WIN announces first Dual Rankings; previews Vegas Invite

By
Updated: November 29, 2021

Photos: Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (left) and Ohio State’s Sammy Sasso (right) are ranked No. 1 and 2, respectively, at 149 pounds in WIN’s Nov. 29 rankings. They could meet at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational this weekend.

NEWTON, Iowa — Following a one-year interruption, the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational is returning this weekend and the Nov. 29 WIN national rankings and Tournament Power Index are serving as a preview for the 39th annual event that will feature six teams from WIN’s top-15 teams according to the WIN’s recent TPI rankings.

Among the teams wrestling Dec. 3-4 at the Las Vegas Convention Center — according to WIN’s latest TPI — are No. 5 Michigan, No. 8 Ohio State, No. 9 Northwestern, No. 10 Cornell, No. 11 Minnesota, and No. 13 Nebraska.

There are two weight classes where the top two wrestlers could meet in this year’s event: No. 1 Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell and No. 2 Sammy Sasso of Ohio State at 149 pounds; and at heavyweight where No. 1 Gable Steveson of Minnesota and No. 2 Mason Parris of Michigan could meet in a rematch of their 2021 NCAA final. The Wolverine has not competed for Michigan yet this semester.

There are three other weights where Top-5 wrestlers could meet in Las Vegas:

125 – Princeton’s No. 2 Pat Glory and Utah Valley’s No. 4 Taylor Lamont;

157 – Northwestern’s No. 2 Ryan Deakin, Minnesota’s No. 4 Brayton Lee and Nebraska’s No. 5 Peyton Robb;

165 – Cal Poly’s No. 2 Evan Wick and Stanford’s No. 4 Shane Griffith.

Meanwhile, WIN also announced its first Dual Rankings of the season. The first five schools are Iowa, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Missouri and NC State. The Hawkeyes travel to instate rival Iowa State on Dec. 5; the Nittany Lions travel to Penn on Friday and host Lehigh on Sunday; the Cowboys are off until Dec. 12 when they face Bedlam-rival Oklahoma; the Tigers host both Northern Iowa and Virginia Tech on Saturday, Dec. 4; and the Wolfpack hosts Gardner-Webb on Thursday, Dec. 2.

The following is WIN’s Tournament Power Index, which predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 7 114.5
2. Penn State 7 6 103.5
3. Oklahoma State 8 4 59.5
4. Arizona State 8 4 58
5. Michigan 9 4 53
6. Missouri 9 3 50
7. NC State 8 4 49
8. Ohio State 7 5 46
9. Northwestern 5 3 40.5
10. Cornell 6 2 39
11. Minnesota 4 2 35.5
12. Iowa State 5 2 33.5
13. Nebraska 7 2 31
14. Virginia Tech 6 2 30.5
15. Rutgers 5 2 29
16. Pitt 4 2 28
17t. Cal Poly 2 2 25
17t. Princeton 2 2 25
19. Oklahoma 5 2 20
20. Stanford 2 2 19
21. Wisconsin 4 2 17.5
22t. North Carolina 5 2 16.5
22t. Wyoming 7 1 16.5
24. Northern Iowa 3 1 15.5
25t. Northern Colorado 3 1 14.5
25t. Utah Valley 2 1 14.5
27. West Virginia 2 1 10.5
28. Lehigh 4 1 10
29. North Dakota State 4 1 9.5
30. Purdue 5 0 8.5
31. Campbell 3 1 8
32t Illinois 3 1 7.5
32t Penn 2 1 7.5
34t Indiana 1 1 6.5
34t Northern Illinois 2 1 6.5
36t Appalachian State 1 1 5.5
36t Bucknell 1 1 5.5
36t Central Michigan 3 0 5.5
39t Army-West Point 3 0 4.5
39t South Dakota State 3 0 4.5
41t Harvard 2 0 3.5
41t Michigan State 3 0 3.5
43t CSU Bakersfield 2 0 2.5
43t Oregon State 2 0 2.5
45t Air Force 1 0 2
45t Chattanooga 2 0 2
45t Columbia 2 0 2
48t Binghamton 1 0 1.5
48t Drexel 1 0 1.5
48t Virginia 1 0 1.5
51t Duke 1 0 1
51t Edinboro 1 0 1
51t Navy 1 0 1

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Dual Rankings

Rk School W-L
1. Iowa 2-0
2. Penn State 3-0
3. Oklahoma State 3-0
4. Missouri 3-0
5. NC State 1-0
6. Michigan 3-0
7. Arizona State 1-0
8. Nebraska 3-0
9. Ohio State 3-0
10. Virginia Tech 1-1
11. Minnesota 1-1
12. Cornell 1-0
13. Rutgers 8-0
14. Oklahoma 2-1
15. Wyoming 0-0
16. Wisconsin 2-0
17. Illinois 0-0
18. Purdue 6-0
19. Northwestern 0-0
20. Lehigh 2-1
21. Pittsburgh 3-1
22. South Dakota State 1-1
23. North Carolina 3-2
24. Northern Iowa 0-0
25. Oregon State 1-2

 

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. 3rd
3. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. 4th
4. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 5th
5. Jakob Camacho NC State So. 6th
6. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 7th
7. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. 8th
8. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 9th
9. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. 10th
10. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 11th
11. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. 12th
12. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. 13th
13. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. 14th
14. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. 15th
15. Jaret Lane Lehigh Sr. 16th
16. Jack Medley Michigan Jr. 17th
17. Noah Surtin Missouri So. 18th
18. Kysen Terukina Iowa State So. 19th
19. Fabian Gutierrez Chattanooga Sr. 20th
20. Joe Manchio Columbia Jr. NR

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. 1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Vito Arujau Cornell So. 2nd
5. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. 4th
6. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. 5th
7. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. 7th
8. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. 8th
9. Jamie Hernandez North Carolina Jr. 9th
10. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers So. 10th
11. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 6th
12. Malyke Hines Lehigh Fr. 11th
13. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. 12th
14. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. 13th
15. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. 14th
16. Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 15th
17. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado So. 16th
18. Tony Madrigal Oklahoma Sr. 17th
19. Kai Orine NC State Fr. 18th
20. Job Greenwood Wyoming Jr. NR

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.   Previous
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. 3rd
4. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. 4th
5. Stevan Micic Michigan Gr. 5th
6. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. 6th
7. Dom Demas Oklahoma Sr. 7th
8. Kizhan Clark North Carolina Gr. 8th
9. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. 9th
10. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. 10th
11. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. 11th
12. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. 12th
13. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. 13th
14. Cole Matthews Pitt So. 14th
15. Jesse Vasquez Arizona State Fr. 15th
16. Parker Filius Purdue Sr. 16th
17. Ryan Jack NC State Fr. 17th
18. Mike Carr Illinois Sr. 18th
19. Matt Kasimir Columbia Jr. 19th
20. Angelo Martinoni CSU Bakersfield So. 20th

 

149 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. 2nd
3. Brock Mauller Missouri Jr. 3rd
4. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 4th
5. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
6. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. 6th
7. Jaden Abas Stanford So. 7th
8. Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 8th
9. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. 9th
10. Max Murin Iowa Sr. 10th
11. Mitch Moore Oklahoma Sr. 12th
12. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. 17th
13. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. 11th
14. Kanen Storr Michigan Sr. 13th
15. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. 14th
16. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. 15th
17. Beau Bartlett Penn State RSFr. 16th
18. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. 20th
19. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. 18th
20. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Jr. NR

 

157 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. David Carr Iowa State So. 1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. 2nd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. 4th
5. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. 5th
6. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. 6th
7. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. 7th
8. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. 8th
9. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. 9th
10. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. 10th
11. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. 11th
12. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. 12th
13. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. 13th
14. Will Lewan Michigan So. 14th
15. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. 15th
16. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. 16th
17. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. 17th
18. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. 18th
19. Andrew Cerniglia Navy So. 19th
20. Chase Saldate Michigan State Fr. 20th

 

165 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. 2nd
3. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. 3rd
4. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. 4th
5. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. 5th
6. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. 6th
7. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. 7th
8. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. 8th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. 9th
10. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. 10th
11. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 11th
12. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 12th
13. Julian Ramirez Cornell Fr. 13th
14. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. 14th
15. Tanner Cook South Dakota State So. 15th
16. Peyton Hall West Virginia So. 16th
17. Thomas Bullard NC State Sr. 17th
18. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. 18th
19. Andrew Nicholson Chattanooga Jr. 19th
20. Cole Moody Wyoming So. 20th

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. Hayden Hidlay NC State  Sr. 5th
6. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 6th
7. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 7th
8. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. 8th
9 Chris Foca Cornell So. 10th
10. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. 11th
11. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. 9th
12. Jackson Turley Rutgers So. 12th
13. Ben Pasiuk Army So. 14th
14. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. 15th
15. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. 16th
16. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 14th/184
17. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. 19th
18. Andrew McNally Wisconsin Sr. 13th
19. Jackson Hemauer Northern Colorado Jr. 17th
20. Jacob Oliver Edinboro Jr. 18th

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. 2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. 3rd
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. 4th
5. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. 5th
6. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. 6th
7. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
8. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. 8th
9. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. 9th
10. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. 10th
11. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. 11th
12. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Jr. 13th
13. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. 14th
14. Rocky Jordan Ohio State Jr. 16th
15. Max Lyon Purdue Sr 17th
16. Abe Assad Iowa So. 18th
17. Zac Braunagel Illinois So. 19th
18. Isaiah Salazar Minnesota So. NR
19. Gavin Kane North Carolina RSFr. NR
20. Caleb Hopkins Campbell So. 20th

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. 1st
2. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. 2nd
3. Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. 4th
5. Max Dean Penn State Jr. 5th
6. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. 6th
7. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming Jr. 7th
8. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. 8th
9. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Sr. 9th
10. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. 10th
11. Eric Schultz Nebraska Sr. 11th
12. Thomas Penola Purdue Jr. 12th
13. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. 14th
14. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. 15th
15. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. 16th
16. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. 20th
17. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State So. 19th
18. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. 18th
19. J.T. Brown Army-West Point Sr. NR
20. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Sr. NR

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name                               School                      Yr.         Previous
1. Gable Steveson  Minnesota Jr. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. 2nd
3. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. 3rd
4. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. 4th
5. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. 8th
9. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. 9th
10. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. 10th
11. Zach Elam Missouri So. 11th
12. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. 12th
13. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. 13th
14. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. 14th
15. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. 15th
16. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 16th
17. Luke Surber Oklahoma State So. 17th
18. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Sr. 18th
19. Lewis Fernandez Cornell So. 19th
20. Brandon Metz North Dakota State Sr. NR

 

Skip to toolbar