WIN Magazine/Spartan Combat Pre-season HS Rankings – Top 5 per weight

By
Updated: October 4, 2022

Photos: Flowrestling’s “Who’s No. 1?” event in Ann Arbor, Mich., last month featured four of the wrestlers who appear in WIN Magazine’s 2022-23 Pre-season High School Rankings. Left: Beau Mantanona (left) of California eventually pinned Tyler Kasak of Pennsylvania to win the 145-pound match. Right: Rocco Welsh (right) of Pennsylvania held on to beat Joshua Barr of Michigan, 5-4, in the 170-pound bout. (Sam Janicki photos)

Click on cover or call 888-305-0606 to subscribe to WIN Magazine.

The following are the top five wrestlers per weight class in the 2022-23 WIN Magazine/Spartan Combat pre-season high school rankings. A complete look at the Top 25 wrestlers per weight class, including where many have commited to wrestle at in college, are available in the WIN’s College/High School Preview issue that was printed on Oct. 1.

To view the rankings, subscribe to WIN Magazine by calling 888-305-0606 or click here.

Team rankings will be announced in December..

106 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Christian Castillo So. Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep
2. Anthony Mutarelli So. Malvern, PA Preparatory
3. Seth Mendoza So. Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
4. Dom Munaretto Fr. St. Charles, IL East
5. Mack Mauger Jr. Blackfoot, ID

 

113 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Anthony Knox So. Holmdel, NJ St. John Vianney
2. Beric Jordan Jr. Stillwater, OK
3. Isaiah Quintero Jr. Placentia, CA El Dorado
4. Bo Bassett Fr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
5. Ian Desmond So. Bethlehem, PA Catholic

 

120 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Jax Forrest Fr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
2. Marcus Blaze So. Perrysburg, OH
3. Leo DeLuca So. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
4. Gauge Botero So. Sellersville, PA Faith Chr. Acad.
5. Kael Lauridsen Sr. Bennington, NE

 

126 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Nathan Jesuroga Sr. Pleasant Hill, IA Southeast Polk
2. Marc  Anth. McGowan Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
3. Ben Davino Jr. St. Charles, IL East
4. Mason Gibson Jr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
5. Caden Horwath Sr. Davison, MI

 

132 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Sergio Lemley Sr. Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
2. Kannon Webster Sr. Washington, IL
3. Cael Hughes Sr. Stillwater, OK
4. Brock Mantanona Jr. Palm Desert, CA
5. Gregor Cholakyan Jr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

 

138 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Nasir Bailey Sr. Richton Park, IL Rich Township
2. Peter Duke So. Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
3. Ryder Block Sr. Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
4. Greyson Clark Sr. Kaukauna, WI
5. Eligh Rivera Sr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep

 

145 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Beau Mantanona Sr. Palm Desert, CA
2. Tyler Kasak Sr. Bethlehem, PA Catholic
3. Joel Adams Sr. Omaha, NE Millard South
4. Dylan Gilcher Sr. Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
5. Pierson Manville Jr. State College, PA

 

152 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Meyer Shapiro Sr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
2. Ladarion Lockett So. Stillwater, OK
3. Ty Watters Sr. Imperial, PA West Allegheny
4. William Henckel So. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair
5. Zach Hanson Jr. Lakeville, MN North

 

160 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Angelo Ferrari Jr. Stillwater, OK
2. Joseph Sealey Jr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
3. Nicco Ruiz Sr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
4. Joey Blaze Sr. Perrysburg, OH
5. Ethan Stiles Sr. Hoffman Estates, IL James B. Conant.

 

170 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Rocco Welsh Sr. Waynesburg, PA Central
2. Joshua Barr Sr. Davison, MI
3. Braeden Scoles Sr. Kewaskum, WI
4. Simon Ruiz Sr. Morristown, NJ Delbarton
5.  Lorenzo Norman Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair

 

182 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Brayden Thompson Sr. Lockport, IL
2. Zack Ryder Jr. Slate Hill, NY Minisink Valley
3. Connor Mirasola Jr. West Bend, WI West
4. Gabriel Arnold Sr. Iowa City, IA
5. Ryder Rogotzke Sr. Stillwater, MN

 

195 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Max McEnelly Sr. Waconia, MN
2. Cole Mirasola Jr. West Bend, WI West
3. Sonny Sasso Sr. Nazareth, PA
4. Rune Lawrence Jr. Perryopolis, PA Frazier
5. Camden McDanel Sr. Ashville, OH Teays Valley

 

220 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Ben Kueter Sr. Iowa City, IA
2. Koy Hopke Jr. Amery, WI
3. Christian Carroll Sr. New Carlisle, IN New Prairie
4. Gavin Nelson Sr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
5. Cody Merrill Jr. Gilroy, CA

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Jim Mullen Sr. Montvale, NJ St. Joseph Regional
2. Navarro Schunke Jr. Brandon Valley, SD
3. Aden Attao Sr. Boise, ID Borah
4. Dillan Johnson Jr. Joliet, IL Catholic Academy
5. Riley Robell Sr. Harrisburg, PA Bishop McDevitt

Skip to toolbar