Iowa-Penn State rated No. 1-2 in WIN’s Preseason Ranks

By
Updated: September 29, 2021

Photo: WIN’s 2021-22 NCAA Div. I rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic, appear in the latest issue of WIN Magazine. This issue, printed on Sept. 27,  previews all 10 weight classes before the upcoming season. The issue also includes WIN’s High School rankings, the Girls High School rankings as well as features on Iowa adding women’s wrestling, the return of Ivy League wrestling … and a preview of the 2021 UWW World Championships in Oslo, Norway. Click here or call 888-305-0606 to subscribe to WIN Magazine and get this issue. (Use Discount Code “Preseason”).

NEWTON, Iowa — With most All-American wrestlers returning this season after the NCAA offered another year of eligibility because of the pandemic, defending national champion Iowa and runner-up Penn State are ranked first and second, respectively, in WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 NCAA Division I Preseason Tournament Power Index.

The Hawkeyes, shooting for a 25th all-time national championship this March in Detroit, return all ten national qualifiers from last season, including three-time NCAA champion Spencer Lee at 125 pounds, as well as past All-Americans Austin DeSanto (133), Jaydin Eierman (141), Kaleb Young (157), Alex Marinelli (165), Michael Kemerer (174), Jacob Warner (197) and Anthony Cassioppi (Hwt).

The Nittany Lions return all four national champs in Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184) as well as All-American Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt) and welcomes Cornell All-American Max Dean, who was forced to sit out last season when the Ivy League cancelled the season. Dean was an NCAA finalist in 2019.

Cornell’s two-time national champ Yianni Diakomihalis, whose last national tournament was in 2019, is returning and most likely will be moving up to 149 pounds.

The other 2021 national champs returning are North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor, who is expected to move up to 157 pounds, as well as Iowa State’s David Carr (157), Stanford’s Shane Griffith (165), Oklahoma State A.J. Ferrari (197) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt). The Gopher, who also is coming off an Olympic gold-medal performance this past summer, was co-winner of the 2021 WIN Magazine/Culture House Dan Hodge Trophy with Iowa’s Spencer Lee.

WIN’s TPI predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships, excluding bonus points, based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our preseason rankings: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

WIN’s individual rankings, which will be updated in November, are subject to change as wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle later this fall. WIN will also announce Dual Rankings in December.

Each wrestler’s year deals with athletic eligibility. The 2021 finish indicates where wrestlers finished in the 2021 Nationals as well as others who did not wrestle in the 2021 NCAAs but may have placed or qualified in past national tournaments.

 

WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

 

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Points
1. Iowa 10 8 121
2. Penn State 7 6 101
3. Oklahoma State 9 5 63.5
4. Arizona State 7 5 61.5
5. Missouri 10 3 48.5
6. NC State 8 3 44
7t. Minnesota 4 3 43.5
7t. Ohio State 7 4 43.5
9. Michigan 7 3 42
10. Virginia Tech 6 4 41.5
11. Rutgers 5 4 39.5
12. Stanford 3 3 39
13t. Cornell 3 2 38
13t. Northwestern 5 3 38
15. Pitt 4 2 32
16. Iowa State 5 2 29.5
17. Cal Poly 2 2 22.5
18. Northern Iowa 5 2 21
19. Illinois 3 2 17.5
20. Nebraska 7 1 17
21t. Lehigh 5 2 15.5
21t. Princeton 2 1 15.5
23t. Oklahoma 5 1 15
23t. Wisconsin 5 1 15
26t. North Carolina 4 1 14.5
26t. Wyoming 6 1 14.5
28. Northern Colorado 4 1 13.5
29. Utah Valley 2 1 11
30. Northern Illinois 3 1 7.5
31. Campbell 2 1 7
32t Indiana 1 1 6.5
32t. Purdue 4 0 6.5
33t. Army-West Point 4 0 5.5
33t. Bucknell 1 1 5.5
35. North Dakota State 3 0 5
36t. Central Michigan 3 0 4.5
36t. Michigan State 3 0 4.5
36t. South Dakota State 3 0 4.5
39. Oregon State 3 0 4
40t. Air Force 2 0 3.5
40t. Harvard 2 0 3.5
40t. West Virginia 2 0 3.5
43t. CSU Bakersfield 2 0 3
43t. Penn 2 0 3
45t. Navy 2 0 2.5
45t Virginia 2 0 2.5
47. Binghamton 1 0 2
48t. Drexel 1 0 1.5
48t. Duke 1 0 1.5
48t. Edinboro 1 0 1.5
48t. SIU-Edwardsville 1 0 1.5
52. Chattanooga 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 Preseason Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name School Year 2021 Finish
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Sr. won third NCAA title
2. Vito Arujau Cornell So. DNC/2019 AA (4th)
3. Pat Glory Princeton Jr. DNC/2019 AA (2nd)
4. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Jr. AA-2nd
5. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. AA-3rd
6. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. AA-5th
7. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RSFr. AA-6th
8. Brody Teske Northern Iowa So. NQ-R12
9. Jakob Camacho NC State So. NQ-R12
10. Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. AA-7th
11. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Jr. AA-8th
12. Devin Schroeder Purdue Sr. NQ-R12
13. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. NQ-R24
14. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Jr. NQ-R16
15. Jaret Lane Lehigh Sr. NQ-R16
16. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Jr. NQ-R12
17. Trevor Mastrogiovani Oklahoma State So. NQ-R16
18. Robert Howard Penn State RSFr. NQ-R16
19. Liam Cronin Nebraska Sr. NQ-R24
20. Noah Surtin Missouri So. NQ-R24

 

133 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Jr. AA-1st
2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Jr. AA-2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Sr. AA-3rd
4. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Gr. AA-4th
5. Lucas Byrd Illinois RSFr. AA-5th
6. Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. AA-6th
7. Chris Cannon Northwestern So. AA-7th
8. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers So. DNC /2020 NQ
9. Micky Phillippi Pitt Jr. NQ-R12
10. Matt Schmitt Missouri Jr. NQ-R12
11. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Sr. DNC /’19-20 NQ
12. Chance Rich CSU Bakersfield So. NQ-R12
13. Dylan Ragusin Michigan RSFr. NQ-R24@125
14. Jaret Van Vleet Air Force Sr. NQ-R16
15. Michael Colaiocco Penn So. DNC/2020 NQ
16. Jacob Allen Navy Sr. NQ-R24
17. Jarrett Trombly NC State So. NQ-R16
18. Devon Turner Oregon State Sr. NQ-R16
19. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado So. NQ-R32
20. Zack Redding Iowa State RSFr. NQ-R32

 

141 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Nick Lee Penn State Sr. AA-1st
2. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Sr. AA-2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Gr. AA-4th
4. Real Woods Stanford Jr. NQ-R12
5. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado RSFr. NQ/Inj-149
6. Chad Red Nebraska Sr. AA-6th
7. Dylan Duncan Illinois Sr. AA-5th
8. Ian Parker Iowa State Sr. NQ-R24
9. Zach Sherman North Carolina Jr. AA-7th
10. Dom Demas Oklahoma Sr. NQ-R12
11. Clay Carlson South Dakota State So. AA-8th
12. Allan Hart Missouri Jr. NQ-R12
13. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Sr. NQ-R12
14. Grant Willits Oregon State Jr. NQ-R16
15. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State  Jr. NQ-R16
16. Cole Matthews Pitt So. NQ-R24
17. Parker Filius Purdue Sr. NQ-R16
18. Malyke Hines Lehigh So. NQ-R16/133
19. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Sr. DNC/2020 NQ
20. Austin Gomez Wisconsin Sr. DNC/transfer/2019 NQ

 

149 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Jr. DNC/2-time champ (’18-’19).
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Jr. AA-2nd
3. Brock Mauller Missouri Jr. AA-5th
4. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. AA-3rd
5. Kyle Parco Arizona State So. AA-6th (Fresno State)
6. Tariq Wilson NC State Sr. AA-3rd-141
7. Jaden Abas Stanford So. AA-7th
8. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech So. NQ-R12
9. Max Murin Iowa Sr. NQ-R12
10. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Sr. NQ-R32/2019 AA
11. Mitch Moore Oklahoma Sr. NQ-R12
12. Kanen Storr Michigan Sr. NQ-R16
13. P.J. Ogunsanya Army-West Point Sr. NQ-R16
14. Josh Heil Campbell Sr. NQ-R16
15. Anthony Artalona Penn Jr. DNC /2019 NQ
16. Josh Finesilver Duke Jr. NQ-R12
17. Ridge Lovett Nebraska So. NQ-R24
18. Michael Blockhus Minnesota Jr. NQ-R24
19. Tristan Lara Northern Iowa Jr. NQ-R24
20. Mike Carr Illinois Gr. DNC/2018-19 NQ

 

157 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. David Carr Iowa State So. AA-1st
2. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Gr. AA-3rd
3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Jr. AA-4th
4. Brayton Lee Minnesota Jr. AA-6th
5. Austin O’Connor North Carolina Jr. AA-1st@149
6. Kaleb Young Iowa Sr. AA-7th
7. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Sr. AA-8th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Jr. DNC -injured
9. Quincy Monday Princeton Jr. DNC -2-time NQ
10. Kendall Coleman Purdue Jr. NQ-R24
11. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Jr. NQ-R12
12. Jared Franek North Dakota State Jr. NQ-R12
13. Jacob Wright Wyoming Sr. NQ-R12
14. Will Lewan Michigan So. NQ-R16
15. Hunter Willits Oregon State Jr. NQ-R16
16. Justin Ruffin SIU-Edwardsville Sr. NQ-injured
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Gr. NQ-R32
18. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan RSFr. NQ-R16
19. Markus Hartman Army-West Point Sr. NQ-R32
20. Chase Saldiate Michigan State Fr. NQ-R32

 

165 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Shane Griffith Stanford Jr. AA-1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Sr. NQ/2-time AA (2018-19)
3. Evan Wick Cal Poly Sr. DNC/transfer/2-time AA
4. Jake Wentzel Pitt Sr. AA-2nd
5. Keegan O’Toole Missouri RSFr. AA-3rd
6. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Jr. AA-4th
7. Carson Kharchla Ohio State RSFr. Redshirted
8. Zach Hartman Bucknell Sr. AA-6th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Gr. AA-8th
10. Cameron Amine Michigan RSFr. AA-7th
11. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. AA-6th/174
12. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. DNC/2020 NQ
13. Tanner Cook South Dakota State So. DNC/2020 NQ
14. Luke Weber North Dakota State Sr. NQ-R12
15. Thomas Bullard NC State Sr. NQ-R16
16. Peyton Hall West Virginia So. NQ-R12
17. Izzak Olejnik Northern Illinois So. NQ-R16
18. Andrew Nicholson Chattanooga Jr. NQ-R24
19. Peyton Robb Nebraska So. NQ-R16
20. Cole Moody Wyoming So. NQ-R24

 

174 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Carter Starocci Penn State RSFr. AA-1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Gr. AA-2nd
3. Mehki Lewis Virginia Tech So. NQ-165/2019 champ
4. Hayden Hidlay NC State  Sr. AA-5th@157
5. Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. AA-5th@165
6. Jackson Turley Rutgers So. AA-8th
7. Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. NQ-R24
8. Austin Murphy Campbell Jr. NQ-R12
9. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Sr. NQ-R16
10. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State So. NQ-R24
11. Andrew McNally Wisconsin Sr. NQ-R12
12. Ben Pasiuk Army So. NQ-R16
13. Michael O’Malley Drexel Jr. NQ-R16
14. Peyton Mocco Missouri So. NQ-R16
15. Jackson Hemauer Northern Colorado Jr. NQ-R24
16. Jacob Oliver Edinboro  Jr. NQ-R24
17. Cade Devos South Dakota State So. NQ-R24
18. Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. DNC /2020 NQ
19. Lance Runyon Northern Iowa RSFr. NQ-R32
20. Mason Kaufman Northern Illinois Sr. NQ-R24

 

184 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Aaron Brooks Penn State So. AA-1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State So. AA-2nd
3. Myles Amine Michigan Gr. AA-3rd-197
4. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RSFr. AA-3rd
5. John Poznanski Rutgers RSFr. AA-4th
6. Bernie Truax Cal Poly So. AA-4th-174
7. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Sr. AA-5th
8. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Jr. AA-6th
9. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Jr. AA-7th
10. Lou Deprez Binghamton Jr. AA-8th
11. Taylor Venz Nebraska Sr. NQ-R12
12. Jeremiah Kent Missouri So. NQ-R16
13. Devin Kane North Carolina Sr. NQ-R12
14. Rocky Jordan Ohio State Jr. NQ-R12
15. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Sr. NQ-R24
16. Nelson Brands Iowa Jr. NQ-R24
17. Chris Weiler Wisconsin Gr. RS/Lehigh transfer
18. David Key Navy So. NQ-R16
19. Alan Clothier Northern Colorado Gr. NQ-R24
20. Josh Loomer CSU Bakersfield Sr. DNC /2020-NQ

 

197 pounds

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State RSFr. AA-1st
2. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Jr. AA-2nd
3. Jacob Warner  Iowa Sr. AA-4th
4. Rocky Elam Missouri RSFr. AA-5th
5. Max Dean Penn State Jr. DNC/2019 AA/transfer from Cornell
6. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Sr. AA-6th
7. Stephan Buchanan Wyoming  Jr. AA-8th
8. Patrick Brucki Michigan Sr. DNC/AA transfer from Princeton
9. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Sr. DNC/2018 AA
10. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Gr. NQ-R12
11. Eric Schultz Nebraska  Sr. NQ-R16
12. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Jr. NQ-R12
13. Thomas Penola Purdue  Jr. NQ-R12
14. Greg Bulsak Rutgers Sr. NQ-R24 (Clarion transfer)
15. Jay Aiello Virginia Sr. NQ-R24
16. Owen Pentz North Dakota State So. NQ-R16
17. Marcus Coleman Iowa State  Jr. NQ-R16
18. Isaac Trumble NC State RSFr. Redshirted
19. J.T. Brown Army-West Point Sr. NQ-R24
20. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. Injured/2018 AA

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name School Yr. 2021 Finish
1. Gable Steveson  Minnesota Jr. AA-1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan Jr. AA-2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Jr. AA-3rd
4. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RSFr. AA-4th
5. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State RSFr. AA-7th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Sr. AA-6th
7. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. AA-8th
8. Jordan Wood Lehigh Sr. NQ-R16
9. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Sr. NQ-R24
10. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force So. NQ-R12
11. Zach Elam Missouri So. NQ-R16
12. Brian Andrews Wyoming Sr. NQ-R16
13. Lucas Davison Northwestern So. NQ-R16@197
14. Austin Harris Oklahoma State Sr. NQ-R12
15. Nathan Traxler Virginia Tech Sr. NQ-R12
16. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Jr. DNC /2020 NQ
17. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. NQ-R24
18. Deonte Wilson NC State Jr. NQ-R24
19. Josh Heindselman Oklahoma So. NQ-R24
20. Quinn Miller Virginia Jr. NQ-R32

 

 

Skip to toolbar