468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad
EZFlex_banner

WIN’S DEC. 13, 2010 INDIVIDUAL RANKS AND TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX

By
Updated: December 13, 2010

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its four regular-season Tournament Power Index. The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. WIN will release a separate national dual team rankings, starting in January, prior to the NWCA National Duals.

Dec.13, 2010 Tournament Power Index

  • Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Points
  • 1          Cornell          6          88.5
  • 2          Boise State          5          78
  • 3          Oklahoma State          6          68.5
  • 4          Minnesota          6          62
  • 5          Wisconsin          3          56.5
  • 6t          Northwestern          3          36.5
  • 6t          Penn State          3          36.5
  • 8t          American          2          34.5
  • 8t          Lehigh          2          34.5
  • 10          Iowa          2          32
  • 11t          Arizona State          2          27
  • 11t          Michigan          2          27
  • 13t          Central Michigan          2          26
  • 13t          Oklahoma          3          26
  • 15          Rutgers          2          25
  • 16          Virginia Tech          3          24.5
  • 17          Wyoming          2          23.5
  • 18          Missouri          2          23
  • 19          Illinois          1          22.5
  • 20          Virginia          1          21.5
  • 21          NC State          1          21
  • 22          Kent State          1          20
  • 23          Nebraska          1          19.5
  • 24          Cal Poly          2          19
  • 25          Hofstra          2          18
  • 26          Stanford          1          17.5
  • 27          Pittsburgh          1          17
  • 28          Iowa State          1          16.5
  • 29          Edinboro          1          15.5
  • 30          Maryland          1          15
  • 31t          Ohio State          1          14.5
  • 31t          Old Dominion          1          14.5
  • 33t          Bucknell          1          13.5
  • 33t          Purdue          1          13.5
  • 35          Oregon State          1          13
  • 36t          Buffalo          1          9
  • 36t          Indiana          1          9
  • 38          Ohio          1          7.5
  • 39t          Navy           1          6.5
  • 39t          Northern Colorado          1          6.5
  • 41          Binghamton          0          5.5
  • 42t          UNC Greensboro          0          4.5
  • 42t          Penn          0          4.5
  • 44          Harvard          0          3.5
  • 45t          Chattanooga          0          3
  • 45t          Citadel          0          3
  • 45t          Clarion          0          3
  • 45t          CS Bakersfield          0          3
  • 45t          Utah Valley          0          3
  • 50t          Appalachian State          0          2
  • 50t          George Mason          0          2
  • 50t          Michigan State          0          2
  • 53t          North Carolina          0          1.5
  • 53t          West Virginia          0          1.5
  • 55t          Air Force          0          1
  • 55t          Boston University          0          1
  • 55t          Drexel          0          1
  • 55t          Lock Haven          0          1
  • 55t          Northern Iowa          0          1
  • 55t          Princeton          0          1
  • 55t          Rider          0          1
  • 55t          VMI          0          1

WIN’s Dec. 13, 2010 Division I Rankings and Tournament Power Index


125 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                         Year               Previous
  • 1.             Matt McDonough Iowa                         SO                         1st
  • 2.              Brandon Precin N’western                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.              Anthony Robles Arizona St.                   SR                         3rd
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion               SR                         4th
  • 5.            Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                    SO                         5th
  • 6.             Jon Morrison Oklahoma State             FR                         6th
  • 7.               Zach Sanders Minnesota                         JR                         7th
  • 8.              Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                JR                         8th
  • 9.              Brad Pataky Penn State                    SR                         9th
  • 10.                Alan Waters Missouri                         FR                         10th
  • 11.               Nic Bedelyon Kent State                         JR                         11th
  • 12.               Ryan Mango Stanford                         SO                         12th
  • 13.            Jason Lara Oregon State                        JR                         14th
  • 14.                Ben Kjar Utah Valley                         SR                         15th
  • 15.                Frank Perrelli Cornell                         JR                         16th
  • 16.               Logan Stieber Ohio State                         FR                         17th
  • 17.                Garrett Frey Princeton                         SO                         13th
  • 18.               Frank Lomas CS B’field                         JR                         18th
  • 19.                Steve Bonanno Hofstra                         SO                         19th
  • 20.                Aaron Kalil  Navy                           JR                        20th

133 pounds

  • Rk               Name School                         Year                         Previous
  • 1.                  Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State                 SO                         1st
  • 2.                 Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State            SR                         2nd
  • 3.                Tyler Graff Wisconsin                         SO                         3rd
  • 4.                 Mike Grey Cornell                         SR                         4th
  • 5.                Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                        SR                         5th
  • 6.               Ian Paddock Ohio State                         SO                         6th
  • 7.                Devin Carter Virginia Tech                         FR                         7th
  • 8.                Filip Novachkov Cal Poly                         SR                         9th
  • 9.                 B.J. Futrell Illinois                         SO                         10th
  • 10.               Rollie Peterkin Penn                         SR                         12th
  • 11.                Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion               SR                13th
  • 12.               Scotti Sentes C. Michigan                         JR                         8th
  • 13.               William Ashnault Rutgers                         SR                         15th
  • 14.             Flint Ray Utah Valley                         SR                         16th
  • 15.             Levi Mele Northwestern                         SO                         17th
  • 16.               Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia               SO                        18th
  • 17.                Kelly Kubec Oregon State                         JR                         19th
  • 18.                Tony Ramos Iowa                         FR                         20th
  • 19.                John Trumbetti Lock Haven                  SR                         14th
  • 20.            Fred Santiate Boston U.            SO            NR

141 pounds

  • Rk      Name School                         Year                       Previous
  • 1.               Kellen Russell  Michigan                         JR                         1st
  • 2.              James Kennedy Illinois                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.               Mike Thorn Minnesota                         SR                         3rd
  • 4.                 Levi Jones Boise State                         SR                         4th
  • 5.               Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                        JR                         5th
  • 6.               Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                         SR                         6th
  • 7.               Zack Bailey Oklahoma                         SR                         7th
  • 8.               Germaine Lindsey Ohio                         SR                         8th
  • 9.                Mike Mangrum Oregon State                         SO                         9th
  • 10.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                         SR                         10th
  • 11.             Juan Archuleta Purdue                         SR                         11th
  • 12.              Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                         JR                         12th
  • 13.               Andrew Alton Penn State                         FR                         13th
  • 14.                Todd Schavrien Missouri                         SR                         14th
  • 15.              Nick Nelson Virginia                         JR                         15th
  • 16.              Mark Ballweg  Iowa                         SO                        16th
  • 17.                Chris Drouin Iowa State                         SR                         17th
  • 18.               Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                         SO                         18th
  • 19.               Elijah Nacita CS B’field                         SR                         19th
  • 20.              Luke Silver Oklahoma State                         JR                         20th

149 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                         Year                         Previous
  • 1.        Darrion Caldwell NC State                        SR                         1st
  • 2.               Kyle Dake Cornell                         SO                         2nd
  • 3.              Kevin LeValley Bucknell                         SR                         3rd
  • 4.             Jason Chamberlain Boise State                         JR                         4th
  • 5.                Andrew Nadhir N’western                         SR                         5th
  • 6.               Desmond Green Buffalo                         JR                         6th
  • 7.               Jamal Parks Oklahoma St.                         JR                         7th
  • 8.               Mario Mason Rutgers                         SO                         8th
  • 9.               Frank Molinaro Penn State                         JR                         9th
  • 10.              Torsten Gillespie Edinboro                         SR                         10th
  • 11.              Corey Jantzen Harvard                         JR                         11th
  • 12.                Kurt Kinser Indiana                         SR                         12th
  • 13.              Brian Stephens Virginia Tech                         SO                         13th
  • 14.             Nate Carr Iowa State                         JR                         14th
  • 15.              Eric Terrazas Illinois                           JR                        15th
  • 16.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro                         SO                         16th
  • 17.              Gabayar Sanjaa American                         JR                         17th
  • 18.             Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                         SR                         18th
  • 19.             Don Vinson Binghamton                         SO                         19th
  • 20.              Cole Schmitt Wisconsin                         SO                         20th

157 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                         Year                         Previous
  • 1.                Steve Fittery American                         SR                         1st
  • 2.                 Adam Hall Boise State                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.                Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                         SR                         3rd
  • 4.                David Taylor Penn State                         FR                         4th
  • 5.               Jake Deitchler Minnesota                         SO                         5th
  • 6.               Jason Welch N’western                         SO                         6th
  • 7.               Justin Gaethje No. Colorado                         SR                         7th
  • 8.               Bryce Saddoris Navy                         SR                         8th
  • 9.                Colt Sponseller Ohio State                         SR                         9th
  • 10.             Derek St. John Iowa                         FR                         10th
  • 11.               Justin Lister Binghamton                         JR                         11th
  • 12.              Peter Yates Virginia Tech                         SO                         12th
  • 13.              Paul Young Indiana                         SR                         13th
  • 14.              Walter Peppelman  Harvard                           SO                        14th
  • 15.              Colton Salazar Purdue                         SR                         15th
  • 16.               Barrett Abel Cal Poly                         SR                         17th
  • 17.             James Fleming Clarion                         SO                         18th
  • 18.             Matt Lester Oklahoma                         FR                         19th
  • 19.             Albert White Oklahoma State                        JR                         16th
  • 20.              David Cheza Michigan St.                         JR                         20th

165 pounds

  • Rk               Name School                         Year                         Previous
  • 1.                Andrew Howe Wisconsin                         JR                         1st
  • 2.                Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.                Josh Asper Maryland                         SO                         3rd
  • 4.               Justin Kerber Cornell                         SR                         4th
  • 5.                Cody Yohn Minnesota                         SO                         5th
  • 6.                Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                         FR                         6th
  • 7.              Shane Onufer Wyoming                         JR                         7th
  • 8.              P.J. Gillespie Hofstra                         JR                         9th
  • 9.               Scott Winston Rutgers                        SO                         10th
  • 10.              Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly                         JR                         11th
  • 11.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                         JR                         12th
  • 12.              Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion                         JR                         13th
  • 13.              Thomas Scotton No. Carolina                         SR                         14th
  • 14.               Turtogtokh Luvsandorj    The Citadel              SO                        15th
  • 15.            Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh)            JR            NR
  • 16.               Mike Miller C. Michigan                         SR                         8th
  • 17.               Jake Kemerer Penn State                         FR                         17th
  • 18.              Matt Kaylor Binghamton                         JR                         18th
  • 19.              Joe Booth Drexel                        SO                         20th
  • 20.            Gabe Burak Penn            SR             NR

174 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                         YR                         Previous
  • 1.               Mack Lewnes Cornell                         SR                         1st
  • 2.                Chris Henrich Virginia                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.                 Nick Amuchastegui Stanford                         JR                         3rd
  • 4.              Ben Bennett C. Michigan                         SO                         4th
  • 5.                Jon Reader Iowa State                         SR                         5th
  • 6.                Scott Glasser Minnesota                         SR                         6th
  • 7.               Colby Covington Oregon State                         SR                         8th
  • 8.               Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                         SO                         9th
  • 9.               Jordan Blanton Illinois                         JR                         10th
  • 10.             Ed Ruth Penn State                         FR                         12th
  • 11.                Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St.                         JR                         7th
  • 12.               Nick Heflin  Ohio State                          FR                        14th
  • 13.              Luke Manuel Purdue                         SR                         15th
  • 14.               Dorian Henderson Missouri                         JR                         13th
  • 15.              Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                         JR                         20th
  • 16.               Mike Letts Maryland                         SR                         11th
  • 17.              Austin Meys Lehigh                         FR                         16th
  • 18.              Nick Purdue Ohio                         JR                         17th
  • 19.              Rob Morrison Rider                         SR                         18th
  • 20.             Jacob Swartz  Boise State                         FR                        19th

184 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                         YR                        Previous
  • 1.                Kirk Smith Boise State                         SR                         1st
  • 2.               Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                         JR                         2nd
  • 3.                Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                         JR                         3rd
  • 4.             Steve Bosak Cornell                         SO                         4th
  • 5.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh                         SO                         5th
  • 6.              Quentin Wright Penn State                        SO                         6th
  • 7.               Grant Gambrell Iowa                         SO                         7th
  • 8.                Chris Perry Oklahoma State                         FR                         8th
  • 9.                Austin Trotman App. State                         JR                         9th
  • 10.              Travis Rutt Wisconsin                         JR                         10th
  • 11.              Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro                         SR                         12th
  • 12.               A.J. Kissel Purdue                         JR                         13th
  • 13.              Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                         SR                         14th
  • 14.               Nate Schneidel Binghamton                         SO                         15th
  • 15.               Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                         FR                        16th
  • 16.             Josh Ihnen Nebraska                         SO                         11th
  • 17.              Jason McCroskey Chattanooga                         SO                        17th
  • 18.              Ian Hinton Michigan State                         JR                         18th
  • 19.              Jon Fausey Virginia                         FR                         19th
  • 20.              Tony Dallago  Illinois                          FR                        20th

197 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                        YR                         Previous
  • 1.                Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                         SR                         1st
  • 2.                 Dustin Kilgore Kent State                         JR                         2nd
  • 3.              Cam Simaz Cornell                         JR                         3rd
  • 4.                Clayton Foster Oklahoma St.                         SR                         4th
  • 5.                Sonny Yohn Minnesota                         JR                         5th
  • 6.                Brent Haynes Missouri                         SO                         6th
  • 7.              Logan Brown Purdue                         SR                         7th
  • 8.                Matt Powless Indiana                         JR                         8th
  • 9.                 Jerome Ward Iowa State                         JR                         9th
  • 10.               Zack Giesen Stanford                         SR                         10th
  • 11.              Cayle Byers Geo. Mason                         SR                         11th
  • 12.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                         JR                         12th
  • 13.              Micah Burak Penn                         SO                         13th
  • 14.               Zac Thomusseit Pitt                         JR                         14th
  • 15.             Mike Salopek Virginia                         SO                         15th
  • 16.                Anthony Biondo Michigan                        SR                         16th
  • 17.               Riley Orozco CS Bak’field                         SR                         17th
  • 18.               Luke Lofthouse Iowa                         SR                         18th
  • 19.               Erik Schuth Ohio                         SR                         19th
  • 20.               Dan Mitchell  American U.            FR            NR

Heavyweight

  • Rk.              Name School                         YR                         Previous
  • 1.                 Zach Rey Lehigh                        JR                         1st
  • 2.                DJ Russo Rutgers                         SR                         2nd
  • 3.                Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                         SR                         3rd
  • 4.                Ryan Flores American                         SO                         4th
  • 5.               Jarod Trice C. Michigan                         JR                         5th
  • 6.                Dom Bradley Missouri                         JR                         6th
  • 7.               Cameron Wade Penn State                         JR                         7th
  • 8.             Ben Apland Michigan                          SO                        11th
  • 9.               Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                         JR                         12th
  • 10.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                         JR                         8th
  • 11.              Brendan Barlow Kent State                         SO                         13th
  • 12.               Clayton Jack Oregon State                         JR                         10th
  • 13.                Tony Nelson Minnesota                         FR                        20th
  • 14.              Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                         SR                         9th
  • 15.               John Danilkowicz Virginia                         SR                         15th
  • 16.              Odie Delaney The Citadel                         JR                         16th
  • 17.              Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro                         JR                        17th
  • 18.              Eloheim Palma NC State                         SO                         18th
  • 19.               Josh Wine VMI                        SR                         19th
  • 20.              Chris Brantley No. Iowa                         JR                         14th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar