fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020
EZFlex_banner

2019 Southern Conference Team Scores and Championship Bracket Results

2019 Southern Conference Championships

Pl. School Points
1 Campbell 95.0
2 Appalachian State 92.5
3 Chattanooga 62.0
4 The Citadel 42.5
5 Gardner-Webb 24.5
6 Davidson 22.5
7 VMI 17.0

 

Placement Matches

125

1st Place Match – Korbin Meink (Campbell) 14-11 won by decision over Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga) 1-1 (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match – DeAndre Swinson-Barr (Appalachian State) 1-1 won by decision over Derek Shockey (Vmi) 0-2 (Dec 6-4)

133

1st Place Match – Codi Russell (Appalachian State) 3-0 won by decision over Noah Gosner (Campbell) 20-8 (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match – Jake Huffine (Chattanooga) 3-1 won by decision over Kyle Gorant (Davidson) 2-2 (Dec 10-3)

141

1st Place Match – Chris Debien (Chattanooga) 2-0 won by decision over Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State) 2-1 (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match – Nathan Boston (Campbell) 21-12 won by decision over Blake Mulkey (Gardner-Webb) 2-2 (Dec 3-2)

149

1st Place Match – Joshua Heil (Campbell) 23-6 won by decision over Tanner Smith (Chattanooga) 2-1 (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match – Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) 3-1 won by major decision over Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) 12-15 (MD 10-0)

157

1st Place Match – Benjamin Barton (Campbell) 11-3 won by decision over Tony Palumbo (Davidson) 2-1 (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match – Ryan Resnick (Chattanooga) 3-1 won by decision over Rian Burris (The Citadel) 19-12 (Dec 10-7)

165

1st Place Match – Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) 2-0 won by major decision over Micheal Elliott (Appalachian State) 2-1 (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match – Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) 24-15 won by major decision over Cameron Pine (Campbell) 15-17 (MD 15-6)

174

1st Place Match – Neal Richards (Vmi) 2-0 won by major decision over Andrew Morgan (Campbell) 24-8 (MD 16-6)

3rd Place Match – Kyle Homet (Gardner-Webb) 3-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) 2-2 (SV-1 6-4)

184

1st Place Match – Chris Kober (Campbell) 20-8 won by decision over Alan Clothier (Appalachian State) 1-1 (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match – Dominic Lampe (Chattanooga) 3-1 won by decision over Conor Fenn (Davidson) 2-2 (Dec 4-2)

197

1st Place Match – Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) 2-0 won by decision over Sawyer Root (The Citadel) 31-13 (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match – Rod Jones (Chattanooga) 3-1 won by decision over Austin McNeil (Campbell) 12-15 (Dec 11-5)

285

1st Place Match – Cary Miller (Appalachian State) 2-0 won by decision over Odgerel Batkhishig (Campbell) 18-8 (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match – Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) 14-15 won by fall over Connor Tolley (Chattanooga) 1-2 (Fall 3:20)

 

Semis

125

Semifinal – Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga) 1-1 won by tech fall over Derek Shockey (Vmi) 0-2 (TF-1.5 5:51 (19-2))

Semifinal – Korbin Meink (Campbell) 14-11 won by decision over DeAndre Swinson-Barr (Appalachian State) 1-1 (Dec 9-3)

133

Semifinal – Noah Gosner (Campbell) 20-8 won by major decision over Jake Huffine (Chattanooga) 3-1 (MD 10-0)

Semifinal – Codi Russell (Appalachian State) 3-0 won by major decision over Kyle Gorant (Davidson) 2-2 (MD 10-1)

141

Semifinal – Chris Debien (Chattanooga) 2-0 won by decision over Blake Mulkey (Gardner-Webb) 2-2 (Dec 3-2)

Semifinal – Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State) 2-1 won by decision over Nathan Boston (Campbell) 21-12 (Dec 7-4)

149

Semifinal – Joshua Heil (Campbell) 23-6 won by tech fall over Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) 12-15 (TF-1.5 4:37 (16-1))

Semifinal – Tanner Smith (Chattanooga) 2-1 won by decision over Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) 3-1 (Dec 3-2)

157

Semifinal – Benjamin Barton (Campbell) 11-3 won by decision over Angel Najar (Appalachian State) 1-2 (Dec 8-2)

Semifinal – Tony Palumbo (Davidson) 2-1 won by decision over Rian Burris (The Citadel) 19-12 (Dec 6-2)

165

Semifinal – Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) 2-0 won by decision over Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) 24-15 (Dec 3-0)

Semifinal – Micheal Elliott (Appalachian State) 2-1 won by fall over Hunter Costa (Davidson) 1-2 (Fall 4:37)

174

Semifinal – Neal Richards (Vmi) 2-0 won by tech fall over Kyle Homet (Gardner-Webb) 3-1 (TF-1.5 7:00 (23-8))

Semifinal – Andrew Morgan (Campbell) 24-8 won by decision over Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) 2-2 (Dec 8-3)

184

Semifinal – Alan Clothier (Appalachian State) 1-1 won by tech fall over Conor Fenn (Davidson) 2-2 (TF-1.5 7:00 (19-2))

Semifinal – Chris Kober (Campbell) 20-8 won by decision over Dominic Lampe (Chattanooga) 3-1 (Dec 13-6)

197

Semifinal – Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) 2-0 won by major decision over Rod Jones (Chattanooga) 3-1 (MD 9-0)

Semifinal – Sawyer Root (The Citadel) 31-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) 1-2 (SV-1 4-2)

0-2 (Dec 7-3)

285

Semifinal – Cary Miller (Appalachian State) 2-0 won by fall over Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) 14-15 (Fall 1:45)

Semifinal – Odgerel Batkhishig (Campbell) 18-8 won by major decision over Connor Tolley (Chattanooga) 1-2 (MD 21-9)

 

  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar