ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020

2017-18 WIN Preseason High School Rankings

Editor’s Note: Presented by EZ Flex, these preseason rankings represent the best available estimates of what weights wrestlers will be competing at. In most cases, wrestlers are listed at their state tourney weight class last year or lowest off-season competition weight, whichever is higher. In some cases, wrestlers have been placed so that 25 wrestlers are listed at a weight class. We anticipate many changes to these weight classes in the months ahead. Rankings are heavily weighted toward results of the past off-season. No pre-season events are reflected in these rankings. 

 

106 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Dylan RagusinSo.Lombard, IL Montini
2.Zeke EscaleraFr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
3.Steele DiasJr.Henderson, NV Green Valley
4.Sam LatonaJr.Alabaster, AL Thompson
5.Anthony ClarkSo.Morristown, NJ Delbarton
6.Justin CardaniSr.Champaign, IL Centennial
7.Jonathan PrataSr.Downey, CA
8.Dylan RyderSr.Dix Hills, NY Half Hollow Hills East
9.Ryan JackSo.Danbury, CT
10.Christopher TrelliSr.Bristol, CT Central
11.Brendon GarciaSr.Pueblo, CO County
12.Caden McCrarySo.Cartersville, GA Woodland
13.Matt RamosJr.Lockport, IL
14.Jeremiah RenoSo.Liberty, MO
15.Andrew ChambalSo.Davison, MI
16.Justin BierdumpfelSo.Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory
17.Paxton CreeseSo.Shakopee, MN
18.Cullan SchrieverSo.Mason City, IA
19.Aizayah YacapinSo.University Place, WA Curtis
20.Anthony KingSr.East St. Louis, IL
21.Parker DeckerSo.Keller, TX
22.Yusief LillieFr.Bonney Lake, WA
23.Chance LamerFr.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley
24.Drake AyalaFr.Fort Dodge, IA
25.Chris KimSo.Fort Washington, PA Germantown Academy

 

113 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Kurt McHenryJr.Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s
2.Julian TaggSo.Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville
3.Trevor MastrogiovanniSo.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
4.Brandon KaylorSr.Bonney Lake, WA
5.Isaac SalasFr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
6.Malik HeinselmanSr.Castle Rock, CO Castle View
7.Greg DiakomihalisSo.Hilton, NY
8.Noah SurtinJr.Edwardsville, IL
9.Anthony MoltonJr.Lockport, IL
10.Lucas ByrdJr.Cincinnati, OH LaSalle
11.Cevion SeveradoSr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
12.Cody PhippenSr.Platte City, MO Platte County
13.Jaret LaneSr.Catawissa, PA Southern Columbia
14.Eric BarnettSr.Hortonville, WI
15.Kyle BiscogliaSr.Waukee, IA
16.Matthew CardelloSr.Cuyahoga Falls, OH CVCA
17.Ben KamaliSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
18.Ryan ChauvinSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
19.Hunter LewisJr.Stoughton, WI
20.Aden ReevesJr.Albia, IA
21.Jace KoelzerSr.Olathe, KS North
22.Aaron NagaoSo.Esperanza, CA
23.Nick MastersSo.College Park, GA Woodward Academy
24.Doug ZapfSr.Downingtown, PA West
25.Reid BallantyneSo.Stillwater, MN

 

120 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Patrick McKeeJr.Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albert
2.Nicolas AguilarSr.Gilroy, CA
3.Joey MelendezSr.Lombard, IL Montini
4.Dylan D’EmilioJr.Genoa, OH Area
5.Pat GlorySr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton
6.Robert HowardSo.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
7.Brody TeskeSr.Fort Dodge, IA
8.Jakob CamachoSr.Danbury, CT
9.Aaron CashmanSr.Shakopee, MN
10.Travis Ford-MeltonJr.Chicago Hts, IL Marian Catholic
11.Mike ColaioccoJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
12.Tommy HoskinsSr.Xenia, OH Legacy Christian
13.Adam BusielloJr.Manorville, NY Eastport-S Manor
14.Nate KeatonSr.Circleville, OH
15.Sam HillegasSo.Pittsburgh, PA North Hills
16.Corey GarnetJr.Parma, MI Jackson County Western
17.Ty SmithSr.Mesquite, NV Virgin Valley
18.Rhett GolowenskiSr.Tuttle, OK
19.Ridge LovettJr.Post Falls, ID
20.Michael MadaraJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
21.Antonio MinninoSr.Woodbury Heights, NJ Gateway/Woodbury
22.Gabriel TaggJr.Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville
23.Ryan SokolFr.Thief River Falls, MN
24.Joe HeilmannJr.South Plainfield, NJ
25.Phillip MoomeyJr.Kearney, NE

 

126 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Gavin TeasdaleSr.Jefferson, PA J.-Morgan
2.Alex ThomsenSr.Underwood, IA
3.Real WoodsSr.Lombard, IL Montini
4.Julian ChleboveJr.Northampton, PA
5.Jordan DecaturJr.Cuyahoga Falls, OH CVCA
6.Carson ManvilleFr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
7.Malik JohnsonSr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
8.Jesse VasquezSo.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
9.Austin MaciasSr.Burlington, IL Central
10.Nicholas RaimoJr.East Hanover, NJ Hanover Park
11.Tony MadrigalSr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
12.Chris CannonJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
13.Jake GlivaSr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
14.Logan MacriSr.Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan
15.Robbie PrecinSr.Tinley Park, IL Andrew
16.Ryan AndersonJr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic
17.Chris WrightSr.Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin
18.Jordan CraceJr.St. Paris, OH Graham
19.Cleveland BeltonJr.Lake Elsinore, CA Temescal Canyon
20.Chris ZollmannSr.Poway, CA
21.Orion AndersonSr.Schuylerville, NY
22.Jevon ParrishSr.Olathe, KS North
23.Aaron SchulistSr.Mukwonago, WI
24.Reece WitcraftJr.Coweta, OK
25.Jackson DiSarioJr.McDonough, GA Ola

 

132 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Roman Bravo-YoungSr.Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
2.Joseph SilvaSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
3.Joshua SaundersSo.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
4.Atilano EscobarSr.Peoria, AZ Liberty
5.Andrew AlirezJr.Greeley, CO Central
6.Matt OlguinJr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
7.Theorius RobisonJr.Arvada, CO Pomona
8.We RachalSr.Chicago, IL Washington
9.Saul ErvinJr.Morganfield, KY Union County
10.Jarrett TrombleySr.Linden, MI Lake Fenton
11.Quincy MondaySr.Carrboro, NC
12.Dawson SihavongJr.Fresno, CA Bullard
13.Beau BartlettSo.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
14.Job GreenwoodJr.Fort Collins, CO Poudre
15.Connor McGonagleJr.Linden, MI Lake Fenton
16.Michael SudaSr.Pipestone, MN
17.Carnell AndrewsSr.Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
18.Joshua EdmondSo.Orchard Lake, MI St. Mary
19.Riley GurrSr.Frenchtown, MT
20.Bryce AndonianJr.Lakewood, OH St. Edward
21.Trevor MansfieldSr.Honea Path, SC Belton-Honea Path
22.Stockton O’BrienSo.Heber City, UT Wasatch
23.Alex CruzSr.Orting, WA
24.Dayton PorschJr.Hoxie, KS
25.Aidan MedoraSo.Brookfield, WI Academy

 

 

138 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Jacori TeemerSr.Lido Beach, NY Long Beach
2.Mitch MooreSr.St. Paris, OH Graham
3.Colton YapoujianJr.Arvada, CO Pomona
4.Malcom RobinsonSr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
5.Cole MatthewsSr.Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds
6.Grant AronoffSr.Ft Lauderdale, FL St. T Aquinas
7.Jake SilversteinSr.Hauppauge, NY
8.Jacob BennerSr.Oakhurst, NJ Ocean Township
9.Gerard AngeloSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
10.Quinn KinnerSr.Swedesboro, NJ Kingsway
11.Rodrick MosleySr.Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall
12.Jack DavisSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
13.Jaden AbasJr.San Diego, CA Rancho Bernardo
14.Kevon DavenportJr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
15.Drew ScharenbrockSr.Sun Prairie, WI
16.Sam StuhlSr.Ellsworth, WI
17.Fidel MayoraSo.Lombard, IL Montini
18.Cade DeVosJr.Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
19.Alex FacundoFr.Davison, MI
20.Jacob GreenwoodSr.Fort Collins, CO Poudre
21.Alston NutterSr.Fennimore, WI
22.Alex MosconiJr.Trafalgar, IN Indian Creek
23.Colby NjosJr.Anoka, MN
24.Conner WardSr.Shawnee, KS Mill Valley
25.Jared ThielerSr.Covington, LA St. Paul’s

 

145 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Anthony ArtalonaSr.Tampa, FL Preparatory School
2.Brayton LeeSr.Brownsburg, IN
3.Sammy SassoSr.Nazareth, PA
4.Mason PhillipsSr.Stanwood, WA
5.Colin CroninSr.Upper Darby, PA
6.Peyton OmaniaSr.Concord, CA DeLaSalle
7.Alexander FelixSr.Gilroy, CA
8.Michael WeberJr.Forsyth, MT
9.Jason KraisserJr.Ellicott City, MD Centennial
10.Kevon FreemanSr.Mentor, OH Lake Catholic
11.Paul CraneSr.Malvern, PA Preparatory
12.Benny BakerJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
13.Brevin BalmacedaJr.Homestead, FL South Dade
14.Brett VillarrealSr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
15.Sam WebsterSr.Shakopee, MN
16.Josh HumphreysSr.St. Albans, WV
17.Kendall ColemanSr.Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
18.Lawrence SaenzSr.Vacaville, CA
19.J.D. StickleySr.St. Paris, OH Graham
20.Ryan VulakhJr.Lansdale, PA North Penn
21.Cullen TelferSr.Dover, FL Strawberry Crest
22.Imran HeardSr.Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s
23.Gator GrovesSr.Tempe, AZ McClintock
24.Larry JohnsonSr.Rathdrum, ID Lakeland
25.Grant StottsSr.West Des Moines, IA Valley

 

152 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Will LewanSr.Lombard, IL Montini
2.Peyton RobbSr.Owatonna, MN
3.Connor BradyJr.Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
4.Justin RuffinSr.McDonough, GA Union Grove
5.Alex LloydSr.Shakopee, MN
6.Jared FranekSr.West Fargo, ND
7.Shane GriffithSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
8.Frankie GissendannerSr.Penfield, NY
9.Josiah RiderSr.Grand Junction, CO
10.Brock HardySr.Brigham City, UT Box Elder
11.Rocky JordanSr.St. Paris, OH Graham
12.Justin McCoySr.New Paris, PA Chestnut Ridge
13.Nelson BrandsSr.Iowa City, IA West
14.Josh KimSr.Corona, CA Santiago
15.Markus HartmanSr.Barrington, IL
16.Tyler EischensSr.Anoka, MN
17.Kasper McIntoshSr.Portage, IN
18.Danny BraunagelSr.Belleville, IL Althoff
19.Harlan SteffensmeierSr.Fort Madison, IA
20.Cameron AmineJr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
21.Brock MaullerSr.Columbia, MO Father Tolton
22.Mason ReinicheJr.Chattanooga, TN Baylor
23.Logan MeekSr.Central Point, OR Crater
24.Anthony JacksonSr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
25.Desmond BowersJr.Henderson, NV Green Valley

 

160 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.David CarrSr.Massillon, OH Perry
2.Tyler DowSr.Stoughton, WI
3.Julian RamirezJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
4.Joe LeeSr.Evansville, IN Mater Dei
5.Jaden MattoxSr.Grove City, OH Central Crossing
6.Carter StarocciJr.Erie, PA Cathedral Preparatory
7.Philip ConigliaroSr.Belmont, MA Belmont Hill School
8.Joel RomeroSr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
9.Ryan ThomasSr.St. Paris, OH Graham
10.Kenny O’NeilSr.Prior Lake, MN
11.Jalin HarperSr.Manhattan, KS
12.Cade KingJr.Owatonna, MN
13.Jarrett JacquesSr.Columbia, MO Father Tolton
14.Michael O’MalleySr.Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
15.Kellen EkernSr.Mexico, MO
16.Edmond RuthJr.Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Township
17.Jaryn CurrySr.Choctaw, OK
18.Derek RobbSr.Sidney, NE
19.Robert KanniardJr.Wall Township, NJ
20.Judah DuhmSr.Chattanooga, TN McCallie
21.Marco GrovesSr.Tempe, AZ McClintock
22.Anthony AsatrianJr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
23.Drew HoseltonSr.Fairbury, IL Prairie Central
24.James RogersJr.Battle Ground, WA
25.David KeyJr.Snellville, GA Brookwood

 

170 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Travis WittlakeSr.Coos Bay, OR Marshfield
2.Aaron BrooksSr.North Hagerstown, MD
3.Trent HidlaySr.Lewistown, PA Mifflin County
4.Bill JanzerSr.Franklinville, NJ Delsea
5.Zac BraunagelSr.Belleville, IL Althoff
6.D.J. ShannonSr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
7.Andrew MerolaSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
8.Nate JimenezSr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
9.Devin WinstonJr.Kansas City, MO Park Hill
10.Tate SamuelsonSr.Castle Rock, CO Castle View
11.Erich ByelickSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
12.Josh RamirezSr.Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel
13.Trevor LawsonSr.Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
14.Ben SarasinSr.Cedar Rapids, IA Kennedy
15.Billy HigginsSr.Omaha, NE Skutt
6.Chris FocaJr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
17.Jake HendricksSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
18.Patrick KennedySo.Kasson-Mantorville, MN
19.Jeremiah KentSr.Columbia, MO David Hickman
20.Zane ColemanJr.Choctaw, OK
21.Emil SoehnlenSr.Massillon, OH Perry
22.Joey BaughmanSr.Wadsworth, OH
23.Braeden RedlinSr.Allen, TX
24.Josh StillingsSr.Perkasie, PA Pennridge
25.Ben RootSr.Quarryville, PA Solanco

 

182 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Jack JessenSr.Villa Park, IL Willowbrook
2.Ryan KarolySr.Malvern, PA Preparatory
3.Anthony MontalvoSr.Clovis, CA Buchanan
4.Tyler BarnesSr.Ballston Spa, NY
5.Victor MarcelliSr.Massillon, OH Jackson
6.Lucas DavisonSr.Chesterton, IN
7.Nick CaspersonSr.Beresford, SD
8.Briaden NelsonSr.Aberdeen, SD Central
9.Tommy BrackettSr.Memphis, TN Christian Brothers
10.Anthony SherrySr.Glenwood, IA
11.Cody MulliganSr.Saegertown, PA
12.Leo TarantinoSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
13.Jerome TownsellSr.Tulsa, OK Edison Preparatory
14.Christian KnopJr.Alexandria, AL
15.Cole UrbasJr.State College, PA
16.Dominic FundyJr.Fredericktown, PA Beth-Center
17.Julian GorringJr.Waterford, PA Fort LeBoeuf
18.Austin CooleySr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
19.Jonathon FagenJr.Fruitland, ID
20.Brett CampbellSr.Lee’s Summit, Summit Christian Academy
21.Kyle DickhausSr.Eureka, MO
22.Colbey HarlanSr.Oakdale, CA
23.Jacob HendersonSr.Rome, GA Armuchee
24.Adam HendersonSr.Lakeside, AZ Blue Ridge
25.Matt CeparanoSr.Graham, NC Southern Alamance

 

195 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Michael BeardSr.Malvern, PA Preparatory
2.Daniel KerkvlietJr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
3.Brandon WhitmanSr.Dundee, MI
4.Gavin HoffmanSr.Montoursville, PA
5.Joel ShapiroSr.West Des Moines, IA Valley
6.Jared KrattigerSr.Waterford, WI
7.Sergio VillalobosSr.Downers Grove, IL South
8.Dakota HowardSr.Lakewood, OH St. Edward
9.Zach MarcheselliJr.Broken Arrow, OK
10.Tony AndradeSr.Gilroy, CA
11.Anthony WaltersSr.Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
12.Ryan ReyesJr.Fresno, CA Clovis West
13.Tony WuestSr.Smyrna, DE
14.Kyle LightnerSr.Frenchtown, NJ Delaware Valley
15.Jack FlynnSr.St. Charles, MO Francis Howell
16.Layne HatcherSr.Little Rock, AR Pulaski Academy
17.Ben CushmanSr.Flushing, MI
18.Ashton SharpSo.Kansas City, MO Park Hill
19.Peter ChristensenJr.Lombard, IL Montini
20.Jake KaminskiSo.Oak Park, IL Fenwick
21.Joe MillerSr.Reno, NV McQueen
22.Bryce EsmoilSr.West Liberty, IA
23.Yaraslau SlavikoskiJr.Northfield, MA N.-Mount Hermon
24.Russ PierceSr.Stafford, VA Brooke Point
25.Layton PaulSr.Potlatch, ID

 

 

220 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Cohlton SchultzJr.Parker, CO Ponderosa
2.Mason ParrisSr.Lawrenceburg, IN
3.Zach ElamSr.Kansas City, MO Staley
4.Peter AcciardiSr.Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory
5.Braxton AmosSo.Parkersburg, WV South
6.Josiah JonesSr.Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
7.Francis DugganSr.Iowa City, IA West
8.Ben GoldinSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
9.Colin LawlerSr.Houston, TX Kinkaid School
10.Luke LuffmanJr.Urbana, IL
11.Jace PunkeJr.Washington, IL
12.Chase TrussellSr.Morgan, UT
13.Brian WallaceSr.Berrvyille, VA Clarke County
14.Tyler CurdJr.Oak Grove, MO
15.Kaleb ReevesJr.Sigourney, IA S.-Keota
16.Owen TrephanJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
17.Tommy MommerSr.Yuma, AZ Cibola
18.Mason LancasterSr.Oklahoma City, OK Putnam City
19.Ian EdenfieldSr.Uniontown, PA Laurel Highlands
20.Aric BohnSr.Mukwonago, WI
21.Gaige WillisSr.Andover, OH Pymatuning Valley
22.Cordel DuhartSr.Overland Park, KS Blue Valley Southwest
23.Daniel ConleySr.St. Louis, MO Chaminade
24.Payton WilsonSr.Hillsborough, NC Orange
25.Tarik SutkovecJr.Phoenix, AZ Thunderbird

 

 

Heavyweight

Rk. NameYrHometown/High School
1.Gable StevesonSr.Apple Valley, MN
2.Anthony CassioppiSr.Rockton, IL Hononegah
3.Seth NevillsSr.Clovis, CA
4.Austin EmersonSr.Temperance, MI Bedford
5.Jake LevengoodSr.Vacaville, CA
6.Nash HutmacherSo.Chamberlain, SD
7.Paul RobinsonSr.Bremen, GA
8.Max DarrahSr.St. Louis, MO Whitfield School
9.Lee HerringtonSr.Kearney, NE
10.Eli PokorneyJr.Chesterton, IN
11.River HenrySr.Chattanooga, TN McCallie
12.John McConkeySr.Atlantic, IA
13.Keaton KlueverSr.Kaukauna, WI
14.Montana PhillipsJr.Lawton, OK MacArthur
15.Michael KramerJr.Lebanon, TN Wilson Central
16.Spencer TrenaryJr.Clarion, IA C.-Goldfield
17.Isaac ReidSr.Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area
18.Ronald TuckerJr.Lockport, IL
19.Terrese AaronSr.Mexico, MO
20.Qumari JacksonSr.North Charleston, SC Fort Dorchester
21Cy HicksSr.Tumwater, WA
22.Jordan EarnestSr.Wadsworth, OH
23.Cade RidleySr.Commerce, GA
24.Brady BriskeySr.Ogden, UT Weber
25.Isaiah McWilliamsSr.South Bend, IN Washington
  • Kennedy Industries
  • Mueller Sports Medicine
  • LiUNA
  • Midwest Nationals
  • Cliff Keen
  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription
Skip to toolbar