WIN Magazine’s Jan. 16 TPI, Dual and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: January 16, 2023

NEWTON — A trio of wrestlers — Nebraska’s Liam Cronin, Virginia Tech’s Caleb Henson and Penn State’s Levi Haines — have all moved into the Top-10 of their weight class in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 16 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Cronin (13-2 as of Jan. 15) is a senior who jumped from 12th to 7th at 125 pounds after the Husker defeated both Minnesota’s Pat McKee and Northwestern’s Michael DeAugustino last weekend. Henson (14-3), a freshman, moved from 12th to 8th at 149 pounds, after he defeated Appalachian State All-American Jon Millner last Friday. Haines, also a freshman, jumped sixth spots from No. 15 to No. 9 at 157 and has a record of 13-1; his last victory coming over Wisconsin’s Garrett Model on Jan. 6.

  Overall, Penn State (8-0) remains the No. 1 team in both WIN’s Dual Rankings and Tournament Power Index, which projects where a team will finish in this season’s NCAA Division I Championships, March 16-18, in Tulsa, Okla. The Nittany Lions feature nine ranked wrestlers — including top-ranked Roman Bravo-Young (133), Carter Starocci (174), Aaron Brooks (184) and Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt) — for 103.5 TPI points.

Iowa (10-0), Iowa State (10-2), Ohio State (8-1) and Missouri (5-2) are ranked second through fifth, respectively, in WIN’s Dual Rankings. In the TPI, the next four schools behind the Nittany Lions are Missouri (71.5 points), Iowa (63.5), Cornell (62) and Iowa State (57.5).

The following is a breakdown of the points from the TPI, based on a wrestler’s ranking: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

The other No. 1-ranked wrestlers are Spencer Lee (Iowa, 125), Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado, 141), Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell, 149), Peyton Robb (Nebraska, 157), Keegan O’Toole (Missouri, 165) and Rocky Elam (Missouri, 197).

Moving into WIN’s weekly rankings this week were Michigan’s Jack Medley (13th at 125), Appalachian State’s Caleb Smith (20th at 125), Minnesota’s Aaron Nagao (17th at 133), Columbia’s Angelo Rini (20th at 141) and Josh Ogunsanya (20th at 165), Stanford’s Tyler Eischens (19that 174) and Oklahoma’s Keegan Moore (19th at 184).

Among the notable match-ups this weekend, Penn State will play host to Michigan (6th in dual rankings and tied for 10th in the TPI) on Jan. 20, and NC State (7th in Dual and ninth in TPI) will travel to Virginia Tech (10th/7th) this Friday. The Penn State-Michigan dual will feature a matchup between No. 1 Kerkvliet and No. 2 Mason Parris. One of the bigger bouts in the ACC rivalry will come at 184 pounds, where NC State’s No. 3 Trent Hidlay battles Virginia Tech’s No. 5 Hunter Bolen.

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 16 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Penn State 9 6 103.5
2. Missouri 8 6 71.5
3. Iowa 9 4 63.5
4. Cornell 8 5 62
5. Iowa State 7 5 57
6. Nebraska 6 4 55
7. Virginia Tech 6 5 51.5
8. Arizona State 5 4 43
9. NC State 7 4 40
10t. Michigan 7 3 38
10t. Wisconsin 5 3 38
12. Pitt 3 3 37
13. Ohio State 7 3 35.5
14. Northwestern 6 2 32
15. Princeton 2 2 29.5
16t. Northern Iowa 8 1 28.5
16t. Oklahoma State 6 2 28.5
17. Minnesota 7 1 21.5
18t. North Carolina 4 1 21
18t. North Dakota State 6 1 21
20. Northern Colorado 1 1 20
21t. Illinois 5 2 19.5
21t. Lehigh 3 2 19.5
23. West Virginia 2 2 19
24. Purdue 2 2 18
25. Stanford 5 1 17
26. Cal Poly 1 0 16
27t. Oregon State 4 1 10.5
27t. South Dakota State 7 0 10.5
29. Drexel 1 1 10
30. Air Force 1 1 9
31. Harvard 2 1 7.5
32. Oklahoma 5 0 6
33t. Michigan State 4 0 5.5
33t. Penn 4 0 5.5
33t. Utah Valley 3 0 5.5
36. Rutgers 3 0 4
37t. Appalachian State 2 0 3
37t Chattanooga 2 0 3
37t Rider 2 0 3
40. Campbell 2 0 2.5
41t. Binghamton 1 0 2
41t. Columbia 2 0 2
41t. Lock Haven 1 0 2
44t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
44t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1.5
44t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
44t. Wyoming 1 0 1.5
48t. Navy 1 0 1
48t. SIU-Edwardsville 1 0 1
48t. Virginia 1 0 1

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 16 Dual Rankings

Rk School Record Prev. Upcoming
1. Penn State (8-0) 1st vs. Michigan (Jan. 20)
2. Iowa (10-0) 2nd vs. Nebraska (Jan. 20)/at Wisconsin (Jan. 22)
3. Iowa State (10-2) 3rd off until Jan. 27 vs. Oklahoma/Jan. 29 vs., Okla. St.
4. Ohio State (8-1) 4th at Maryland (Jan. 20)
5. Missouri (5-2) 5th off until Feb. 3 at Oklahoma/Feb. 5 at Okla. St.
6. Michigan (7-0) 6th at Penn State (Jan. 20)/at Rutgers (Jan. 22)
7. NC State (10-0) 7th at Virginia Tech (Jan. 20)
8. Northern Iowa (4-2) 8th off until Jan. 28 vs. Okla. St./Jan. 29 vs Oklahoma
9. Cornell (5-2) 9th at Brown & Harvard (Jan. 21)
10. Virginia Tech (5-2) 11th at NC State (Jan. 20)
11. Northwestern (2-2) 12th vs. Illinois (Jan. 20)
12. Minnesota (8-2) 13th vs. Indiana (Jan. 20)/vs. Purdue (Jan. 22)
13. Oklahoma State (6-1) 14th vs. Northern Colorado (Jan. 20)/vs. WVU (Jan. 22)
14. Nebraska (6-2) 15th at Iowa (Jan. 20)
15. North Dakota State (6-2) 16th vs. Wyoming (Jan. 21)/vs. Utah Valley (Jan. 22)
16. Illinois (4-3) 17th at Northwestern (Jan. 20)/vs. Maryland (Jan. 22)
17. Wisconsin (6-3) 18th vs. Purdue (Jan. 20)/vs. Iowa. (Jan. 22)
18. Appalachian State (5-2) 20th at VMI (Jan. 20)
19. West Virginia (7-1) 23rd at Oklahoma (Jan. 20)/at Okla. St. (Jan. 22)
20. Lehigh (5-6) 21st at Penn (Jan. 20)/at Navy (Jan. 21)
21. Oregon State (5-5) NR off until Jan 29 vs CSU Bakersfield
22. Arizona State (2-3) 10th vs. Cal Poly (Jan. 20)/at Stanford (Jan. 22)
23. Pittsburgh (6-2) 25th at Virginia (Jan. 20)
24. Stanford (3-3) NR vs. Arizona State (Jan. 22)
25. Penn (2-4) 22nd vs. Lehigh (Jan. 20)/at Columbia (Jan. 22)

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 16 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 pounds    

Wt Name School Year Previous
125-1 Spencer Lee Iowa Sr 1st
125-2 Pat Glory Princeton Sr. 2nd
125-3 Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 6th
125-4 Pat McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd
125-5 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 5th
125-6 Brandon Courtney Arizona State Sr. NR
125-7 Liam Cronin Nebraska Gr. 12th
125-8 Matt Ramos Purdue So. 8th
125-9 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Sr. 4th
125-10 Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 10th
125-11 Anthony Noto Lock Haven So. 11th
125-12 Noah Surtin Missouri So. 9th
125-13 Jack Medley Michigan Gr. NR
125-14 Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Jr. 14th
125-15 Brett Ungar Cornell Fr. 17th
125-16 Dean Peterson Rutgers RSFr. 20th
125-17 Tanner Jordan South Dakota State Jr. 16th
125-18 Nico Provo Stanford Fr. 18th
125-19 Trevor Mastrogiovanni Oklahoma State Jr. 13th
125-20 Caleb Smith Appalachian State So. NR

133 pounds 

Wt Name School Year Previous
133-1 Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Gr. 1st
133-2 Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
133-3 Vito Arujau Cornell Jr. 3rd
133-4 Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
133-5 Micky Phillippi Pitt Sr. 5th
133-6 Sam Latona Virginia Tech So. 7th
133-7 Lucas Byrd Illinois So. 8th
133-8 Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 6th
133-9 Michael Colaiocco Penn Jr. 9th
133-10 Chris Cannon Northwestern Jr. 10th
133-11 Jesse Mendez Ohio State Fr. 11th
133-12 Haiden Drury Utah Valley So. 13th
133-13 Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield Jr. 14th
133-14 Connor McGonagle Lehigh Jr. 15th
133-15 Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
133-16 Brayden Palmer Chattanooga Jr. 17th
133-17 Aaron Nagao Minnesota RSFr. NR
133-18 Kai Orine NC State So. 18th
133-19 Joe Heilman Rutgers Gr. 19th
133-20 RayVon Foley Michigan State Gr. 20th

141 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
141-1 Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Jr. 1st
141-2 Real Woods Iowa Sr. 2nd
141-3 Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 3rd
141-4 Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 4th
141-5 Ryan Jack NC State So. 5th
141-6 Allan Hart Missouri Sr. 6th
141-7 Casey Swiderski Iowa State Fr. 7th
141-8 Beau Bartlett Penn State Jr. 8th
141-9 Jakob Bergeland Minnesota Gr. 9th
141-10 Cael Happel Northern Iowa So. 10th
141-11 Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 11th
141-12 Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 12th
141-13 Lachlan McNeil North Carolina RSFr. 19th
141-14 Vince Cornella Cornell Fr. 13th
141-15 Darren Miller Bucknell Sr. 16th
141-16 Jesse Vasquez Arizona State So. 17th
141-17 Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Jr. 18th
141-18 Cole Mattin Michigan Jr. 20th
141-19 Dylan Droegemueller North Dakota State Sr. 14th
141-20 Angelo Rini Columbia Jr. NR

149 pounds

Wt Name School Year Previous
149-1 Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Sr. 1st
149-2 Austin Gomez Wisconsin Sr. 2nd
149-3 Sammy Sasso Ohio State Sr. 3rd
149-4 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 4th
149-5 Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
149-6 Paniro Johnson Iowa State Fr. 6th
149-7 Brock Mauler Missouri Jr. 8th
149-8 Caleb Henson Virginia Tech Fr. 12th
149-9 Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 7th
149-10 Colin Realbuto Northern Iowa Jr. 13th
149-11 Max Murin Iowa Sr. 9th
149-12 Shayne Van Ness Penn State RSFr. 15th
149-13 Doug Zapf Penn Sr. 11th
149-14 Mitch Moore Oklahoma Gr. 10th
149-15 Jaden Abas Stanford Jr NR
149-16 Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sr. 14th
149-17 Kellyn March North Dakota State Jr. 16th
149-18 Jackson Arrington NC State Fr. 17th
149-19 Victor Voinovich Oklahoma State RSFr. 18th
149-20 Quinn Kinner Rider JR 19th

157 pounds          

Wt Name School Year Previous
157-1 Peyton Robb Nebraska Jr. 1st
157-2 Austin O’Connor North Carolina Gr. 2nd
157-3 Jared Franek North Dakota State Sr. 3rd
157-4 Kendell Coleman Purdue Sr. 4th
157-5 Bryan Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
157-6 Josh Humphreys Lehigh Sr. 7th
157-7 Ed Scott NC State So. 8th
157-8 Jarrett Jacques Missouri Sr. 9th
157-9 Levi Haines Penn State Fr. 15th
157-10 Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 6th
157-11 Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 11th
157-12 Chase Saldate Michigan State Jr. 20th
157-13 Derek Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 13th
157-14 Brayton Lee Minnesota Sr. 14th
157-15 Mike Carr Illinois Sr. 16th
157-16 Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 17th
157-17 Cobe Siebrecht Iowa Jr. NR
157-18 Anthony Artalona Penn Sr. 18th
157-19 Trevor Chumley Northwestern So. 12th
157-20 Daniel Cardenas Stanford Fr. 10th

165 pounds   

Wt Name School Year Previous
165-1 Keegan O’Toole Missouri So. 1st
165-2 David Carr Iowa State Sr. 3rd
165-3 Quincy Monday Princeton Sr. 4th
165-4 Shane Griffith Stanford Sr. 2nd
165-5 Cameron Amine Michigan Jr. 7th
165-6 Dean Hamiti Wisconsin So. 5th
165-7 Julian Ramirez Cornell So. 8th
165-8 Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 9th
165-9 Patrick Kennedy Iowa So. 10th
165-10 Carson Kharchla Ohio State Jr. 6th
165-11 Austin Yant Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
165-12 Michael Calliendo North Dakota State RSFr. 16th
165-13 Alex Facundo Penn State RSFr. 13th
165-14 Izzak Olenjnik Northern Illinois Sr. 12th
165-15 Tanner Cook South Dakota State Jr. 15th
165-16 Matt Olguin Oregon State So. 14th
165-17 Justin McCoy Virginia Sr. 17th
165-18 Gerrit Nijenhuis Oklahoma So. 18th
165-19 Dan Braunagel Illinois Jr. 20th
165-20 Josh Ogunsanya Columbia Jr. NR

174 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
174-1 Carter Starocci Penn State Jr. 1st
174-2 Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 2nd
174-3 Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 3rd
174-4 Chris Foca Cornell Jr. 4th
174-5 Michael O’Malley Drexel Sr. 5th
174-6 Edmond Ruth Illinois So. 6th
174-7 Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Jr. 7th
174-8 Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 8th
174-9 Peyton Mocco Missouri Jr. 9th
174-10 Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 10th
174-11 Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 11th
174-12 Philip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 12th
174-13 Lance Runyon Northern Iowa So. 13th
174-14 Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 14th
174-15 Rocky Jordan Chattanooga Sr. 16th
174-16 Nelson Brands Iowa Sr. 17th
174-17 Nick Incontrera Penn So. 15th
174-18 Cade Devos South Dakota State So. 19th
174-19 Tyler Eischens Stanford Sr. NR
174-20 Julian Broderson Iowa State So. 20th

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt Name School Year Previous
184-1 Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st
184-2 Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa So. 2nd
184-3 Trent Hidlay NC State Jr. 3rd
184-4 Marcus Coleman Iowa State Sr. 4th
184-5 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
184-6 Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 6th
184-7 Trey Munoz Oregon State So. 7th
184-8 Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 8th
184-9 Abe Assad Iowa Jr. 9th
184-10 Matt Finesilver Michigan Gr. 10th
184-11 Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Jr. 11th
184-12 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Sr. 12th
184-13 Lenny Pinto Nebraska RSFr. 13th
184-14 Gavin Kane North Carolina So. 14th
184-15 Deanthony Parker North Dakota State So. 15th
184-16 Brian Soldano Rutgers Fr. 16th
184-17 Layne Malczewski Michigan State Sr. 17th
184-18 Caleb Hopkins Campbell Jr. 20th
184-19 Keegan Moore Oklahoma Sr. NR
184-20 Cade King South Dakota State Jr. NR

197 pounds      

Wt Name School Year Previous
197-1 Rocky Elam Missouri So. 1st
197-2 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Jr. 2nd
197-3 Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Sr. 3rd
197-4 Max Dean Penn State Sr. 4th
197-5 Yonger Bastida Iowa State Jr. 5th
197-6 Michael Beard Lehigh So. 6th
197-7 Isaac Trumble NC State Jr. 7th
197-8 Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 8th
197-9 Lou DePrez Binghamton Gr. 9th
197-10 Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 10th
197-11 Ethan Laird Rider Sr. 11th
197-12 Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 12th
197-13 Jaxon Smith Maryland RSFr. 13th
197-14 Evan Bockman Utah Valley So. 14th
197-15 Zach Braunagel Illinois Jr. 15th
197-16 Cameron Caffey Michigan State Gr. 16th
197-17 Braxton Amos Wisconsin So. 17th
197-18 Silas Allred Nebraska So. 18th
197-19 Michial Foy Minnesota Gr. 19th
197-20 Tanner Harvey Oregon State Sr. 20th

Heavyweight      

Wt Name School Year  Previous
Hwt-1 Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Jr. 1st
Hwt-2 Mason Parris Michigan Sr. 2nd
Hwt-3 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Sr. 3rd
Hwt-4 Lucas Davison Northwestern Sr. 4th
Hwt-5 Cohlton Schultz Arizona State So. 5th
Hwt-6 Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Jr. 6th
Hwt-7 Zach Elam Missouri Jr. 7th
Hwt-8 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Sr. 8th
Hwt-9 Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. 9th
Hwt-10 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Gr. 10th
Hwt-11 AJ Nevills South Dakota State Gr. 11th
Hwt-12 Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Jr. 12th
Hwt-13 Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 13th
Hwt-14 Owen Trephan NC State So. 14th
Hwt-15 Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Jr. 15th
Hwt-16 Taye Ghadali Campbell Jr. 16th
Hwt-17 Grady Griess Navy Jr. 17th
Hwt-18 Lewis Fernandes Cornell Jr. 18th
Hwt-19 Hunter Catka Virginia Tech So. 19th
Hwt-20 Colton McKieren SIU-Edwardsville Sr. 20th

Skip to toolbar