Kerkvliet and Elam take over top spots in WIN’s Dec. 5 weekly rankings

By
Updated: December 5, 2022

Photos: Penn State’s Greg Kerkvliet (left) has taken over the No. 1 spot at heavyweight and Missouri’s Rocky Elam is rated No. 1 in WIN Magazine’s Dec. 5 weekly rankings. (Penn State and Missouri photos)

NEWTON, Iowa — There are changes at the top of two weight classes on the NCAA Division I level as Missouri’s Rocky Elam and Penn State’s Greg Kerkvliet are ranked No. 1 at 197 pounds and heavyweight, respectively, in WIN Magazine’s Dec. 5 Weekly Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Elam, a sophomore, jumped up to the top spot after Penn State’s Max Dean, last year’s defending national champion, lost twice last weekend, to Rider’s Ethan Laird and Lehigh’s Michael Beard in a pair of dual meets. Kerkvliet, a junior, moved to No. 1 after Arizona State’s Cohlton Schultz, last year’s defending national runner-up, lost to South Dakota State’s A.J. Nevills at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational last weekend.

This means that Penn State, ranked No. 1 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index and Dual Rankings, still has four No. 1 wrestlers, including defending national champs Roman Bravo-Young (133), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184). The other top-ranked wrestlers by weight include Iowa’s Spencer Lee (125), who had his first appearance of the season for the No. 2-ranked Hawkeyes, Northern Colorado’s Andrew Alirez (141), Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (149), Princeton’s Quincy Monday (157) and Missouri’s Keegan O’Toole (165).

Standing behind Penn State and Iowa in the TPI are Missouri, Iowa State and Cornell.

Each of WIN’s individual rankings releases are a projection of where individuals will finish at next March’s Division I Championships in Tulsa, Okla. WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a total of a team’s possible NCAA points if their wrestlers finished where they are currently ranked. The following is a breakdown of the points from the TPI, based on a wrestler’s ranking: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

There are 19 newcomers to this week’s rankings, including three from Nebraska, which won the team title at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite: Liam Cronin (16th at 125), Bubba Wilson (17th at 165) and Lenny Pinto (14th at 184). The Cornhusker who made the biggest jump was sophomore Brock Hardy, who moved from No. 19 to No. 4 after he won the 141-pound championship in Las Vegas.

Meanwhile, South Dakota State, which finished third at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite, now has six ranked wrestlers as the Jackrabbits added three newcomers to WIN’s individual rankings: Tanner Jordan (14th at 125): Tanner Cook (15th at 165) and Cade King (17th at 184).

WIN will announce one more set of rankings, Dec. 12, before Christmas, and resume its weekly rankings on Jan. 3, following the holiday tournaments.

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 5 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Penn State 7 5 93.5
2. Iowa 10 5 67.5
3. Missouri 9 5 65.5
4. Iowa State 8 5 58.5
5. Cornell 7 5 54
6. Arizona State 5 4 49.5
7. Nebraska 7 3 47.5
8. Virginia Tech 8 3 43.5
9. NC State 6 4 43
10. Michigan 7 3 40
11. Wisconsin 7 2 39.5
12. Oklahoma State 8 2 38
13. Princeton 4 2 38
14. Pitt 3 3 37.5
15. Ohio State 8 3 37
16. Northwestern 5 3 35.5
17. Minnesota 6 2 32.5
18. Northern Iowa 7 2 28
19. North Carolina 4 2 26
20. Northern Colorado 1 1 20
21. Stanford 3 1 18.5
22. West Virginia 2 2 18
23. Cal Poly 2 1 17.5
24. Purdue 3 2 14
25. Harvard 3 1 12.5
26. Utah Valley 3 1 12
27. Michigan State 4 1 10.5
28t. Lehigh 3 1 9.5
28t. North Dakota State 3 1 9.5
28t. Oregon State 5 0 9.5
31t. Air Force 1 1 9
31t. Appalachian State 1 1 9
33. South Dakota State 6 0 8.5
34. Oklahoma 5 0 7.5
35. Drexel 1 1 6.5
36. Rutgers 5 0 6
37. Penn 4 0 5.5
38t. Lock Haven 2 0 3
38t. Virginia 2 0 3
38t. Wyoming 2 0 3
41t. Binghamton 1 0 2
41t. Northern Illinois 1 0 2
41t. Rider 1 0 2
44t. Columbia 1 0 1.5
44t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1.5
44t. Indiana 1 0 1.5
47t. Army 1 0 1
47t. Campbell 1 0 1
47t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
47t. Kent State 1 0 1
47t. Navy 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 5 Dual Rankings

Rk School Record Prev. Upcoming
1. Penn State (3-0) 1st vs. Oregon State (Dec. 11)
2. Iowa (6-0) 2nd at Chattanooga (Dec. 10)
3. Ohio State (3-0) 3rd vs. Kent State (Dec. 11)
4. Arizona State (2-0) 4th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
5. Missouri (2-1) 5th at Virginia Tech (Dec. 11)
6. Iowa State (5-1) 7th vs. Oregon St/Cornell/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
7. Michigan (3-0) 6th at Cal Poly (Jan. 6)
8. NC State (5-0) 9th vs. Cal Poly/Lehigh/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
9. Minnesota (4-0) 11th at North Dakota State (Dec. 9)
10. Oklahoma State (3-1) 8th at Oklahoma (Dec. 11)
11. Virginia Tech (0-1) 10th vs. Missouri (Dec. 11)
12. Wisconsin (5-1) 12th vs. Drexel (Dec. 11)
13. Northwestern (1-0) 13th at Midlands (Dec. 29-30)
14. Nebraska (1-2) 17th at South Dakota State (Dec. 18)
15. Cornell (0-1) 14th vs. Oregon St/Iowa St/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
16. Rutgers (5-1) 19th at Princeton (Dec. 11)
17. North Carolina (1-2) 15th vs. Appalachian State (Dec. 15)
18. North Dakota State (2-0) 18th vs. Minnesota (Dec. 9) vs. Buffalo (Dec. 11)
19. Penn (0-3) 16th vs. Army (Dec. 9)
20. Northern Iowa (0-0) 20th UNI Open (Dec. 10)
21. Lehigh (3-3) 21st vs. Cal Poly/NC State/tba New Orleans (Dec. 19-20)
22. Pittsburgh (3-1) 22nd at Brown (Dec. 9), at Columbia (Dec. 11)
23. Oklahoma (2-1) 23rd vs. Oklahoma State (Dec. 11)
24 Cal Poly (1-0) 24th vs. Minnesota & Lindenwood (Dec. 11)
25 Oregon State (2-1) 25th at Penn State (Dec. 11)

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 5 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 pounds    

Wt Name School Year Previous
125-1 Spencer Lee Iowa Sr 1st
125-2 Pat Glory Princeton Sr. 2nd
125-3 Pat McKee Minnesota Sr. 4th
125-4 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Sr. 3rd
125-5 Richard Figueroa Arizona State So. NR
125-6 Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 7th
125-7 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 8th
125-8 Matt Ramos Purdue So. 10th
125-9 Trevor Mastrogiovanni Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
125-10 Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Jr. 6th
125-11 Noah Surtin Missouri So. 12th
125-12 Anthony Noto Lock Haven So. 14th
125-13 Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 11th
125-14 Tanner Jordan South Dakota State Jr. NR
125-15 Joey Prata Oklahoma Gr. 15th
125-16 Liam Cronin Nebraska Gr. NR
125-17 Eddie Ventresca Virginia Tech RSFr. 17th
125-18 Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 18th
125-19 Kysen Terukina Iowa State Jr. 16th
125-20 Ryan Miller Penn So. 20th

 

133 pounds 

Wt Name School Year Previous
133-1 Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Gr. 1st
133-2 Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
133-3 Vito Arujau Cornell Jr. 3rd
133-4 Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 5th
133-5 Lucas Byrd Illinois So. 4th
133-6 Micky Phillippi Pitt Sr. 10th
133-7 Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
133-8 RayVon Foley Michigan State Gr. 9th
133-9 Jason Shaner Oregon State Sr. NR
133-10 Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 6th
133-11 Sam Latona Virginia Tech So. 8th
133-12 Jesse Mendez Ohio State Fr. 12th
133-13 Haiden Drury Utah Valley So. 13th
133-14 Ramazan Attasauov Iowa State Jr. NR
133-15 Brody Teske Iowa Jr. 15th
133-16 Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield Jr. NR
133-17 Chris Cannon Northwestern Jr. 7th
133-18 Joe Heilmann Rutgers Jr. 18th
133-19 Michael Colaiocco Penn Jr. 11th
133-20 Connor McGonagle Lehigh Jr. 19th

 

141 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
141-1 Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Jr. 1st
141-2 Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 2nd
141-3 Real Woods Iowa Sr. 3rd
141-4 Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 19th
141-5 Ryan Jack NC State So. 6th
141-6 Casey Swiderski Iowa State Fr. 7th
141-7 Dylan Droegemueller North Dakota State Sr. 8th
141-8 Allan Hart Missouri Sr. 9th
141-9 Jakob Bergeland Minnesota Gr. 4th
141-10 Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 10th
141-11 Beau Bartlett Penn State Jr. 11th
141-12 Joseph Zargo Wisconsin So. 15th
141-13 Cael Happel Northern Iowa So. NR
141-14 Carter Young Oklahoma State So. NR
141-15 Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 12th
141-16 Tom Crook Virginia Tech Fr. 16th
141-17 Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Jr. 17th
141-18 Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Jr. 18th
141-19 Cole Mattin Michigan Jr. 13th
141-20 Vince Cornella Cornell Fr. 14th

 

149 pounds       

Wt Name School Year Previous
149-1 Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Sr. 1st
149-2 Austin Gomez Wisconsin Sr. 3rd
149-2 Sammy Sasso Ohio State Sr. 4th
149-4 Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
149-5 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 8th
149-6 Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 2nd
149-7 Brock Mauler Missouri Jr. 6th
149-8 Paniro Johnson Iowa State Fr. 13th
149-9 Max Murin Iowa Sr. 7th
149-10 Mitch Moore Oklahoma Gr. 9th
149-11 Doug Zapf Penn Sr. 10th
149-12 Caleb Henson Virginia Tech Fr. 11th
149-13 Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sr. 12th
149-14 Dom Demas Cal Poly Sr. 14th
149-15 Jaden Abas Stanford Jr. 15th
148-16 Shayne Van Ness Penn State RSFr. 17th
149-17 Jackson Arrington NC State Fr. 18th
149-18 Jarod Verkleeren Virginia Gr. 19th
149-19 Zach Sherman North Carolina Gr. 20th
149-20 Chance Lamer Michigan RSFr. NR

 

157 pounds          

Wt Name School Year Previous
157-1 Quincy Monday Princeton Sr. 1st
157-2 Peyton Robb Nebraska Jr. 3rd
157-3 Austin O’Connor North Carolina Gr. 4th
157-4 Brayton Lee Minnesota Sr. 2nd
157-5 Bryan Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
157-6 Ed Scott NC State So. 11th
157-7 Kendell Coleman Purdue Sr. 9th
157-8 Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 6th
157-9 Josh Humphreys Lehigh Sr. 7th
157-10 Jared Franek North Dakota State Sr. 8th
157-11 Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 14th
157-12 Jarrett Jacques Missouri Sr. 10th
157-13 Anthony Artalona Penn Sr. 12th
157-14 Jacob Wright Wyoming Gr. 13th
157-15 Chase Saldate Michigan State Jr. 15th
157-16 Garrett Model Wisconsin Gr. 16th
157-17 Derek Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 17th
157-18 Paddy Gallagher Ohio State RSFr. 18th
157-19 Daniel Cardenas Stanford Fr. 19th
157-20 Cobe Siebrecht Iowa Jr. 20th

 

165 pounds   

Wt Name School Year Previous
165-1 Keegan O’Toole Missouri So. 1st
165-2 Shane Griffith Stanford Sr. 2nd
165-3 David Carr Iowa State Sr. 3rd
165-4 Cameron Amine Michigan Jr. 4th
165-5 Dean Hamiti Wisconsin So. 5th
165-6 Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 7th
165-7 Carson Kharchla Ohio State Jr. 6th
165-8 Julian Ramirez Cornell So. 8th
165-9 Justin McCoy Virginia Sr. 9th
165-10 Izzak Olenjnik Northern Illinois Sr. 10th
165-11 Austin Yant Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
165-12 Matt Olguin Oregon State So. 14th
165-13 Josh Ogunsanya Columbia Jr. 13th
165-14 Patrick Kennedy Iowa So. 15th
165-15 Tanner Cook South Dakota State Jr. NR
165-16 Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Gr. 12th
165-17 Bubba Wilson Nebraska So. NR
165-18 Dan Braunagel Illinois Jr. 20th
165-19 Michael Calliendo North Dakota State RSFr. 19th
165-20 Enrique Munguia Kent State So. 16th

 

174 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
174-1 Carter Starocci Penn State Jr. 1st
174-2 Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 2nd
174-3 Mickey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 4th
174-4 Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Jr. 3rd
174-5 Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 5th
174-6 Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 6th
174-7 Michael O’Malley Drexel Sr. 7th
174-8 Chris Foca Cornell Jr. 15th
174-9 Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 8th
174-10 Peyton Mocco Missouri Jr. 10th
174-11 Philip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 11th
174-12 Lance Runyon Northern Iowa So. 12th
174-13 Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 13th
174-14 Hayden Hastings Wyoming Gr. 9th
174-15 Darrion Roberts Oklahoma Sr. 16th
174-16 Edmond Ruth Illinois So. 17th
174-17 Jackson Turley Rutgers Jr. 14th
174-18 Ben Pasiuk Army Jr. 18th
174-19 Nelson Brands Iowa Sr. 19th
174-20 Rocky Jordan Chattanooga Sr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt Name School Year Previous
184-1 Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st
184-2 Trent Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
184-3 Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa So. 3rd
184-4 Marcus Coleman Iowa State Sr. 5th
184-5 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Sr. 8th
184-6 Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 4th
184-7 Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 6th
184-8 Abe Assad Iowa Jr. 10th
184-9 Matt Finesilver Michigan Gr. 11th
184-10 Brian Soldano Rutgers Fr. 12th
184-11 Layne Malczewski Michigan State Sr. 13th
184-12 Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Jr. 15th
184-13 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Sr. 9th
184-14 Lenny Pinto Nebraska RSFr. NR
184-15 Trey Munoz Oregon State So. 7th
184-16 Gavin Kane North Carolina So. 14th
184-17 Cade King South Dakota State Sr. NR
184-18 Travis Stefanik Princeton Sr. 16th
184-19 Anthony Montalvo Arizona State Jr. 18th
184-20 Sean Harman Missouri So. 19th

 

197 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
197-1 Rocky Elam Missouri So. 4th
197-2 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Jr. 3rd
197-3 Yonger Bastida Iowa State Jr. 6th
197-4 Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Sr. 7th
197-5 Max Dean Penn State Sr. 1st
197-6 Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 5th
197-7 Michael Beard Lehigh So. 9th
197-8 Isaac Trumble NC State Jr. 10th
197-9 Ethan Laird Rider Sr. 15th
197-10 Lou DePrez Binghamton Gr. 8th
197-11 Tanner Harvey Oregon State Gr. NR
197-12 Thomas Penola Purdue Sr. 12th
197-13 Braxton Amos Wisconsin So. 14th
197-14 Evan Bockman Utah Valley So. NR
197-15 Silas Allred Nebraska So. 20th
197-16 Cameron Caffey Michigan State Gr. 18th
197-17 Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 11th
197-18 Luke Stout Princeton So. NR
197-19 Michial Foy Minnesota Gr. NR
197-20 Luke Surber Oklahoma State Jr. 17th

 

Heavyweight    

Wt Name School Year  Previous
Hwt-1 Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Jr. 2nd
Hwt-2 Mason Parris Michigan Sr. 3rd
Hwt-3 Cohlton Schultz Arizona State So. 1st
Hwt-4 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Sr. 4th
Hwt-5 Lucas Davison Northwestern Sr. 5th
Hwt-6 Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Jr. 6th
Hwt-7 Zach Elam Missouri Jr. 7th
Hwt-8 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Sr. 13th
Hwt-9 Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. 9th
Hwt-10 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Gr. 10th
Hwt-11 AJ Nevills South Dakota State Gr. 12th
Hwt-12 Lewis Fernandes Cornell Jr. 11th
Hwt-8 Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 8th
Hwt-14 Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Jr. 14th
Hwt-15 Owen Trephan NC State So. NR
Hwt-16 Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Jr. NR
Hwt-17 Isaac Reid Lock Haven Jr. 17th
Hwt-18 Taye Ghadali Campbell Jr. 18th
Hwt-19 Grady Griess Navy Jr. 19th
Hwt-20 Hunter Catka Virginia Tech So. 20th

Skip to toolbar