468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad
Battleskin-Web-Adverts_468x60

Penn State picked to ‘four-peat’ at NCAAs by WIN Rankings

By
Updated: March 10, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — On Sunday, March 9, Penn State successfully captured a fourth-straight Big Ten championship. In less than two weeks, those Nittany Lions are now favored to “four-peat” at this year’s NCAA Division I Championships, according to WIN’s latest rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling.

Penn State will enter this year’s Nationals, March 20-22 in Oklahoma City, leading WIN’s Tournament Power Index (TPI) with 95 points and are predicted to see six Nittany Lions earn All-American honors. Just behind Penn State are three schools whose TPI totals are separated by one point:  Minnesota (84), Oklahoma State (83.5) and Iowa (83). The Gophers are expected to produce eight All-Americans, compared to five by OSU and six by Iowa.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The order of teams in the TPI may vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Not all losses affect individual rankings. WIN’s individual rankings project where wrestlers will finish at the 2014 NCAA tournament. The committee seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performances throughout the year.

 

WIN’s March 10 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank             College                           Top 8              TPI

1          Penn State          6          95

2          Minnesota          8          84

3          Oklahoma State          5          83.5

4          Iowa          6          83

5          Cornell          3          55.5

6          Oklahoma          4          50

7t          Northern Iowa          3          41.5

7t           Nebraska          3          41.5

9          Missouri          2          40.5

10          Ohio State          2          39

11          Edinboro          2          36.5

12          Wisconsin          4          34.5

13          Iowa State          2          29.5

14           Northwestern          2          26.5

15          Illinois          1          25

16          Pittsburgh          2          22

17t          Indiana          2          20

17t          Maryland          1          20

19          Virginia          1          19.5

20          North Carolina St          1          17

21t          Michigan          1          16

21t          Virginia Tech          1          16

23t          North Dakota St          1          14.5

23t          Lehigh          1          14.5

25          Old Dominion          1          13.5

26t          Ohio U.          2          13

26t          Boise State          2          13

28t          Central Michigan          1          12

28t          Bloomsburg          1          12

30          Kent State          1          11

31          Chattanooga          1          10.5

32t          Michigan State          1          9

32t          Wyoming          1          9

34          Purdue          1          8.5

35t          The Citadel          1          7.5

35t          Oregon State          0          7.5

37t          Penn          1          6.5

37t          Air Force          1          6.5

37t          Boston U.          1          6.5

37t          Stanford          0          6.5

41          Hofstra          0          4.5

42          American U.          0          3.5

43          North Carolina          0          3

44t          Brown          0          2

44t          Utah Valley          0          2

46t          Bucknell          0          1.5

46t          Cal Poly          0          1.5

46t          F&M          0          1.5

46t          Oregon State          0           1.5

46t          South Dakota St          0          1.5

46t          Navy          0          1.5

46t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1.5

46t          Rider          0          1.5

46t          Appalachian State          0          1.5

55t          Duke          0          1

55t          Drexel          0          1

55t          Columbia          0          1

55t          Rutgers          0          1

 

WIN’s March 10  Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Nahshon Garrett            (1st)            So.            Cornell

2            Jesse Delgado            (3rd)            Jr.            Illinois

3            Nico Megaludis            (2nd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Dylan Peters            (5th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

5            Jarrod Patterson            (6th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

6            Tyler Cox            (8th)            Jr.            Wyoming

7            Josh Martinez            (4th)            So.            Air Force

8            Ryan Taylor            (10th)            Fr            Wisconsin

9            Cory Clark            (9th)            Fr.            Iowa

10            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Ed Klimara            (12th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

13            Tim Lambert            (14th)            Fr.            Nebraska

14            Rob Deutsch            (NR)            So.            Rider

15            Korey Mines            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

16            Anthony Zanetta            (NR)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

17            Nick Roberts            (20th)            Fr.            Ohio State

18            Conor Youtsey            (15th)            Fr.            Michigan

19            Jade Rauser            (18th)            So.            Utah Valley

20            Nathan Kraisser            (NR)            So.            North Carolina

 

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Cashe Quiroga            (8th)            Sr.            Purdue

8            David Thorn            (7th)            Sr.            Minnesota

9            Ryan Mango            (10th)            Sr.            Stanford

10            Cody Brewer            (11th)            So.            Oklahoma

11            Joe Roth            (12th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

12            Zane Richards            (13th)            Fr.            Illinois

13            Johnni DiJulius            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

14            Mark Grey            (14th)            Fr.             Cornell

15            Devon Lotito            (15th)            So.            Cal Poly

16            Nick Soto            (16th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

17            Jimmy Gulibon            (17th)            Fr.            Penn State

18            Joey Palmer             (18th)            So.            Oregon State

19            Shelton Mack            (NR)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

20            Jamel Hudson            (NR)            Fr.            Hofstra

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Devin Carter            (NR)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

5            Chris Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Chris Mecate            (5th)            So.            Old Dominion

7            Zach Horan            (6th)            So.            Central Michigan

8            Ugi Khishignyam            (7th)            So.            The Citadel

9            Evan Henderson            (9th)            Jr.            North Carolina

10            Steve Dutton            (12th)            Jr.            Michigan

11            Edgar Bright            (14th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

12            Anthony Collica            (15th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

13            Joey Lazor            (NR)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

14            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

15            Richard Durso            (13th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

16            Lavion Mayes            (18th)            Fr.            Missouri

17            Mike Nevinger            (8th)            Sr.            Cornell

18            Josh Dziewa            (19th)            Jr.            Iowa

19            Jessie Thielke            (NR)            Fr.            Wisconsin

20            Steven Rodrigues            (16th)            So.            Illinois

 

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Drake Houdashelt            (1st)            Jr.            Missouri

2            Chris Villalonga            (4th)            Sr.            Cornell

3            Kendric Maple            (5th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

4            Jason Tsirtsis            (6th)            Fr.            Northwestern

5            Nick Dardanes            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Jake Sueflohn            (2nd)            So.            Nebraska

7            Josh Kindig            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Eric Grajales            (10th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            David Habat            (11th)            Jr.            Edinboro

10            Mitch Minotti            (12th)            Fr.            Lehigh

11            Zach Neibert            (13th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

12            Scott Sakaguchi            (14th)            Sr.            Oregon State

13            Gus Sako            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

14            Dylan Cottrell            (17th)            Fr.            Appalachian State

15            James English            (NR)            Sr.            Penn State

16            Ian Paddock            (16th)            Sr.            Ohio State

17            Alex Richardson            (18th)            So.            Old Dominion

18            Brody Grothus            (9th)            So.            Iowa

19            Michael Delpalma            (NR)            So.            Kent State

20            Cody Ruggirello            (NR)            Jr.             Hofstra

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Alex Dieringer            (1st)            So.            Oklahoma State

2            James Green            (2nd)            Jr.            Nebraska

3            Derek St. John            (4th)            Sr.            Iowa

4            Isaac Jordan            (3rd)            Fr.            Wisconsin

5            Ian Miller            (11th)            So.            Kent State

6            Dylan Ness            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Nestor Taffur            (6th)            Sr.            Boston U.

8            Taylor Walsh            (9th)            Jr.            Indiana

9            Roger Pena            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

10            Brian Realbuto            (8th)            Fr.            Cornell

11            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

12            Joey Napoli            (12th)            Sr.            Lehigh

13            Blaise Butler            (15th)            So.            Virginia

14            Lucas Smith            (16th)            So.            Central Michigan

15            Dylan Alton            (7th)            Jr.            Penn State

16            Cody Pack            (17th)            Jr.            South Dakota State

17            Zac Brunson            (18th)            Fr.            Illinois

18            Joseph LaVallee            (NR)            Fr.            Missouri

19            Justin DeAngelis            (20th)            Jr.            Oklahoma

20            Tristan Warner            (19th)            Jr.            Old Dominion

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota State

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Corey Mock            (7th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

7            Mike Moreno            (13th)            Jr.            Iowa State

8            Cooper Moore            (9th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Pierce Harger            (6th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Zach Toal            (11th)            Sr.            Missouri

12            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (12th)            Sr.            The Citadel

13            Dan Zilverberg            (15th)            Jr.            Minnesota

14            Dylan Palacio            (16th)            Fr.            Cornell

15            Josh Veltre            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Dan Yates            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

17            Joe Booth            (17th)            Sr.            Hofstra

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Ryan LeBlanc            (19th)            Sr.            Indiana

20            Casey Kent            (20th)            So.            Penn

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

2            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Robert Kokesh            (3rd)            Jr.            Nebraska

4            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

5            Matt Brown            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

6            Logan Storley            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Cody Walters             (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

9            Hayden Zillmer            (12th)            So.            North Dakota State

10            Mike Ottinger            (8th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

11            Stephen Doty            (11th)            Sr.            Virginia

12            Tanner Weatherman            (13th)            So.            Iowa State

13            Bryce Hammond            (14th)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

14            Elliot Riddick            (15th)            Fr.            Lehigh

15            Matthew Miller            (18th)            So.            Navy

16            Joe Latham            (17th)            Jr.            Oregon State

17            Billy Curling             (19th)            Sr.            Old Dominion

18            Pete Renda            (20th)            Fr.            NC State

19            Shane Hughes            (10th)            Jr.             Columbia

20            Tony Dallago            (NR)            Sr.            Illinois

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (2nd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (3rd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Ethen Lofthouse            (5th)            Sr.            Iowa

5            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

6            Kevin Steinhaus            (4th)            Sr.            Minnesota

7            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

8            Lorenzo Thomas            (9th)            Jr.            Penn

9            Ryan Loder            (6th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

10            Ophir Bernstein            (11th)            Jr.            Brown

11            Vic Avery            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            Dominic Abounader            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

13            Jack Dechow            (17th)            Fr.            Old Dominion

14            Nick Vetterlein            (19th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

15            Kenny Courts            (14th)            So.            Ohio State

16            T.J. Dudley            (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

17            Jon Fausey            (15th)            Sr.            Virginia

18            Nolan Boyd            (18th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

19            Nikko Reyes            (NR)            Fr.            Illinois

20            Lelund Weatherspoon            (NR)            Fr.            Iowa State

 

197 Pounds                                       

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kyven Gadson            (1st)            Jr.            Iowa State

2            J’den Cox            (2nd)            Fr.            Missouri

3            Nick Heflin            (3rd)            Sr.            Ohio State

4            Morgan McIntosh            (4th)            So.            Penn State

5            Scott Schiller            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Richard Perry             (6th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

7            Travis Rutt            (7th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            Phil Wellington            (8th)            So.            Ohio U.

9            Christian Boley            (9th)            Sr.            Maryland

10            Nathan Burak            (10th)            So.            Iowa

11            Braden Atwood            (12th)            Jr.            Purdue

12            Alex Polizzi            (19th)            Jr.            Northwestern

13            Dan Mitchell            (13th)            Sr.            American U.

14            Dan Scherer            (15th)            Sr.            Stanford

15            Taylor Meeks            (16th)            Jr.            Oregon State

16            Blake Rosholt            (14th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

17            Conner Hartmann            (18th)            So.            Duke

18            Mario Gonzales            (11th)            Sr.            Illinois

19            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

20            Brandon Palik            (20th)            Jr.            Drexel

 

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (7th)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Nick Gwiazdowski            (2nd)            So.            NC State

3            Adam Chalfant            (4th)            Jr.            Indiana

4            Bobby Telford            (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

5            Michael McMullan            (3rd)            Jr.            Northwestern

6            Mike McClure            (6th)            Sr.            Michigan State

7            J.T. Felix            (10th)            Sr.            Boise State

8            Connor Medberry            (8th)            So.            Wisconsin

9            Jeremy Johnson            (9th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

10            Adam Coon            (1st)            Fr.            Michigan

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Austin Marsden            (14th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

13            Ernest James            (18th)            Sr.            Edinboro

14            Justin Grant            (13th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Jon Gingrich            (NR)            xx            Penn State

16            Joe Stolfi            (16th)            Jr.            Bucknell

17            Billy Smith             (17th)            So.            Rutgers

18            Adam Fager            (12th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Ross Larson            (20th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*