Upcoming Collegiate Duals feature ten teams in WIN’s Dec. 12 Rankings

By
Updated: December 12, 2022

NEWTON, Iowa — The holidays are nearly here and so too are the first of several holiday college wrestling events. That includes the Journeymen Collegiate Duals that will take place next Monday and Tuesday in New Orleans, La., and will feature ten teams that are ranked in WIN’s Dec. 12 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Teams competing at the New Orleans Convention Center will wrestle in one of four pools of three teams on Dec. 19, where those results will determine where teams, on Dec. 20, will face another school that finished at the same level in another pool.

Penn State, which is ranked No. 1 in WIN’s dual rankings with a 4-0 record, will compete in the event. Other ranked teams competing in the “Big Easy” will be No. 3 Ohio State, No. 5 Iowa State, No. 8 NC State, No. 15 Cornell, No. 18 North Carolina, No. 20 Northern Iowa, No. 21 Lehigh, No. 24 Cal Poly and No. 25 Oregon State.

The Nittany Lions are also ranked No. 1 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index with 95 TPI points. That includes eight ranked wrestlers and four wrestlers ranked No. 1 at their weight class: Roman Bravo-Young (133), Carter Starocci (174), Aaron Brooks (184) and Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt).

The remaining Top-5 schools in WIN’s latest TPI are No. 2 Iowa, No. 3 Missouri, No. 4 Iowa State and No. 5 Cornell. Missouri features two top-ranked wrestlers in Keegan O’Toole (165) and Rocky Elam (197), while the other No. 1-ranked individuals are Iowa’s Spencer Lee (125), Northern Colorado’s Andrew Alirez (141), Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (149) and Princeton’s Quincy Monday (157).

Each of WIN’s individual rankings releases are a projection of where individuals will finish at next March’s Division I Championships in Tulsa, Okla. WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a total of a team’s possible NCAA points if their wrestlers finished where they are currently ranked. The following is a breakdown of the points from the TPI, based on a wrestler’s ranking: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

This will be WIN’s final rankings of the first semester. WIN’s next rankings on Jan. 3, 2023 will also include results from other holiday events like the Reno Tournament of Champions (Dec. 18), the Midlands (Dec. 29-30), hosted by Northwestern, the Soldier Salute Tournament (Dec. 29-30), hosted by Iowa, and the Southern Scuffle (Jan. 1-2) in Chattanooga, Tenn.

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 12 Dual Rankings

Rk School Record Prev. Upcoming
1. Penn State (4-0) 1st vs. C. Michigan/North Carolina/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
2. Iowa (6-0) 2nd Midlands and host to Soldier Salute Tournament (Dec. 29-30)
3. Ohio State (4-0) 3rd vs. Lock Haven/Northern Iowa/tba, New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
4. Arizona State (2-0) 4th Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
5. Iowa State (5-1) 6th vs. Oregon St/Cornell/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
6. Missouri (2-2) 5th vs. North Dakota State (Dec. 20)
7. Michigan (3-0) 7th at Cal Poly (Jan. 6)
8. NC State (5-0) 8th vs. Cal Poly/Lehigh/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
9. Minnesota (7-0) 9th at Southern Scuffle Chattanooga (Jan. 1-2)
10. Virginia Tech (1-1) 11th at Stanford, with Lindenwood (Dec. 18)
11. Oklahoma State (4-1) 10th at Southern Scuffle Chattanooga (Jan. 1-2)
12. Wisconsin (6-1) 12th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
13. Northwestern (1-0) 13th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
14. Nebraska (1-2) 14th at South Dakota State (Dec. 18)
15. Cornell (0-1) 15th vs. Oregon St/Iowa St/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
16. Rutgers (6-1) 16th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
17. North Carolina (1-2) 17th vs. Appalachian State (Dec. 15)
18. North Dakota State (4-0) 18th at Little Rock (Dec. 18)/at Missouri (Dec. 20)
19. Penn (1-3) 19th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
20. Northern Iowa (0-0) 20th vs. Lock Haven/Ohio State/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
21. Lehigh (3-3) 21st vs. Cal Poly/NC State/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
22. Pittsburgh (5-1) 22nd at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
23. Oklahoma (2-2) 23rd at Edinboro (Jan. 11)
24 Cal Poly (2-1) 24th vs. Lehigh/NC State/tba, New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
25 Oregon State (2-2) 25th vs. Iowa State/Cornell/tba, New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 12 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Penn State 8 5 95
2. Iowa 10 5 68
3. Missouri 9 5 65.5
4. Iowa State 8 5 58.5
5. Cornell 7 5 54
6. Arizona State 5 4 49.5
7. Nebraska 7 3 48
8. NC State 6 4 46.5
9. Virginia Tech 8 3 43.5
10. Wisconsin 7 3 42
11. Ohio State 8 3 40
12. Princeton 4 2 38
13. Pitt 3 3 37.5
14t. Northwestern 5 3 35.5
14t. Oklahoma State 7 2 35.5
16. Michigan 7 3 35
17. Northern Iowa 7 2 28.5
18. Minnesota 6 2 26.5
19. North Carolina 4 2 26
20. Northern Colorado 1 1 20
21. West Virginia 2 2 19
22. Stanford 3 1 18.5
23. Cal Poly 2 1 17.5
24. Purdue 3 2 16.5
25. Lehigh 3 2 13
26. Illinois 3 1 12.5
27. Utah Valley 3 1 12
28. Michigan State 4 1 10.5
29t. Air Force 1 1 9
29t. Appalachian State 1 1 9
29t. Oregon State 5 0 9
32. South Dakota State 6 0 8.5
33. Oklahoma 6 0 8
34. Harvard 2 1 7.5
35t. Drexel 1 1 6.5
35t. Penn 5 0 6.5
35t. Rutgers 5 0 6.5
38. North Dakota State 3 0 5
39t. Lock Haven 2 0 3
39t. Virginia 2 0 3
41t. Binghamton 1 0 2
41t. Northern Illinois 1 0 2
41t. Rider 1 0 2
44t. Chattanooga 1 0 1.5
44t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1.5
44t. Indiana 1 0 1.5
44t. Wyoming 1 0 1.5
48t. Campbell 1 0 1
48t. Kent State 1 0 1
48t. Maryland 1 0 1
48t. Navy 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 12 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 pounds    

Wt Name School Year Previous
125-1 Spencer Lee Iowa Sr 1st
125-2 Pat Glory Princeton Sr. 2nd
125-3 Pat McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd
125-4 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Sr. 4th
125-5 Richard Figueroa Arizona State So. 5th
125-6 Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 6th
125-7 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 7th
125-8 Matt Ramos Purdue So. 8th
125-9 Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Jr. 10th
125-10 Noah Surtin Missouri So. 11th
125-11 Anthony Noto Lock Haven So. 12th
125-12 Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 13th
125-13 Tanner Jordan South Dakota State Jr. 14th
125-14 Joey Prata Oklahoma Gr. 15th
125-15 Trevor Mastrogiovanni Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
125-16 Liam Cronin Nebraska Gr. 16th
125-17 Eddie Ventresca Virginia Tech RSFr. 17th
125-18 Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 18th
125-19 Kysen Terukina Iowa State Jr. 19th
125-20 Ryan Miller Penn So. 20th

 

133 pounds 

Wt Name School Year Previous
133-1 Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Gr. 1st
133-2 Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
133-3 Vito Arujau Cornell Jr. 3rd
133-4 Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
133-5 Lucas Byrd Illinois So. 5th
133-6 Micky Phillippi Pitt Sr. 6th
133-7 Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa Jr. 7th
133-8 RayVon Foley Michigan State Gr. 8th
133-9 Jason Shaner Oregon State Sr. 9th
133-10 Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 10th
133-11 Sam Latona Virginia Tech So. 11th
133-12 Jesse Mendez Ohio State Fr. 12th
133-13 Haiden Drury Utah Valley So. 13th
133-14 Ramazan Attasauov Iowa State Jr. 14th
133-15 Brody Teske Iowa Jr. 15th
133-16 Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield Jr. 16th
133-17 Chris Cannon Northwestern Jr. 17th
133-18 Joe Heilmann Rutgers Jr. 18th
133-19 Michael Colaiocco Penn Jr. 19th
133-20 Connor McGonagle Lehigh Jr. 20th

 

141 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
141-1 Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Jr. 1st
141-2 Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 2nd
141-3 Real Woods Iowa Sr. 3rd
141-4 Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 4th
141-5 Ryan Jack NC State So. 5th
141-6 Casey Swiderski Iowa State Fr. 6th
141-7 Jakob Bergeland Minnesota Gr. 9th
141-8 Allan Hart Missouri Sr. 8th
141-9 Dylan Droegemueller North Dakota State Sr. 7th
141-10 Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 10th
141-11 Beau Bartlett Penn State Jr. 11th
141-12 Joseph Zargo Wisconsin So. 12th
141-13 Cael Happel Northern Iowa So. 13th
141-14 Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 15th
141-15 Tom Crook Virginia Tech Fr. 16th
141-16 Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Jr. 17th
141-17 Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Jr. 18th
141-18 Cole Mattin Michigan Jr. 19th
141-19 Vince Cornella Cornell Fr. 20th
141-20 Carter Young Oklahoma State So. 14th

 

149 pounds

Wt Name School Year Previous
149-1 Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Sr. 1st
149-2 Austin Gomez Wisconsin Sr. 2nd
149-2 Sammy Sasso Ohio State Sr. 3rd
149-4 Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 4th
149-5 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 5th
149-6 Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 6th
149-7 Brock Mauler Missouri Jr. 7th
149-8 Paniro Johnson Iowa State Fr. 8th
149-9 Max Murin Iowa Sr. 9th
149-10 Mitch Moore Oklahoma Gr. 10th
149-11 Doug Zapf Penn Sr. 11th
149-12 Caleb Henson Virginia Tech Fr. 12th
149-13 Dom Demas Cal Poly Sr. 14th
149-14 Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sr. 13th
149-15 Jaden Abas Stanford Jr. 15th
148-16 Shayne Van Ness Penn State RSFr. 16th
149-17 Jackson Arrington NC State Fr. 17th
149-18 Jarod Verkleeren Virginia Gr. 18th
149-19 Zach Sherman North Carolina Gr. 19th
149-20 Chance Lamer Michigan RSFr. 20th

 

157 pounds          

Wt Name School Year Previous
157-1 Quincy Monday Princeton Sr. 1st
157-2 Peyton Robb Nebraska Jr. 2nd
157-3 Austin O’Connor North Carolina Gr. 3rd
157-4 Ed Scott NC State So. 6th
157-5 Bryan Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
157-6 Kendell Coleman Purdue Sr. 7th
157-7 Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 8th
157-8 Josh Humphreys Lehigh Sr. 9th
157-9 Jared Franek North Dakota State Sr. 10th
157-10 Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 11th
157-11 Brayton Lee Minnesota Sr. 4th
157-12 Jarrett Jacques Missouri Sr. 12th
157-13 Anthony Artalona Penn Sr. 13th
157-14 Chase Saldate Michigan State Jr. 15th
157-15 Garrett Model Wisconsin Gr. 16th
157-16 Derek Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 17th
157-17 Paddy Gallagher Ohio State RSFr. 18th
157-18 Daniel Cardenas Stanford Fr. 19th
157-19 Cobe Siebrecht Iowa Jr. 20th
157-20 Michael North Maryland Jr. NR

 

165 pounds   

Wt Name School Year Previous
165-1 Keegan O’Toole Missouri So. 1st
165-2 Shane Griffith Stanford Sr. 2nd
165-3 David Carr Iowa State Sr. 3rd
165-4 Dean Hamiti Wisconsin So. 5th
165-5 Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 6th
165-6 Carson Kharchla Ohio State Jr. 7th
165-7 Cameron Amine Michigan Jr. 4th
165-8 Julian Ramirez Cornell So. 8th
165-9 Justin McCoy Virginia Sr. 9th
165-10 Izzak Olenjnik Northern Illinois Sr. 10th
165-11 Austin Yant Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
165-12 Patrick Kennedy Iowa So. 14th
165-13 Alex Facundo Penn State RSFr. NR
165-14 Matt Olguin Oregon State So. 12th
165-15 Tanner Cook South Dakota State Jr. 15th
165-16 Bubba Wilson Nebraska So. 17th
165-17 Dan Braunagel Illinois Jr. 18th
165-18 Michael Calliendo North Dakota State RSFr. 19th
165-19 Enrique Munguia Kent State So. 20th
165-20 Gerrit Nijenhuis Oklahoma So. NR

 

174 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
174-1 Carter Starocci Penn State Jr. 1st
174-2 Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 2nd
174-3 Mickey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 3rd
174-4 Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
174-5 Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 5th
174-6 Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 6th
174-7 Michael O’Malley Drexel Sr. 7th
174-8 Chris Foca Cornell Jr. 8th
174-9 Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 9th
174-10 Peyton Mocco Missouri Jr. 10th
174-11 Philip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 11th
174-12 Lance Runyon Northern Iowa So. 12th
174-13 Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 13th
174-14 Hayden Hastings Wyoming Gr. 14th
174-15 Edmond Ruth Illinois So. 16th
174-16 Rocky Jordan Chattanooga Sr. 20th
174-17 Jackson Turley Rutgers Jr. 17th
174-18 Nick Incontrera Penn So. NR
174-19 Nelson Brands Iowa Sr. 19th
174-20 Darrion Roberts Oklahoma Sr. 15th

 

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt Name School Year Previous
184-1 Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st
184-2 Trent Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
184-3 Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa So. 3rd
184-4 Marcus Coleman Iowa State Sr. 4th
184-5 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
184-6 Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 6th
184-7 Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 7th
184-8 Abe Assad Iowa Jr. 8th
184-9 Matt Finesilver Michigan Gr. 9th
184-10 Brian Soldano Rutgers Fr. 10th
184-11 Layne Malczewski Michigan State Sr. 11th
184-12 Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Jr. 12th
184-13 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Sr. 13th
184-14 Lenny Pinto Nebraska RSFr. 14th
184-15 Trey Munoz Oregon State So. 15th
184-16 Gavin Kane North Carolina So. 16th
184-17 Cade King South Dakota State Sr. 17th
184-18 Travis Stefanik Princeton Sr. 18th
184-19 Anthony Montalvo Arizona State Jr. 19th
184-20 Sean Harman Missouri So. 20th

 

197 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
197-1 Rocky Elam Missouri So. 1st
197-2 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Jr. 2nd
197-3 Yonger Bastida Iowa State Jr. 3rd
197-4 Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Sr. 4th
197-5 Max Dean Penn State Sr. 5th
197-6 Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 6th
197-7 Michael Beard Lehigh So. 7th
197-8 Isaac Trumble NC State Jr. 8th
197-9 Ethan Laird Rider Sr. 9th
197-10 Lou DePrez Binghamton Gr. 10th
197-11 Tanner Harvey Oregon State Gr. 11th
197-12 Thomas Penola Purdue Sr. 12th
197-13 Braxton Amos Wisconsin So. 13th
197-14 Evan Bockman Utah Valley So. 14th
197-15 Silas Allred Nebraska So. 15th
197-16 Cameron Caffey Michigan State Gr. 16th
197-17 Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 17th
197-18 Luke Stout Princeton So. 18th
197-19 Michial Foy Minnesota Gr. 19th
197-20 Luke Surber Oklahoma State Jr. 20th

 

Heavyweight    

Wt Name School Year  Previous
Hwt-1 Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Jr. 1st
Hwt-2 Mason Parris Michigan Sr. 2nd
Hwt-3 Cohlton Schultz Arizona State So. 3rd
Hwt-4 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Sr. 4th
Hwt-5 Lucas Davison Northwestern Sr. 5th
Hwt-6 Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Jr. 6th
Hwt-7 Zach Elam Missouri Jr. 7th
Hwt-8 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Sr. 8th
Hwt-9 Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. 9th
Hwt-10 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Gr. 10th
Hwt-11 AJ Nevills South Dakota State Gr. 11th
Hwt-12 Lewis Fernandes Cornell Jr. 12th
Hwt-8 Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 13th
Hwt-14 Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Jr. 14th
Hwt-15 Owen Trephan NC State So. 15th
Hwt-16 Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
Hwt-17 Isaac Reid Lock Haven Jr. 17th
Hwt-18 Taye Ghadali Campbell Jr. 18th
Hwt-19 Grady Griess Navy Jr. 19th
Hwt-20 Hunter Catka Virginia Tech So. 20th

Skip to toolbar