Glory beats Arujau to create changes at 125 in WIN Feb 7 rankings

By
Updated: February 7, 2022

Photo: Princeton’s Pat Glory celebrated after beating Cornell’s top-ranked Vito Arujua, 11-9, in a dual meet last Saturday at Princeton. (Princeton photo)

NEWTON, Iowa — Princeton’s Pat Glory showed he is ready to challenge for the 125-pound NCAA Div. I championship after the Tiger junior defeated Cornell’s No. 1-ranked Vito Arujau, 11-9 last Saturday and changed the top spot at the lightest weight class in WIN Magazine’s Feb. 7 Tournament Power Index and Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Taking over the No. 1 position at 125 pounds is Michigan senior Nick Suriano, the 2019 NCAA champion who transferred this year from Rutgers to Michigan. Glory and Arujau, 2019 All-Americans who were forced to sit out last season when the Ivy League cancelled the season, are now ranked No. 2 and 3, respectively in WIN’s weekly rankings.

The remaining nine No. 1-ranked wrestlers remained the same, including four — Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184) — from Penn State, which is ranked No. 1 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index (118 points) and Dual Rankings (16-0). The Nittany Lions also clinched the Big Ten regular-season championship with victories over Ohio State and Nebraska last weekend.

The other top-ranked individuals are Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (149), Iowa State’s David Carr (157), Cal Poly’s Evan Wick (165), Oklahoma State’s A.J. Ferrari and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index predicts how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is compiled from numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 points for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

The rest of the top five teams in the TPI include Iowa (84), Arizona State (72.5), Michigan (70) and Oklahoma State (55).  The Hawkeyes and the Cowboys as set to take part in the Bout at the Ballpark event at Globe Life Field, the home of the Texas Rangers, in Arlington, Texas, this Saturday, Feb. 12.

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 7 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Points
1. Penn State 9 7 118
2. Iowa 9 6 84
3. Arizona State 7 6 72.5
4. Michigan 9 6 70
5. Oklahoma State 9 4 55
6t. NC State 9 3 49.5
6t. Ohio State 8 4 49.5
8t. Iowa State 8 3 43.5
8t. Nebraska 7 4 43.5
10. Virginia Tech 6 4 41
11. Cornell 7 2 40.5
12. Northwestern 5 3 36.5
13t. Minnesota 6 2 35.5
13t. Stanford 3 3 35.5
15t. Cal Poly 3 2 32
15t. Missouri 7 2 32
17. Stanford 3 3 31.5
18. Princeton 2 2 25
19. Rutgers 5 1 19.5
20. Wyoming 5 1 18
21t. Lehigh 3 2 17.5
21t. North Carolina 4 1 17.5
23. Northern Iowa 4 1 16
24. Wisconsin 4 1 14.5
25. Central Michigan 3 2 13
26t. Appalachian State 1 1 12.5
26t. Pitt 5 1 12.5
28t. Illinois 2 1 10
28t. Oregon State 6 0 10
30. Northern Colorado 1 1 9
31. North Dakota State 3 1 8.5
32. Campbell 2 1 7
33. Purdue 4 0 6.5
34. West Virginia 2 1 6
35. Air Force 1 1 5.5
36t. Oklahoma 4 0 5
36t. Penn 4 0 5
38. Michigan State 2 0 4
39t. Army-West Point 2 0 3.5
39t. Indiana 2 0 3.5
41t. Duke 2 0 3
41t. Harvard 2 0 3
41t. Utah Valley 2 0 3
44t. Columbia 2 0 2
44t. Northern Illinois 2 0 2
44t. South Dakota State 1 0 2
44t. Virginia 1 0 2
48t. Binghamton 1 0 1.5
48t. Drexel 1 0 1.5
48t. Maryland 1 0 1.5
51t. Bucknell 1 0 1
51t. Chattanooga 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 7 Dual Rankings

1. Penn State 16-0 1st off until Feb. 20 (vs. Rider)
2. Iowa 12-1 2nd vs. Oklahoma State, Arlington, Texas (2/12)
3. NC State 10-1 3rd at Pitt (2/11)
4. Michigan 9-1 4th at Indiana (2/11), vs. Michigan State (2/13)
5. Missouri 10-3 5th at Arizona State (2/12)
6. Iowa State 13-1 6th at Northern Iowa (2/11)
7. Ohio State 7-3 7th at Minnesota (2/11), vs Indiana (2/13)
8. Oklahoma State 11-3 8th vs. Iowa, Arlington, Texas (2/12)
9. Virginia Tech 7-3 9th vs. North Carolina (2/11)
10. Nebraska 5-4 11th vs. Illinois (2/13)
11. Cornell 11-2 12th vs. Binghamton (2/12)
12. Arizona State 8-3 14th vs. Missouri (2/12)
13. Minnesota 4-5 10th vs. Ohio State (2/11)
14. Wisconsin 9-2 13th vs. Illinois (2/11)
15. Michigan State 9-2 16th vs. Northwestern (2/11), at Michigan (2/13)
16. Purdue 10-4 21st off until Feb. 19 (at Northwestern)
17. Rutgers 13-5 22nd vs. Maryland (2/12)
18. Northern Iowa 7-5 15th vs. Iowa State (2/11)
19. Princeton 5-3 19th at Lehigh (2/11), vs. Penn (2/12)
20. Oklahoma 8-5 25th off until Feb. 20 (at Oklahoma State)
21. South Dakota State 10-4 17th vs. Northern Colorado (2/11), vs. Little Rock (2/13)
22. Pittsburgh 7-5 20th vs. NC State (2/11)
23. Central Michigan 11-2 NR vs. Buffalo (2/13)
24. Northwestern 4-4 23rd at Michigan State (2/11), vs. Northern Illinois (2/13)
25. North Carolina 8-4 NR at Virginia Tech (2/11)

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 7 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Nick Suriano Michigan Sr. 2nd
2. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 3rd
3. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 1st
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
5. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 6th
6. Drew Hildebrandt Penn State Sr. 7th
7. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 5th
8. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 8th
9. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 9th
10. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. 15th
11. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State So. 11th
12. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 10th
13. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 12th
14. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 13th
15. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 14th
16. Kysen Terukina Iowa State So. 18th
17. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 16th
18. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 17th
19. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 19th
20. Ryan Miller Penn Fr. NR

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                 Yr.   Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
5. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 5th
6. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 6th
7. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 7th
8. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 8th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 9th
10. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 10th
11. Malyke Hines Lehigh Fr. 11th
12. Brock Hudkins Indiana Gr. 12th
13. Ramazan Attasauov Iowa State So. 14th
14. Devin Turner Oregon State Sr. 16th
15. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Fr. 17th
16. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 13th
17. Kai Orine NC State Fr. 18th
18. Joe Heilmann North Carolina Jr. NR
19. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga So. 20th
20. Joe Olivieri Rutgers Fr. NR

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.   Previous
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
4. Real Woods Stanford Jr. 4th
5. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 5th
6. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 6th
7. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 8th
8. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 9th
9. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 10th
10. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. 7th
11. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. 11th
12. Cole Matthews Pitt Jr. 14th
13. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 12th
14. Jake Bergeland Minnesota Sr. 15th
15. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State So. 13th
16. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 16th
17. Matt Kasimir Columbia Jr. 17th
18. C.J. Composto Penn So. 18th
19. Carter Young Oklahoma State Fr. 19th
20. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. 20th

 

149 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 3rd
4. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 4th
5. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 6th
6. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 7th
7. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 8th
8. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 5th
9. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Jr. 9th
10. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 10th
11. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 11th
12. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 12th
13. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 13th
14. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 14th
15. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 15th
16. Mike VanBrill Rutgers Sr. 17th
17. Beau Bartlett Penn State RSFr. 16th
18. Willie McDougald Oklahoma RSFr. 18th
19. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. 19th
20. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 20th

 

157 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.      Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 4th
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. 5th
6. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 8th
7. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 9th
8. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 10th
9. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. 6th
10. Ed Scott NC State Fr. 7th
11. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 11th
12. Will Lewan Michigan So. 12th
13. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 13th
14. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. 14th
15. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 15th
16. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 16th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 17th
18. Elijah Cleary Pitt Sr. 18th
19. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 19th
20. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. 20th

 

165 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.      Previous
1. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 1st
2. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 2nd
3. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 3rd
4. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 4th
5. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Fr. 6th
7. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 7th
8. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. 8th
9. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 12th
10. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 10th
11. Brady Berge Penn State Sr. 11th
12. Peyton Hall West Virginia So 13th
13. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 9th
14. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 15th
15. Austin Yant Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
16. Julian Ramirez Cornell Fr. 14th
17. Josh Ogunsanya Columbia So. 18th
18. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 17th
19. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 19th
20. Thomas Bullard NC State Gr. 20th

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Hayden Hidlay NC State Sr. 4th
5. Logan Massa Michigan Gr. 6th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 5th
7. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. 8th
9. Adam Kemp Cal Poly So. 9th
10. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 12th
11. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 10th
12. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 14th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 15th
14. Chris Foca Cornell So. 11th
15. Sean Harman Missouri RSFr. NR
16. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 16th
17. Matt Finesilver Duke Sr. 17th
18. Bailey O’Reilly Minnesota Sr. 18th
19. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma Jr. NR
20. Lance Runyon Northern Iowa RSFr. 20th

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name                             School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 5th
6. Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 6th
7. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 9th
9. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 10th
10. Trey Munoz Oregon State RSFr. 8th
11. Jonathan Loew Cornell Jr. 12th
12. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. 11th
13. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 14th
14. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 17th
15. Kyle Cochran Maryland Sr. 13th
16. Abe Assad Iowa So. 15th
17. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 16th
18. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 19th
19. Max Lyon Purdue Sr. NR
20. Isaiah Salazar Minnesota So. NR

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name                            School                      Yr.    Previous
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. 1st
2. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 2nd
3. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 3rd
4. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 4th
5. Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 6th
7. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 7th
8. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 8th
9. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Sr. 10th
10. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 12th
11. Yonger Bastida Iowa State So. 13th
12. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 9th
13. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 14th
14. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 15th
15. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 11th
16. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 16th
17. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 20th
18. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 18th
19. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State So. 19th
20. Jacob Cardenas Cornell So. NR

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name                              School                      Yr. Previous
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 4th
5. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 6th
7. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 7th
8. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 8th
9. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 9th
10. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 10th
11. Gary Traub Oregon State Gr. 11th
12. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 12th
13. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 13th
14. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. 14th
15. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 15th
16. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. 17th
17. Zach Elam Missouri So. 18th
18. Luke Luffman Illinois So. 19th
19. Lewis Fernandes Cornell So. 20th
20. Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. NR

 

Skip to toolbar