HumanKinetics_Chapman-468x60
USAW_TOA Banner FINAL

Cox and Sako among 25 newcomers in WIN’s Nov 25 Rankings

By
Updated: November 25, 2013

November 25, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa  — Missouri’s J’den Cox and Virginia’s Gus Sako highlight a group of 25 NCAA Division I wrestlers who today made their first appearance in WIN’s Nov. 25, 2013 individual rankings. WIN’s rankings are presented by FlipsWrestling.

Cox, a true freshman, moved into the No. 8 spot at 197 pounds after winning the Lindenwood Open last weekend. Sako, a junior, grabbed the No. 10 position at 149 pounds after defeating Virginia Tech’s Zach Neibert, who was ranked fifth before last weekend’s dual meet between the ACC schools.

In the Tournament Power Index, Iowa remained No. 1 with 98 TPI points, followed closely by Minnesota (91) and Penn State (90).

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings — which will come out in December — as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. WIN does not rank freshmen until they actually compete in varsity action for their school. Also some weight classes are subject to change.

 

WIN’s Nov. 25, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College                            Top 8             TPI Pts

1            Iowa            7            98

2            Minnesota            7            91

3            Penn State            6            90.5

4            Oklahoma State            6            80.5

5            Oklahoma            5            73.5

6            Illinois            3            43.5

7t            Edinboro            3            38

7t            Nebraska            3            38

9            Cornell            2            35

10            Northwestern            2            34.5

11t            Iowa State            3            32.5

11t            Ohio State            2            32.5

13            Missouri            3            31.5

14            Oregon State            2            29.5

15            Wisconsin            2            27

16            Northern Iowa            2            24

17            Virginia            1            22

18            Lehigh            2            21

19t            Boise State            2            19

19t            Stanford            2            19

21            Maryland            1            18.5

22            Virginia Tech            1            17.5

23            Bloomsburg            1            15.5

24            North Carolina            1            15

25            Ohio U.            2            14.5

26t            Citadel            1            14

26t            Pittsburgh            1            14

28            North Carolina St            1            13.5

29            Wyoming            1            11

30            Michigan            0            9

31            Air Force            1            8.5

32            Kent State            1            8

33t            Hofstra            1            6.5

33t            F&M            1            6.5

35            North Dakota St            1            5.5

36            Indiana            0            5

37            Central Michigan            0            4.5

38t            Navy            0            4

38t            Rider            0            4

40t            American U.            0            3.5

40t            Arizona State            0             3.5

42t            Lock Haven            0            2.5

42t            Utah Valley            0            2.5

44t            Appalachian State            0            2

44t            Brown            0            2

44t            Chattanooga            0            2

44t            Michigan State            0            2

44t            Purdue            0            2

49t            Cal Poly            0            1.5

49t            Boston U.            0            1.5

49t            Bucknell            0            1.5

49t            Old Dominion            0            1.5

49t            Penn            0            1.5

54t            Army            0            1

54t            Duke            0            1

54t            Campbell            0            1

54t            Rutgers            0            1

54t            Princeton            0            1

 

WIN’S Nov. 25, 2013 Individual Rankings              

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Tyler Cox            (5th)            Jr.            Wyoming

6            Cory Clark            (7th)            Fr.            Iowa

7            Josh Martinez            (9th)            So.            Air Force

8            Evan Silver            (10th)            Jr.            Stanford

9            Nathan Kraisser            (12th)            So.            North Carolina

10            Anthony Zanetta            (6th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

11            Ed Klimara            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

12            Dominic Parisi            (11th)            So.            Appalachian State

13            David Terao            (20th)            So.            American U.

14            Jade Rauser            (14th)            So.            Utah Valley

15            Dylan Peters            (NR)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

16            Conor Youtsey            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

17            Joey Dance            (19th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

18            Robert Deutsch            (NR)            So.            Rider

19            Camden Eppert            (17th)            Sr.            Purdue

20            Eric Montoya            (18th)            So.            Campbell

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Tony Ramos            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Tyler Graff            (2nd)            Sr.            Wisconsin

3            Ryan Mango            (3rd)            Sr.            Stanford

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Cody Brewer            (5th)            So.            Oklahoma

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            A.J. Schopp            (7th)            Jr.            Edinboro

8            Joe Colon            (8th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

9            George DiCamillo            (9th)            So.            Virginia

10            David Thorn            (10th)            Sr.            Minnesota

11            Mark Grey            (11th)            Fr.             Cornell

12            Jordan Conaway            (15th)            So.            Penn State

13            Zane Richards            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

14            Geoffrey Alexander            (12th)            Jr.            Maryland

15            Shelton Mack            (19th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

16            Johnni DiJulius            (18th)            So.            Ohio State

17            Joseph Ward            (16th)            So.            North Carolina

18            Rossi Bruno            (20th)            So.            Michigan

19            Dominick Malone            (NR)            So.            Northwestern

20            Nick Wilcox             (13th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Devin Carter            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

4            “Ugi” Khishignnyam            (4th)            So.            Citadel

5            Mike Nevinger            (5th)            Sr.            Cornell

6            Chris Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Richard Durso            (7th)            Jr.            F&M

8            Luke Vaith            (8th)            Sr.            Hofstra

9            Evan Henderson            (9th)            Jr.            North Carolina

10            Joey Lazor            (10th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

11            Zain Retherford            (13th)            Fr.            Penn State

12            Joseph Spisak            (12th)            Jr.            Virginia

13            Chris Mecate            (15th)            So.            Old Dominion

14            Zach Horan            (16th)            So.            Central Michigan

15            Tyler Small            (17th)            Jr.            Kent State

16            Dan Neff            (14th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

17            Adam Krop            (20th)            Jr.            Princeton

18            Nick Lester            (18th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

19            Josh Dziewa            (NR)            Jr.            Iowa

20            Steve Dutton            (NR)            Jr.            Michigan

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            David Habat            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jason Tsirtsis            (11th)            Fr.            Northwestern

5            Jake Sueflohn            (6th)            So.            Nebraska

6            Nick Dardanes            (7th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Scott Sakaguchi            (4th)            Sr.            Oregon State

8            Josh Kindig            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Andrew Alton            (9th)            Jr.            Penn State

10            Gus Sako            (NR)            Jr.            Virginia

11            Zach Neibert            (5th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

12            Eric Grajales            (10th)            Sr.            Michigan

13            Chris Villalonga            (12th)            Sr,            Cornell

14            Ray Borja            (13th)            Sr.            Navy

15            Bryce Busler            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Caleb Ervin            (15th)            So.            Illinois

17            Michael Kelly            (16th)            Jr.            Iowa

18            Brandon Richardson            (18th)            Jr.            Wyoming

19            Ronnie Garbinsky            (19th)            So.            Pittsburgh

20            Mitch Minotti            (NR)            So.            Lehigh

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Dylan Ness            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            James Green            (5th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Joey Napoli            (6th)            Sr.            Lehigh

6            Dylan Alton            (7th)            Jr.            Penn State

7            Kyle Bradley            (8th)            Sr.            Missouri

8            Ian Miller            (10th)            So.            Kent State

9            Roger Pena            (4th)            Sr.            Oregon State

10            Taylor Walsh            (11th)            Jr.            Indiana

11            Josh Kreimer            (12th)            Sr.            Air Force

12            Isaac Jordan            (NR)            Fr.            Wisconsin

13            Blaise Butler            (13th)            So.            Virginia

14            Zac Brunson            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Nestor Talfur            (9th)            Sr.            Boston U.

16            Brian Realbuto            (NR)            Fr.            Cornell

17            Bobby Barnhisel            (15th)            Sr.            Navy

18            Chase Cuthbertson            (17th)            So.            Utah Valley

19            Spartak Chino            (18th)            So.            Ohio U.

20            Luke Smith            (19th)            So.            Central Michigan

 

165 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Mike Moreno            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Nick Sulzer            (4th)            Jr.            Virginia

5            John Staudenmayer            (5th)            Jr.            North Carolina

6            Josh Veltre            (6th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

7            Nick Moore             (7th)            Jr.            Iowa

8            Steven Monk            (8th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

9            Zach Toal            (9th)            Sr.            Missouri

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Corey Mock            (11th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

12            Ramon Santiago            (12th)            Sr.            Rider

13            Dan Zilverberg            (13th)            Jr.            Minnesota

14            Cooper Moore            (NR)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

15            Austin Wilson            (14th)            So.            Nebraska

16            Pierce Harger            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

17            Paul Hancock            (16th)            Sr.            Army

18            Chris Moon            (17th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

19            Nigel Jones            (18th)            Sr.            North Carolina St

20            Joe Booth            (19th)            Sr.            Hofstra

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Chris Perry            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

2            Andrew Howe            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Cody Walters            (7th)            So.            Ohio U.

8            Tony Dallago            (9th)            Sr.            Illinois

9            Tyler Wilps            (17th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

10            Mike Ottinger            (12th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

11            Lee Munster            (11th)            Jr.            Northwestern

12            Stephen Doty            (14th)            Sr.            Virginia

13            Dominic Kastl            (13th)            Jr.            Cal Poly

14            Matt Miller            (15th)            So.            Navy

15            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (16th)            Sr.            The Citadel

16            Kevin Radford            (18th)            Jr.            Arizona State

17            Dan Yates             (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

18            Jim Resnick            (NR)            Sr.            Rider

19            Mike Dessino            (NR)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

20            Cody Caldwell            (NR)            So.            Northern Iowa

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Ethen Lofthouse            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Jake Swartz            (6th)            Sr.            Boise State

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Boaz Beard            (8th)            Sr.            Iowa State

9            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Vic Avery            (10th)            Jr.            Edinboro

11            Gabe Dean            (NR)            Fr.            Cornell

12            Ophir Bernstein            (15th)            Jr.            Brown

13            Lorenzo Thomas            (20th/174)            Jr.            Penn

14            Nikko Reyes            (NR)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Luke Sheridan            (12th)            Jr.            Indiana

16            Johnny Eblen            (17th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Sam Wheeler            (18th)            So.            Kent State

18            Nathaniel Brown            (NR)            Jr.            Lehigh

19            Max Huntley            (20th)            Jr.            Michigan

20            Fred Garcia            (NR)            Jr.            Lock Haven

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Taylor Meeks            (1st)            Jr.            Oregon State

2            Scott Schiller            (2nd)            Jr.            Minnesota

3            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Mario Gonzales            (6th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (7th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (8th)            So.            Penn State

8            J’den Cox            (NR)            Fr.            Missouri

9            Blake Rosholt            (5th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

10            Nathan Burak            (10th)            So.            Iowa

11            Richard Perry             (11th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

12            Jace Bennett            (13th)            Jr.            Cornell

13            Christian Boley            (9th)            Sr.            Maryland

14            Phil Wellington            (19th)            So.            Ohio U.

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Caleb Kolb            (16th)            Sr.            Nebraska

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Dan Mitchell            (NR)            Sr.            American U.

19            Braden Atwood            (20th)            Jr.            Purdue

20            Conner Hartman            (NR)            So.            Duke

HWT                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Bobby Telford            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            North Carolina St

5            J.T. Felix            (5th)            Sr.            Boise State

6            Connor Medberry            (7th)            So.            Wisconsin

7            Austin Marsden            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Jeremy Johnson            (9th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            Mike McClure            (10th)            Sr.            Michigan State

10            Jimmy Lawson            (11th)            Jr.            Penn State

11            Spencer Myers            (12th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Kyle Colling            (NR)            Jr.            Arizona State

13            Adam Coon            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

14            Adam Chalfant            (6th)            Jr.            Indiana

15            Ross Larson            (13th)            So.            Oklahoma

16            Joe Stolfi            (14th)            Jr.            Bucknell

17            Justin Grant            (16th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

18            Billy Smith             (17th)            So.            Rutgers

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (NR)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Blake Herrin            (20th)            Sr.            American U.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*