Corn_Cob_Nationals_468x60_2019 width=
EZFlex_banner

WIN’S December 21, 2010 TPI and Rankings

By
Updated: December 21, 2010

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its fifth regular-season Tournament Power Index and individual rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. WIN will release a separate national dual team rankings, starting in January 2011, prior to the NWCA National Duals.

WIN’S DEC. 21, 2010 TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX

  • Rank          School          Top 8          TPI
  • Wrestlers          Points
  • 1          Cornell          6          88.5
  • 2          Boise State          5          78
  • 3          Oklahoma State          6          68.5
  • 4          Minnesota          6          62
  • 5          Wisconsin          3          55.5
  • 6          Penn State          3          37
  • 7          Northwestern          3          36.5
  • 8t          American U.          2          34.5
  • 8t          Lehigh          2          34.5
  • 10          Iowa          2          32
  • 11t          Arizona State          2          27
  • 11t          Oklahoma          3          27
  • 11t          Virginia Tech          3          27
  • 14          Michigan          2          26.5
  • 15t          Central Michigan          2          26
  • 15t          Illinois          2          26
  • 15t          Rutgers          2          26
  • 18          Wyoming          2          24.5
  • 19          NC State          1          21
  • 20t          Iowa State          2          20.5
  • 20t          Virginia          1          20.5
  • 22          Kent State          1          20
  • 23t          Cal Poly          2          19.5
  • 23t          Nebraska          1          19.5
  • 25          Hofstra          2          18
  • 26          Stanford          1          17.5
  • 27          Pittsburgh          1          17
  • 28t          Edinboro          1          15.5
  • 28t          Missouri          1          15.5
  • 30          Maryland          1          15
  • 31          Old Dominion          1          14.5
  • 32          Purdue          1          14
  • 33          Bucknell          1          13.5
  • 34          Oregon State          1          13
  • 35          Ohio State          1          11
  • 36          Indiana          1          10
  • 37          Northern Colorado          1          9
  • 38          Ohio          1          7
  • 39          Navy          1          6.5
  • 40t          Binghamton          0          6
  • 40t          Penn          0          6
  • 42          UNC Greensboro          0          4
  • 43t          Clarion          0          3.5
  • 43t          Harvard          0          3.5
  • 45t          Buffalo          0          3
  • 45t          Chattanooga          0          3
  • 45t          Citadel          0          3
  • 45t          Utah Valley          0          3
  • 49t          Cal State Bakersfield          0          2
  • 49t          George Mason          0          2
  • 49t          Michigan State          0          2
  • 49t          No. Dakota State          0          2
  • 53t          North Carolina          0          1.5
  • 53t          West Virginia          0          1.5
  • 55t          Air Force          0          1
  • 55t          Applachian State          0          1
  • 55t          Boston U.          0          1
  • 55t          Drexel          0          1
  • 55t          Lock Haven          0          1
  • 55t          Northern Iowa          0          1
  • 55t          Princeton          0          1
  • 55t          Rider          0          1
  • 55t          VMI          0          1

WIN’S Dec. 21, 2010 Individual Rankings


125 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     Year                           Previous
  • 1.              Matt McDonough Iowa                      SO                                     1st
  • 2.               Brandon Precin N’western                   SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                 Anthony Robles Arizona St.                  SR                                     3rd
  • 4.               James Nicholson Old Dominion               SR                                     4th
  • 5.                Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                   SO                                     5th
  • 6.               Jon Morrison Oklahoma State               FR                                     6th
  • 7.                Zach Sanders Minnesota                       JR                                     7th
  • 8.                Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                JR                                     8th
  • 9.                Brad Pataky Penn State                    SR                                     9th
  • 10.               Alan Waters Missouri                          FR                                     10th
  • 11.              Nic Bedelyon Kent State                     JR                                     11th
  • 12.              Ryan Mango Stanford                        SO                                     12th
  • 13.              Jason Lara Oregon State                   JR                                     13th
  • 14.               Ben Kjar Utah Valley                    SR                                     14th
  • 15.               Frank Perrelli Cornell                       JR                                     15th
  • 16.               Logan Stieber Ohio State                    FR                                     16th
  • 17.               Garrett Frey Princeton                      SO                                     17th
  • 18.               Steve Bonanno Hofstra                       SO                                     19th
  • 19.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota St.            SO            NR
  • 20.            Tyler Cox   Wyoming            FR            NR

133 pounds

  • Rk               Name School                                     Year                       Previous
  • 1.              Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State               SO                                     1st
  • 2.               Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State            SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                Tyler Graff Wisconsin                     SO                                     3rd
  • 4.                Mike Grey Cornell                                     SR                                     4th
  • 5.                Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                  SR                                     5th
  • 6.               Devin Carter Virginia Tech                 FR                                     7th
  • 7.               Filip Novachkov Cal Poly                 SR                                     8th
  • 8.               B.J. Futrell Illinois                                     SO                                     9th
  • 9.               Rollie Peterkin Penn                           SR                                     10th
  • 10.              Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion             SR                            11th
  • 11.               Scotti Sentes C. Michigan                       JR                                     12th
  • 12.              Ian Paddock Ohio State                         SO                                     6th
  • 13.              William Ashnault Rutgers                       SR                                     13th
  • 14.              Flint Ray Utah Valley                        SR                                    14th
  • 15.                Levi Mele Northwestern                          SO                                     15th
  • 16.                Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                SO                                    16th
  • 17.                Kelly Kubec Oregon State                      JR                                     17th
  • 18.               Tony Ramos Iowa                                     FR                                     18th
  • 19.               John Trumbetti Lock Haven                  SR                                     19th
  • 20.             Fred Santiate Boston U.                        SO                        20th

141 pounds

  • Rk      Name School                                     Year                                   Previous
  • 1.                 Kellen Russell  Michigan                    JR                                     1st
  • 2.                James Kennedy Illinois                        SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                Mike Thorn Minnesota                     SR                                     3rd
  • 4.                 Levi Jones Boise State                        SR                                     4th
  • 5.                Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                  JR                                     5th
  • 6.              Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                     SR                                     6th
  • 7.                Zack Bailey Oklahoma                         SR                                     7th
  • 8.               Germaine Lindsey Ohio                  SR                                     8th
  • 9.                Mike Mangrum Oregon State                SO                                     9th
  • 10.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                SR                                     10th
  • 11.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                      JR                                     12th
  • 12.             Andrew Alton Penn State                    FR                                     13th
  • 13.              Todd Schavrien Missouri                       SR                                     14th
  • 14.                Nick Nelson Virginia                          JR                                     15th
  • 15.               Mark Ballweg  Iowa                        SO                                    16th
  • 16.                Chris Drouin Iowa State                SR                                     17th
  • 17.              Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                  SO                                     18th
  • 18.                Elijah Nacita CS B’field                       SR                                     19th
  • 19.              Luke Silver Oklahoma State                  JR                                     20th
  • 20.            Zack Kemmerer, Penn            JR             NR

149 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     Year                     Previous
  • 1.        Darrion Caldwell NC State                 SR                                     1st
  • 2.              Kyle Dake Cornell                                     SO                                     2nd
  • 3.                 Kevin LeValley Bucknell                    SR                                     3rd
  • 4.               Jason Chamberlain Boise State               JR                                     4th
  • 5.               Andrew Nadhir N’western                     SR                                     5th
  • 6.            Justin Gaethje No. Colorado                 SR                                     7th/157
  • 7.                Jamal Parks Oklahoma St.                    JR                                     7th
  • 8.              Mario Mason Rutgers                        SO                                     8th
  • 9.                Frank Molinaro Penn State                  JR                                     9th
  • 10.                Torsten Gillespie Edinboro                   SR                                     10th
  • 11.               Corey Jantzen Harvard                       JR                                     11th
  • 12.               Desmond Green Buffalo                    JR                                     6th
  • 13.               Kurt Kinser Indiana                         SR                                     12th
  • 14.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech               SO                                     13th
  • 15.              Nate Carr Iowa State                           JR                                     14th
  • 16.             Eric Terrazas Illinois                          JR                                    15th
  • 17.               Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro            SO                                     16th
  • 18.                Gabayar Sanjaa American                     JR                                     17th
  • 19.             Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                 SR                                     18th
  • 20.               Don Vinson Binghamton                    SO                                     19th

157 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                                     Year                            Previous
  • 1.                Steve Fittery American                       SR                                     1st
  • 2.                  Adam Hall Boise State                       SR                                     2nd
  • 3.               Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                    SR                                     3rd
  • 4.                David Taylor Penn State                      FR                                     4th
  • 5.                 Jake Deitchler Minnesota                   SO                                     5th
  • 6.                Jason Welch N’western                       SO                                     6th
  • 7.                Bryce Saddoris Navy                  SR                                     7th
  • 8.                Colt Sponseller Ohio State                    SR                                     8th
  • 9.                 Derek St. John Iowa                         FR                                     10th
  • 10.               Justin Lister Binghamton                  JR                                     11th
  • 11.                Peter Yates Virginia Tech                     SO                                     12th
  • 12.               Paul Young Indiana                         SR                                     13th
  • 13.             Walter Peppelman  Harvard                    SO                                    14th
  • 14.               Colton Salazar Purdue                         SR                                     15th
  • 15.               James Fleming Clarion                       SO                                     18th
  • 16.               Matt Lester Oklahoma                     FR                                     19th
  • 17.              Albert White Oklahoma State                 JR                                     16th
  • 19.            Vincent Salminen   No. Dakota St.            SR            NR
  • 18.               David Cheza Michigan St.                   JR                                     20th
  • 20.              Barrett Abel Cal Poly                      SR                                     17th

165 pounds

  • Rk                 Name School                                     Year                   Previous
  • 1.                Andrew Howe Wisconsin                 JR                                     1st
  • 2.              Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                 SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                Josh Asper Maryland                        SO                                     3rd
  • 4.                 Justin Kerber Cornell                         SR                                     4th
  • 5.                Cody Yohn Minnesota                       SO                                     5th
  • 6.               Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                FR                                     6th
  • 7.               Shane Onufer Wyoming                  JR                                     7th
  • 8.                P.J. Gillespie Hofstra                JR                                     8th
  • 9.                Scott Winston Rutgers                       SO                                     9th
  • 10.              Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly               JR                                     10th
  • 11.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                JR                                     11th
  • 12.              Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion            JR                                     12th
  • 13.             Thomas Scotton No. Carolina                 SR                                     13th
  • 14.               Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel             SO                                    14th
  • 15.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                        JR                        15th
  • 16.               Mike Miller C. Michigan                    SR                                     16th
  • 17.             Jake Kemerer Penn State                  FR                                     17th
  • 18.               Matt Kaylor Binghamton                   JR                                     18th
  • 19.              Joe Booth Drexel                        SO                                     19th
  • 20.                Gabe Burak Penn                        SR                         20th

174 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     YR                                     Previous
  • 1.                 Mack Lewnes Cornell                        SR                                     1st
  • 2.                Chris Henrich Virginia                     SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                 Nick Amuchastegui Stanford             JR                                     3rd
  • 4.                 Ben Bennett C. Michigan                    SO                                     4th
  • 5.               Jon Reader Iowa State                     SR                                     5th
  • 6.                Scott Glasser Minnesota                    SR                                     6th
  • 7.                Colby Covington Oregon State             SR                                     7th
  • 8.              Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                                     8th
  • 9.                Ed Ruth Penn State                                     FR                                     10th
  • 10.               Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St.                 JR                                     11th
  • 11.               Nick Heflin  Ohio State                     FR                                    12th
  • 12.                Luke Manuel Purdue                   SR                                     13th
  • 13.               Jordan Blanton Illinois                  JR                                     9th
  • 14.               Dorian Henderson Missouri             JR                                     14th
  • 15.               Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                      JR                                     15th
  • 16.               Mike Letts Maryland                        SR                                     16th
  • 17.               Austin Meys Lehigh                             FR                                     17th
  • 18.             Jacob Swartz  Boise State                    FR                                    20th
  • 19.               Rob Morrison Rider                         SR                                     19th
  • 20.            Alex Caruso, Rutgers            SR            NR

184 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                                     YR                                    Previous
  • 1.                 Kirk Smith Boise State                     SR                                     1st
  • 2.               Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                       JR                                     2nd
  • 3.                Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                  JR                                     3rd
  • 4.                Steve Bosak Cornell                        SO                                     4th
  • 5.                  Robert Hamlin Lehigh                        SO                                     5th
  • 6.              Quentin Wright Penn State                    SO                                     6th
  • 7.              Grant Gambrell Iowa                          SO                                     7th
  • 8.               Chris Perry Oklahoma State                  FR                                     8th
  • 9.                Travis Rutt Wisconsin                      JR                                     10th
  • 10.              Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro              SR                                     11th
  • 11.               Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                     SR                                     13th
  • 12.               Nate Schneidel Binghamton                   SO                                     14th
  • 13.               Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                      FR                                    15th
  • 14.             Josh Ihnen Nebraska                           SO                                     16th
  • 15.              Tony Dallago  Illinois                        FR                    20th
  • 16.             A.J. Kissel Purdue                                     JR                                     12th
  • 17.             Ian Hinton Michigan State                    JR                                     18th
  • 18.             Jason McCroskey Chattanooga             SO                                    17th
  • 19.                James Hamel   Buffalo            SO            NR
  • 20.              Austin Trotman App. State                      JR                                     9th

197 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                    YR                            Previous
  • 1.                 Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                SR                                     1st
  • 2.                Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                                     2nd
  • 3.                 Cam Simaz Cornell                                     JR                                     3rd
  • 4.                Clayton Foster Oklahoma St.             SR                                     4th
  • 5.                 Sonny Yohn Minnesota                    JR                                     5th
  • 6.                Logan Brown Purdue                          SR                                     7th
  • 7.                Matt Powless Indiana                         JR                                     8th
  • 8.              Jerome Ward Iowa State                      JR                                     9th
  • 9.                Zack Giesen Stanford                        SR                                     10th
  • 10.              Cayle Byers Geo. Mason                     SR                                     11th
  • 11.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                        JR                                     12th
  • 12.              Micah Burak Penn                                     SO                                     13th
  • 13.             Zac Thomusseit Pitt                            JR                                     14th
  • 14.              Mike Salopek Virginia                           SO                                     15th
  • 15.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                                     6th
  • 16.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                     SR                                     19th
  • 17.              Anthony Biondo Michigan                     SR                                     16th
  • 18.              Riley Orozco CS Bak’field                 SR                                     17th
  • 19.               Luke Lofthouse Iowa                         SR                                     18th
  • 20.               Dan Mitchell  American U.                        FR                        20th

Heavyweight

  • Rk.              Name School                                     YR                                     Previous
  • 1.                Zach Rey Lehigh                                    JR                                     1st
  • 2.                DJ Russo Rutgers                                     SR                                     2nd
  • 3.                Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                        SR                                     3rd
  • 4.             Ryan Flores American                          SO                                     4th
  • 5.               Jarod Trice C. Michigan                         JR                                     5th
  • 6.                Dom Bradley Missouri                         JR                                     6th
  • 7.                Cameron Wade Penn State                      JR                                     7th
  • 8.             Ben Apland Michigan                        SO                                    8th
  • 9.               Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                    JR                                     9th
  • 10.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                         JR                                     10th
  • 11.                Brendan Barlow Kent State                      SO                                     11th
  • 12.                Clayton Jack Oregon State                     JR                                     12th
  • 13.                Tony Nelson Minnesota                    FR                                    13th
  • 14.                Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                   SR                                     14th
  • 15.              John Danilkowicz Virginia                    SR                                     15th
  • 16.               Odie Delaney The Citadel                      JR                                     16th
  • 17.               Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro            JR                                    17th
  • 18.               Eloheim Palma NC State                         SO                                     18th
  • 19.               Josh Wine VMI                                    SR                                     19th
  • 20.              Chris Brantley No. Iowa                       JR                                     14th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar