NAIA 2022-23 Preseason National Rankings

By
Updated: October 31, 2022

Photo: Grand View, which has won 10 of the last 11 NAIA team championships, is ranked No. 1 in the 2022-23 NAIA Preseason Rankings.

Team Rankings

Rank Team Conference Points
1 Grand View (Iowa) Heart 287
2 Life (Ga.) Appalachian 254
3 Southeastern (Fla.) Appalachian 196
4 Marian (Ind.) Wolverine-Hoosier 166
5 Indiana Tech Wolverine-Hoosier 164
6 Doane (Neb.) Great Plains 145
7 Ottawa (Kan.) Kansas Collegiate 142
8 Eastern Oregon Cascade 135
9 Morningside (Iowa) Great Plains 125
10 Campbellsville (Ky.) Mid-South 108
11 Menlo (Calif.) Cascade 107
12 Missouri Valley Heart 97
13 Reinhardt (Ga.) Appalachian 96
14 Cumberlands (Ky.) Mid-South 92
15 Providence (Mont.) Cascade 82
16 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) Mid-South 71
17 Baker (Kan.) Heart 69
18 Montana State-Northern Cascade 66
19 Thomas More (Ky.) Mid-South 58
20 Southern Oregon Cascade 48

Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Esco Walker Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Brandon Orum Life University
3rd Isaac Crowell Southeastern
4th Dennis Mcneal Brewton‐Parker (GA)
5th Johnathon Ortegon Wayland Baptist (Texas)
6th Austin Franco Cumberlands (Ky.)
7th Conner Diamond Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
8th Diago Hernandez Ottawa University
9th Brayden Bradley Missouri Valley
10th Alex Cottey Marian University (IN)
11th Anthony Hughes Marian University (IN)
12th Riley Siason Menlo (Calif.)
13th Shay Horton Thomas More
14th Trevor Marsman Cornerstone
15th Esau Bazilme Southeastern
15th Harley Williamson York (Neb.)
17th Nathan Orum Indiana Tech
18th Evan Shell Morningside (Iowa)
19th Clarence Lee Green Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
20th Michael Chagnon St. Ambrose University
21st Luciano Fasulo Eastern Oregon University (OR)
22nd Chris Busutil Cumberland (Tenn.)
23rd Devon Schoenberger Missouri Valley
24th Seth I`nama Briar Cliff (Iowa)
25th Casey Goss Oklahoma City
25th Stephen DaBelko Central Christian College (KS)

 

133 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Carson Taylor Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Joseph Lupton Graceland University
3rd Evan Potter Southern Oregon
4th Jacob Ruiz Life University
5th Matt Gimson Indiana Tech
6th Daniel Vargas Doane University
7th Blake Mulkey Marian University (IN)
8th Taylor Vasquez Morningside (Iowa)
9th Joel Avila Providence (Mont.)
10th Ivan Arguello Cumberland (Tenn.)
11th Marckis Branford Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
11th Alex Pena Wayland Baptist (Texas)
13th Jovan Garcia Menlo (Calif.)
13th Breyden Morrill Baker (Kan.)
15th Kolby Encinas Oklahoma Wesleyan
16th Zach Mauras Eastern Oregon University (OR)
17th CaRon Watson Briar Cliff (Iowa)
18th Isaac Lopez Southeastern
19th Cooper Mahaffey Oklahoma City
20th Cameron Henderson Campbellsville (Ky.)
20th Hunter Sparks Eastern Oregon University (OR)
22nd Dillon Witt Missouri Baptist University
23rd Gage Hudson Cumberlands (Ky.)
24th Braden Ledford Ottawa University
25th James Balazy Lourdes University

 

141 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Baterdene Boldmaa Doane University
2nd Shea Ruffridge Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Julian Hernandez Life University
4th Bryce Nickel Cumberlands (Ky.)
5th Kyle Kantola Indiana Tech
6th Tyree Johnson Life University
7th Jaxon Morlan Eastern Oregon University (OR)
8th Jackson Wenberg Graceland University
9th Joseph Rice Missouri Valley
10th Dayton Marvel Campbellsville (Ky.)
11th Patrick Gould Keiser University
12th Creighton Baughman Concordia (Neb.)
13th Dawson Bates Reinhardt University (GA)
14th Hartwell Taylor University of Saint Mary (KS)
15th Kyler Adams Midway University
16th Chasen Brown Cumberlands (Ky.)
17th Logan Wagner Marian University (IN)
18th Austin Kolvek Ottawa University
19th Anthony Caruso Midway University
20th Aundre Beatty Marian University (IN)
21st Donavan Parn Missouri Valley
22nd Steven Kroesen Vanguard University
22nd Isaiah Vizcarrondo Williams Baptist
24th Victor Guzman Cumberland (Tenn.)
25th Dante Venema Dickinson State (N.D.)

 

149 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Ryan Moore Thomas More
2nd Brevin Balmeceda Life University
3rd Andreus Bond Southeastern
4th Elijah Palacio Menlo (Calif.)
5th Keegan Luton Oklahoma City
6th Martin Wilkie Montana State‐Northern
7th Aaron Gandara Southern Oregon
8th Nick Gates Indiana Tech
9th Cameron Hargrove William Penn (Iowa)
10th Nick Souder Williams Baptist
11th John Diener Morningside (Iowa)
12th Tristan Zamilpa Doane University
13th Nathan Lendt Doane University
14th Corey Cavanaugh Indiana Tech
14th John Fox York (Neb.)
14th Hunter Wagner Ottawa University
17th Dallas Koelzer Baker (Kan.)
18th Seth Johnson Marian University (IN)
19th Landon Chamber Montreat College
20th Kael Brisker Southeastern
21st Michael Murphy Corban University
22nd Austin Loza Texas Wesleyan
23rd Nicholas Camacho Menlo (Calif.)
24th Daniel Terronez St. Ambrose University
25th Brayden Smith York (Neb.)

 

157 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Israel Casarez Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Giovanni Bonilla Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Jack Bass Life University
4th Trevor Burdick Reinhardt University (GA)
5th Nate Wheeler Indiana Tech
6th Salvador Silva Southeastern
7th Abraham Del Toro Menlo (Calif.)
8th Bailey Moore Marian University (IN)
9th Taquel Young Montreat College
10th Steven Villalobos Life University
11th Trace Braun Southeastern
12th Ben Peters Briar Cliff (Iowa)
13th Braden Anderson Ottawa University
14th Drake Vannoy Oklahoma City
14th Cole Luallen Reinhardt University (GA)
16th Brent Hudgins Midway University
17th Tyler Muldrew Campbellsville (Ky.)
18th Beau Blackham Embry‐Riddle (Ariz.)
19th Thade Radosa Cornerstone
20th Connor Harris Montana State‐Northern
21st Noah Styskal Morningside (Iowa)
22nd Brandon Kidd Jr. Ottawa University
23rd Jake Patterson Hastings (Neb.)
24th Carlos Cuevas Lyon College
25th Kailan Keith Thomas More

 

165 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Marty Margolis Grand View (Iowa)
2nd David Rubio Corban University
3rd Elliott Rodgers Marian University (IN)
4th Gavin Smith Campbellsville (Ky.)
5th Riley Smucker Life University
6th Keller Rock Embry‐Riddle (Ariz.)
7th Matt Jenkins Reinhardt University (GA)
8th Rysan Leong Menlo (Calif.)
9th Caleb Connor Morningside (Iowa)
10th Jordan Komac Providence (Mont.)
11th Chinges Tsermaa Doane University
12th Wyatt Kirkham Southeastern
13th Jayden Terronez St. Ambrose University
13th Turner Black Cumberlands (Ky.)
15th Joey Hancock Baker (Kan.)
16th Dayton Hill Ottawa University
17th Carlo Castagnaro Arizona Christian University
17th Braedan Baller Texas Wesleyan
19th Christian Richer Central Baptist (Ark.)
20th Jordan Fulks Marian University (IN)
21st Josh Barretta Graceland University
22nd Kaleb Bigelow Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
23rd Easton Griffin Montreat College
24th Jesse Gardner Bethany (Kan.)
25th William Hendricks Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

 

174 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Isaiah Luellen Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Joe Koontz Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
3rd NaKoda Siegel Montana State‐Northern
4th Cole Tenety Reinhardt University (GA)
5th Stephen Kelle Southeastern
6th Alex Reynolds Grand View (Iowa)
7th Noah Clary Lourdes University
8th Gerardo Hernandez Vanguard University
9th Keegan Mulhill Eastern Oregon University (OR)
10th Michael Scarponi Doane University
10th Cameron Young‐Leggett Ottawa University
12th Douglas Peppers Southeastern
13th Jakob Francksen‐Small Northwestern (Iowa)
14th Buck Abidin St. Thomas University
15th Makail Stanley William Penn (Iowa)
16th Don Doyle Texas Wesleyan
16th Ian James Truett‐McConnell (Ga.)
18th Brice Parks Campbellsville (Ky.)
19th Jerrod Mullins Rochester University
20th Noah Talavera Southern Oregon
21st Jaden Welden Oklahoma Wesleyan
22nd Clay Perry Missouri Baptist University
23rd Rylin Burns Montana State‐Northern
24th Tj Huber Cumberlands (Ky.)
25th Brooks Davis Marian University (IN)

 

184 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Eric Vermillion Indiana Tech
2nd Ben Lee Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Sam Osho Marian University (IN)
4th Kyle Knudtson Eastern Oregon University (OR)
5th Jesse Daniel Perez Ottawa University
6th Myles Starke Life University
7th Hayden Wempen Morningside (Iowa)
8th Asher Eichert Life University
9th Baron Gaunt Vanguard University
10th Brett Bober Baker (Kan.)
11th Karim Shakur Missouri Valley
12th Carl Hansen Montana State‐Northern
13th Luke Jenness Northwestern (Iowa)
14th Hayden Schrull Providence (Mont.)
15th Harold Gilmore Cumberlands (Ky.)
16th William Speight Lourdes University
17th Tyson Stover Corban University
18th Alan Badley Providence (Mont.)
19th Daryus Webb Avila
20th Brahn Howard Texas Wesleyan
21st Austin Antcliffe Cumberland (Tenn.)
22nd Gabe Martinez Campbellsville (Ky.)
23rd Garrett Cornwell Doane University
24th Hans Evatt Truett‐McConnell (Ga.)
25th Michael Densmore Embry‐Riddle (Ariz.)

 

197 pounds

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Zane Lanham Life University
2nd Bradley Antesberger Doane University
3rd Owen Braungardt Grand View (Iowa)
4th Jack Servies Marian University (IN)
5th Malachi Karibo Baker (Kan.)
6th Curtis Thomas Campbellsville (Ky.)
7th Tucker Tomlinson Ottawa University
8th Marco Retano Eastern Oregon University (OR)
9th Jay Smith Eastern Oregon University (OR)
10th Trillyon Fils‐Aime Southeastern
11th Kyle Scott Rochester University
12th Isaiah McDougal Midway University
13th Jacob Brandt Indiana Tech
14th Afton Silvis Menlo (Calif.)
15th Jake Rau Jamestown (N.D.)
16th Athonie Banuelos Missouri Valley
17th Austin Carter University of Saint Mary (KS)
18th Liam Swanson Providence (Mont.)
19th Jaden Sonner Campbellsville (Ky.)
20th Josh Cortez Oklahoma Wesleyan
21st Jack Kitchingham Oklahoma City
22nd Nolan Cook Truett‐McConnell (Ga.)
23rd Konrich Speelmon Dickinson State (N.D.)
24th Carter Kroll Lourdes University
25th Seth Williamson Montreat College

 

Heavyweight                        

Rk First Name Last Name Team
1st Gage Braun Southeastern
2nd Greg Hagan Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Tommy Mommer Grand View (Iowa)
4th Noel Orozco Eastern Oregon University (OR)
5th Kc Buday Providence (Mont.)
6th Joshua Isaac Missouri Valley
7th Daulton Mayer Thomas More
8th Austin Harris Life University
9th Hunter DeJong Morningside (Iowa)
10th Gabe Craig Campbellsville (Ky.)
11th Earnest Johnson Keiser University
12th Braydon Erb Indiana Tech
13th Brandon Antesberger Doane University
14th Benito Hernandez Ottawa University
15th Gabe Jacobs Cumberlands (Ky.)
16th Brooks Baker Missouri Valley
16th Cameron Mayes‐Butler Indiana Tech
18th Nicholas Jarvis Reinhardt University (GA)
19th Justin Darter Ottawa University
20th Antonio Dacosta Menlo (Calif.)
21st Carlos Figueroa Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
22nd Brenden Shelton Central Methodist
23rd Ethan Powell Truett‐McConnell (Ga.)
24th Samuel Peterson Doane University
25th Joel Faglier Brewton‐Parker (GA)

Skip to toolbar