fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60

MAC Championships Team Scores and Results

Final Team Scores

Team Score
1 Missouri 180
2 Buffalo 113.5
3 Central Michigan 112.5
4 Old Dominion 111
5 Ohio 99.5
6 Northern Illinois 98
7 SIU Edwardsville 68.5
8 Kent State 66

Championship Matches

125- Michael McGee (Old Dominion) won by decision over Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) Dec 5-2

133- John Erneste (Missouri) won by decision over Derek Spann (Buffalo) Dec 6-2

141- Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) won by fall over Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) Fall 3:27

149- Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Kevin Budock (Old Dominion) Dec 6-2

157- Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by decision over Larry Early (Old Dominion) Dec 3-1

165- Troy Keller (Buffalo) won by decision over Colt Yinger (Ohio) Dec 7-4

174- Daniel Lewis (Missouri) won by major decision over Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) Maj 11-2

184- Dylan Wisman (Missouri) won by decision over Andrew McNally (Kent State) Dec 9-4

197- Brett Perry (Buffalo) won by decision over Timothy Young (Old Dominion) Dec 6-3

285- Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 12-7

 

3rdPlace Matches

125 – Bryce West (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Dack Punke (Missouri) Dec 4-2

133  – Tim Rooney (Kent State) won in sudden victory – 2 over Mario Guillen (Ohio) SV-2 4-2

141  – Cameron Kelly (Ohio) won by major decision over Andrew Marten (Central Michigan) Maj 13-2

149  – Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by major decision over Alec Hagan (Ohio) Maj 17-7

157  – Logan Parks (Central Michigan) won by decision over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 9-4

165  – Connor Flynn (Missouri) won by major decision over Nate Higgins (SIU Edwardsville) Maj 15-2

174  – Luke Drugac (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jake Lanning (Buffalo) Dec 5-2

184  – Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) won by decision over Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois) Dec 14-7

197  – Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) won by decision over Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) Dec 3-2

285- Zach Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Jake Gunning (Buffalo) Dec 3-0

Fifth Place Matches

125- Kyle Akins (Buffalo) won by fall over Shakur Laney (Ohio) Fall 5:41

133- Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Deven Perez (Central Michigan) Dec 9-2

141- Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) won by fall over Cory Simpson (Kent State) Fall 2:50

149- McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tyshawn Williams (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 2-1

165- Shane Jones (Old Dominion) won by decision over Isaac Bast (Kent State) Dec 6-5

174 – Collin Lieber (Central Michigan) won by decision over Logan Stanley (Ohio) Dec 5-0

184- Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) won by medical forfeit over Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) MFF

197- Derek Hillman (Ohio) won by fall over Christian DuLaney (SIU Edwardsville) Fall 7:42

285 – Zack Parker (Ohio) won by fall over Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) Fall 6:55

 

Semis

NCAA 125

  • Semifinal – Michael McGee (Old Dominion) won by decision over Dack Punke (Missouri) Dec 7-1
  • Semifinal – Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by decision over Bryce West (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-2

NCAA 133

  • Semifinal – John Erneste (Missouri) won by fall over Tim Rooney (Kent State) Fall 5:56
  • Semifinal – Derek Spann (Buffalo) won by decision over Mario Guillen (Ohio) Dec 6-4

NCAA 141

  • Semifinal – Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) won by fall over Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) Fall 3:00
  • Semifinal – Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) won by decision over Cory Simpson (Kent State) Dec 4-0

NCAA 149

  • Semifinal – Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Tyshawn Williams (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 7-1
  • Semifinal – Kevin Budock (Old Dominion) won in tie breaker – 2 over Alec Hagan (Ohio) TB-2 4-3

NCAA 157

  • Semifinal – Larry Early (Old Dominion) won by decision over Logan Parks (Central Michigan) Dec 3-1
  • Semifinal – Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by decision over Alex Smythe (Buffalo) Dec 10-3

NCAA 165

  • Semifinal – Colt Yinger (Ohio) won by decision over Connor Flynn (Missouri) Dec 5-4
  • Semifinal – Troy Keller (Buffalo) won by decision over Nate Higgins (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 5-2

NCAA 174

  • Semifinal – Daniel Lewis (Missouri) won by fall over Collin Lieber (Central Michigan) Fall 3:00
  • Semifinal – Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by major decision over Luke Drugac (Old Dominion) Maj 12-4

NCAA 184

  • Semifinal – Dylan Wisman (Missouri) won by fall over Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) Fall 6:07
  • Semifinal – Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by decision over Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) Dec 5-3

NCAA 197

  • Semifinal – Timothy Young (Old Dominion) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) Dec 3-1
  • Semifinal – Brett Perry (Buffalo) won by decision over Christian DuLaney (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 8-3

NCAA 285

  • Semifinal – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by fall over Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) Fall 1:52
  • Semifinal – Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) won by fall over Zach Elam (Missouri) Fall 7:30

 

Quarterfinals

NCAA 125

  • Quarterfinal – Michael McGee (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Gage Datlovsky (SIU Edwardsville) TF 18-0
  • Quarterfinal – Dack Punke (Missouri) won by decision over Kyle Akins (Buffalo) Dec 4-1
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce West (Northern Illinois) won by fall over Shakur Laney (Ohio) Fall 3:12
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by fall over Jacob Ferri (Kent State) Fall 2:09

NCAA 133

  • Quarterfinal – John Erneste (Missouri) won by fall over Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) Fall 0:57
  • Quarterfinal – Tim Rooney (Kent State) won by fall over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) Fall 5:57
  • Quarterfinal – Derek Spann (Buffalo) won by major decision over Trevon Majette (Old Dominion) Maj 11-2
  • Quarterfinal – Mario Guillen (Ohio) won by decision over Deven Perez (Central Michigan) Dec 5-2

NCAA 141

  • Quarterfinal – Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) won by tech fall over Lucas Bernal (SIU Edwardsville) TF 19-3
  • Quarterfinal – Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) won by decision over Andrew Marten (Central Michigan) Dec 6-1
  • Quarterfinal – Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) won by major decision over Drew West (Northern Illinois) Maj 16-2
  • Quarterfinal – Cory Simpson (Kent State) won by fall over Cameron Kelly (Ohio) Fall 0:25

NCAA 149

  • Quarterfinal – Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by tech fall over Jason Estevez (Buffalo) TF 17-0
  • Quarterfinal – Tyshawn Williams (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois) Dec 7-4
  • Quarterfinal – Alec Hagan (Ohio) won by decision over Kody Komara (Kent State) Dec 5-4
  • Quarterfinal – Kevin Budock (Old Dominion) won in tie breaker – 1 over Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) TB-1 6-3

NCAA 157

  • Quarterfinal – Larry Early (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Richard Jackson (Kent State) TF 19-2
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Parks (Central Michigan) won by decision over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 8-1
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Smythe (Buffalo) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zac Carson (Ohio) SV-1 3-1
  • Quarterfinal – Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by decision over Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) Dec 2-1

NCAA 165

  • Quarterfinal – Connor Flynn (Missouri) won by fall over Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan) Fall 0:41
  • Quarterfinal – Colt Yinger (Ohio) won by decision over Isaac Bast (Kent State) Dec 3-2
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Higgins (SIU Edwardsville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois) SV-1 7-5
  • Quarterfinal – Troy Keller (Buffalo) won by decision over Shane Jones (Old Dominion) Dec 9-2

NCAA 174

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Lewis (Missouri) won by fall over Logan Stanley (Ohio) Fall 1:00
  • Quarterfinal – Collin Lieber (Central Michigan) won by decision over Kade Byland (Kent State) Dec 5-0
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Drugac (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jake Lanning (Buffalo) Dec 6-5
  • Quarterfinal – Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 6-1

NCAA 184

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Wisman (Missouri) won by tech fall over Logan Rill (Buffalo) TF 20-4
  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) won by tech fall over Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois) TF 17-0
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by fall over Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) Fall 1:54
  • Quarterfinal – Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) won in tie breaker – 1 over Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) TB-1 2-1

NCAA 197

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) won by decision over Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-2
  • Quarterfinal – Timothy Young (Old Dominion) won by decision over Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) Dec 13-7
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Perry (Buffalo) won by major decision over Derek Hillman (Ohio) Maj 17-6
  • Quarterfinal – Christian DuLaney (SIU Edwardsville) won by major decision over Shane Mast (Kent State) Maj 16-4

NCAA 285

  • Quarterfinal – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Zack Parker (Ohio) Dec 3-2
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) won by major decision over William Hilliard (Old Dominion) Maj 13-2
  • Quarterfinal – Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Jake Gunning (Buffalo) Dec 5-3
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Elam (Missouri) won by major decision over Spencer Berthold (Kent State) Maj 12-0

Updated Results can be found at Trackwrestling.com

  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar