World Team Trials Challenge Tournament “Final” Matchups are set for Sunday

By
Updated: May 21, 2022

Photo: Chance Marstellar, the former All-American from Lock Haven was left bloodied, but not beaten at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament at 79 kilos in men’s freestyle, Saturday, at the Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa. Marstellar was seeded No. 5 to the event, but beat No. 4 seed Carter Starocci (the two-time NCAA champ from Penn State) and No. 1 seed David McFadden to reach Sunday afternoon’s final against No. 2 Vincenzo Joseph. (Photo by Justin Hoch)

By Mike Finn

The two-day World Team Trials Challenge Tournament will come to an end Sunday at the Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa, where the final match-ups are set and will help determine what wrestlers will earn a spot in one of two Final X events that will determine this fall’s United States World Team in men’s and women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman.

The final day will begin at 10 a.m. where semifinals in 16 weights will take place. The winners of those bouts will meet in either Stillwater, Okla. (June 3) or New York City (June 8). Meanwhile, only one wrestler in the 14 other weight classes will emerge from Sunday afternoon’s Challenge Tournament finals to advance to one of the two Final X spots. That is where they will meet a 2021 World medalist, who earned a spot in Final X after placing in the Top 3 in last fall’s World Championships.

Eventually the Final X results will send 30 wrestlers – 10 in each style – to the 2022 UWW World Championships, Sept 10-18, in Belgrade, Serbia.

The following are the 16 weight classes where the Challenge tournament semifinalist will meet Sunday morning with the winners advancing to meet at a Final X location.

Men’s Freestyle

65k:     Evan Henderson (ORTC/TMWC) vs. Nick Lee (NLWC); Ian Parker (Cyclone RTC) vs. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan/TMWC); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in NYC

70k:     Alec Pantaleo (CKWC) vs. Zain Retherford (NLWC); Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Ryan Deakin (Wildcat RTC); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

125k:   Hayden Zillmer (Gopher RTC) vs. Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC); Anthony Cassioppi (Hawkeye WC) vs. Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

Women’s Freestyle

53k:     Felicity Taylor (Bearcat/TMWC) vs. H. Franich (Air Force); D. Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids WC); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

59k:     Nana Estrella (TMWC) vs. Lexie Basham (Spartan); Micheala Beck (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Abigal Nette (Army WCAP); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

72k:     Skylar Grote (NYAC) vs. Marilyn Garcia (California); Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities) vs. Amit Elor (NYC); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

76k:     Dymond Guilford (USOP) vs. Victoria Francis (Hawkeye WC); Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal) vs. Olivia Robinson (Peninsula WC); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

Greco-Roman

55k:     Max Nowry (Army WCAP) vs. Drew West (Illinois); Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP) vs. Brady Koontz (ORTC); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

60k:     Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP) vs. Randon Miranda (Rise RTC); Dylan Koontz (ORTC) vs. lldar Hafizov (Army WCAP; Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

63k:     Sammy Jones (NYAC) vs. David Stepanian (NYAC); Aidan Nutter (NYAC) vs. Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

67k:     Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) vs. Peyton Omania (NYAC); Lenny Merkin (NYAC) vs. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids WC); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

72k:     Pat Smith (Minnesota) vs. Jamel Johnson (US Marines);  Michael Hooker (Army WCAP) vs. Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids WC); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

77k:     Ravaughn Perkins (NYAC) vs. Britton Holmes (Army WCAP); Kamal Bey (Army WCAP) vs. Jesse Porter (NYAC); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

82k:     Ben Provisor (NYAC) vs. Ryan Epps (Minnesota); Tyler Cunningham (MWC) vs. Spencer Woods (Army WCAP); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

87k:     Alan Vera (NYAC) vs. Christian Dulaney (Minnesota); George Sikes (NYAC) vs. Timothy Young (Illinois); Winners will advance to June 8 Final X in New York City

130k:   Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Tate Orndorff (TMWC); West Cathcart (NYAC) vs. Tanner Farmer (NYAC); Winners will advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

The following are the finalists of 14 weight classes at the 2022 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament, where the winner will meet a 2021 World medalist at one of two Final X events in Stillwater, Okla. (June 3) or New York City.

Men’s Freestyle

57k: Jakob Camacho (Wolfpack/TMWC) vs. Vito Arujau (Spartan/TMWC) — winner to face Thomas Gilman at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

61k: Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher RTC) — winner to face Daton Fix at June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

74k: Jason Nolf (NLWC) vs. Joey Lavallee (Las Vegas WC) — winner will face Kyle Dake at the June 8 Final X in New York City

79k: Chance Marstellar (TMWC) vs. Vincenzo Joseph (NLWC) — winner will face Jordan Burroughs at the June 8 Final X in New York City

86k: Mark Hall (Penn RTC) vs. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC) — winner will face David Taylor at the June 8 Final X in New York City

92k: Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack RTC) vs. Nathan Jackson (NYAC) — winner will face J’Den Cox at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

97k: Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC) vs. Kollin Moore (ORTC) — winner will face Kyle Snyder at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

Women’s Freestyle

50k: Erin Golston (NYAC) vs. Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids WC) – winner to face Sarah Hildebrandt at the June 8 Final X in New York City

55k: Jacarra Winchester (USOP/TMWC) vs. Lauren Mason (Brunson) — will to face Jenna Burkert at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

57k: Cameron Guerin (Bearcat) vs. Alexandra Hedrick (USOP) — winner to face Helen Maroulis at the June 8 Final X in New York City

62k: Jennifer Rogers (NLWC) vs. Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids WC) — winner to face Kayla Miracle at the June 8 Final X in New York City

65k: Emma Bruntil (USOP) vs. Mallory Velte (BDRTC) — winner to face Forrest Molinari at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

68k: Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon RTC) vs. Solin Piearcy (Menlo) — winner to face Tamyra Mensah Stock at the June 3 Final X in Stillwater, Okla.

Greco-Roman

97k: Hayden Maley (Beaver Dam RTC) vs. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) — winner will face G’Angelo Hancock at the June 8 Final X in New York City

Skip to toolbar