Gable_Print_468x60

Augsburg picked to repeat in Division III

By
Updated: October 22, 2010

The National Wrestling Coaches Association has picked Augsburg College from Minneapolis, Minn., to repeat as NCAA Division III national championship, according to its 2010-11 Brute-Adidas preseason poll, which was released Friday, Oct. 22, 2010.

Just like last March, when the Auggies edged Wisconsin-LaCrosse by 10 points, Augsburg does not have one top-ranked wrestler.

Without a single top-ranked individual, Augsburg with the likes of second-ranked Orlando Ponce at 165 pounds, is still the favorite to win the NCAA Division III tournament in March.

The following is the complete poll.

BRUTE – ADIDAS

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

Pre – Season Team Ranking #1

October 22, 2010

Rk Team (State) 2010 Finish

  • 1.Augsburg College (Minn.)                                      1st
  • 2. Wartburg College (Iowa)                                        3rd
  • 3. Wisconsin – La Crosse                                        2nd
  • 4. Coe College (Iowa)                                                   4th
  • 5.   Ithaca College (N.Y.)                                        6th
  • 6.   Concordia College – Moorhead (Minn.)        9th
  • 7.     United States Merchant Marine Academy (N.Y.)       11th
  • 8.    Delaware Valley College (Pa.)                     5th
  • 9.    Saint John’s University (Minn.)               14th (tie)
  • 10.    Cornell College (Iowa)                         12th
  • 11.    University of Dubuque (Iowa)                  8th
  • 12.   The College of New Jersey                         36th
  • 13.   Williams College (Mass.)                       23rd (tie)
  • 14.    Luther College (Iowa)                         10th
  • 15.    Wisconsin – Stevens Point                           28th
  • 16.    Ohio Northern University                         7th
  • 17.    State University of New York at Brockport             23rd (tie)
  • 18.    Stevens Institute of Technology (N.J.)            32nd
  • 19.    Springfield College (Mass.)                       42nd
  • 20.    Cortland State (N.Y.)                              22nd
  • 21.     Wisconsin – Whitewater                         23rd (tie)
  • 22.    Trine University (Ind.)                           50th
  • 23.    Buena Vista University (Iowa)                  29th (tie)
  • 24.    Wilkes University (Pa.)                            29th (tie)
  • 25.     Elmhurst College (Ill.)                            14th (tie)
  • 26.     North Central College (Ill.)                            18th (tie)
  • 27.     Heidelberg College (Ohio)                         18th (tie)
  • 28.     Mount Union College (Ohio)                  35th
  • 29.     Elizabethtown College (Pa.)                            17th
  • 30.     Waynesburg University (Pa.)                     dnp

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Brute – Adidas Individual Ranking –October 22, 2010

125 pounds

  • 1.   Clayton Rush – Coe College (sr)
  • 2.   Josh Roberts – Augsburg College (jr)
  • 3.   Austin Mogg – Buena Vista University (so)
  • 4.   Jordan Alfaro – US Mercahnt Marine Academy (jr)
  • 5.   Mark Kist – Wartburg College (jr)
  • 6.   Tyler Marlow – SUNY Brockport (so)
  • 7.   Lloyd McKinney – UW La Crosse (sr)
  • 8.   Joe Mileski – UW Stevens Point (jr)
  • 9.   Zach Mueller – UW  Oshkosh (jr)
  • 10. Daron Hohbein – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

133 pounds

  • 1.   Will Livingston – Centenary College (sr)
  • 2.   Mike McInally – Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
  • 3.   Corey Brown – Thiel College (jr)
  • 4.   Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (so)
  • 5.   Jayson Swanson – Luther College (sr)
  • 6.   Seth Ecker – Ithaca College (jr)
  • 7.   Joe Grippi – Springfield College (so)
  • 8.   Tom D’Alessandro – Heidelberg College (jr)
  • 9.   Drew Hinschberger – Coe College (so)
  • 10. Paul Marcello – Johns Hopkins (so)

141 pounds

  • 1.   Myanga Batsukh – Saint John’s University (sr)
  • 2.   Bebeto Yewah – UW La Crosse (jr)
  • 3.   Jeremy Stierly – Ithaca College (jr)
  • 4.   Kevin Donahue – Cornell College (sr)
  • 5.   Ryan Bridge – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
  • 6.   Matt Ulrich – Delaware Valley College (sr)
  • 7.   Aljamain Sterling – Cortland State (sr)
  • 8.   Nick Garber – Waynesburg University (sr)
  • 9.   Ben Anderson – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
  • 10. Jake Strausbaugh – Wabash College (so)                                       

149 pounds

  • 1.   Issac Dukes – Case Western Reserve University (jr)
  • 2.   Tony Valek – Augsburg College (jr)
  • 3.   Matt Mauseth – UW La Crosse (sr)
  • 4.   Blaine Woszczak – Ithaca College (sr)
  • 5.   Jason Pyle – Luther College (sr)
  • 6.   Justin Berns – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
  • 7.   Corey Paulish – Williams College (sr)
  • 8.   Jacob Groth – Wartburg College (sr)
  • 9.   Emanual Ajagbe – Delaware Valley College (so)
  • 10. Isaiah Britton – Lycoming College (sr)

157 pounds

  • 1.   Luke Miller – Ohio Northern University (sr)
  • 2.   Jesse Harrington – Delaware Valley College (sr)
  • 3.   Carrington Banks – Wartburg College (sr)
  • 4.   Matt Magill – New York University (sr)
  • 5.   Dan Twitto – US Merchant Marine Academy (jr)
  • 6.   Nicholas Loughlin – Cornell College (jr)
  • 7.   Justin Skillings – St. Olaf College (jr)
  • 8.   Dale Handley – Coe College (jr)
  • 9.   Kyle Packer – College of New Jersey (sr)
  • 10. Ryan Warcynski – University of Dubuque (so)

165 pounds

  • 1.   Vincent Renaut – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
  • 2.   Orlando Ponce – Augsburg College (sr)
  • 3.   Josh Terrell – University of Dubuque (sr)
  • 4.   Nick LeClere – Coe College (jr)
  • 5.   Cory Ferguson – UW La Crosse (sr)
  • 6.   Matt Baarson – Saint John’s University (sr)
  • 7.   Matt Curley – Heidelberg College (sr)
  • 8.   Joey Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
  • 9.   Justin James – SUNY Brockport (jr)
  • 10. Jordan Schulte – UW Stevens Point (so)

174 pounds

  • 1.   Mike Schmitz – UW La Crosse (jr)
  • 2.   Zach Molitor – Augsburg College (sr)
  • 3.   Kyle Kwiat – Ohio Northern University (so)
  • 4.   Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (so)
  • 5.   Ross Dankers – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
  • 6.   Brian Thomason – York College (sr)
  • 7.   Robert Bishop – Stevens Institue of Technology (sr)
  • 8.   David Priest – Ithaca College (sr)
  • 9.   Colin Lenhardt – Johnson & Wales University (so)
  • 10. Dan Daddino – Delaware Valley College (sr)

184 pounds

  • 1.   Phil Moenkedick – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
  • 2.   Ben Engelland – UW Stevens Point (sr)
  • 3.   Mike Reilly – King’s College (jr)
  • 4.   Mike Denver – College of New Jersey (jr)
  • 5.   Seth Rehn – Coe College (sr)
  • 6.   Nate Murren – Ursinus College (sr)
  • 7.   Sam Engelland – UW Oshkosh (jr)
  • 8.   Ryan Dormann – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
  • 9.   Luke Pariso – SUNY Brockport (so)
  • 10. Mitch Artist – UW La Crosse (sr)

197 pounds

  • 1.   Byron Tate – Wartburg College (jr)
  • 2.   Ryan Malo – Williams College (sr)
  • 3.   Jared Massey – Augsburg College (sr)
  • 4.   Bill Schindel – Mount Union College (sr)
  • 5.   Carl Korpi – Cortland State (jr)
  • 6.   Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (so)
  • 7.   Adam Latella – UW Whitewater (jr)
  • 8.   William Meaney – Elizabethtown College (sr)
  • 9.   Nathan Schmitz – Concordia College – Moorhead (so)
  • 10. Jamie Myers – New York University (jr)

Heavyweight

  • 1.   John Helgerson – Wartburg College (sr)
  • 2.   Mark Corsello – Elmhurst College (sr)
  • 3.   Brock Glotfelty – McDaniel College (sr)
  • 4.   Adam Saylers – Wilmington College (sr)
  • 5.   Judd Connell – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
  • 6.   Ed Broderick – College of New Jersey (sr)
  • 7.   James Lamonica – Oneonta State (sr)
  • 8.   Matt Mahon – Ithaca College (jr)
  • 9.   James Zarate – UW Whitewater (sr)
  • 10. Nick Cambi – Roger Williams University (sr)

Ranking Committee: Mike Howard (Oswego), Rich Hasenfus (Williams), Jim Miller (Wartburg),Mark Hawald (Mount Union College), Dave Icenhower (College of New Jersey), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

Next Ranking: Wednesday. November 17, 2010

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar