fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020

Big 12 Championships Team Scores and Championship Bracket Results

Final Team Scores

PLACETEAMPOINTSCHPlacers
1Oklahoma State15869
2Iowa State114.517
3Northern Iowa8214
4Oklahoma7815
5Fresno State59.502
6Utah Valley5914
7Wyoming5814
8North Dakota State53.503
9West Virginia4603
10South Dakota State18.500
11Air Force1801
12Northern Colorado1700

 

FINALS

125  Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) DEC Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State), 2-0

133  Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 4-2

141 Dominick Demas (Oklahoma) F Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State), 0:54

149  Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), 6-5

157  Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), 3-2

165 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 8-6 SV

174  Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) DEC Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa), 6-4

184  Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Sam Colbray (Iowa State), 4-1

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD Willie Miklus (Iowa State), 10-0

285  Derek White (Oklahoma State) TF Aj Nevills (Fresno State), 20-5 7:00

3RD PLACE

125  Alex Mackall (Iowa State) TF Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 18-3 6:41

133  Austin Gomez (Iowa State) DEC Matt Schmitt (West Virginia), 5-3 SV

141  Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State), 2-0

149  Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 4-2

157  Alex Mossing (Air Force) DEC Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State), 7-4

165  Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 2-1

174 Lorenzo De la riva (North Dakota State) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 10-5

184  Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) MD Will Sumner (Utah Valley), 16-3

197  Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Josh Hokit (Fresno State), 3-2

285  Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 5-4

5TH PLACE

125  Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 1:13

133  Gary Joint (Fresno State) MD Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa), 8-0

141  Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) DEC Caleb Rea (West Virginia), 10-3

149  Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) M FOR Khristian Olivas (Fresno State)

157  Jacob Wright (Fresno State) DEC Luke Weber (North Dakota State), 7-5

165  Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Logan Schumacher (Iowa State), 10-2

174  Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) DEC Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 11-10

184 Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) DEC Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), 4-2

197  Noah Adams (West Virginia) DEC Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 10-7

285 Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 2-0

Semifinal Results

125  Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) MD Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 15-2

125  Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) DEC Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa), 8-2

133  Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Matt Schmitt (West Virginia), 6-1

133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Austin Gomez (Iowa State), 6-3

141  Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEC Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado), 8-3

141 Dominick Demas (Oklahoma) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State), 8-4

149  Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Khristian Olivas (Fresno State), 7-2

149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) DEC Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), 8-2

157  Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Luke Weber (North Dakota State), 13-8

157  Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Jacob Wright (Fresno State), 4-0

165  Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 3-2

165 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa), 3-2

174  Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 18-5

174  Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 3-1

184  Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), 5-2

184  Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State), 6-3

197  Willie Miklus (Iowa State) DEC Josh Hokit (Fresno State), 6-0

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD Jake Woodley (Oklahoma), 13-0

285  Aj Nevills (Fresno State) DEC Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), 3-2

285  Derek White (Oklahoma State) MD Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley), 10-1

 

Quarterfinal Results

125  Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) TF Mitch Brown (Utah Valley), 17-2 5:59

125  Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) DEC Alex Mackall (Iowa State), 6-0

125  Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Cole Verner (Wyoming), 4:14

125  Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) DEC Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 3-1 SV

133  Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Gary Joint (Fresno State), 7-3

133  Matt Schmitt (West Virginia) DEC Cam Sykora (North Dakota State), 9-6

133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) TF Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma), 16-1 5:54

133  Austin Gomez (Iowa State) MD Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa), 15-4

141  Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) DEC Chris De loza (Fresno State), 4-3

141  Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) M FOR Matt Findlay (Utah Valley), 0-0 0:01

141 Dominick Demas (Oklahoma) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 3-2

141  Ian Parker (Iowa State) MD Sawyer Degan (North Dakota State), 12-4

149  Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Jaden Van maanen (North Dakota State), 9-8

149 Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 4-2

149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) DEC Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma), 11-10

149  Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) DEC Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), 5-4

157  Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Colten Carlson (South Dakota State), 5-1

157  Luke Weber (North Dakota State) MD Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State), 10-1

157  Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Dewey Krueger (Wyoming), 9-5

157  Jacob Wright (Fresno State) DEC Alex Mossing (Air Force), 5-2

165 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC Logan Schumacher (Iowa State), 7-2

165  Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) F Nick Kiussis (West Virginia), 4:49

165  Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State), 9-3

165 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Joe Smith (Oklahoma State), 12-8 SV

174  Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) F Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State), 2:59

174  Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) DEC Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), 9-3

174  Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) MD Lorenzo De la riva (North Dakota State), 17-5

174 Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) DEC Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma), 14-12 SV

184  Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Kayne Maccallum (Oklahoma), 11-5

184  Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) DEC Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State), 5-2

184  Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) DEC Will Sumner (Utah Valley), 7-6

184  Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) MD Zach Carlson (South Dakota State), 11-3

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEC Cale Davidson (Wyoming), 3-0

197  Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 13-8

197  Josh Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Noah Adams (West Virginia), 9-7

197  Willie Miklus (Iowa State) TF Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado), 15-0 3:19

285  Derek White (Oklahoma State) MD Kayne Hutchinson (Air Force), 12-3

285  Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 4-1

285  Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 2-0

285  Aj Nevills (Fresno State) DEC Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 4-2

 

First Round Results

125  Mitch Brown (Utah Valley) DEC Sidney Flores (Air Force), 4-2

125  Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) TF Devin Brown (West Virginia), 18-1 4:55

125  Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Robert Garcia (Fresno State), 3:44

125  Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) F Gregory Coapstick (South Dakota State), 1:03

133  Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) F Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State), 6:01

133  Matt Schmitt (West Virginia) MD Sean Cannon (Northern Colorado), 12-0

133 Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) MD Isaiah Delgato (Utah Valley), 10-0

133  Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa) DEC John Twomey (Air Force), 10-3

141  Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) DEC Josh Alber (Northern Iowa), 5-3 SV

141  Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) TF Aric Williams (South Dakota State), 15-0 5:13

141  Sam Turner (Wyoming) F Caleb Rea (West Virginia), 2:07

141  Sawyer Degan (North Dakota State) DEC Garrett O’shea (Air Force), 6-2

149  Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) MD Alec Opsal (Air Force), 14-2

149 Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) DEC Dante Rodriguez (Northern Colorado), 9-8 TB2

149  Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) F Matthew Ontiveros (Utah Valley), 2:04

149  Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) TF Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 17-0 4:39

157  Colten Carlson (South Dakota State) F Grant Lamont (Utah Valley), 4:15

157  Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) DEC Kyler Rea (West Virginia), 5-3

157  Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Paden Moore (Northern Iowa), 11-5

157  Alex Mossing (Air Force) MD Jordan Robison (Northern Colorado), 13-3

165  Logan Schumacher (Iowa State) F Jeremy Thomas (Oklahoma), 4:21

165  Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) F Logan Peterson (South Dakota State), 2:20

165  Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Jacob Ward (Air Force), 5-3

165  Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) F Macoy Flanagan (Northern Colorado), 1:02

174 Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State) DEC Seth Bogulski (Northern Colorado), 5-2

174  Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) MD Samuel Grove (South Dakota State), 10-1

174 Lorenzo De la riva (North Dakota State) DEC Randy Meneweather (Air Force), 12-7

174 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) F James Wujeck (West Virginia), 0:45

184  Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Jake Thompson (Air Force), 7-1

184 Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) TF Tucker Nadeau (West Virginia), 16-1 3:45

184  Will Sumner (Utah Valley) DEC Dalton Robertson (Northern Colorado), 5-0

184  Zach Carlson (South Dakota State) MD Michael Otomo (North Dakota State), 10-1

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) TF Izaak Shedenhelm (Northern Iowa), 15-0 6:08

197  Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) F Martin Mueller (South Dakota State), 6:23

197  Noah Adams (West Virginia) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 3-1

197  Willie Miklus (Iowa State) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 7-3

285  Derek White (Oklahoma State) MD Jake Boyd (Oklahoma), 11-1

285  Brian Andrews (Wyoming) MD Robert Winters (Northern Colorado), 14-0

285  Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) MD Brandon Metz (North Dakota State), 11-0

285  Brandon Ngati (West Virginia) DEC Blake Wolters (South Dakota State), 6-0

  • Mueller Sports Medicine
  • LiUNA
  • Midwest Nationals
  • Cliff Keen
  • Summit Measurement
  • ASICS Wrestling
  • Resilite
  • Suplay
  • Hi-Tech Air Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • Midwest Nationals
  • USA Wrestling
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription
Skip to toolbar