2022 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Preview

By
Updated: May 20, 2022

Photo: A bet with Missouri NCAA champion Keegan O’Toole sent Tiger assistant coach Kendric Maple (left) to the U.S. Open, which he won and earned the No. 1 spot at 65 kilos in men’s freestyle at this weekend’s World Team Trials Challenge Tournament.

Note: WIN’s upcoming issue, printed June 16, will provide coverage of the Challenge Tournament and both Final X events. Click here or call 888-305-0606 to subscribe.

The second stop in determining the 2022 United States UWW World Championships teams in men’s and women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman will take place this Saturday and Sunday, May 21-22, in the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament at the Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa.

Overall, there will eventually be 30 wrestlers — 10 in each style — who will compete at the World Championships, Sept. 10-18, in Belgrade, Serbia, and the final stops in determining those spots will come at one of two best-of-3 Final X competitions — June 3 in Stillwater, Okla., or June 8 in New York City.

The Challenge Tournament will produce the top-two performers in 16 of the weights or one Challenge tourney champion from the 14 other weights who will advance to either Final X location. In nearly half of the 30 weights, only one wrestler will advance to Final X out of the Challenge Tournament as U.S. World medalists from 2021 got automatic Final X spots if they accepted the invite to try make the team again this year.

Each day, half the field will advance to a semifinal round.

Saturday’s semifinals, which start at 4:30, will be following styles and weights. The champions of these weights, scheduled for Sunday afternoon, will advance to the Final X where they will meet a 2021 World medalist.

Mens Freestyle: 57 KG, 61 KG, 74 KG, 79 KG, 86 KG, 92 KG, and 97 KG;
Women’s: 50 KG, 55 KG, 57 KG, 62 KG, 65 KG, and 68 KG;
Greco-Roman: 97 KG

Sunday’s semifinals, which begin at 10 a.m., will be the following styles and weights. Winners of these semifinals will face each other at Final X locations.

Mens Freestyle: 65 KG, 70 KG, and 125 KG;
Women’s: 53 KG, 59 KG, 72 KG, and 76 KG;
Greco-Roman: 55 KG, 60 KG, 63 KG, 67 KG, 72 KG, 77 KG, 82 KG, 87 KG, 130 KG 

The following is a list of seeded wrestlers in each style for the Challenge Tournament. The No. 1 seed won the U.S. Open, which was held in April in Las Vegas.

Men’s Freestyle Seeds (where/when the Final X will occur at this weight)

57 kg  (Winner to face 2021 World champ Thomas Gilman, June 3, in Stillwater, Okla.)
1 Matthew Ramos Boilermaker RTC
2 Vitali Arujau Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
3 Zane Richards Illinois RTC/TMWC
4 Jakob Camacho Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Anthony Molton Buies Creek Wrestling Club
6 Caleb Smith Boone RTC
7 Gregory Diakomihalis Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
8 Gabriel Townsell California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
9 Aden Reeves Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
10 Michael Tortorice Knights RTC
11 Timothy Levine New England Regional Training Center

61 kg  (Winner to face 2021 World silver medalist Daton Fix, June 3 in Stillwater, Okla.)
1 Nico Megaludis Pittsburgh WC/TMWC
2 Joshua Rodriguez Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
3 Tyler Graff New Jersey RTC/TMWC
4 Jesse Mendez Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5 Seth Gross Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6 Daniel DeShazer Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
7 Josh Kramer Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
8 Shelton Mack New York City RTC/TMWC

65 kg (Top-2 finishers advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Kendric Maple Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Yianni Diakomihalis Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
3 Joseph McKenna Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
4 Nick Lee Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Matthew Kolodzik New York Athletic Club
6 Ian Parker Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Luke Pletcher Pittsburgh WC/TMWC
8 Evan Henderson Ohio RTC/TMWC
9 Patricio Lugo Hawkeye WC/TMWC
10 Dean Heil Oklahoma RTC/TMWC
11 Beau Bartlett Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
12 Carter Young Cowboy RTC/TMWC
13 Joshua Saunders Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC

70 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Alec Pantaleo Cliff Keen WC/TMWC
2 Ryan Deakin Wildcat WC/TMWC
3 Jordan Oliver Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4 Zain Retherford Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Doug Zapf Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
6 Michael Blockhus Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
7 Sam Sasso Ohio RTC/TMWC
8 Tyler Berger California RTC/TMWC
9 Anthony Ashnault New York Athletic Club
10 Dayne Morton Wolves Wrestling Club
11 Jarod Verkleeren Cavalier Wrestling Club

74 kg
 (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World champ Kyle Dake)
1 Jason Nolf Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
2 Joshua Shields Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Thomas Gantt Wolfpack WC/TMWC
4 David Carr Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
5 Collin Purinton Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6 Peter Pappas Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
7 Joey Lavallee Lehigh Valley WC/TMWC

79 kg (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World champ Jordan Burroughs)
1 David McFadden Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
2 Vincenzo Joseph California RTC/TMWC
3 Alex Dieringer Cliff Keen WC/TMWC
4 Carter Starocci Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Chance Marsteller Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
6 Isaiah Martinez Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC/TMWC
7 Taylor Lujan Panther Wrestling Club RTC/TMWC
8 Nick Reenan Wolfpack WC/TMWC
9 Brayden Thompson Illinois

86 kg (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World silver medalist David Taylor)
1 Mark Hall Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
2 Zahid Valencia Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Pat Downey Florida
4 Trent Hidlay Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Drew Foster Panther Wrestling Club RTC
6 Marcus Coleman Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Owen Webster Gopher Wrestling Club-RTC
8 Caden Steffen Mustang Wrestling Club
9 Caleb Hopkins Buies Creek Wrestling Club
10 Julien Broderson Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
11 Andrew Morgan Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC

92 kg (Winner advances to June 3 Final X in Stillwater to face 2021 World bronze medalist J’den Cox)
1 Cameron Caffey Michigan Wrestling Club
2 Nathan Jackson New York Athletic Club
3 Jonathan Aiello Cavalier WC/TMWC
4 Isaac Trumble Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Max Shaw Tar Heel Wrestling Club
6 Levi Hopkins Buies Creek Wrestling Club
7 Michael Battista Cavalier Wrestling Club

97 kg (Winner advances to June 3 Final X in Stillwater to face 2021 World silver medalist Kyle Snyder)
1 Michael Macchiavello Wolfpack WC/TMWC
2 Kollin Moore Ohio RTC/TMWC
3 Timothy Dudley Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4 Samuel Mitchell Bulls Wrestling Club
5 Ethan Laird Broncs Wrestling Club
6 Duncan Lee Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Jason Carter MontCo Wrestling Club

125 kg (Top-2 wrestlers advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Hayden Zillmer Gopher Wrestling Club-RTC
2 Nick Gwiazdowski Spartan Combat WC/TMWC
3 Anthony Cassioppi Hawkeye WC/TMWC
4 Dominique Bradley Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
5 Ty Walz Southeast RTC/TMWC
6 Kyven Gadson Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7 Demetrius Thomas Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
8 Lucas Davison Wildcat WC/TMWC
9 Jordan Wood Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
10 Christian Lance Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
11 Derek White Cliff Keen WC/TMWC
12 Ceron Francisco Nittany Lion WC/TMWC

Greco-Roman Seeds (where/when the Final X will occur at this weight)

55 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Max Nowry Army (WCAP)
2 Brady Koontz Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
3 Dalton Duffield Army (WCAP)
4 Drew West Illinois
5 Jacob Cochran NMU-National Training Center
6 Camden Russell MWC Wrestling Academy
7 Jakason Burks MWC Wrestling Academy
8 Cole Smith Army (WCAP)
9 Jonathan Gurule NMU-National Training Center
10 Dominic Robertson All Navy Wrestling

60 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Dalton Roberts Army (WCAP)
2 Ildar Hafizov Army (WCAP)
3 Dylan Koontz Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4 Randon Miranda Rise RTC
5 Max Black Colorado
6 Mitchell Brown Air Force Regional Training Center
7 Phillip Moomey Spartan Combat RTC

63 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Sammy Jones New York Athletic Club
2 Jesse Thielke Army (WCAP)
3 Mason Carzino-Hartshorn West Coast Greco RTC
4 David Stepanian New York Athletic Club
5 Corbin Nirschl MWC Wrestling Academy
6 We Rachal Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC
7 Aidan Nutter New York Athletic Club
8 Logan Savvy New York Athletic Club
9 Ty Lydic Knights Wrestling Club
10 Diego Romero Florida

67 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Alejandro Sancho Army (WCAP)
2 Alston Nutter Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Lenny Merkin New York Athletic Club
4 Peyton Omania New York Athletic Club
5 Nathan Moore Northern Colorado Wrestling Club
6 Morgan Flaharty New York Athletic Club
7 Jessy Williams Spartan Combat RTC

72 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Patrick Smith Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2 Benjamin Peak Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Michael Hooker Army (WCAP)
4 Jamel Johnson Marines
5 Brody Olson NMU-National Training Center
6 Eddie Smith Pickaxe Wrestling Club
7 Ryan Wheeler Colorado Mesa Wrestling Club
8 Noah Wachsmuth COBRA ALL-STARS/Cobra Wrestling Systems LLC

77 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 RaVaughn Perkins New York Athletic Club
2 Jesse Porter New York Athletic Club
3 Kamal Bey Army (WCAP)
4 Britton Holmes Army (WCAP)
5 Alec Ortiz Minnesota Storm
6 Payton Jacobson Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7 Tyler Eischens California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
8 Fritz Schierl Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
9 Jack Ervien, Jr. Viking Wrestling Club (IA)

82 kg
(Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Ben Provisor New York Athletic Club
2 Spencer Woods Army (WCAP)
3 Tyler Cunningham MWC Wrestling Academy
4 Ryan Epps Minnesota Storm
5 Tommy Brackett Tennessee
6 Ben Lee Viking Wrestling Club (IA)

87 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Alan Vera New York Athletic Club
2 Timothy Young Illinois
3 George Sikes New York Athletic Club
4 Tyler Hannah Combat W.C. School of Wrestling
5 Christian DuLaney Minnesota Storm
6 Austin Craig All Navy Wrestling

97 kg (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face G’Angelo Hancock, 2021 World bronze medalist)
1 Nicholas Boykin Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Braxton Amos Wisconsin Regional Training Center
3 Lucas Sheridan Army (WCAP)
4 Khymba Johnson New York Athletic Club
5 Haydn Maley Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center
6 Guy Patron Dubuque Wrestling Club
7 Brady Vogel Dubuque Wrestling Club
8 Chad Porter Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
9 Timothy Eubanks Nevada

130 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Cohlton Schultz Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Tanner Farmer New York Athletic Club
3 West Cathcart New York Athletic Club
4 David Tate Orndorff Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5 Courtney Freeman Marines
6 Kaleb Reeves Iowa
7 Ronald Dombkowski Bad Karma Wrestling Club
8 Tom Foote New York Athletic Club

Women’s Freestyle (where/when the Final X will occur at this weight)

50 kg (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt)
1 Erin Golston New York Athletic Club
2 Alyssa Lampe Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Sage Mortimer King/TMWC
4 Nyla Valencia TMWC
5 Emily Shilson Twin Cities RTC/TMWC
6 Nina Pham Texas Wrestling Club
7 Caitlyn Walker New York City RTC
8 Charlotte Fowler River Valley Wrestling Club
9 Arelys Valles Grand View Wrestling Club
10 Danielle Garcia Team Tornado Wrestling Club
11 Mariah Anderson Air Force Regional Training Center
12 Sydney Petzinger Cardinal Wrestling Club
13 Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club

53 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City)
1 Felicity Taylor McKendree Bearcat WC/TMWC
2 Ronna Heaton Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Areana Villaescusa Army (WCAP)
4 Dominique Parrish Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
5 Alisha Howk Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6 Estrella Dorado Marin Army (WCAP)
7 Haley Franich Air Force Regional Training Center

55 kg (Winner advances to June 3 Final X in Stillwater to face 2021 World bronze medalist Jenna Burkert)
1 Jacarra Winchester USOPTC/TMWC
2 Marissa Gallegos Colorado Mesa WC/TMWC
3 Lauren Mason Brunson UVRTC
4 Torieonna Buchanan Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
5 Victoria Smith Grand View Wrestling Club

57 kg (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World champ Helen Maroulis)
1 Adriana Dorado Marin Army (WCAP)
2 Cameron Guerin McKendree Bearcat WC/TMWC
3 Alexandra Hedrick USOPTC/TMWC
4 Amanda Martinez Cardinal WC/TMWC
5 Ngao Shoua Whitethorn Victory School of Wrestling
6 Tateum Park Twin Cities Regional Training Center
7 Elvie Villa McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
8 Genesis Ramirez All Navy Wrestling

59 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Nanea Estrella Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Abigail Nette Army (WCAP)
3 Michaela Beck Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4 Lexie Basham Spartan Mat Club
5 Niya Teresita Gaines Cardinal Wrestling Club
6 Claire DiCugno Colorado Mesa Wrestling Club
7 Bridgette Duty Army (WCAP)
8 Montana DeLawder Team Tornado Wrestling Club
9 Esther Han Bruin Wrestling Club
10 Hailey Corona Brunson UVRTC

62 kg
 (Winner advances to June 8 Final X in New York City to face 2021 World silver medalist Kayla Miracle)
1 Jennifer Rogers Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
2 Macey Kilty Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy
3 Andrea Schlabach Grand View Wrestling Club
4 Cierra Foster Idaho/TMWC
5 Emmily Patneaud McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
6 Alexandria Liles Army (WCAP)
7 Sierra Brown Ton Twin Cities Regional Training Center

65 kg
 (Winner advances to June 3 Final X in Stillwater to face 2021 World bronze medalist Forrest Molinari)
1 Emma Bruntil USOPTC/TMWC
2 Mallory Velte Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC
3 Maya Letona New York City RTC
4 Amanda Hendey Colorado Mesa WC/TMWC
5 Ashlynn Ortega New York Athletic Club
6 Emily Se California
7 Rachel Watters Hawkeye WC/TMWC
8 Dalia Garibay Colorado Mesa Wrestling Club
9 Destiny Lyng California

68 kg (Winner advances to June 3 Final X in Stillwater to face 2021 World bronze medalist Tamyra Mensah Stock)
1 Sienna Ramirez Southern Oregon Regional Training Center
2 Nahiela Magee Army (WCAP)
3 Alara Boyd McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
4 Solin Piearcy Menlo Wrestling Club
5 Ana Luciano Team Tornado Wrestling Club
6 Kairah Cantillo Grand View Wrestling Club
7 Aury Naylor Georgia
8 Olivia Pizano Southern Oregon Regional Training Center

72 kg (Top 2 advance to June 8 Final X in New York City
1 Skylar Grote New York Athletic Club
2 Amit Elor NYC RTC/TMWC
3 Marlynne Deede Twin Cities Regional Training Center
4 Marilyn Garcia California
5 Skie Roulo Cougar Wrestling Club
6 Jessica Kemgne New York City RTC

76 kg (Top 2 advance to June 3 Final X in Stillwater)
1 Dymond Guilford USOPTC/TMWC
2 Precious Bell Victory School of Wrestling/TMWC
3 Yelena Makoyed Cardinal WC/TMWC
4 Victoria Francis Hawkeye WC/TMWC
5 Tristan Kelly Army (WCAP)
6 Jordan Nelson Hawkeye WC/TMWC
7 Olivia Robinson Peninsula Wrestling Club (PWC)
8 Melissa Jacobs Twin Cities Regional Training Center
9 Joye Levendusky McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club

Skip to toolbar