ASICS banner 468_60

WIN’S November 22, 2010 Tournament Power Index

By
Updated: November 22, 2010

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its first regular-season Tournament Power Index. The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. WIN will  release a separate national dual team rankings, starting in January, prior to the NWCA National Duals.

November 22, 2010 Tournament Power Index

Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Pts

  • 1          Cornell          6          88
  • 2          Boise State          5          69.5
  • 3          Oklahoma State          5          63.5
  • 4          Minnesota          6          58
  • 5          Wisconsin          3          54.5
  • 6          Penn State          4          46
  • 7          Central Michigan          4          42.5
  • 8          American          2          34.5
  • 9T          Illinois          2          33.5
  • 9T          Oklahoma          3          33.5
  • 11          Lehigh          2          33
  • 12          Iowa          2          31
  • 13T          Arizona State          2          29.5
  • 13T          Missouri          2          29.5
  • 14          Kent State          2          27.5
  • 15          Ohio State          3          25.5
  • 16          Cal Poly          2          23
  • 17T          Northwestern          2          22.5
  • 17T          Rutgers          2          22.5
  • 17T          Virginia          1          22.5
  • 20          NC State          1          21
  • 21          Nebraska          1          19.5
  • 22          Wyoming          1          19
  • 23          Stanford          1          18.5
  • 24T          Michigan          1          17
  • 24T          Old Dominion          2          17
  • 26T          Pittsburgh          2          16
  • 26T          Purdue          1          16
  • 28T          Edinboro          1          15.5
  • 28T          Maryland          1          15.5
  • 30          Iowa State          1          13
  • 31          Bucknell          1          12.5
  • 32T          Binghamton          1          12
  • 32T          Virginia Tech          1          12
  • 34          Indiana          1          10.5
  • 35          Hofstra          1          10
  • 36          Buffalo          1          8.5
  • 37          Oregon State          0          8
  • 38          Ohio          1          7.5
  • 39          Penn          0          6.5
  • 40T          Chattanooga          0          4.5
  • 40T          NC-Greensboro          0          4.5
  • 42          CS Bakersfield          0          3.5
  • 43T          Clarion          0          2.5
  • 43T          West Virginia          0          2.5
  • 45T          Appalachian St.          0          2
  • 45T          CS Fullerton          0          2
  • 45T          Michigan State          0          2
  • 45T          Navy          0          2
  • 45T          North Carolina          0          2
  • 45T          No. Colorado          0          2
  • 45T          Northern Iowa          0          2
  • 45T          Utah Valley          0          2
  • 53T          George Mason          0          1.5
  • 53T          Harvard          0          1.5
  • 53T          Lock Haven          0          1.5
  • 53T          Princeton          0          1.5
  • 57T          Air Force          0          1
  • 57T          Citadel          0          1
  • 57T          Drexel          0          1
  • 57T          Rider          0          1
  • 57T          VMI          0          1

Individual Rankings

125 pounds

  • Rk.             Name                   School             Year            Previous
  • 1.              Matt McDonough            Iowa            SO            1st
  • 2.             Brandon Precin             N’western             SR             2nd
  • 3.              Anthony Robles             Arizona St.            SR             5th
  • 4.              Zach Sanders            Minnesota             JR             3rd
  • 5.             James Nicholson            Old Dominion            SR             10th
  • 6.            Nic Bedelyon            Kent State             JR             13th
  • 7.              Logan Stieber            Ohio State            FR            NR
  • 8.             Jarrod Garnett            Virginia Tech            JR             8th
  • 9.            Jarrod Patterson             Oklahoma            SO             15th
  • 10.            Jon Morrison            Oklahoma State            FR            NR
  • 11.            Ben Kjar            Utah Valley            SR             11th
  • 12.              Brad Pataky            Penn State            SR             7th
  • 13.            Ryan Mango            Stanford             SO            17th
  • 14.            Alan Waters            Missouri            FR            NR
  • 15.            Garrett Frey            Princeton            SO            NR
  • 16.              Camden Eppert            Purdue            FR            NR
  • 17.            Frank Perrelli            Cornell             JR            12th
  • 18.            Frank Lomas             CS B’field            JR             18th
  • 19.            Steve Bonanno            Hofstra            SO            NR
  • 20.             Jason Lara            Oregon State            JR                 16th

133 pounds

  • Rk            Name                   School            Year             Previous
  • 1.              Jordan Oliver             Okla. State             SO               1st
  • 2.              Andrew Hochstrasser             Boise St.             SR            2nd
  • 3.              Tyler Graff             Wisconsin             SO              3rd
  • 4.              Mike Grey                   Cornell             SR                 4th
  • 5.             Scotti Sentes             C. Michigan            JR             9th
  • 6.              Filip Novachkov             Cal Poly             SR            10th
  • 7.             Ian Paddock             Ohio State             SO            5th
  • 8.              Lou Ruggirello             Hofstra             SR             8th
  • 9.             Kendric Maple            Oklahoma             SO               6th
  • 10.             Kelly Kubec             Oregon State            JR              7th
  • 11.            Devin Carter            Virginia Tech            FR            NR
  • 12.             Rollie Peterkin            Penn            SR            11th
  • 13.             Kyle Hutter            Old Dominion            SR            NR
  • 14.             John Trumbetti            Lock Haven             SR             14th
  • 15.             William Ashnault            Rutgers            SR             15th
  • 16.             Flint Ray            Utah Valley            SR             16th
  • 17.             Colin Johnston            W. Virginia            JR            18th
  • 18.             Nick Trizzino            Iowa            FR            NR
  • 19.            Levi Mele            Northwestern            SO            NR
  • 20.            B.J. Futrell            Illinois            SO            NR

141 pounds

  • Rk            Name            School            Year             Previous
  • 1.             James Kennedy             Illinois            SR            1st
  • 2.             Kellen Russell             Michigan             JR            2nd
  • 3.             Zack Bailey            Oklahoma            SR             3rd
  • 4.             Mike Thorn            Minnesota             SR             6th
  • 5.              Levi Jones            Boise State             SR            8th
  • 6.              Boris Novachkov             Cal Poly             JR             9th
  • 7.             Tyler Nauman             Pittsburgh             JR            4th
  • 8.              Germaine Lindsey            Ohio            SR             5th
  • 9.             Mike Mangrum             Oregon State            SO            11th
  • 10.            Cody Cleveland            Chattanooga            SR            NR
  • 11.             Juan Archuleta             Purdue             SR             13th
  • 12.            Andrew Alton            Penn State            FR            NR
  • 13.             Chris Drouin             Iowa State             SR             12th
  • 14.             Chris Diaz            Virginia Tech            SR             7th
  • 15.             Todd Schavrien            Missouri             SR            14th
  • 16.            Nick Nelson            Virginia             JR             16th
  • 17.            Elijah Nacita             CS B’field             SR             17th
  • 18.            Cole Von Ohlen            Air Force            SO            NR
  • 19.             Cole Schmitt             Wisconsin            SO            18th
  • 20.            Zach Kemmerer            Penn            SR            NR

149 pounds

  • Rk.            Name            School             Year             Previous
  • 1.              Darrion Caldwell             NC State             SR            1st
  • 2.             Kyle Dake             Cornell             SO             2nd
  • 3.             Frank Molinaro            Penn State             JR            3rd
  • 4.              Kevin LeValley             Bucknell             SR            5th
  • 5.              Jason Chamberlain             Boise State             JR             6th
  • 6.              Andrew Nadhir             N’western             SR             7th
  • 7.              Desmond Green             Buffalo             JR             8th
  • 8.             Jamal Parks             Oklahoma St.            JR             10th at 141
  • 9.             Kurt Kinser               Indiana            SR             6th / 157
  • 10.             Torsten Gillespie             Edinboro            SR             4th
  • 11.             Mario Mason             Rutgers             SO            10th
  • 12.            Ivan Lopouchanski            UNC-G’boro             SO             20th / 141
  • 13.            Nate Carr            Iowa State            JR            NR
  • 14.             Brian Stephens             Virginia Tech            SO                11th
  • 15.            Corey Jantzen             Harvard            JR             15th /141
  • 16.            Brandon Rader            West Virginia            SR            NR
  • 17.             Gabayar Sanjaa            American             JR            18th
  • 18.            Cole Dallaserra             Wyoming             SR            NR
  • 19.             Don Vinson             Binghamton            SO             12th
  • 20.             Dean Pavlou             Chattanooga             SO                13th

157 pounds

  • Rk.             Name            School             Year             Previous
  • 1.             Steve Fittery             American            SR             3rd
  • 2.             Bubba Jenkins            Arizona State             SR            4th
  • 3.             Adam Hall             Boise State             SR            1st
  • 4.             Colt Sponseller              Ohio State            SR            4th / 165
  • 5.             David Taylor            Penn State              FR             7th
  • 6.             Justin Lister             Binghamton            JR             2nd
  • 7.             Jake Deitchler             Minnesota             SO            8th
  • 8.             Jason Welch            N’western              SO               9th
  • 9.             Justin Gaethje            No. Colorado             SR            5th
  • 10.             Bryce Saddoris               Navy            SR             11th
  • 11.             Derek St. John            Iowa             FR            12th
  • 12.             Colton Salazar              Purdue            SR             13th
  • 13.            Peter Yates               Virginia Tech              SO            17th
  • 14.             Paul Young              Indiana              SR             10th /165
  • 15.             Matt Lester             Oklahoma             FR            19th /149
  • 16.            Albert White            Okla. State            JR            20th / 149
  • 17.            Barrett Abel            Cal Poly            SR            NR
  • 18.             Joe Booth             Drexel               SO            14th
  • 19.              David Cheza            Michigan St.            JR            9th /149
  • 20.             James Fleming            Clarion              SO            19th

165 pounds

  • Rk            Name            School            Year            Previous
  • 1.             Andrew Howe             Wisconsin              JR             1st
  • 2.             Jordan Burroughs            Nebraska             SR            2nd
  • 3.             Josh Asper             Maryland             SO              5th
  • 4.              Justin Kerber               Cornell               SR              6th
  • 5.              Mike Miller             C. Michigan            SR            8th
  • 6.            Scott Winston            Rutgers            SO            9th
  • 7.              Dallas Bailey            Oklahoma State            FR            NR
  • 8.            Cody Yohn             Minnesota             SO                    11th
  • 9.             Shane Onufer             Wyoming            JR             12th
  • 10.            P.J. Gillespie             Hofstra              JR              13th
  • 11.            Thomas Scotton             No. Carolina             SR             18th
  • 12.            Ryan DesRoches            Cal Poly            JR            NR
  • 13.            Andrew Sorenson            Iowa State            JR            NR
  • 14.            Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion            JR            NR
  • 15.            Jake Kemerer            Penn State            FR            NR
  • 16.             Brandon Hatchett             Lehigh              JR             19th
  • 17.            John-Martin Cannon            Buffalo            JR            14th
  • 18.             Ross Tice             Kent State             SO             15th
  • 19.            Matt Kaylor            Binghamton             JR             16th
  • 20.            Jim Resnick             Rider            SO            NR

174 pounds

  • Rk.              Name                         School             YR            Previous
  • 1.             Mack Lewnes             Cornell              SR            1st
  • 2.             Chris Henrich             Virginia              SR             2nd
  • 3.             Nick Amuchastegui             Stanford            JR             4th/165
  • 4.             Jordan Blanton             Illinois              JR             3rd
  • 5.             Ben Bennett              C. Michigan             SO              4th
  • 6.             Mike Benefiel              Oklahoma St.            JR             NQ
  • 7.             Jon Reader            Iowa State            SR              NQ/165
  • 8.             Tyler Caldwell             Oklahoma            SO            5th /165
  • 9.            Luke Manuel             Purdue             SR            9th
  • 10.            Colby Covington              Oregon State             SR             10th
  • 11.             Mike Letts              Maryland             SR            11th
  • 12.            Scott Glasser            Minnesota            SR            12th
  • 13.            Ryan Patrovich             Hofstra             JR             16th
  • 14.             Ed Ruth               Penn State            FR            14th
  • 15.              Dorian Henderson             Missouri            JR              13th
  • 16.            Ethen Lofthouse            Iowa             FR            15th
  • 17.            Ethan Headlee            Pitt            SR            NR
  • 18.            Austin Meys            Lehigh            FR            NR
  • 19.            Nick Purdue            Ohio             JR            13th /184
  • 20.            Byron Sigmon             UNC-G’boro            SR              20th

184 pounds

  • Rk.              Name                         School             YR            Previous
  • 1.             Kirk Smith             Boise State             SR                     1st
  • 2.            Joe LeBlanc             Wyoming             JR                       2nd
  • 3.             Chris Honeycutt             Edinboro             JR            4th
  • 4.            Steve Bosak            Cornell            SO                     8th
  • 5.            Chris Perry            Okla. State             FR            5th
  • 6.            Robert Hamlin             Lehigh            SO            NR
  • 7.             Quentin Wright             Penn State             SO            7th
  • 8.            Grant Gambrell            Iowa            SO            9th
  • 9.             Erich Schmidtke             Oklahoma             SR                      NR
  • 10.             Scott Giffin            Penn             SR              5th /174
  • 11.             Austin Trotman             App. State             JR             12th
  • 12.            A.J. Kissel             Purdue             JR            14th
  • 13.             Josh Ihnen            Nebraska             SO                     15th
  • 14.            Andrew Saunders             UNC-G’boro             SR            16th
  • 15.            Tom Spellman            Virginia Tech            SR             11th
  • 16.             Jason McCroskey            Chattanooga             SO            17th
  • 17.            Ian Hinton            Michigan State            JR            NR
  • 18.             Nate Schneidel            Binghamton            SO            NR
  • 19.            James Hamel             Buffalo              SR             18th
  • 20.            Todd Noel             CS-Fullerton            SR            NR

197 pounds

  • Rk.             Name                   School             YR            Previous
  • 1.             Trevor Brandvold            Wisconsin            SR            2nd
  • 2.            Dustin Kilgore            Kent State               SO                       3rd at 184
  • 3.             Cam Simaz              Cornell                  JR              1st
  • 4.             Clayton Foster             Oklahoma St.            SR             4th
  • 5.             Sonny Yohn             Minnesota             JR            3rd
  • 6.             Brent Haynes             Missouri             SO             5th
  • 7.            Logan Brown             Purdue             SR                7th
  • 8.             Matt Powless             Indiana      JR                  9th
  • 9.             Jerome Ward            Iowa State              JR                       6th at 184
  • 10.             Zack Giesen                Stanford             SR            10th
  • 11.            Mike Salopek            Virginia            SO            11th
  • 12.            Zac Thomusseit             Pitt              JR                       19th at 184
  • 13.            Cayle Byers            Geo. Mason            SR            13th
  • 14.            Joe Kennedy            Lehigh            JR            19th
  • 15.             Micah Burak             Penn            SO             15th
  • 16.            Riley Orozco             CS Bak’field             SR             16th
  • 17.             Luke Lofthouse            Iowa             SR            17th
  • 18.             Chad Hanke            Oregon St.             JR            18th
  • 19.             Anthony Biondo            Michigan            SR             8th
  • 20.             Erik Schuth            Ohio             SR             12th

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name                   School             YR            Previous

  • 1.             Zach Rey             Lehigh            JR            1st
  • 2.             Dom Bradley             Missouri            JR            3rd
  • 3.            Ryan Flores            American            SO            NR
  • 4.             Jarod Trice             C. Michigan            JR            2nd
  • 5.             DJ Russo             Rutgers            SR            6th
  • 6.             Cameron Wade            Penn State            JR            7th
  • 7.             Ryan Tomei             Pittsburgh            SR            9th
  • 8.             Clayton Jack             Oregon State            JR            10th
  • 9.             Tucker Lane             Nebraska            JR            11th
  • 10.             Chris Brantley             No. Iowa            JR            13th
  • 11.            Atticus Disney             Cal Poly            FR            NR
  • 12.             Alan Gelogaev             Okla. State            JR            4th
  • 13.             Brendan Barlow             Kent State            SO            8th
  • 14.             John Danilkowicz            Virginia            SR            16th
  • 15.             Nate Fernandez             Oklahoma            SR            12th
  • 16.             Ricardo Alcala             Indiana            SR            14th
  • 17.             Odie Delaney             The Citadel            JR            18th
  • 18.            Eloheim Palma            NC State            SO            20th
  • 19.             Kurt Klimek             CS Fullerton            SR            15th
  • 20.             Josh Wine            VMI            SR            19th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar