Tanita banner 468x60
USAW_TOA Banner FINAL

Oklahoma State’s Dieringer is new No. 1 at 157 in Feb. 24 ranks

By
Updated: February 24, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — For the third time this season, there is a new No. 1-ranked wrestler at 157 pounds, where Oklahoma State’s Alex Dieringer has moved into the top spot in WIN’s Feb. 24 rankings presented by Flips Wrestling.

The Cowboy All-American, ranked second a week ago, moved up after last week’s top-ranked James Green of Nebraska lost to Wisconsin’s Isaac Jordan last Friday. The Badger freshman moved up four spots to No. 3 after Jordan also defeated Iowa’s Derek St. John, last year’s national champion who was ranked No. 1 most of this season, two days later.

There was also a change at heavyweight where Michigan’s Adam Coon returned to the No. 1 ranking after last week’s top-ranked heavyweight — Northwestern’s Michael McMullan — lost to NC State’s Nick Gwiazdowski, who moved up one position to No. 2.

Three-time defending NCAA team champion Penn State still leads WIN’s Tournament Power Index (TPI) with 102.5 points. Minnesota, which is ranked No. 1 in WIN’s Dual Team Rankings, holds the second spot with 85.5 points, while Oklahoma State (77.5) moved past Iowa (74.5) for third place in the TPI.

The order of teams in the TPI may vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

Not all losses affect individual rankings. WIN’s individual rankings project where wrestlers will finish at the 2014 NCAA tournament this March. The committee seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performances throughout the year.

 

WIN’s Feb. 24 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank          College                     Top 8          TPI

1          Penn State          7          102.5

2          Minnesota          8          85.5

3          Oklahoma State          5          77.5

4          Iowa          6          74.5

5          Cornell          5          60

6          Oklahoma          4          49.5

7          Nebraska          3          49

8t          Northern Iowa          3          41

8t          Ohio State          2          41

10          Missouri          2          40.5

11          Edinboro          2          37

12          Michigan          2          33.5

13          Northwestern          3          32.5

14          Wisconsin          3          32

15          Virginia          2          27

16           Iowa State          1          24

17          Illinois          1          22.5

18          Maryland          1          20

19          Central Michigan          2          18

20t          Pittsburgh          2          16

20t          North Carolina State          1          16

22          Indiana          1          15.5

23t          North Dakota State          1          14.5

23t          Lehigh          1          14.5

25          Old Dominion          1          13

26          Air Force          1          12.5

27          Bloomsburg          1          12

28          Ohio U.          1          10.5

29t          Boston U.          1          9

29t          Michigan State          1          9

31t          The Citadel          1          8.5

31t          Oregon State          0          8.5

33t          Chattanooga          1          8

33t          Purdue          1          8

33t          American U.          1          8

36          Boise State          1          7.5

37          Stanford          0          7

38          Kent State          0          6

39          Wyoming          1          5.5

40          Cal Poly          0          4

41t          Penn          0          3.5

41t          Virginia Tech          0          3.5

43t          Utah Valley          0          3

43t          Hofstra          0          3

45t          Columbia          0          2

45t          North Carolina          0          2

45t          Brown          0          2

48t          Bucknell          0          1.5

48t          Franklin & Marshall          0          1.5

50t          Appalachian State          0          1

50t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1

50t          South Dakota State          0          1

50t          Duke          0          1

50t          Navy          0          1

50t          Rutgers          0          1

50t          Drexel          0          1

 

 

WIN’s Feb. 24 Team Dual Rankings

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Minnesota             (14-1)            1st

2.             Penn State             (15-1)            2nd

3.             Iowa             (15-2)            3rd

4.             Cornell             (13-1)            4th

5.             Northern Iowa             (13-0)            5th

6.             Oklahoma State             (10-5)            6th

7.             Nebraska             (12-2)            7th

8.             Missouri             (10-2)            8th

9.             Michigan             (11-4)            9th

10.             Pittsburgh             (13-3)            10th

11.             Ohio State             (13-5)            11th

12.             Wisconsin             (12-6)            12th

13.             Oklahoma             (10-5)            13th

14.             Edinboro             (9-3)            14th

15.             Virginia             (18-3)            15th

16.             Virginia Tech             (18-5)            16th

17.            Oregon State            (11-7)            17th

18.             Illinois             (9-6)            19th

19.            Old Dominion            (8-10)            NR

20.             Wyoming             (6-6)            NR

 

WIN’s Feb 24 Individual Rankings

             

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Nahshon Garrett            (1st)            So.            Cornell

2            Nico Megaludis            (2nd)            Jr.            Penn State

3            Jesse Delgado            (3rd)            Jr.            Illinois

4            Josh Martinez            (4th)            So.            Air Force

5            Dylan Peters            (5th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

6            Jarrod Patterson            (6th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

7            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

8            Tyler Cox            (8th)            Jr.            Wyoming

9            Cory Clark            (9th)            Fr.            Iowa

10            Ryan Taylor            (10th)            Fr            Wisconsin

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Ed Klimara            (12th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

13            Korey Mines            (13th)            Jr            Edinboro

14            Tim Lambert            (14th)            Fr.            Nebraska

15            Conor Youtsey            (15th)            Fr.            Michigan

16            Caleb Richardson            (16th)            Fr.            Penn

17            Joey Dance            (NR)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

18            Jade Rauser            (19th)            So.            Utah Valley

19            Earl Hall            (20th)            So.            Iowa State

20            Nick Roberts            (18th)            Fr.            Ohio State

 

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            David Thorn            (7th)            Sr.            Minnesota

8            Cashe Quiroga            (8th)            Sr.            Purdue

9            Johnni DiJulius            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Ryan Mango            (12th)            Sr.            Stanford

11            Cody Brewer            (11th)            So.            Oklahoma

12            Joe Roth            (10th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

13            Zane Richards            (13th)            Fr.            Illinois

14            Mark Grey            (14th)            Fr.             Cornell

15            Devon Lotito            (15th)            So.            Cal Poly

16            Nick Soto            (16th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

17            Jimmy Gulibon            (17th)            Fr.            Penn State

18            Joey Palmer             (18th)            So.            Oregon State

19            Rossi Bruno            (19th)            Fr.            Michigan

20            Mack McGuire            (20th)            So.            Kent State

 

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Chris Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Chris Mecate            (5th)            So.            Old Dominion

6            Zach Horan            (7th)            So.            Central Michigan

7            Ugi Khishignyam            (8th)            So.            The Citadel

8            Mike Nevinger            (9th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

10            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

11            Joe Spisak            (12th)            Jr.            Virginia

12            Steve Dutton            (13th)            Jr.            Michigan

13            Richard Durso            (15th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

14            Edgar Bright            (16th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

15            Steven Rodrigues            (14th)            So.            Illinois

16            Anthony Collica            (17th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

17            Tyler Small            (11th)            Jr.            Kent State

18            Lavion Mayes            (20th)            Fr.            Missouri

19            Josh Dziewa            (18th)            Jr.            Iowa

20            Danny Sabatello            (19th)            So.            Purdue

 

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Drake Houdashelt            (1st)            Jr.            Missouri

2            Jake Sueflohn            (2nd)            So.            Nebraska

3            Nick Dardanes            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Chris Villalonga            (4th)            Sr.            Cornell

5            Kendric Maple            (5th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

6            Jason Tsirtsis            (6th)            Fr.            Northwestern

7            Gus Sako            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Josh Kindig            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Brody Grothus            (9th)            So.            Iowa

10            Eric Grajales            (10th)            Sr.            Michigan

11            David Habat            (11th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            Mitch Minotti            (12th)            Fr.            Lehigh

13            Zach Neibert            (13th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

14            Scott Sakaguchi            (14th)            Sr.            Oregon State

15            Zach Beitz            (15th)            Fr.            Penn State

16            Ian Paddock            (16th)            Sr.            Ohio State

17            Dylan Cottrell            (17th)            Fr.            Appalachian State

18            Alex Richardson            (18th)            So.            Old Dominion

19            Caleb Ervin            (19th)            So.            Illinois

20            Tywan Claxton            (20th)            So.            Ohio U.

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

2            James Green            (1st)            Jr.            Nebraska

3            Isaac Jordan            (7th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

4            Derek St. John            (3rd)            Sr.            Iowa

5            Dylan Ness            (7th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Nestor Talfur            (4th)            Sr.            Boston U.

7            Dylan Alton            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

8            Brian Realbuto            (8th)            Fr.            Cornell

9            Taylor Walsh            (9th)            Jr.            Indiana

10            Roger Pena            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Ian Miller            (11th)            So.            Kent State

12            Joey Napoli            (12th)            Sr.            Lehigh

13            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            John Greisheimer            (14th)            Sr.            Edinboro

15            Blaise Butler            (15th)            So.            Virginia

16            Lucas Smith            (16th)            So.            Central Michigan

17            Cody Pack            (17th)            Jr.            South Dakota State

18            Zac Brunson            (18th)            Fr.            Illinois

19            Tristan Warner            (19th)            Jr.            Old Dominion

20            Justin DeAngelis            (20th)            Jr.            Oklahoma

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Pierce Harger            (6th)            Jr.            Northwestern

7            Corey Mock            (7th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

8            Dan Yates            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Cooper Moore            (9th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Zach Toal            (11th)            Sr.            Missouri

12            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (12th)            Sr.            The Citadel

13            Mike Moreno            (13th)            Jr.            Iowa State

14            Josh Veltre            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Dan Zilverberg            (15th)            Jr.            Minnesota

16            Dylan Palacio            (16th)            Fr.            Cornell

17            Joe Booth            (17th)            Sr.            Hofstra

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Ryan LeBlanc            (19th)            Sr.            Indiana

20            Adam Fierro            (20th)            So.            Cal Poly

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Robert Kokesh            (3rd)            Jr.            Nebraska

4            Logan Storley            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Matt Brown            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Mike Ottinger            (8th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

9            Cody Walters             (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Shane Hughes            (10th)            Jr.             Columbia

11            Stephen Doty            (11th)            Sr.            Virginia

12            Hayden Zillmer            (12th)            So.            North Dakota State

13            Tanner Weatherman            (13th)            So.            Iowa State

14            Dominic Kastl            (14th)            Jr.            Cal Poly

15            Elliot Riddick            (15th)            Fr.            Lehigh

16            Mark Martin            (16th)            So.            Ohio State

17            Bryce Hammond            (17th)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

18            Joe Latham            (18th)            Jr.            Oregon State

19            Matthew Miller            (19th)            So.            Navy

20            Kyle Meyer            (20th)            Jr.            Stanford

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (2nd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (3rd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

5            Ethen Lofthouse            (6th)            Sr.            Iowa

6            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Lorenzo Thomas            (9th)            Jr.            Penn

10            Sam Wheeler            (10th)            So.            Kent State

11            Ophir Bernstein            (11th)            Jr.            Brown

12            T.J. Dudley            (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

13            Vic Avery            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

14            Kenny Courts            (14th)            So.            Ohio State

15            Jon Fausey            (15th)            Sr.            Virginia

16            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Jack Dechow            (17th)            Fr.            Old Dominion

18            Nolan Boyd            (18th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

19            Nick Vetterlein            (19th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

20            Jackson Hein            (20th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

 

197 Pounds                                       

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kyven Gadson            (1st)            Jr.            Iowa State

2            J’den Cox            (2nd)            Fr.            Missouri

3            Nick Heflin            (3rd)            Sr.            Ohio State

4            Morgan McIntosh            (4th)            So.            Penn State

5            Scott Schiller            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Richard Perry             (6th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

7            Travis Rutt            (7th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            Phil Wellington            (8th)            So.            Ohio U.

9            Taylor Meeks            (9th)            Jr.            Oregon State

10            Christian Boley            (10th)            Sr.            Maryland

11            Nathan Burak            (11th)            So.            Iowa

12            Mario Gonzales            (12th)            Sr.            Illinois

13            Braden Atwood            (13th)            Jr.            Purdue

14            Dan Mitchell            (15th)            Sr.            American U.

15            Blake Rosholt            (16th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

16            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

17            Conner Hartmann            (19th)            So.            Duke

18            Dan Scherer            (18th)            Sr.            Stanford

19            Alex Polizzi            (14th)            Jr.            Northwestern

20            Brandon Palik            (20th)            Jr.            Drexel

 

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Adam Coon            (2nd)            Fr.            Michigan

2            Nick Gwiazdowski            (3rd)            So.            NC State

3            Michael McMullan            (1st)            Jr.            Northwestern

4            Adam Chalfant            (5th)            Jr.            Indiana

5            Bobby Telford            (4th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Mike McClure            (6th)            Sr.            Michigan State

7            Anthony Nelson            (7th)            Sr.            Minnesota

8            Connor Medberry            (10th)            So.            Wisconsin

9            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

10            J.T. Felix            (9th)            Sr.            Boise State

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

13            Justin Grant            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

14            Austin Marsden            (15th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

15            Jimmy Lawson            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

16            Joe Stolfi            (16th)            Jr.            Bucknell

17            Billy Smith             (17th)            So.            Rutgers

18            Ernest James            (18th)            Sr.            Edinboro

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Ross Larson            (20th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*