fbpx
SummitMeasurement_468x60-banner

Five NCAA champs also earn academic AA honors

By
Updated: May 28, 2015

Five wrestlers who won NCAA individual championships in 2015 — Matt Brown of Penn State, Gabe Dean of Cornell, Kyven Gadson of Iowa State, Nick Gwiazdowski of NC State and Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State — also ended the year by earning NWCA Academic All-American honors.

Meanwhile, Eastern Michigan, which ranked 30th in the 2014 NWCA academic standings, replaced Harvard as the top-ranked school in the NWCA’s Top 30 Academic School ratings for 2014-15.

The following are the Top 30 Schools:

RankSchoolGPAConferenceLast Year’15 NCAA
1.Eastern Michigan3.382MAC3053
2.Harvard3.372EIWA165
3.American3.358EIWA946
4.Gardner-Webb3.352SoCon367
5.Brown3.328EIWA446
6.Duke3.302ACC628
7 (tie).Bucknell3.264EIWA746
7 (tie).Stanford3.264Pac-12835
9.SIU-Edwardsville3.242SoCon58
10.Minnesota3.207Big Ten228
11.Chattanooga3.201SoCon45
12.Penn State3.194Big Ten106
13.Princeton3.190EIWA1731
14.Old Dominion3.182MAC222
15.Nebraska3.180Big Ten289
16.Kent State3.168MAC1326
17.Drexel3.157EIWA1441
18.Penn3.145EIWA38
19 (tie).Davidson3.114SoCon53
19 (tie).Michigan State3.114Big Ten69
21.Northwestern3.103Big Ten2315
22.George Mason3.091EWL2965
23.South Dakota State3.090WWC53
24.North Dakota State3.078WWC2623
25.Arizona State3.076Pac-1229
26.Cornell U.3.065EIWA175
27.Ohio U.3.055MAC1131
28.CSU Bakersfield3.052Pac-1258
29.Cleveland State3.031EWL53
30.NC State3.029ACC16

The following are the individual NWCA Academic All-Americans for 2014-15:

SchoolNameYrWtMajor2015 Season
Air ForceJesse StaffordSR165Civil EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
AmericanJohn BoyleJR157AccountingNCAA Qualifier
Appalachian StateDominic ParisiGrad125Higher EducationNCAA Qualifier
Appalachian StateDenzel DejournetteSO285Exercise ScienceNCAA Qualifier
ArmyChandler SmithSR165Political Science21-7
BinghamtonJack MckeeverJR184Financial EconomicsNCAA Qualifier
BinghamtonTyler DeuelGrad285Management (MBA)NCAA Qualifier
BrownJusIn StaudenmayerSO157Business, Entrepreneurship, and OrganizationsNCAA Qualifier
BrownBilly WattersonRS-SR125History24-13
BrownRicky McDonaldSR174Mechanical Engineering24-17
BrownOphir BernsteinSR184Business (BEO); Political ScienceNCAA Qualifier
BucknellPaul PetrovJR125AccountIng and Financial ManagementNCAA Qualifier
ChattanoogaJohn ShraderRS-SO184Criminal JustIce15-8
ChattanoogaJared JohnsonRS-SO285Chemical EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
ChattanoogaSean BoyleRS-SR125Masters In EducationNCAA Qualifier
ClarionMichael PavaskoRS-JR174Business Administration21-14
Cleveland StateBen WillefordRS-SR125CommunicationsNCAA Qualifier
Cleveland StateRiley ShawJR285Political ScienceNCAA Qualifier
ColumbiaMarkus ScheidelSO157UndeclaredNCAA Qualifier
CornellBrian RealbutoSO157Applied Econ and ManagementNCAA Runner-Up
CornellGabe DeanSO184Applied Econ and ManagementNCAA Champion
CornellDylan PalacioSO165Development SociologyNCAA Qualifier
CSU BakersfieldIan NickellRS-JR133Petroleum EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
CSU BakersfieldMatthew WilliamsRS-FR197Criminal JustIce23-12
DukeMarcus CainSR149Computer & Electrical EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
DukeBrian DorseyRS-SO174Mechanical Engineering17-11
DukeConner HartmannRS-JR197Economics6th NCAA
DukeJacob KasperSO184SociologyNCAA Qualifier
Eastern MichiganBrandon ZeeripGrad157Masters in Business AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
EdinboroVictor AveryRS-JR184Comprehensive Business Administration3rd NCAA
EdinboroVincent PickettJR197Early Childhood EducationNCAA Qualifier
George MasonJacob KettlerRS-SR285Integrated Studies – Organizational AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
HarvardJames FoxSR197Psychology15-3
HofstraCody RuggirelloGrad149FinanceNCAA Qualifier
IowaNathan BurakJR197Health & Human Physiology7th NCAA
IowaJosh DziewaSR141Leisure StudiesNCAA Qualifier
Iowa StateKyven GadsonRS-SR197Masters of Higher Education, Learning and LeadershipNCAA Champion
Iowa StateMike Moreno JrRS-SR165Masters of Higher Education & AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
Iowa StateGabe MorenoRS-SO149PsychologyNCAA Qualifier
Kent StateMackenzie McGuireJR133Speech Pathology & AudiologyNCAA Qualifier
LehighMason BeckmanRS-JR133Business Supply Chain Management6th NCAA
LehighMitch MinottiRS-SO157Finance8th NCAA
LehighSantIago MartInezGrad174Educational LeadershipNCAA Qualifier
LehighDoug VollaroRS-SO285Industrial and systems EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
Lock HavenPhil SprenkleRS-JR197Sport Administration18-9
MichiganAdam CoonSO285Aerospace EngineeringNCAA Runner-Up
MinnesotaMichael KroellsRS-SO285Aerospace Engineering8th NCAA
MinnesotaBrett PfarrRS-SO184Agricultural and Food Business ManagementNCAA Qualifier
MinnesotaScott SchillerRS-SR197Business and Marketing Education4th NCAA
MissouriAlan WatersRS-SR125Health Science3rd NCAA
MissouriZachary SynonRS-SO133BusinessNCAA Qualifier
MissouriJoseph LavalleeSO157Health ScienceNCAA Qualifier
MissouriJohn EblenGrad174Graduate Studies- Positive CoachingNCAA Qualifier
MissouriWilliam MiklusRS-FR184Psychology7th NCAA
NavyMichael WoulfeJR184Physics20-14
NebraskaRobert KokeshRS-SR174Agronomy3rd NCAA
NebraskaTimothy LambertRS-SO125Fisheries and WildlifeNCAA Qualifier
NebraskaAaron StudebakerRS-SO197Animal ScienceNCAA Qualifier
NebraskaAustIn WilsonRS-JR165Biological SciencesNCAA Qualifier
North CarolinaEthan RamosRS-FR165Undeclared6th NCAA
N.C. StateNick GwiazdowskiRS-JR285Parks, Recreation, and Tourism ManagementNCAA Champion
N.C. StatePete RendaSO174Business AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
North Dakota StateEvan KnutsonSR285Animal ScienceNCAA Qualifier
North Dakota StateClayton ReamRS-FR149Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyNCAA Qualifier
North Dakota StateHayden ZillmerRS-JR184Physical Education/Health Education6th NCAA
Northern ColoradoBrian MacchioneRS-SO285Criminal Justice18-9
Northern IowaJarrett JensenRS-JR157Biology21-13
Northern IowaCurt MaasRS-SO174Biology: Biomedical19-12
Northwestern U.Pierce HargerRS-SR165Industrial EngineeringNCAA Qualifier
Northwestern U.Michael McMullanRS-SR285Journalism3rd NCAA
Ohio StateNathan TomaselloRS-FR125Sports industryNCAA Champion
Ohio StateBo JordanRS-FR165Athletic Training3rd NCAA
Ohio UniversitySpartak ChinoRS-SR157MarketingNCAA Qualifier
Ohio UniversityCody WaltersRS-SR174Physical EducationNCAA Qualifier
OklahomaClark GlassRS-SO165BiologyNCAA Qualifier
Oklahoma StateDean Jacob HeilSO141Undeclared4th NCAA
Oklahoma StateAnthony Frank CollicaSO157Business – UndeclaredNCAA Qualifier
Old DominionChris MecateRS-JR141Communication6th NCAA
Old DominionTristan WarnerRS-SR165Criminal Justice & CommunicationsNCAA Qualifier
Old DominionKevin BeazleyRS-SO197Sports ManagementNCAA Qualifier
Old DominionJacob HendersonRS-SR285Exercise ScienceNCAA Qualifier
Oregon StateSeth ThomasRS-JR165NCAA Qualifier
Penn StateJordan ConawayRS-JR125Rehab and Human Services8th NCAA
Penn StateGarett HammondRS-FR165Public Relations/Advertising23-12
Penn StateMatt BrownRS-SR174Criminology/International PoliticsNCAA Champion
Penn StateMatt McCutcheonRS-FR184KinesiologyNCAA Qualifier
PennsylvaniaCaleb RichardsonSO133Health & SocietiesNCAA Qualifier
PennsylvaniaC.J. CobbSR149Computer ScienceNCAA Qualifier
PennsylvaniaBrooks MarInoJR157BiologyNCAA Qualifier
PennsylvaniaBrad WukieSR174Philosophy, Politics & Economics10-6
PittsburghTyler WilpsRS-SR174FinanceNCAA Runner-Up
PrincetonBrett HarnerSO184EconomicsNCAA Qualifier
PurduePatrick KisselRS-SR184Hospitality & Tourism ManagementNCAA Qualifier
RiderRob DeutschRS-JR133Criminal JusticeNCAA Qualifier
RiderChuck ZeisloftGrad141Masters of Business AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
RiderChad WalshRS-FR157Business AdministrationNCAA Qualifier
RutgersWilliam SmithRS-JR285HistoryNCAA Qualifier
Sacred HeartConan SchusterSO174Finance and Economics18 – 12
South Dakota StateLuke ZilverburgRS-FR141Fisheries and Wildlife studies21-15
South Dakota StateBrance SimmsJR133Construction Management25-16
South Dakota StateNate RotertRS-FR197ECE B-8NCAA Qualifier
South Dakota StateJJ EverardJR285PETENCAA Qualifier
SIU EdwardsvilleJake TindleRS-SO197BiochemistryNCAA Qualifier
SIU EdwardsvilleJake ResidoriJR174Business26-13
StanfordNathan ButlerRS-FR285UndeclaredNCAA Qualifier
StanfordMaxwell HvolbekRS-SO157Sociology18-12
StanfordGarrett SchanerRS-SR149Science, Technology & SocietyNCAA Qualifier
StanfordConnor SchramRS-FR133UndeclaredNCAA Qualifier
StanfordKeaton SubjeckRS-FR174Undeclared19-12
The CitadelJoaquin MarquezGrad125BiologyNCAA Qualifier
The CitadelMatthew FrischRS-JR149Business AdministraIon – AccountIngNCAA Qualifier
The CitadelMarshall HaasRS-JR197Political Science21-14
VirginiaNick SulzerGrad165Psychology5th NCAA
VirginiaJoe SpisakGrad141Public Policy and LeadershipNCAA Qualifier
VirginiaAndrew AtkinsonRS-FR157KinesiologyNCAA Qualifier
Virginia TechDevin CarterGrad141EDCI3rd NCAA
Virginia TechZach EpperlyRS-FR174Real Estate7th NCAA
WyomingTanner HarmsRS-JR285Mechanical EngineeringNCAA Qualifier

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar