (No. 4 at 174); Tanner Keck (No. 4 at 184); and Cody Dauphin (No. 8 at Hwt). The North Dakota school, coached by Robin Ersland, is competing in just its second year back after the Beavers’ program was discontinued for 20 years.

No. 6 Grand Canyon vs. Limestone

Grand Canyon, which hopes to moved up to NCAA Division I next year, is the only one of these two schools in this match-up that features ranked wrestlers: Kyle McCrite (No. 2 at 125); No. 3 Bobby Ward (No. 3 at 149); No. 4 Celic Bell (No. 4 at 197); and Tyrell Fortune (No. 3 at Hwt). Limestone, located in Gaffney, S.C., does not currently have a ranked wrestler but Jeremy Bommarito was rated No. 6 at 157 pounds earlier this year.

No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 Augustana

There are a total of seven ranked wrestling in this match-up, but no potential head-to-head meetings.

Notre Dame, located in Solon, Ohio, is competing in its first year in Division II after dominating the NAIA level for two years (2010 and 2011), features four ranked wrestlers: Maurice Miller (No. 8 at 141), Jeffrey Pelton (No. 8 at 157), Joey Davis (No. 1 at 165) and Orlando Scales (No. 5 at Hwt).

Augustana, located in Sioux Falls, Iowa, showcases three ranked wrestlers in Jeremy Peterson (No. 7 at 133), Nate Herda (No. 5 at 149) and Jayd Docken (No. 5 at 197).

 

No. 2 Newberry vs. No. 19 Ft. Hays State

This is similar to Notre Dame vs Augustana as there are ranked wrestlers, with two head-to-head match-ups. At 141 pounds, Newberry will send No. 2 B.J. Young to take on No. 6 C.P. Napier of Ft. Hays State. Meanwhile at 157, Newberry features No. 6 Taylor Knapp against Ft. Hays’ No. 4 Derek Koehn.

Newberry, a strong representative from South Carolina, features four other nationally-ranked wrestlers: Jeff Vesta (No. 5 at 125), Deral Brown (No. 8 at 149), Blake Ridenour (No. 2 at 165), Travis Sheehy (No. 3 at 174)

Ft. Hays (Kan.) State will send one other ranked wrestlers to Springfield:  Tanner Kriss (No. 6 at 197).

 

  • Summit Measurement
  • Green Science Solutions
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar