fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60
EZFlex_banner

WIN’s High School Rankings Before NHSCA Nationals

By
Updated: March 28, 2012

The following are WIN’s March 20 High School Rankings, and prior to the NHSCA Nationals in Virginia Beach March 30-April 1. Updated rankings will also be posted in the Brute Rankings section of www.WIN-magazine.com as they become available. The college commitments are according to Intermat.com.

106 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Zahid Valencia            Fr            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

2.             Johnson Mai            Sr            North Torrance, CA            Columbia

3.             Matthew Kolodzik            Fr            Dayton, OH Miami Valley School

4.             Darian Cruz            Jr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

5.             Stevan Micic            So            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

6.             Ethan Lizak            So            Orefield, PA Parkland

7.             Michael Kemerer            Fr            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

8.             Nathan Boston            So            Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North

9.             Coy Ozias            So            Christiansburg, VA

10.             Brent Fleetwood            Jr            Smyrna, DE

11.             Sean Russell            So            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

12.             Markus Simmons            Fr            Broken Arrow, OK

13.            Davion Jeffries            Fr            Collinsville, OK

14.             Tommy Pawelski            Jr            Lombard, IL Montini

15.            Nkosi Moody            Jr            Olympia Fields, IL Rich Central

16.             Vincenzo Joseph            Fr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic

17.             Dante Rodriguez            So            Grand Island, NE

18.             Jan Rosenberg            Sr            Rockaway, NJ Morris Knolls            Rutgers

19.            Doug Miner            Jr            Spirit Lake Park, IA

20.            Joseph Velliquette            So            Nixa, MO

 

113 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Nathan Tomasello            Jr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.

2.             Jarred Brooks            Sr            Warsaw, IN

3.             Ryan Diehl            Sr            Washington, PA Trinity

4.             Tommy Thorn            So            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

5.             Zac Hall            So            St. Johns, MI

6.             Billy Rappo            Sr            Holland, PA Council Rock South

7.             Phillip Laux            Sr            Iowa City, IA West            Wisconsin

8.             Isaiah Locsin            So            Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak

9.             Jonas Gaytan            Jr            Clovis, CA

10.             Micah Perez            Jr            El Centro, CA Central Union

11.             Kyle Gliva            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

12.             Johnny Jimenez            So            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

13.             Barlow McGhee            Jr            Rock Island, IL

14.             Jordan Northrup            Jr            Machesney Park, IL Harlem

15.             Cassidy Oshiro            Jr            Honolulu, HI Maryknoll School

16.            Jason Nolf            So            Kittanning, PA

17.             Mark Duda            So            Chicago, IL Marist

18.             Fredy Stroker            Fr            Bettendorf, IA

19.             James Flint            So             Brandon, FL

20.             Jordan Shearer            Fr            West Fargo, ND

 

120 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Dalton Brady            Jr            Chandler, AZ

2.             George DiCamillo            Sr            Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius            Virginia

3.             Nick Roberts            Sr            Boswell, PA North Star             Ohio State

4.             Jered Cortez            So            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

5.             Ryan Taylor            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Wisconsin

6.             Joey McKenna            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

7.             Tim Lambert            Jr            Ada, MI Forest Hills Eastern            Nebraska

8.             Matt Garelli            Sr            Oak Park, IL Fenwick            Stanford

9.             Seth Gross            So            Apple Valley, MN

10.             Godwin Nyama            Sr            Pittsburgh, PA Brashear            Pittsburgh

11.             Conner Schram            Jr            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan

12.             Zeke Moisey            So            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

13.             J.R. Wert            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

14.             Daniel Gaytan            Sr            Clovis, CA

15.             Hermilio Esquivel            Sr            Orland, CA

16.             Dylan Peters            Sr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli            Northern Iowa

17.             Paul Petrov            Sr            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

18.             Kevon Powell            Sr            Lombard, IL Montini

19.             Jordan Wigger            Sr            Summerville, SC

20.             Nick Herrmann            Sr            Amarillo, TX Tascosa

 

126 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Dean Heil            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

2.             Jimmy Gulibon            Sr            Derry, PA            Penn State

3.             Thomas Gilman            Sr            Omaha, NE Skutt            Iowa

4.             Brandon Jeske            Jr            Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox

5.             Anthony Ashnault            Jr            South Plainfield, NJ

6.             Joey Dance            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

7.             Rossi Bruno            Sr            Brandon, FL            Michigan

8.             Cory Clark            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Iowa

9.             Dominick Malone            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.             Northwestern

10.             Eddie Klimara            Sr            New Lenox, IL Providence

11.             Sam Brancale            Sr            Eden Prairie, MN            Minnesota

12.             Mitch Bengtson            Jr            St. Cloud, MN Apollo

13.             Jeff Ott            Sr            Belmont, MA B. Hill School            Harvard

14.             Jack Hathaway            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

15.             Corey Keener            Sr            Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mountain

16.             Drew Templeman            Sr            Orting, WA

17.             Anthony Valencia            Fr            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

18.             Nathan Kraisser            Sr            Ellicott City, MD Centennial            North Carolina

19.             Hunter Weber            Sr            Marshall, WI            North Dakota State

20.             Kyle Garcia            Sr            Choctaw, OK            Oklahoma

 

132 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Mark Grey            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Cornell

2.             Randy Cruz            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic            Lehigh

3.             Kevin Norstrem            Jr            Brandon, FL

4.             Zane Richards            Sr            Carbondale, IL            Illinois

5.             Joey Palmer            Sr            Orting, WA            Oregon State

6.             Joey Ward            Sr            Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller            North Carolina

7.             Edgar Bright            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

8.             Nikko Villarreal            So            Gilroy, CA

9.             Alex Cisneros            Sr            Selma, CA            Cornell

10.             Tyler Berger            So            Hermiston, OR

11.             Hayden Tuma            So            Boise, ID Centennial

12.             Jared McKinley            Sr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

13.             Brandon Sorensen            Jr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli

14.             Ben Morgan            Sr            Forest Lake, MN            Nebraska

15.             Brent Fickel            Sr            Parma, OH Padua Franciscan            Ashland

16.             Dakota Bauer            Sr            Iowa City, IA West            Iowa State

17.             Kyle Larson            Sr            West Des Moines, IA Valley            Iowa State

18.             Brian Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union            Oklahoma State

19.             Kagen Squire            Sr            Wadsworth, OH            Ohio

20.             Topher Carton            Sr            Davenport, IA Assumption            Iowa

 

138 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Ben Whitford            Jr            St. Johns, MI

2.             John Meeks            Sr            Des Moines, IA Roosevelt            Iowa State

3.             Tyler Liberatore            Sr            Tampa, FL Wharton            Arizona State

4.             Todd Preston            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Harvard

5.             Nate Skonieczny            Sr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit            Iowa

6.             Quinton Murphy            Sr            Holley, NY            Indiana

7.             Chase Ferman            Sr            Broken Arrow, OK

8.             Devon Jackson            Sr            Yorktown, IN            Purdue

9.             Mike Racciato            Sr            Pen Argyl, PA

10.             Austin Matthews            Jr            Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds

11.             Brian Sergi            Sr            Pleasant Hill, CA College Park

12.             Steve Spearman            Sr            Erie, PA McDowell

13.             Solomon Chishko            So            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

14.             Alfred Bannister            So            Forestville, MD Bishop McNamara

15.             Matt Cimato            Sr            Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College            Drexel

16.             Shayne Tucker            Jr            Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

17.             Joey Delgado            Sr            Hermiston, OR

18.             Nick Barber            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Eastern Michigan

19.             Angelo Silvestro            Sr            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

20.             Tony DeAngelo            Sr            Graham, NC Southern Alamance

 

145 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Jason Tsirtsis            Sr            Crown Point, IN            Northwestern

2.             Mark Hall            8th            Apple Valley, MN

3.             Jake Short            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

4.             Kevin Moylan            Sr            Palos Hills, IL Stagg

5.             Bryce Brill            So            Chicago, IL Mount Carmel

6.             Rylan Lubeck            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

7.             Jack Clark            So            Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School

8.             Dylan Milonas            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

9.             Garett Hammond            Jr            Chambersburg, PA

10.             Mitchell Minotti            Sr            Easton, PA            Lehigh

11.             Jake Faust            Sr            Lexington, OH

12.            Blake Kastl            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham

13.             Gabriel Moreno            Sr            Urbandale, IA            Iowa State

14.             Zach Beitz            Sr            Mifflintown, PA Juniata            Penn State

15.             Anthony Collica            Jr            Solon, OH

16.             Willie Fox            Sr            Gilroy, CA

17.             Alex Richardson            Sr            Jersey City, NJ St. Peter’s Prep            Old Dominion

18.             Colin Holler            Jr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

19.             Markus Scheidel            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

20.             T.J. Miller            Jr            Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic

 

152 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Bo Jordan            Jr            St. Paris, OH Graham

2.             Isaiah Martinez            Jr            Lemoore, CA

3.             Brian Realbuto            Sr            Somers, NY            Cornell

4.             Max Schneider            Sr            Chicago, IL Lane Tech

5.             Brian Murphy            Jr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

6.             Zach Witte            Sr            Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie            Northern Iowa

7.             Andrew Morse            Sr            Lowell, MI            Northern Illinois

8.             Nick Wanzek            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

9.             Zach Dailey            Sr            Massillon, OH Perry

10.             Jake Elliott            Sr            Roseville, CA Oakmont

11.             Coleman Hammond            Jr            Bakersfield, CA

12.             Oliver Pierce            Jr            Allen, TX

13.             Kelian Torres            Jr            Altus, OK

14.            Sal Mastriani            Sr            Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Prep            Virginia Tech

15.             Russell Parsons            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

16.             Austin Trott            Sr            Kingsland, GA Camden County            Gardner-Webb

17.             Josh Llopez            So            La Plata, MD

18.            Cody Copeland            Sr            Greenville, PA

19.             Garrett Peppelman            So            Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin

20.             Raamiah Bethea            Sr            Trenton, NJ Central

 

160 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Chance Marsteller            So            Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale

2.             Joey Davis            Sr            Santa Fe Springs, CA Santa Fe

3.             Brian Brill            Sr            Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain            Lehigh

4.             Clark Glass            Sr            Brandon, FL            Oklahoma

5.             Isaac Jordan            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Wisconsin

6.             Zach Epperly            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

7.             Shaun’Qae McMurtry            Sr            Lockport, IL

8.             Brandon Kingsley            Sr            Apple Valley, MN            Minnesota

9.             Dylan Reel            Sr            Washington, IL            Boise State

10.             Victor Pereira            Sr            Newark, CA Memorial            Cal Poly

11.             Jim Wilson            Sr            Nazareth, CA McNair            Stanford

12.             Jacob Crawford            Sr            Winchester, VA Millbrook            Lehigh

13.             Zeb Wahle            Sr            Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central

14.             Justin Koethe            Sr            Iowa City, IA West            Wisconsin

15.             Cody Allala            Sr            Hopewell, VA

16.             Jordan Wohlfert            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Michigan State

17.             Brett Harner            Sr            Norristown, PA

18.            Dylan Palacio            Sr            Long Beach, NY

19.             Brian Harvey            Sr            Indianapolis, IN Cathedral

20.            Johnny Sebastian            So            Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

 

170 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Taylor Massa            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Michigan

2.             Kyle Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union            Oklahoma State

3.             Mark Martin            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Ohio State

4.             Geordan Speiller            Sr            Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian

5.             Alex Meyer            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Iowa

6.             Zac Brunson            Sr            Eugene, OR Winston Churchill            Illinois

7.             Ryan Harrington            Sr            West Morris, NJ Mendham            North Carolina

8.             Micah Barnes            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley            Old Dominion

9.             Zach Nevills            Sr            Clovis, CA            Stanford

10.             Silas Nacita            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

11.             Eric Morris            Jr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.

12.             Cody Wiercioch            Jr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

13.            Michael Hooker            Sr             Nashville, TN Father Ryan

14.             McCoy Newberg            Sr            Thompson’s Station, TN Indep.

15.             Matt Reed            Sr            Wichita Heights, KS

16.             Elliot Riddick            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic            Lehigh

17.             Cooper Moore            Sr            Jackson, MN County Central

18.             Kyle Begin            Sr            Anoka, MN

19.             Sean Mappes            Sr            Greenwood, IN Center Grove

20.             Zach Beard            Jr            Tuttle, OK

 

182 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Jordan Rogers            Sr            Spokane, WA Mead            Oklahoma State

2.             Sam Brooks            Sr            Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest            Iowa

3.             Nikko Reyes            Sr            Fresno, CA Clovis West            Illinois

4.             Brandon Griffin            Sr            Salem, OR Sprague            Lehigh

5.             Wesley Phipps            Sr            Grove City, PA

6.             Kevin Beazley            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central            Old Dominion

7.             Jack Dechow            Sr            Richmond, IL R.-Burton            Old Dominion

8.             Taylor McGiffen            Sr            Alton, IL

9.             Roland Dunlap            Sr            Muskego, WI

10.             Chaz Gresham            Sr            Goshen, OH            Ohio

11.             Huston Evans            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Virginia Tech

12.             Domenic Abounader            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

13.             Michael Baker            Sr            Twinsburg, OH

14.             Ryan Wolfe            Sr            Bear, DE Caravel Academy

15.             David Reck            Sr            Stafford, VA Colonial Forge

16.             Nolan Boyd            Sr            Edmond, OK Deer Creek

17.             Dakota DesLauriers            Sr            Lower Burrell, PA Burrell

18.             Preston Lehmann            Jr            West Fargo, ND

19.             Tanner Lynde            Sr            Delphi, IN            Purdue

20.             Travis Lang            Sr            Kirksville, MO

 

195 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Devin Peterson            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln            Wisconsin

2.             Gabe Dean            Sr            Lowell, MI            Cornell

3.             Ben Stroh            Sr            Chinook, MT            Wyoming

4.             Brad Johnson            Sr            Lockport, IL            Oklahoma

5.             Gage Harrah            Sr            Crystal Lake, IL Central            Drexel

6.             T.J. Dudley            Sr            Columbia, SC Irmo            North Carolina

7.             Ross Larson            Sr            Ankeny, IA

8.             Nathan Rotert            Jr            Spearfish, SD

9.             Perry Hills            Sr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic            Maryland (football)

10.             Frank Mattiace            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

11.             Dwight Howes            Sr            Arvada, CO            Hofstra

12.             Jordan Thomas            Sr            Greenville, MI            Michigan

13.             Ryan Solomon            Jr            Milton, PA

14.             Scott Gibbons            Sr            Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel

15.             Robert Marchese            Sr            Hesperia, CA Oak Hills

16.             Matt McCutcheon            Jr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area

17.             Hashem Omari            Sr            Kansas City, MO Oak Park

18.            Mitch Sliga            Jr              Fishers, IN

19.             JoJo Tayse            Jr            Massillon, OH Perry

20.             James Suvak            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Virginia

 

220 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Josh Marchok            Sr            Schaumburg, IL            Stanford

2.             Jordan Gruettner            Sr            Muskego, WI

3.             Kyle Snyder            So            Wheaton, MD Good Counsel

4.             J’Den Cox            Jr            Columbia, MO David Hickman

5.             Thomas Haines            So            Quarryville, PA Solanco

6.             John Rizzo            Sr            Johnstown, PA Richland

7.             A.J. Vizcarrondo            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary            Eastern Michigan

8.             Ty Walz            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Virginia Tech

9.             Eric Laytos            Sr            Factoryville, PA Lackawanna Trail

10.             Matt Meadows            Sr            CVCA, Ohio

11.             Nick Dougharity            Sr            Gresham, OR Sam Barlow

12.             Prescott Line            Sr            Oxford, MI            SMU (football)

13.             Willie Miklus            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Missouri

14.             Andy Janovich            Sr            Gretna, NE

15.             Mike Swider            Sr            Wheaton, IL North

16.             Shawn Scott            Sr            Holly, MI

17.             J.T. Goodwin            Sr            Stockton, CA Bear Creek

18.             Austin Lobsinger            Sr            Cottonwood, CA West Valley

19.             Luke Bean            Sr            Wichita, KS Kapaun-Mount Carmel

20.             Spencer Empey            Jr            Sparks, NV Edward C. Reed

 

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Brooks Black            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

2.             Adam Coon            Jr            Fowlerville, MI

3.             John Dreggors            Sr            Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

4.             Johnny Schupp            Sr            Vacaville, CA            Colorado State (football)

5.             Nick Tavanello            Sr            Wadsworth, OH            Ohio State

6.             Nick Nevills            So            Clovis, CA

7.             James Buss            Sr            Chicago, IL DeLaSalle

8.             Michael Kroells            Sr            Belle Plaine, MN Scott West            Minnesota

9.             Jeremy Brazil            Sr            Vernon Hills, IL

10.             Austin Georgen            Sr            Caledonia, MN C.-Houston

11.             Sam Stoll            So            Kasson, MN K. Mantorville

12.             Michael Johnson            Fr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

13.             Michael Lowman            Sr            Sacramento, CA Foothill

14.             Rob Bain            Sr            Bolingbrook, IL            Illinois (football)

15.             Averee Robinson            Sr            Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Tp

16.             Michael Kosoy            Sr            Boca Raton, FL Olympic Heights            North Carolina State

17.             Cody Klempay            Sr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan            North Carolina

18.             Dawson Peck            Sr            Chambersburg, PA            Virginia Tech

19.             Riley Shaw            Sr            Washington Court House, OH Washington

20.             Mimmo Lytle            Sr            Swanton, OH

• WIN high school rankings can be found in the Brute Rankings Section at WIN-magazine.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar