fbpx

Spencer Lee among two Franklin Regional preps ranked No. 1 in latest WIN ratings

By
Updated: December 2, 2014

Editor’s Note: These rankings as of Nov. 20. Weight classes are projections based on where each individual competed in the off season. On some occasions, wrestlers were placed to fill a weight. The source of the college commitments is IntermatWrestle.com.

Spencer Lee (above), who wrestles at 120 pounds for Franklin Regional in Murrysville, Pa., and his 113-pound teammate Devin Brown are both rated No. 1 at their weights in WIN’s December high school rankings. Franklin Regional is rated No. 13 in WIN’s team rankings.

Team Rankings

RkTeam2013-14 final
1Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary2
2Blairstown Township, N.J. Blair Academy1
3Apple Valley, Minn.3
4Oak Park, Ill. O.P.-River Forest4
5Lawrenceville, Ga. Archer9
6St. Paris, Ohio Graham7
7Clovis, Calif.5
8Stillwater, Okla.13
9Greater Latrobe, Pa.NR
10Runnells, Iowa Southeast PolkNR
11Lombard, Ill. Montini14
12Bethlehem, Pa. Catholic10
13Murrysville, Pa. Franklin Regional11
14Ramsey, N.J. Don Bosco PrepNR
15Jersey City, N.J. St. Peter’s PrepNR
16Brandon, Fla.12
17Clovis, Calif. BuchananNR
18Boyertown, Pa.NR
19Oradell, N.J. Bergen Catholic8
20Bettendorf, Iowa18
21St. Johns, Mich.NR
22Aurora, Ill. Marmion Academy25
23Bound Brook, N.J.24
24Owings Mills, Md. McDonogh SchoolNR
25Washington, Ill.NR

 

Individual Rankings

106 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1.Cade OlivasFr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
 2.Roman Bravo-YoungFr.Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
 3.Bryce MoritaSr.Clovis, CA West
 4.Kirk JohansenSr.Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
 5.Zachary ShermanSo.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.
 6.Randon MirandaSr.Quartz Hill, CA
 7.Tomas GutierrezJr.Arvada, CO Pomona
 8.Louie HayesJr.Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
 9.Jacori TeemerFr.Lido Beach, NY Long Beach
 10.Thomas CoxJr.Deer Park, NY
 11.Dane HeberleinSo.Alexander, NY
 12.Drew MattinSo.Delta, OH
 13.Brandon CourtneySo.Goodyear, AZ Desert Edge
 14.Gavin TeasdaleFr.Jefferson, PA J.-Morgan
 15.Matt ParkerFr.Perkasie, PA Pennridge
 16.Matt MurinSo.Ebensburg, PA Central Cambria
 17.Jordan AquinoSr.Vacaville, CA
 18.Joseph SilvaFr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
 19.Anthony MadrigalFr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 20.Shane MetzlerFr.West Morris, NJ Central

 

113 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1.Devin BrownSr.Murrysville, PA Franklin RegionalWest Virginia
 2.Ty AgaisseJr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton
 3.Danny VegaJr.Oro Valley, AZ Ironwood Ridge
 4.Jabari MoodySr.Olympia Fields, IL Rich Central
 5.Matthew SchmittJr.Platte City, MO Platte County
 6.Paul KonrathSo.Mount Vernon, IN
 7.Ian TimminsSo.Reno, NV Earl Wooster
 8.Joey PrataJr.Richmond, VA St. Christopher’s
 9.Brandon PaetzellJr.Phillipsburg, NJ
 10.Tyshawn WhiteJr.Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin
 11.Andrew NiemanJr.Stillwater, OK
 12.Paxton RosenSo.Edmond, OK North
 13.Jason RenteriaSo.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 14.Dack PunkeSo.Washington, IL
 15.Justin MejiaSo.Clovis, CA
 16.Navonte DemisonSo.Bakersfield, CA
 17.Sidney OliverJr.Wentzville, MO Emil E. Holt
 18.Corbin NirschlSo.Basehor, KS B.-Linwood
 19.Drew WestSo.Riverside, IA Highland
 20.Dorian SapienJr.Boise, ID

 

120 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1.Spencer LeeSo.Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional
 2.Nick SurianoJr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
 3.Daton FixSo.Sand Springs, OK Charles Page
 4.Yianni DiakomihalisSo.Hilton, NY
5.Kyle NorstremJr.Brandon, FL
 6.Eli StickleySr.St. Paris, OH GrahamWisconsin
 7Jack MuellerJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 8Anthony CefoloSr.Hanover, NJ Hanover ParkSo. Dakota State
 9Elijah OliverSr.Washington, ILIndiana
 10Doyle TroutSrUtica, NE CentennialWyoming
 11Kaden GfellerSo.Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall
 12Austin GomezSo.Carol Sream, IL Glenbard North
13Lucas HallJr.Lowell, MI
14.Christian MoodySr.Collinsville, OKOklahoma
 15Luke KaramJr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic
 16Vito ArujauSo.Syosset, NY
 17Hunter MarkoJr.Amery, WI
 18Tyler WarnerJr.Uhrichsville, OH Claymont
 19Steven SimpsonSr.Leonardtown, MD St. Mary’s Ryken
 20Ben FreemanSo.Walled Lake, MI Central

 126 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
1Nick PiccinniniSr.Setauket, NY Ward MelvilleOklahoma State
 2Austin AssadSr.Broadview Heights, OH BrecksvilleMichigan
3.Chad RedJr.New Palestine, IN
4.Markus SimmonsSr.Broken Arrow, OKIowa State
5.Kris WilliamsSr.South Holland, IL Thornwood
 6Israel SaavedraJr.Modesto, CA
 7Jose RodriguezSr.Massillon, OH PerryOhio State
 8Dylan DuncanJr.Lombard, IL Montini
 9Taylor LaMontJr.Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain
 10Devin SchroderJr.Grand Rapids, MI Catholic Central
 11Kanen StorrJr.Leslie, MI
12.Justin PatrickSr.Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
13.Evan CheekSr.Milan, OH Edison
 14Ryan DeakinJr.Broomfield, CO Legacy
 15Gabe TownsellJr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 16Nolan HellicksonSr.Runnells, IA Southeast PolkHarvard
 17Benjamin LaMantiaSr.Melville, NY St. Anthony’sMichigan
 18Cameron SykoraSr.Wheaton, MN Border WestSo. Dakota State
 19Alex LloydFr.Shakopee, MN
 20Dylan UderoJr.Las Cruces, NM

 132 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Luke PletcherJr.Greater Latrobe, PA
2.Jared PrinceSr.Palm Harbor, FL UniversityNavy
 3A.C. HeadleeSr.Waynesburg, PA CentralNorth Carolina
 4Sean DeShazerSr.Wichita Heights, KS
 5Mitchell McKeeJr.Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.
 6Kaid BrockSr.Stillwater, OKOklahoma State
 7Charles TuckerSr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.
 8Mike D’AngeloSr.Commack, NYPrinceton
9.Boo LewallenSr.Yukon, OKOklahoma State
 10Keegan MooreSr.Oklahoma City, OK Putnam CityWest Virginia
 11Craig delaCruzSr.Bound Brook, NJ
 12George PhillippiJr.Derry, PA
 13Chris DiBienSr.Cleveland, TNChattanooga
 14Dylan LucasSr.Plainview, OK
 15Jordan ShearerSr.West Fargo, NDNebraska
 16Richard MontoyaSr.Las Vegas, NM Robertson
 17Nick LeeSo.Evansville, IN Mater Dei
 18Eric HongSo.North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Preparatory
 19Lincoln OlsonSr.Davison, MIOklahoma State
 20Sean CannonSr.Henderson, NV Green Valley

 138 pounds

Rk. NameYearHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Matthew KolodzikSr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.Princeton
2.Ke-Shawn HayesSr.Kansas City, MO Park HillOhio State
 3Sam KrivusSr.Greensburg, PA HempfieldVirginia
4.Davion JeffriesSr.Broken Arrow, OKOklahoma
 5Nate LimmexSr.Grand Rapids, MI Catholic CentralPurdue
 6Cameron CoySo.Harrison City, PA Penn-Trafford
 7Will RoarkSr.Seneca, MOMissouri
 8Alex RichSr.Corvallis, OR Crescent ValleyOregon State
9.Vince TurkSr.Lombard, IL MontiniIowa
 10Jaydin ClaytonSr.Columbia, MO Father ToltonMissouri
 11Brandon JamesSr.Indianapolis, IN Perry MeridianOld Dominion
 12Ben BrancaleSr.Eden Prairie, MN
 13Tristan MoranSr.Stillwater, OKOklahoma State
 14Brent MooreJr.St. Paris, OH Graham
 15J.J. WolfeSr.Dakota, ILEastern Michigan
 16Ethan KarstenJr.Platte City, MO Platte County
 17Carter HappelJr.Lisbon, IA
 18Matt IwickiSr.Bellevue, WA Eastside Catholic
 19Chris MaurielloJr.Hauppauge, NY
 20Tristan RifenburgSr.Norwich, NY

 145 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Isaiah WhiteJr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 2Vincenzo JosephSr.Pittsburgh, PA Central CatholicPenn State
 3Fredy StrokerSr.Bettendorf, IAMinnesota
 4Michael KemererSr.Murrysville, PA Franklin RegionalIowa
 5Jordan KutlerSr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.Lehigh
 6Patrick DugganSr.Mechanicsburg, PA Cumberland VWest Virginia
 7Ronald GentileSr.Paulsboro, NJRutgers
 8Cameron HarrellSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh SchoolVirginia
 9McCoy KentSr.Enochs, CA
 10Ralphy TovarSr.Poway, CAGrand Canyon
 11Bryce ParsonSr.Lewiston, IDOregon State
 12Max ThomsenSr.LaPorte City, IA UnionNorthern Iowa
 13Brady BergeSo.Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville
 14Ryan AllredSr.Camp Verde, AZ
 15Hayden HidlayJr.Lewistown, PA Mifflin County
 16Griffin ParriottJr.New Prague, MN
 17Jared VerkleerenSo.Belle Vernon, PA
 18Patricio LugoSr.Homestead, FL South Dade
 19Kevin BudockJr.Olney, MD Good Counsel
 20Jake AdcockSr.Marietta, GA Alan C. PopeArmy

 152 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1David McFaddenSr.Wayne, NJ DePaulVirginia Tech
 2Josh ShieldsSr.Murrysville, PA Franklin RegionalArizona State
 3Larry EarlySr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River ForestMinnesota
4.Joe SmithSr.Stillwater, OK
 5Jordan KutlerSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.Lehigh
 6Myles AmineSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic CentralMichigan
 7Luke FortunaSr.Lombard, IL MontiniMissouri
 8Thomas BullardJr.Lawrenceville, GA Archer
 9Dayton RacerSr.Bettendorf, IA
 10Joey GuntherSr.Libertyville, ILIowa
 11Colston DiBlasiSr.Kansas City, MO Park HillIowa State
 12Billy BarnesSr.Tioga, PA WilliamsonBloomsburg
 13Ryan KlempSr.Lewiston, ID
 14Chase StrawSr.Independence, IAIowa State
 15Jake WentzelJr.South Park, PA
 16Joseph TavosoSr.Morristown, NJ DelbartonPrinceton
 17Jakob RestrepoSr.Farmingville, NY Sachem EastCornell
 18Trey MeyerJr.Spokane, WA East Valley
 19Austin KraisserJr.Ellicott City, MD Centennial
 20Justin ThomasJr.Corona, CA Santiago

 160 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Mason ManvilleJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 2Logan MassaSr.St. Johns, MIMichigan
 3Fox BaldwinSr.Kissimmee, FL OsceolaVirginia
 4Bryce SteiertSr.Waverly, IA W.-Shell RockNorthern Iowa
 5Chris WeilerJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 6Zach KellySr.Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
 7Alex MarinelliJr.St. Paris, OH Graham
 8Josh UgaldeSr.Bound Brook, NJMaryland
 9Carver JamesSr.Dakota, ILIllinois
 10Josh MarucaSr.Murrysville, PA Franklin RegionalArizona State
11.Weston DoblerSr.West Fargo, NDOregon State
12.Andrew FogartySr.Belle Plaine, MN Scott WestNorth Dakota State
 13Cole WalterSr.Mifflinburg, PALehigh
 14Daniel BullardJr.Lawrenceville, GA Archer
15.Jonathon ViruetSr.Springfield, MA Central
 16David HollingsheadSr.Altoona, PABucknell
 17Owen WebsterJr.Shakopee, MN
 18Corbin AllenSr.Mechanicsville, VA HanoverVirginia
 19Matt RundellSr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 20Trace CarelloJr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

 170 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
1.Mark HallJr.Apple Valley, MN
 2Anthony ValenciaSr.Bellflower, CA St. John BoscoArizona State
 3Taylor LujanSr.Carrollton, GANorthern Iowa
 4Xavier MontalvoSr.Lombard, IL MontiniIllinois
 5Nick ReenanJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 6Beau BreskeJr.Hartford, WI
 7Brett ByeSr.Vermillion, SDSouth Dakota State
 8Brandon DallaviaJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 9Kamal BeyJr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 10Max DeanJr.Lowell, MI
 11Mason ReinhardtSr.Merrill, WIWisconsin
 12Austin FloresSr.Fresno, CA Clovis North
 13Adis RadoncicSr.Brooklyn, NY PP Country DayNorth Carolina
 14David-Brian WhislerSr.Warren, OH HowlandMaryland
 15Jared WalkerSr.McDonald, PA South FayetteKent State
 16Ryan MarszalSr.Otego, NY Unatego
 17Zachary CarlsonSr.Kerkhoven, MN K.-Murdock-Sunburg
 18Luke NorlandSr.Jackson, MN County CentralNorthwestern
 19Brett DonnerJr.Wall, NJ Township
 20Juan GarciaSr.Danbury, CT

 182 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Zahid ValenciaSr.Bellflower, CA St. John BoscoArizona State
 2Myles MartinSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh SchoolOhio State
 3Keegan MooreJr.Jackson County, MN CentralWest Virginia
 4Jacob ArmstrongSr.Salem Hills, UTNebraska
 5Justan RiveraSr.Kennesaw, GA Mountain
 6Seth McLeodSr.Post Falls, ID
 7Kollin MooreSr.Creston, OH NorwayneOhio State
 8Blake RypelJr.Indanapolis, IN Cathedral
 9Dylan WismanSr.Winchester, VA MillbrookMissouri
 10Wyatt KoellingJr.Kaysville, UT Davis
 11Dylan ReynoldsSr.Saegertown, PAClarion
 12Dontae McGeeSr.Brandon, FL
 13Kellan StoutSr.Pittsburgh, PA Mount LebanonPenn State
 14Ty WildmoSr.St. Johns, MIMichigan
 15Ben DarmstedtJr.Elyria, OH
 16Alex BenoitSr.Chicago, IL MaristNavy
 17Eric SchultzJr.Tinley Park, IL
 18Nathan TraxlerJr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
 19Chase SingletarySo.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 20Sawyer RootSr.Harmony, FL

 195 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Bobby StevesonSr.Apple Valley, MNMinnesota
 2Lance BenickSr.Fridley, MN Totino GraceArizona State
 3Samuel S.-ColbrayJr.Hermiston, OR
 4Hunter RitterSr.Bel Air, MD John Carroll
 5Angus ArthurSr.St. Johns, MI
 6L.J. BarlowSr.Haverford, PA SchoolHarvard
 7Jan JohnsonSr.Shillington, PA Governor MifflinAkron (FTB)
 8Tyler JohnsonSr.Lockport, ILNC State
 9Tevis BartlettSr.Cheyenne, WY East
 10Makenna CookSr.Kirksville, MO
 11Matt StencelJr.Oregon, OH Clay
12.Matt CorrentiJr.Delran, NJ Holy Cross
 13Christian DietrichJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 14Cash WilckeSr.Odebolt, IA O.-A/BC-Ida GroveIowa
 15Steven HollowaySr.Mediapolis, IA
 16Bailey FaustSr.Lexington, OHWest Virginia
 17Elliott LeeSr.Lawrenceville, GA Archer
 18Rich. Ybarra-BrandtSr.Madera, CA Liberty
 19Chris FavorosoSr.Jensen Beach, FL
 20Kevin MulliganSrOradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

 220 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Kenneth BrinsonSr.Atlanta, GA Marist
 2Jordan WoodJr.Boyertown, PA
 3Andrew MarsdenSr.Crystal Lake, IL CentralOklahoma State
 4Austin MyersSr.Alexandria, KY Campbell CountyWest Virginia
 5Josh ColegroveSr.Lowell, MI
6.Patrick GraysonSr.Stafford, VA Colonial ForgeNebraska
7.Youssef HemidaSr.Mamaroneck, NYMaryland
8.Ethan AndersenJr.Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
 9Gannon GremmelJrDubuque, IA Hempstead
10.Christian ColucciSr.Jersey City, NJ St. Peter’s Preparatory
11.Jacob CooperSr.Springport, MIMichigan State
 12John KramerSrLebanon, TN Wilson Central
 13Mike SmithSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School
 14Kyler ChildersSr.Sand Springs, OK Charles Page
15.Ryan ParmelySr.Delhi, IA Maquoketa Valley
16.
  1. Angelo Hancock
Sr.Fountain, CO F.-Fort Carson
 17Vin FeolaSr.Huntington Station, NY Walt Whitman
18.Reynold MainesSr.Morrisdale, PA West Branch
 19Lucas WarrenJr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
20.Rylee StreifelSr.Prior Lake, MNMinnesota

 Heavyweight

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCollege Commitment
 1Michael JohnsonSr.Lombard, IL Montini
 2Gage CervenkaSr.Greenwood, SC Emerald
3.Tate OrndorffSr.Spokane, WA University
 4Zach ChakonisSr.Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco PrepNorthwestern
5.Jake MarninSr.Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
6.Shawn StreckJrMerrillville, IN
 7Osawaru OdighizuwaJr.Portland, OR David Douglas
 8Kevin VoughSo.Elyria, OH
 9Cale BonnerSr.Perrysburg, OH
 10Ryan PrescottSr.Whittemore, MI PrescottNorthern Illinois
11.Alex HartSr.Prior Lake, MN
12.Andrew DunnSr.Bethlehem, PA CatholicVirginia Tech
 13Michael RogersJr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 14Wyatt CookSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School
 15Matt ClarkSr.Syracuse, NE S.-Dunbar-Avoca
 16Dustin MasonSr.Tuttle, OK
 17Dane DrimmerSr.Parker, CO Chaparral
 18Ian ButterbrodtSrDanvers, MA St. John’s PreparatoryBrown
 19Griffin QuallsJr.Coweta, OK
 20Michael KellySr.Oakes, ND

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar