fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60
USAW banner 468x60

Iowa is new No. 1 in WIN’s Nov 18 TPI and Rankings

By
Updated: November 18, 2013

November 18, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa — The University of Iowa has moved into the top spot in WIN’s Nov. 18, 2013 Tournament Power Index, which is based on individual wrestlers’ results through Nov. 17, 2013. Less that ten TPI points separate the top four schools in this week’s TPI rankings as the Hawkeyes (with 95 points) are followed by Oklahoma State (91), Minnesota (88.5) and Penn State (86), which was ranked No. 1 in last week’s TPI.V20I1 WIN Master Oct 31 .indd

WIN’s rankings are presented by FlipsWrestling. The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings — which will come out in December — as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. WIN does not rank freshmen wrestlers until they actually compete in varsity action for their school. Also some weight classes are subject to change.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index

Rank            College                          Top 8               TPI

1            Iowa            7            95

2            Oklahoma State            8            91

3            Minnesota            7            88.5

4            Penn State            6            86

5            Oklahoma            5            73.5

6            Oregon State            3            46

7            Edinboro            3            38

8            Illinois            2            37.5

9            Nebraska            3            34.5

10            Cornell            2            33

11            Iowa State            3            32.5

12            Ohio State            2            29.5

13            Virginia Tech            2            26.5

14t            Missouri            2            24.5

14t            Wisconsin            2            24.5

16            Northwestern            1            23

17            Northern Iowa            2            21

18t            Pittsburgh            2            19.5

18t            Virginia            1            19.5

18t            Maryland            1            19.5

21            Boise State            2            19

22            Lehigh            2            18

23            Stanford            1            17

24t            Bloomsburg            1            15.5

24t            North Carolina            1            15.5

26            Citadel            1            15

27t            Indiana            1            14

27t            Wyoming            1            14

29            North Carolina State            1            13.5

30            Michigan            1            11

31            Ohio U.            1            10.5

32t            Hofstra            1            6.5

32t            F&M            1            6.5

32t            Kent State            0            6.5

35            North Dakota State            1            5.5

36t            Central Michigan            0            4.5

36t            Navy            0            4.5

36t            Penn            0            4.5

39t            Chattanooga            0            4

39t            Air Force            0            4

41            Utah Valley            0            3.5

42            Arizona State            0            3

43t            Boston U.            0            2

43t            American U.            0            2

43t            Appalachian State            0            2

43t            Rider            0            2

43t            Drexel            0            2

43t            Purdue            0            2

43t            Michigan State            0            2

50t            Bucknell            0            1.5

50t            Cal Poly            0            1.5

50t            Old Dominion            0            1.5

50t            Eastern Michigan            0            1.5

50t            Lock Haven            0            1.5

50t            Brown            0            1.5

50t            Army            0            1.5

50t            Buffalo            0            1.5

58t            Gardner-Webb            0            1

58t            Campbell            0            1

58t            Rutgers            0            1

58t            West Virginia            0            1

58t            Princeton            0            1

 

WIN’S Nov. 18, 2013 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Tyler Cox            (5th)            Jr.            Wyoming

6            Anthony Zanetta            (6th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

7            Cory Clark            (NR)            Fr.            Iowa

8            Ed Klimara            (10th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Josh Martinez            (11th)            So.            Air Force

10            Evan Silver            (14th)            Jr.            Stanford

11            Dominic Parisi            (8th)            So.            Appalachian State

12            Nathan Kraisser            (7th)            So.            North Carolina

13            Steve Mitcheff            (9th)            Jr.            Kent State

14            Jade Rauser            (13th)            So.            Utah Valley

15            Sean Boyle            (12th)            Sr.            Michigan

16            Max Soria            (18th)            Jr.            Buffalo

17            Camden Eppert            (20th)            Sr.            Purdue

18            Eric Montoya            (15th)            So.            Campbell

19            Joey Dance            (19th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

20            David Terao            (17th)            So.            American U.

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Tony Ramos            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Tyler Graff            (2nd)            Sr.            Wisconsin

3            Ryan Mango            (3rd)            Sr.            Stanford

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Cody Brewer            (5th)            So.            Oklahoma

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            A.J. Schopp            (7th)            Jr.            Edinboro

8            Joe Colon            (8th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

9            George DiCamillo            (9th)            So.            Virginia

10            David Thorn            (10th)            Sr.            Minnesota

11            Mark Grey            (11th)            Fr.             Cornell

12            Geoffrey Alexander            (12th)            Jr.            Maryland

13            Nick Wilcox            (13th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

14            Zane Richards            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Jordan Conaway            (NR)            So.            Penn State

16            Joseph Ward            (16th)            So.            North Carolina

17            Nick Soto            (17th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

18            Johnni DiJulius            (19th)            So.            Ohio State

19            Shelton Mack            (20th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

20            Rossi Bruno            (NR)            So.            Michigan

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Devin Carter            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

4            “Ugi” Khishignnyam            (4th)            So.            Citadel

5            Mike Nevinger            (5th)            Sr.            Cornell

6            Chris Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Richard Durso            (7th)            Jr.            F&M

8            Luke Vaith            (8th)            Sr.            Hofstra

9            Evan Henderson            (9th)            Jr.            North Carolina

10            Joey Lazor            (10th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

11            Charles Cobb            (11th)            So.            Penn

12            Joseph Spisak            (12th)            Jr.            Virginia

13            Zain Retherford            (13th)            Fr.            Penn State

14            Dan Neff            (16th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

15            Chris Mecate            (17th)            So.            Old Dominion

16            Zach Horan            (18th)            So.            Central Michigan

17            Tyler Small            (19th)            Jr.            Kent State

18            Nick Lester            (15th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

19            Colin Johnston            (NR)            Sr.            West Virginia

20            Adam Krop            (NR)            Jr.            Princeton

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (3rd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            David Habat            (5th)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Scott Sakaguchi            (2nd)            Sr.            Oregon State

5            Zach Neibert            (6th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

6            Jake Sueflohn            (4th)            So.            Nebraska

7            Nick Dardanes            (9th)            Jr.            Minnesota

8            Josh Kindig            (10th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Andrew Alton            (8th)            Jr.            Penn State

10            Eric Grajales            (7th)            Sr.            Michigan

11            Jason Tsirtsis            (NR)            Fr.            Northwestern

12            Chris Villalonga            (12th)            Sr,            Cornell

13            Ray Borja            (11th)            Sr.            Navy

14            Bryce Busler            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Caleb Ervin            (13th)            So.            Illinois

16            Michael Kelly            (16th)            Jr.            Iowa

17            Alex Hudson            (15th)            Sr.            Chattanooga

18            Brandon Richardson            (18th)            Jr.            Wyoming

19            Ronnie Garbinsky            (19th)            So.            Pittsburgh

20            Bart Reiter            (20th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Dylan Ness            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Roger Pena            (4th)            Sr.            Oregon State

5            James Green            (5th)            Jr.            Nebraska

6            Joey Napoli            (7th)            Sr.            Lehigh

7            Dylan Alton            (6th)            Jr.            Penn State

8            Kyle Bradley            (8th)            Sr.            Missouri

9            Nestor Talfur            (10th)            Sr.            Boston U.

10            Ian Miller            (11th)            So.            Kent State

11            Taylor Walsh            (9th)            Jr.            Indiana

12            Josh Kreimer            (12th)            Sr.            Air Force

13            Blaise Butler            (15th)            So.            Virginia

14            Zac Brunson            (16th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Bobby Barnhisel            (17th)            Sr.            Navy

16            Andy McCulley            (13th)            Jr.            Wyoming

17            Chase Cuthbertson            (NR)            So.            Utah Valley

18            Spartak Chino            (14th)            So.            Ohio U.

19            Luke Smith            (18th)            So.            Central Michigan

20            Matt Frisch            (19th)            Jr.            Citadel

165 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Mike Moreno            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Nick Sulzer            (4th)            Jr.            Virginia

5            John Staudenmayer            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

6            Josh Veltre            (7th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

7            Nick Moore             (8th)            Jr.            Iowa

8            Steven Monk            (5th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

9            Zach Toal            (9th)            Sr.            Missouri

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Corey Mock            (11th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

12            Ramon Santiago            (12th)            Sr.            Rider

13            Dan Zilverberg            (13th)            Jr.            Minnesota

14            Austin Wilson            (14th)            So.            Nebraska

15            Pierce Harger            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Paul Hancock            (16th)            Sr.            Army

17            Chris Moon            (17th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

18            Nigel Jones            (18th)            Sr.            North Carolina St

19            Joe Booth            (19th)            Sr.            Hofstra

20            Ryan LeBlanc            (20th)            Sr.            Indiana

174 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Chris Perry            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

2            Andrew Howe            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Cody Walters            (7th)            So.            Ohio U.

8            Dan Yates            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Tony Dallago            (11th)            Sr.            Illinois

10            Blake Stauffer            (9th)            So.            Arizona State

11            Lee Munster            (10th)            Jr.            Northwestern

12            Mike Ottinger            (12th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

13            Dominic Kastl            (13th)            Jr.            Cal Poly

14            Stephen Doty            (14th)            Sr.            Virginia

15            Matt Miller            (15th)            So.            Navy

16            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (16th)            Sr.            The Citadel

17            Tyler Wilps            (17th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

18            Kevin Radford            (15th/184)            Jr.            Arizona State

19            Hunter Gamble            (19th)            Jr.            Gardner-Webb

20            Lorenzo Thomas            (20th)            Jr.            Penn

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Ethen Lofthouse            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Jake Swartz            (7th)            Sr.            Boise State

7            Max Thomusseit            (6th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Boaz Beard            (8th)            Sr.            Iowa State

9            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Vic Avery            (10th)            Jr.            Edinboro

11            Jackson Hein            (11th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

12            Luke Sheridan            (12th)            Jr.            Indiana

13            Canaan Bethea            (13th)            Sr.            Penn

14            Ben Stroh            (14th)            Fr.            Wyoming

15            Ophir Bernstein            (16th)            Jr.            Brown

16            Duke Pickett            (17th)            So.            Cornell

17            Johnny Eblen            (18th)            Jr.            Missouri

18            Sam Wheeler            (NR)            So.            Kent State

19            Ty Vinson            (20th)            Sr.            Oregon State

20            Max Huntley            (19th)            Jr.            Michigan

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Taylor Meeks            (1st)            Jr.            Oregon State

2            Scott Schiller            (2nd)            Jr.            Minnesota

3            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Blake Rosholt            (5th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

6            Mario Gonzales            (6th)            Sr.            Illinois

7            Nick Heflin            (7th)            Sr.            Ohio State

8            Morgan McIntosh            (8th)            So.            Penn State

9            Christian Boley            (9th)            Sr.            Maryland

10            Nathan Burak            (10th)            So.            Iowa

11            Richard Perry             (11th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

12            Brandon Palik            (14th)            Sr.            Drexel

13            Jace Bennett            (15th)            Jr.            Cornell

14            Nick Whitenburg            (16th)            Sr.            Eastern Michigan

15            Alex Polizzi            (NR)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Caleb Kolb            (12th)            Sr.            Nebraska

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Cole Baxter            (18th)            So.            Kent State

19            Phil Wellington            (19th)            So.            Ohio U.

20            Braden Atwood            (20th)            Jr.            Purdue

HWT                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Bobby Telford            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            North Carolina St

5            J.T. Felix            (5th)            Sr.            Boise State

6            Adam Chalfant            (6th)            Jr.            Indiana

7            Connor Medberry            (8th)            So.            Wisconsin

8            Austin Marsden            (9th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Jeremy Johnson            (10th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

10            Mike McClure            (11th)            Sr.            Michigan State

11            Jimmy Lawson            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

12            Spencer Myers            (13th)            Sr.            Maryland

13            Ross Larson            (17th)            So.            Oklahoma

14            Joe Stolfi            (7th)            Jr.            Bucknell

15            Dan Scherer            (15th)            Sr.            Stanford

16            Justin Grant            (18th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

17            Billy Smith             (NR)            So.            Rutgers

18            Ty Walz            (NR)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

19            Adam Fager            (19th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

20            Blake Herrin            (14th)            Sr.            American U.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar