WIN Magazine’s 2022 NCAA Division I Team and Individual Ranks

By
Updated: March 8, 2022

Photo: Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (right), who has not competed in an NCAA Division I Championships since 2019 when he captured a second national title, is picked to win a third championship at 149 pounds next week in Detroit, Mich.

NEWTON, Iowa — The qualifying tournaments are complete and it’s time to predict which team and individuals will perform the best at the 2022 NCAA Division I Championships that will be held March 17-19 in Detroit, Mich.

With that in mind, WIN Magazine is predicting that Penn State will win its first team championship since 2019 with the Nittany Lions followed by Michigan, Iowa, Arizona State and NC State, based on WIN’s Tournament Power Index.

Excluding bonus points, the TPI is compiled from numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 points for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

Unlike the regular-season rankings, this final rating predicts which wrestlers will win an individual championship and who will place among the Top 8 in their weight class to earn All-American honors.

Among the ten individual weight classes, WIN is predicting that two of Penn State’s defending national champs — Roman Bravo-Young (133) and Carter Starocci (174) — as well as Iowa State’s David Carr (157) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt) will repeat in this year’s tournament that will be held in Little Caesars Arena.

Meanwhile, WIN is predicting that Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis, who missed the last two national tournaments, will capture his third national championship at 149 pounds and will be joined on the individual championship stand by teammate and fellow EIWA champion Vito Arujau at 125 pounds.

The remaining four champions are expected to be Rutgers’ Sebastian Rivera (141), Cal Poly’s Evan Wick (165), Michigan’s Myles Amine (184) and Wyoming’s Stephan Buchanan. (197).

WIN Magazine’s 2022 NCAA Div. I Tournament Power Index (TPI) and Prediction

 

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Penn State 9 6 105.5
2. Michigan 9 7 73
3. Iowa 9 6 72.5
4. Arizona State 7 5 67.5
5. NC State 9 4 56.5
6t. Cornell 6 2 46
6t. Ohio State 8 4 46
8. Virginia Tech 6 4 42.5
9. Iowa State 7 3 40
10. Nebraska 7 4 39.5
11. Missouri 8 3 33
12t. Cal Poly 4 2 32
12t. Minnesota 4 2 32
14. Stanford 3 2 30.5
15. Oklahoma State 7 2 28.5
16. Princeton 4 2 28
17. Northwestern 5 2 27.5
18. Wisconsin 4 3 25
19. Wyoming 4 1 23.5
20. Rutgers 3 1 23
21. Northern Iowa 5 1 19.5
22. West Virginia 2 2 16.5
23. Pitt 4 1 16
24. Appalachian State 3 1 14.5
25. South Dakota State 4 1 14
26. Illinois 3 1 12.5
27. Northern Colorado 1 1 10
28t. Air Force 1 1 9
28t. North Carolina 4 1 10.5
30t. Central Michigan 3 1 8.5
30t. Michigan State 3 1 8.5
30t. Oregon State 5 0 8.5
30t. Oklahoma 5 0 8.5
34t. Penn 3 0 4.5
34t. Purdue 3 0 4.5
36. Virginia 3 0 4
37t. Columbia 2 0 3
37t. Duke 2 0 3
37t. Northern Illinois 2 0 3
37t. Utah Valley 2 0 3
40. Army-West Point 2 0 2.5
41t. Harvard 1 0 2
41t. Bucknell 1 0 2
41t. Campbell 1 0 2
41t. Drexel 1 0 2
41t. Maryland 1 0 2
46t. Binghamton 1 0 1.5
46t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1.5
48t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
48t. Indiana 1 0 1
48t. Navy 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s 2022 Pre-NCAA Individual Predictions

 

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 3rd
2. Nick Suriano Michigan Sr. 1st
3. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 2nd
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
5. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 6th
6. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 13th
7. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 8th
8. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 9th
9. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State So. 10th
10. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 12th
11. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 11th
12. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 16th
13. Drew Hildebrandt Penn State Sr. 5th
14. Devin Schroder Purdue Sr. 7th
15. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 15th
16. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 19th
17. Drake Ayala Iowa Fr. 14th
18. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 17th
19. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 20th
20. Kysen Terukina Iowa State So. 19th

 

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                 Yr.   Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
5. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 6th
6. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 5th
7. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 10th
8. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 7th
9. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 11th
10. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 8th
11. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 9th
12. Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa So. 16th
13. Ramazan Attasauov Iowa State So. 17th
14. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Fr. 13th
15. Devin Turner Oregon State Sr. 14th
16. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. NR
17. Codi Russell Appalachian State Sr. NR
18. Kai Orine NC State RSFr. NR
19. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga So. 19th
20. Brock Hudkins Indiana Gr. 12th

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name                             School                      Yr.   Previous
1. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
2. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
3. Real Woods Stanford Jr. 6th
4. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
5. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 10th
6. Clay Carlson South Dakota St. So. 9th
7. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 12th
8. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 4th
9. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 5th
10. Cole Matthews Pitt Jr. 13th
11. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 11th
12. Jake Bergeland Minnesota Sr. 15th
13. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. 8th
14. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. 20th
15. Matt Kasimir Columbia Jr. 17th
16. C.J. Composto Penn So. 18th
17. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 7th
18. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 16th
19. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State So. 14th
20. Carter Young Oklahoma State Fr. 19th

 

 

149 pounds  

Rk. Name                           School Year Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 3rd
4. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 4th
5. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
6. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 6th
7. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Jr. 9th
8. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 7th
9. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 10th
10. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 14th
11. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 11th
12. Mike VanBrill Rutgers Sr. 15th
13. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 16th
14. Beau Bartlett Penn State RSFr. 17th
15. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 13th
16. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 12th
17. Willie McDougald Oklahoma RSFr. 18th
18. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 8th
19. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 20th
20. Legend Lamer Cal Poly RSFr. NR

 

 

157 pounds  

Rk. Name                          School      Year Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 5th
5. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 6th
6. Ed Scott NC State Fr. 8th
7. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 7th
8. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 4th
9. Brady Berge Penn State Sr. 11th
10. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 9th
11. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. 10th
12. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 17th
13. Will Lewan Michigan So. 15th
14. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 14th
15. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 12th
16. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 13th
17. Chase Saldate Michigan State So. 18th
18. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. 20th
19. Andrew Cerniglia Navy So. NR
20. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 19th

 

165 pounds  

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.      Previous
1. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 1st
2. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 3rd
3. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 2nd
4. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 5th
5. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Fr. 6th
6. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 4th
7. Peyton Hall West Virginia So 10th
8. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 9th
9. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 13th
10. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 12th
11. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 16th
12. Austin Yant Northern Iowa Jr. 14th
13. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 8th
14. Josh Ogunsanya Columbia So. 17th
15. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 11th
16. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 18th
17. Julian Ramirez Cornell Fr. 15th
18. Justin McCoy Virginia Sr. NR
19. Thomas Bullard NC State Gr. 20th
20. Will Formato Appalachian State Jr. 19th

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr 1st
2. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
3. Hayden Hidlay NC State Sr. 4th
4. Logan Massa Michigan Gr. 5th
5. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 6th
6. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
7. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 10th
9. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 11th
10. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. 15th
11. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 16th
12. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. NR
13. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma Jr. 19th
14. Matt Finesilver Duke Sr. 17th
15. Lance Runyon Northern Iowa RSFr. 20th
16. Chris Foca Cornell So. 14th
17. Bailey O’Reilly Minnesota Sr. 18th
18. Adam Kemp Cal Poly So. 13th
19. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 12th
20. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 9th

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name                             School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
2. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
3. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 5th
6. Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 6th
7. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 12th
9. Trey Munoz Oregon State RSFr. 9th
10. Jonathan Loew Cornell Jr. 10th
11. Kyle Cochran Maryland Sr. 15th
12. Keegan Moore Oklahoma Sr. 14th
13. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 8th
14. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. NR
15. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 19th
16. Gavin Kane North Carolina RSFr. NR
17. Zac Braunagel Illinois So. NR
18. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 17th
19. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 16th
20. Travis Stefanik Princeton Jr. NR

 

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name                            School                      Yr.    Previous
1. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 3rd
2. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 2nd
3. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 1st
4. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 7th
5. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 9th
6. Yonger Bastida Iowa State So. 6th
7. Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 4th
8. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 8th
9. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Jr. 10th
10. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Sr. 5th
11. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 11th
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 12th
13. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 13th
14. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 14th
15. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 16th
16. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 17th
17. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 15th
18. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 18th
19. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State Jr. NR
20. Luke Stout Princeton Fr. NR

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name                              School                   Yr. Previous
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 4th
5. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 8th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 6th
8. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 7th
9. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 9th
10. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 13th
11. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 10th
12. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 12th
13. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 14th
14. Luke Luffman Illinois So. 18th
15. Zach Elam Missouri So. 15th
16. Lewis Fernandes Cornell So. 16th
17. Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. 17th
18. Luke Surber Oklahoma State So. NR
19. A.J. Nevills South Dakota State Sr. NR
20. Quinn Miller Virginia Gr. NR

 

Skip to toolbar