Iowa, Penn State & Nebraska are top 3 teams in Feb. 23 ranks as postseason begins

By
Updated: February 23, 2021

Note: There are seven conference tournaments that will eventually qualify 330 wrestlers for the 2021 NCAA Division I Championships that will be held March 18-20 in St. Louis, Mo.

NEWTON, Iowa — The two-month regular season has come to an end and Iowa, Penn State and Nebraska are considered the top three NCAA Division I teams, according to WIN Magazine’s Feb. 23 national rankings … as the 2021 postseason begins this weekend with five of seven NCAA-qualifying tournaments taking place.

The following are the seven scheduled conference tournaments that will be held the next two weekends. 330 wrestlers will qualify for the 2021 NCAA Championships, which will be held March 18-20 in St. Louis, Mo.:

Feb. 26 EIWA Manheim, Pa.
Feb. 26-27 MAC Lawrenceville, N.J.
Feb. 28 ACC Raleigh, N.C.
Feb. 28 Pac-12 Corvallis, Ore.
Feb. 28 SoCon Boone, N.C.
March 6-7 Big Ten State College, Pa.
March 6-7 Big 12 Tulsa, Okla.

 

Heading into the postseason, Iowa — which has not wrestled since Feb. 7 because of COVID protocol conflicts — ended the regular season as the top-ranked team with a 5-0 record and a 144 Tournament Power Index points. The Hawkeyes feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weights, including four No. 1-ranked wrestlers: Spencer Lee (125), Jaydin Eierman (141), Alex Marinelli (165) and Michael Kemerer (174).

WIN’s TPI predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in St. Louis, excluding bonus points, based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings at this point in the season prior to seeds coming out: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

Penn State (6-0) has moved into second place in WIN’s TPI with 77.5 points and nine ranked wrestlers. Four Nittany Lions are ranked No. 2 at their weight classes — Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141) and Aaron Brooks (184) — while Carter Starocci is rated No. 3 at  174 pounds. There is a question mark as to what Nittany Lions will compete heavyweight during the post-season, where both Greg Kerkvliet and Seth Nevills have wrestled this winter and have been nationally ranked.

Nebraska (7-1) is rated No. 3 in WIN’s TPI (6.5) and will send seven ranked wrestlers to the postseason, including Eric Schultz, the top-ranked wrestler at 197 pounds.

The next four schools — Arizona State, Oklahoma State, NC State and Virginia Tech — are separated by four TPI points. The Cowboys and Hokies also feature a No. 1-ranked wrestler in Daton Fix (133) and Hunter Bolen (184), respectively.

The other top-ranked individual wrestlers are North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor (149), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt.).

WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 and final Team Dual Rankings

Rk. School W-L Previous
1. Iowa 5-0 1st
2. Penn State 6-0 2nd
3. Michigan 5-1 3rd
4. Oklahoma State 10-0 4th
5. Missouri 10-0 5th
6. Nebraska 7-1 6th
7. Virginia Tech 9-0 7th
8. NC State 6-1 8th
9. Arizona State 6-0 9th
10 Minnesota 7-2 10th
11. Illinois 5-3 11th
12. Ohio State 5-4 12th
13. Iowa State 9-3 13th
14. North Carolina 5-2 14th
15. Navy 5-1 15th
16. Pitt 3-4 16th
17. Wisconsin 1-6 17th
18. Purdue 4-5 18th
19. Northern Iowa 4-4 19th
20. Oklahoma 5-5 20th
21. Rutgers 0-4 21st
22. Northwestern 2-6 22nd
23. Virginia 3-3 23rd
24. Michigan State 2-5 24th
25. Binghamton 3-1 25th

 

WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 144
2. Penn State 9 5 77.5
3. Nebraska 7 4 65.5
4. Arizona State 8 5 57
5. Oklahoma State 8 4 56
6. NC State 9 5 55
7. Virginia Tech 6 4 53
8. Michigan 6 3 46
9. Missouri 9 3 39.5
10. Iowa State 7 4 39
11t. Minnesota 6 2 36
11t. Ohio State 6 3 36
13. Central Michigan 3 2 30
14. North Carolina 6 1 28.5
15. Northwestern 5 1 26.5
16. Pitt 4 2 25
17t. Northern Iowa 4 3 23.5
17t. Rutgers 3 2 23.5
19. Illinois 7 2 21
20. Stanford 3 1 18.5
21. South Dakota State 4 1 18
22. Wyoming 5 2 16.5
23. Rider 2 1 14
24. Binghamton 2 1 13.5
25. Oklahoma 5 1 12
26t. Northern Colorado 2 1 11.5
26t. Purdue 4 1 11.5
28t. Navy 2 1 11
28t. Wisconsin 2 1 11
30. Utah Valley 2 1 10.5
31. Lehigh 4 1 10
32. Virginia 7 0 9.5
33. Northern Illinois 2 1 8
34. Bucknell 2 1 7.5
35. West Virginia 2 1 6.5
36. Appalachian State 4 0 5.5
37. Indiana 3 0 5
38. Michigan State 2 0 4
39t. Army West Point 3 0 3
39t. Oregon State 2 0 3
41. American U 2 0 2.5
42t. Cal Poly 1 0 2
42t. Campbell 2 0 2
42t. Clarion 1 0 2
42t. Fresno State 1 0 2
46t. Kent State 1 0 1.5
46t. North Dakota State 1 0 1.5
48t. Buffalo 1 0 1
48t. Drexel 1 0 1
48t. Edinboro 1 0 1
48t. Ohio 1 0 1

 

WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt Name School Year Previous
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Senior 1st
2. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Senior 2nd
3. Brandon Courtney Arizona State Junior 3rd
4. Liam Cronin Nebraska Senior 4th
5. Sam Latona Virginia Tech RS Freshman 5th
6. Jakob Camacho NC State Sophomore 6th
7. Brody Teske Northern Iowa RS Freshman 8th
8. Malik Heinselman Ohio State Junior 10th
9. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sophomore 12th
10. Rayvon Foley Michigan State Junior 11th
11. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Sophomore 7th
12. Justin Cardani Illinois Sophomore 13th
13. Devin Schroder Purdue Senior 14th
14. Jaret Lane Lehigh Junior 15th
15. Brock Hudkins Indiana Senior 16th
16. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Junior 17th
17. Connor Brown Missouri Junior 18th
18. Cage Curry American U. Senior 19th
19. Trevor Mastrogiovanni Oklahoma State Freshman 20th
20. Cody Russell Appalachian State Senior NR

 

133 pounds

Wt Name School Year Previous
1. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sophomore 1st
2. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Junior 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Senior 3rd
4. Mickey Phillippi Pittsburgh Junior 4th
5. Michael McGee Arizona State Junior 5th
6. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Sophomore 6th
7. Korbin Myers Virginia Tech Senior 7th
8. Matt Schmitt Missouri Grad. 8th
9. Zach Price South Dakota State Sophomore 9th
10. Chris Cannon Northwestern Freshman 10th
11. Jamie Hernandez North Carolina Junior 11th
12. Lucas Byrd Illinois RS Freshman 12th
13. Zach Redding Iowa State Freshman 13th
14. Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa Sophomore 14th
15. Louie Hayes Virginia Senior 15th
16. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado Sophomore 16th
17. Darren Miller Bucknell Sophomore 17th
18. Jarrett Trombley NC State Sophomore 18th
19. Mario Guillen Ohio Senior 19th
20. Ryan Sullivan West Virginia RS Freshman 20th

 

141 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Jaydin Eierman Iowa Senior 1st
2. Nick Lee Penn State Senior 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Rutgers Grad. 3rd
4. Chad Red Jr. Nebraska Senior 4th
5. Allen Hart Missouri Junior 5th
6. Ian Parker Iowa State Senior 6th
7. Dom Demas Oklahoma Junior 7th
8. Tariq Wilson NC State Senior 8th
9. Zachary Sherman North Carolina Junior 9th
10. Dylan Duncan Illinois Senior 10th
11. Cody Trybus Navy Senior 11th
12. D.J. Loren Fresno State Senior 12th
13. Grant Willits Oregon State Junior 13th
14. Brian Courtney Virginia Junior 14th
15. Cole Matthews Pittsburgh Sophomore 15th
16. Dresden Simon Central Michigan Senior 16th
17. Pete Lipari Arizona State Senior 17th
18. Derek Spann Buffalo Senior 18th
19. Zach Trampe Binghamton Senior 19th
20. Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sophomore 20th

 

149 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Austin O`Connor North Carolina Junior 1st
2. Sammy Sasso Ohio State Sophomore 2nd
3. Brock Mauller Missouri Junior 3rd
4. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Senior 4th
5. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Sophomore 5th
6. Max Murin Iowa Junior 6th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Senior 7th
8. Mike Carr Illinois Junior 9th
9. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech Sophomore 12th
10. Jonathan Millner Appalachian State Junior 11th
11. Griffin Parriott Purdue Senior 10th
12. Kanen Storr Michigan Senior 8th
13. Graham Rooks Indiana Sophomore 14th
14. Jaden Abas Stanford RS Freshman 15th
15. Beau Bartlett Penn State Freshman NR
16. Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sophomore NR
17. Yahya Thomas Northwestern Junior 13th
18. Joshua Heil Campbell Senior 17th
19. Mitch Moore Oklahoma Junior 18th
20. P.J. Ogunsanya Army Junior 20th

 

157 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Senior 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Senior 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State Sophomore 3rd
4. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Grad 4th
5. Kaleb Young Iowa Senior 5th
6. Brayton Lee Minnesota Sophomore 6th
7. Kendall Coleman Purdue Sophomore 7th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh Junior 8th
9. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Senior 9th
10. Jarrett Jacques Missouri Junior 10th
11. Brady Berge Penn State Junior 11th
12. Will Lewan Michigan Sophomore 12th
13. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Sophomore 13th
14. Jared Franek North Dakota State Sophomore 14th
15. Jacob Wright Wyoming Junior 15th
16. Hunter Willits Oregon State Junior 17th
17. Requir Van der Merwe Stanford Senior 18th
18. Markus Hartman Army West Point Junior 19th
19. Justin McCoy Virginia Sophomore 20th
20. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Junior 16th

 

165 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Alex Marinelli Iowa Senior 1st
2. Shane Griffith Stanford Sophomore 2nd
3. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sophomore 3rd
4. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Sophomore 4th
5. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Senior 5th
6. Tanner Skidgel Navy Senior 6th
7. Zach Hartman Bucknell Junior 7th
8. Dan Braunagel Illinois Sophomore 8th
9. Ethan Smith Ohio State Junior 9th
10. Keegan O’Toole Missouri Freshman 10th
11. Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh Senior 11th
12. Andrew Sparks Minnesota Freshman 12th
13. Jake Keating Virginia Senior 13th
14. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Senior 14th
15. Thomas Bullard NC State Senior 15th
16. Tanner Cook South Dakota State Sophomore 16th
17. Peyton Robb Nebraska Sophomore 17th
18. Cameron Amine Michigan RS Freshman 18th
19. Joe Lee Penn State RS Freshman 19th
20. William Formato Appalachian State Sophomore 20th

 

174 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Michael Kemerer Iowa Grad. 1st
2. Mikey Labriola Nebraska Junior 2nd
3. Carter Starocci Penn State RS Freshman 6th
4. Logan Massa Michigan Senior 4th
5. Kaleb Romero Ohio State Junior 3rd
6. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Senior 5th
7. Daniel Bullard NC State Senior 8th
8. Hayden Hastings Wyoming Junior 9th
9. Devin Kane North Carolina Senior 10th
10. Trey Munoz Arizona State RS Freshmen 12th
11. Donnell Washington Indiana Freshman 13th
12. Bernie Truax Cal Poly Sophomore 14th
13. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Freshman 11th
14. Andrew McNally Kent State Senior 15th
15. Thomas Flitz Appalachian State Senior 16th
16. Mason Kaufmann Northern Illinois Junior 17th
17. Clay Lautt North Carolina Junior 18th
18. Austin Murphy Campbell Junior 19th
19. Michael O`Malley Drexel Sophomore 20th
20. Jacob Oliver Edinboro Junior NR

 

184 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Junior 1st
2. Aaron Brooks Penn State Sophomore 2nd
3. Trent Hidlay NC State Sophomore 3rd
4. Lou Deprez Binghamton Junior 4th
5. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa RS Freshman 5th
6 Chris Weiler Wisconsin Senior 6th
7. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois Junior 7th
8. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Senior 9th
9. Taylor Venz Nebraska Senior 11th
10. Zach Braunagel Illinois Sophomore 8th
11. Nelson Brands Iowa Sophomore 10th
12. Jeremiah Kent Missouri Sophomore 12th
13. Tate Samuelson Wyoming Junior 13th
14. Tanner Harvey American Senior 14th
15. Owen Webster Minnesota Grad 15th
16. Max Lyon Purdue Senior 16th
17. Sam Colbray Iowa State Senior 17th
18. John Poznanski Rutgers Freshman 18th
19. Rocky Jordan Ohio State Sophomore 19th
20. Michael Battista Virginia Junior 20th

 

197 pounds

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Eric Schultz Nebraska Senior 1st
2. Jacob Warner Iowa Junior 2nd
3. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sophomore 3rd
4. Myles Amine Michigan Grad 4th
5. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Junior 6th
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pittsburgh Junior 5th
7. Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Sophomore 7th
8. Noah Adams West Virginia Junior 8th
9. Jay Aiello Virginia Senior 9th
10. Greg Bulsak Clarion Senior 10th
11. Cameron Caffey Michigan State Junior 11th
12. A.J. Ferrari Oklahoma State Freshman 12th
13. Lucas Davison Northwestern Sophomore 13th
14. Jake Woodley Oklahoma Junior 14th
15. Rocky Elam Missouri Freshman 15th
16. Michael Beard Penn State RS Freshman 16th
17. Jake Jakobsen Lehigh Senior 17th
18. JT Brown Army West Point Junior 18th
19. Isaac Trumble NC State Freshmen 19th
20. Marcus Coleman Iowa State Junior NR

 

Heavyweight

Wt. Name School Year Previous
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota Junior 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan Junior 2nd
3. Tony Cassioppi Iowa Sophomore 3rd
4. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Senior 4th
4. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Freshman NR
6. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State RS Freshman 5th
7 Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Senior 6th
8. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Senior 7th
9. Jordan Wood Lehigh Senior 8th
10. Trent Hillger Wisconsin Junior 9th
11. Zach Elam Missouri Sophomore 10th
12. Luke Luffman Illinois Sophomore 11th
13. Tate Orndorff Ohio State Junior 13th
14 Brian Andrews Wyoming Senior 14th
15. Ethan Laird Rider Senior 15th
16. Christian Lance Nebraska Senior 16th
17. Deonte Wilson NC State Junior 17th
18. Josh Heindselman Oklahoma RS Freshman 18th
19. John Borst Virginia Tech Junior 19th
20. Quinn Miller Virginia Junior 20th

 

Skip to toolbar