Weekend dual action adds wrestlers to WIN’s Jan. 31 rankings

By
Updated: January 31, 2022

Photo: With Oklahoma State falling to both Northern Iowa and Iowa State, NC State has moved to No. 3 in WIN’s Dual Rankings after the Wolfpack shut out Duke last weekend. That included a victory by Ed Scott over Duke’s Wade Unger. (NC State photo)

NEWTON, Iowa — There are six newcomers to WIN Magazine’s Jan. 31 Tournament Power Index and Dual/Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic. That includes a pair of wrestlers for both Iowa State and Northern Iowa, a pair of Big 12 schools that swept dual meets at Oklahoma State and Oklahoma last weekend.

For Iowa State (11-1), which moved to No. 6 in WIN’s Dual Rankings, that includes a pair of sophomores in 125-pound Kysen Terukina (18th) and 133-pound Ramazan Attasauov (14th). Northern Iowa evened its record to 5-5 and moved from 23rd to 15th in WIN’s Dual Rankings after winning two duals in Stillwater and Norman on Saturday and Sunday, respectively. And joining the individual rankings for the Panthers are 165-junior Austin Yant (16th) and 174-pound redshirt freshman Lance Runyon (20th).

The other newcomers to WIN’s weekly rankings are Oklahoma’s 149-pound redshirt freshman Willie McDougald (18th) and Pitt’s 157-pound senior Elijah Cleary (18th).

Meanwhile, Penn State solidified its No. 1 ranking in both WIN’s Tournament Power Index and Dual Rankings after the Nittany Lions defeated No. 2 Iowa, 19-13, in Iowa City. Rounding out the Top 5 schools in the TPI are Michigan, Oklahoma State and NC State, while the next three schools in the Dual rankings are NC State, Michigan and Missouri.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index predicts how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is compiled from numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 points for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

All 10 top-ranked individuals remain the same in this week’s rankings, including four for Penn State — Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184) — and two for Cornell University: Vito Arujau (125) and Yianni Diakomihalis (149). This list of top-ranked individuals includes Oklahoma State’s 197-pound defending champion A.J. Ferrari, who was injured in an auto accident last week, but will remain in WIN’s rankings unless he is ruled out for the postseason.

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 31 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Points
1. Penn State 9 7 116
2. Iowa 9 6 84
3. Michigan 9 6 65
4. Oklahoma State 9 4 55
5. NC State 9 4 54.5
6. Ohio State 8 4 49.5
7. Nebraska 7 5 49
8t. Arizona State 7 6 46.5
8t. Cornell 6 2 46.5
10. Iowa State 7 3 41.5
11. Stanford 3 3 36
12. Northwestern 5 3 35.5
13. Virginia Tech 6 3 35
14. Minnesota 5 2 34.5
15. Missouri 8 2 33.5
16. Cal Poly 3 2 32
17. North Carolina 4 2 22
18. Princeton 3 2 20
19. Rutgers 4 1 18.5
20. Wyoming 5 1 18
21. Northern Iowa 4 1 16
22. Wisconsin 4 1 14.5
23t. Lehigh 4 1 14
23t. Oregon State 6 1 14
25t. Appalachian State 1 1 12.5
25t. Pitt 5 1 12.5
27. West Virginia 2 1 11.5
28. Illinois 3 1 11
29. Central Michigan 3 1 9.5
30. Northern Colorado 1 1 9
31. Campbell 2 1 7
32. Air Force 1 1 5.5
33t. North Dakota State 3 0 5
33t. Purdue 3 0 5
35. South Dakota State 3 0 4.5
36t. Oklahoma 3 0 4
36t. Penn 3 0 4
38t. Army-West Point 2 0 3.5
38t. Indiana 2 0 3.5
40t. Duke 2 0 3
40t. Harvard 2 0 3
42. Utah Valley 2 0 2.5
43t. Columbia 2 0 2
43t. Northern Illinois 2 0 2
43t. Virginia 1 0 2
46t. Binghamton 1 0 1.5
46t. Drexel 1 0 1.5
46t. Maryland 1 0 1.5
49t. Bucknell 1 0 1
49t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
49t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1

 

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 31 Dual Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev. Upcoming Action next Week
1. Penn State 14-0 1st at Ohio State (2/4), vs. Nebraska (2/6)
2. Iowa 11-1 2nd vs. Wisconsin (2/5)
3. NC State 9-1 4th vs. Virginia (2/4)
4. Michigan 8-1 5th at Nebraska (2/4)
5. Missouri 9-3 6th vs. Oklahoma State (2/6)
6. Iowa State 11-1 8th vs. West Virginia (2/4), vs. Air Force (2/5)
7. Ohio State 6-2 7th at Penn State (2/4), at Rutgers (2/6)
8. Oklahoma State 10-2 3rd vs. South Dakota State (2/4), at Missouri (2/6)
9. Virginia Tech 6-4 9th vs. Duke (2/4)
10. Minnesota 3-4 10th at Illinois (2/4), at Purdue (2/6)
11. Nebraska 5-2 11th vs. Michigan (2/4), at Penn State (2/6)
12. Cornell 8-2 12th at Princeton (2/5), at Penn w/Drexel (2/6)
13. Wisconsin 9-1 13th at Iowa (2/5)
14. Arizona State 6-3 14th vs. Stanford (2/4), at Little Rock (2/6)
15. Northern Iowa 5-5 23rd vs. Air Force (2/4), vs. West Virginia (2/5)
16. Michigan State 8-2 15th at Maryland (2/4)
17. South Dakota State 10-2 16th at Oklahoma State (2/4), at Oklahoma (2/6)
18. Lehigh 8-5 17th vs. Penn (2/4), at Army (2/6)
19. Princeton 4-2 18th vs. Cornell (2/5)
20. Pittsburgh 6-4 19th at North Carolina (2/4), vs. Columbia (2/6)
21. Purdue 9-4 20th vs. Minnesota (2/6)
22. Rutgers 12-4 21st Rider (2/3), vs. Ohio State (2/6)
23. Northwestern 3-4 22nd vs. Maryland (2/6)
24. Illinois 2-4 25th vs. Minnesota (2/4), vs Indiana (2/6)
25. Oklahoma 6-5 24th vs. Little Rock (2/4), vs. South Dakota State (2/6)

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 31 Individual Rankings

 

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 1st
2. Nick Suriano Michigan Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 3rd
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
5. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 6th
6. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 7th
7. Drew Hildebrandt Penn State Sr. 8th
8. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 5th
9. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 9th
10. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 10th
11. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State So. 11th
12. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 12th
13. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 13th
14. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 15th
15. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. 16th
16. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 17th
17. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 18th
18. Kysen Terukina Iowa State So. NR
19. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 19th
20. Jaret Lane Lehigh Jr. 20th

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                 Yr.   Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
5. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 6th
6. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 7th
7. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 5th
8. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 8th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 9th
10. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 10th
11. Malyke Hines Lehigh Fr. 12th
12. Brock Hudkins Indiana Gr. 14th
13. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 13th
14. Ramazan Attasauov Iowa State So. NR
15. Jamie Hernandez North Carolina Jr. 11th
16. Devin Turner Oregon State Sr. 16th
17. Haiden Drury Utah Valley Fr. 17th
18. Kai Orine NC State Fr. 18th
19. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. 19th
20. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga So. 20th

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.   Previous
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
4. Real Woods Stanford Jr. 4th
5. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 5th
6. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 6th
7. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. 7th
8. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 8th
9. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 11th
10. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 9th
11. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. 12th
12. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 13th
13. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State So. 14th
14. Cole Matthews Pitt Jr. 15th
15. Jake Bergeland Minnesota Sr. 16th
16. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 10th
17. Matt Kasimir Columbia Jr. 17th
18. C.J. Composto Penn So. 18th
19. Carter Young Oklahoma State Fr. 19th
20. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. 20th

 

 

149 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 3rd
4. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 4th
5. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 5th
6. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 6th
7. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 7th
8. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 8th
9. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Jr. 9th
10. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 10th
11. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 11th
12. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 12th
13. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 13th
14. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 16th
15. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 15th
16. Beau Bartlett Penn State RSFr. 17th
17. Mike VanBrill Rutgers Sr. 18th
18. Willie McDougald Oklahoma RSFr. NR
19. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. 14th
20. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 20th

 

157 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.      Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 4th
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. 5th
6. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. 6th
7. Ed Scott NC State Fr. 7th
8. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 8th
9. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 9th
10. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 10th
11. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 12th
12. Will Lewan Michigan So. 14th
13. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 15th
14. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. 11th
15. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 18th
16. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 13th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 17th
18. Elijah Cleary Pitt Sr. NR
19. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 19th
20. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. 20th

 

165 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.      Previous
1. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 1st
2. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 2nd
3. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 3rd
4. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 4th
5. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Fr. 7th
7. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 8th
8. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. 6th
9. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 10th
10. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 12th
11. Brady Berge Penn State Sr. 11th
12. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 18th
13. Peyton Hall West Virginia So 13th
14. Julian Ramirez Cornell Fr. 9th
15. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 14th
16. Austin Yant Northern Iowa Jr. NR
17. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 16th
18. Josh Ogunsanya Columbia So. 15th
19. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 17th
20. Thomas Bullard NC State Gr. 19th

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name                           School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Hayden Hidlay NC State Sr. 4th
5. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 5th
6. Logan Massa Michigan Gr. 6th
7. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. 9th
9. Adam Kemp Cal Poly So. 10th
10. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 8th
11. Chris Foca Cornell So. 11th
12. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 12th
13. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. 14th
14. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 15th
15. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 13th
16. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 16th
17. Matt Finesilver Duke Sr. 17th
18. Bailey O’Reilly Minnesota Sr. 19th
19. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. 20th
20. Lance Runyon Northern Iowa RSFr. NR

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name                             School                      Yr.     Previous
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 5th
6. Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 7th
7. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 13th
8. Trey Munoz Oregon State RSFr. 8th
9. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 10th
10. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 6th
11. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. 11th
12. Jonathan Loew Cornell Jr. 12th
13. Kyle Cochran Maryland Sr. 9th
14. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 14th
15. Abe Assad Iowa So. 15th
16. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 16th
17. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 17th
18. Zac Braunagel Illinois So. 18th
19. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 19th
20. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. 20th

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name                            School                      Yr.    Previous
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. 1st
2. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 2nd
3. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 3rd
4. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 7th
5. Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 4th
6. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 5th
7. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 8th
8. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 6th
9. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 12th
10. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Sr. 10th
11. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 11th
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 15th
13. Yonger Bastida Iowa State So. 9th
14. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 13th
15. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 14th
16. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 16th
17. Luke Stout Princeton Fr. 17th
18. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 18th
19. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State So. 19th
20. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 20th

 

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name                              School                      Yr. Previous
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 5th
4. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 3rd
5. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 4th
6. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 6th
7. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 7th
8. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 8th
9. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 9th
10. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 10th
11. Gary Traub Oregon State Gr. 11th
12. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 12th
13. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 13th
14. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. 14th
15. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 15th
16. A.J. Nevills South Dakota State So. 16th
17. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. 17th
18. Zach Elam Missouri So. 18th
19. Luke Luffman Illinois So. 19th
20. Lewis Fernandes Cornell So. 20th

 

Skip to toolbar