fbpx

2013 Walsh Ironman Placement Matches

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Warner of Claymont Uhrichsville
2nd Place – Jay Renteria of Oak Park River Forest
3rd Place – Paxton Rosen of Edmond North
4th Place – Logan Grass of Huntington
5th Place – Alan Hart of St. Edward
6th Place – Tanner Smith of Graham St Paris
7th Place – Joey Prata of St. Christopher
8th Place – Chris Lacayo of Santiago
1st Place Match
Tyler Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 6-0, So. over Jay Renteria (Oak Park River Forest) 13-1, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Paxton Rosen (Edmond North) 32-1, Fr. over Logan Grass (Huntington) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Alan Hart (St. Edward) 11-2, Fr. over Tanner Smith (Graham St Paris) 43-3, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Joey Prata (St. Christopher) 54-13, So. over Chris Lacayo (Santiago) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Lee of Franklin Regional
2nd Place – Anthony Bosco of Marmion Academy
3rd Place – Eli Stickley of Graham St Paris
4th Place – Jack Mueller of Trinty Christian
5th Place – L.J. Bentley of St. Edward
6th Place – Dustin Warner of Claymont Uhrichsville
7th Place – Christian Clary of Dayton Christian
8th Place – Howard Smith of Allen
1st Place Match
Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) 10-0, Fr. over Anthony Bosco (Marmion Academy) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Eli Stickley (Graham St Paris) 58-4, Jr. over Jack Mueller (Trinty Christian) 11-2, So. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
L.J. Bentley (St. Edward) 36-10, Jr. over Dustin Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Christian Clary (Dayton Christian) 50-9, Sr. over Howard Smith (Allen) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ke-Shawn Hayes of Park Hill
2nd Place – Brent Fleetwood of Smyrna
3rd Place – Austin Assad of Brecksville
4th Place – Markus Simmons of Broken Arrow
5th Place – Charles Tucker of Blair Academy
6th Place – Alex Mackall of Walsh Jesuit
7th Place – Micah Hight of Caesar Rodney
8th Place – Thayer Atkins of Trinty Christian
1st Place Match
Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill) 47-2, Jr. over Brent Fleetwood (Smyrna) 52-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Austin Assad (Brecksville) 50-4, Jr. over Markus Simmons (Broken Arrow) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Charles Tucker (Blair Academy) 40-8, Jr. over Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit) 41-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Micah Hight (Caesar Rodney) 44-7, Sr. over Thayer Atkins (Trinty Christian) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Blair Academy
2nd Place – Eli Seipel of Graham St Paris
3rd Place – Dalton Macri of Canon McMillan
4th Place – Dom Forys of N. Allegheny
5th Place – Johnny Jimenez of Marmion Academy
6th Place – Trae Blackwell of Union County
7th Place – David Bavery of Massillon Perry
8th Place – Davion Jeffries of Broken Arrow
1st Place Match
Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) 43-2, Jr. over Eli Seipel (Graham St Paris) 49-6, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) 103-14, Sr. over Dom Forys (N. Allegheny) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Academy) 12-2, Sr. over Trae Blackwell (Union County) 42-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
7th Place Match
David Bavery (Massillon Perry) 39-10, Sr. over Davion Jeffries (Broken Arrow) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 4:58).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Brock Ervin of Union County
3rd Place – Brent Moore of Graham St Paris
4th Place – Bryce Meredith of Cheyenne
5th Place – Jordan Kutler of Blair Academy
6th Place – Wade Hodges of Wauseon
7th Place – Richie Screptock of Oregon Clay
8th Place – Sam Gross of Beachwood
1st Place Match
Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) 10-0, Jr. over Brock Ervin (Union County) 51-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Brent Moore (Graham St Paris) 49-6, So. over Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jordan Kutler (Blair Academy) 19-4, Jr. over Wade Hodges (Wauseon) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Richie Screptock (Oregon Clay) 10-4, Jr. over Sam Gross (Beachwood) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joseph McKenna of Blair Academy
2nd Place – Michael Kemerer of Franklin Regional
3rd Place – Mike Longo of Santiago
4th Place – Colton Adams of Scottsbluff
5th Place – isaiah white of Oak Park River Forest
6th Place – Kyle Lawson of Graham St Paris
7th Place – Vince Turk of Montini Catholic
8th Place – PJ Klee of Cardinal Newman
1st Place Match
Joseph McKenna (Blair Academy) 31-2, Sr. over Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Mike Longo (Santiago) 9-1, Sr. over Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) 60-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
isaiah white (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, So. over Kyle Lawson (Graham St Paris) 53-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Vince Turk (Montini Catholic) 50-13, Jr. over PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Jordan of Graham St Paris
2nd Place – Alfred Bannister of Bishop McNamara
3rd Place – Grant Leeth of Kearney
4th Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Pittsburgh C. Catholic
5th Place – Larry Early of Oak Park River Forest
6th Place – Solomon Chishko of Canon McMillan
7th Place – Alex Mossing of Toledo C. Catholic
8th Place – Tanner Bailey of Broken Arrow
1st Place Match
Micah Jordan (Graham St Paris) 56-1, Sr. over Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Grant Leeth (Kearney) 11-1, Sr. over Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh C. Catholic) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Larry Early (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, Jr. over Solomon Chishko (Canon McMillan) 108-10, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Alex Mossing (Toledo C. Catholic) 44-6, Sr. over Tanner Bailey (Broken Arrow) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 2:09).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Danishek of Dayton Christian
2nd Place – Mason Manville of Blair Academy
3rd Place – Nick Reenan of Wyoming Seminary
4th Place – Jack Bass of Robinson
5th Place – Phil Downing of Broomfield
6th Place – Josh Shields of Franklin Regional
7th Place – Casey Sparkman of Massillon Perry
8th Place – Matthew Rundell of Oak Park River Forest
1st Place Match
Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian) 58-1, Sr. over Mason Manville (Blair Academy) 46-5, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Nick Reenan (Wyoming Seminary) 16-1, So. over Jack Bass (Robinson) 45-5, 2nd. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Phil Downing (Broomfield) 106-9, Sr. over Josh Shields (Franklin Regional) 6-4, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Casey Sparkman (Massillon Perry) 43-13, Sr. over Matthew Rundell (Oak Park River Forest) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Milonas of Blair Academy
2nd Place – Alex Marinelli of Graham St Paris
3rd Place – Austin Reese of Mechanicsburg
4th Place – Tony Dailey of Massillon Perry
5th Place – kamal bey of Oak Park River Forest
6th Place – Xavier Montalvo of Montini Catholic
7th Place – Chris Weiler of Wyoming Seminary
8th Place – David-Brian Whisler of Howland
1st Place Match
Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) 33-3, Sr. over Alex Marinelli (Graham St Paris) 53-3, So. (Fall 4:51).
3rd Place Match
Austin Reese (Mechanicsburg) 10-1, Sr. over Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry) 42-13, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
kamal bey (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, So. over Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic) 61-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary) 14-2, So. over David-Brian Whisler (Howland) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Myles Martin of McDonogh School
3rd Place – Josh Llopez of St. Mary`s Ryken
4th Place – Isaac Bast of Massillon Perry
5th Place – Davonte Mahomes of Oak Park River Forest
6th Place – Brandon Dallavia of Blair Academy
7th Place – Lance Dixon of Edmond North
8th Place – Ryan Harris of Beachwood
1st Place Match
Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco) 10-0, Jr. over Myles Martin (McDonogh School) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Llopez (St. Mary`s Ryken) 126-6, Sr. over Isaac Bast (Massillon Perry) 50-12, Sr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park River Forest) 14-2, Sr. over Brandon Dallavia (Blair Academy) 33-8, So. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Lance Dixon (Edmond North) 45-3, Sr. over Ryan Harris (Beachwood) 9-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Allen
2nd Place – Rocco Caywood of Perrysburg
3rd Place – Nick Fiegener of Folsom
4th Place – JaVaughn Perkins of Omaha North
5th Place – Corey Griego of Sultana
6th Place – Joel Dixon of Edmond North
7th Place – Anthony McLaughlin of St. Ignatius
8th Place – Cole Depasquale of Robinson
1st Place Match
Bo Nickal (Allen) 5-0, Sr. over Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Nick Fiegener (Folsom) 6-1, Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Omaha North) 108-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Corey Griego (Sultana) 11-2, Sr. over Joel Dixon (Edmond North) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Anthony McLaughlin (St. Ignatius) 33-15, Sr. over Cole Depasquale (Robinson) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek White of Edmond North
2nd Place – Tegray Scales of Colerain
3rd Place – Andre Lee of Oak Park River Forest
4th Place – Zach Smith of N. Allegheny
5th Place – Josh Murphy of Brecksville
6th Place – David Showunmi of Blair Academy
7th Place – L.J. Barlow of Haverford Prep
8th Place – Gunner Gambill of Loveland
1st Place Match
Derek White (Edmond North) 39-5, Sr. over Tegray Scales (Colerain) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Andre Lee (Oak Park River Forest) 16-1, Sr. over Zach Smith (N. Allegheny) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
5th Place Match
Josh Murphy (Brecksville) 44-13, Sr. over David Showunmi (Blair Academy) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
L.J. Barlow (Haverford Prep) 84-17, Jr. over Gunner Gambill (Loveland) 48-7, Sr. (For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Edgar Ruano of Montini Catholic
2nd Place – Austin Pfarr of Marysville
3rd Place – Jerry Thornberry of Archbishop Moeller
4th Place – Seth Brennock of Loveland
5th Place – Stefano Millin of Massillon Perry
6th Place – Steven Allen of Broken Arrow
7th Place – Jake Anderson of Malvern Prep
8th Place – Parker Knapp of St. Edward
1st Place Match
Edgar Ruano (Montini Catholic) 53-9, Jr. over Austin Pfarr (Marysville) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jerry Thornberry (Archbishop Moeller) 34-15, . over Seth Brennock (Loveland) 43-7, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Stefano Millin (Massillon Perry) 38-15, Sr. over Steven Allen (Broken Arrow) 7-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
7th Place Match
Jake Anderson (Malvern Prep) 108-26, Sr. over Parker Knapp (St. Edward) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Johnson of Montini Catholic
2nd Place – Cale Bonner of Perrysburg
3rd Place – Jake Scanlan of Wyoming Seminary
4th Place – Zack Parker of Caesar Rodney
5th Place – Wyatt Cook of McDonogh School
6th Place – Nate Jackson of Dayton Christian
7th Place – Andrew Alten of Loveland
8th Place – Jake Pinkston of Robinson
1st Place Match
Michael Johnson (Montini Catholic) 31-4, Jr. over Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) 14-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake Scanlan (Wyoming Seminary) 14-1, Sr. over Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney) 39-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Cook (McDonogh School) 34-17, Jr. over Nate Jackson (Dayton Christian) 33-18, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Andrew Alten (Loveland) 14-3, Sr. over Jake Pinkston (Robinson) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

  • Summit Measurement
  • Green Science Solutions
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Rudis
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • BATS-TOI
  • To Be The Best
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription






Skip to toolbar