PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

WIN’S Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and Individual Rankings

November 19, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) has released its second regular-season NCAA Division I college ratings, which includes the magazine’s Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual rankings and individual ratings per each of the ten college weight classes.
These weekly rankings include action through Nov. 18, 2012. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances. Instead, WIN also ranks teams in a separate Dual Team Rankings.
In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.
The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.
Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.
Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

WIN’s TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX (TPI)
Rank College Top 8 TPI
1 Penn State 7 90
2 Minnesota 7 85.5
3 Iowa 5 79
4 Oklahoma State 4 71.5
5 Illinois 5 60.5
6 Ohio State 3 55.5
7 Missouri 3 42
8 Cornell 2 41
9 Central Michigan 3 38
10 Oklahoma 3 35.5
11 Virginia Tech 3 32
12 Nebraska 3 31.5
13 Oregon State 3 28.5
14 Northwestern 2 28
15 Maryland 3 26.5
16 Pittsburgh 2 26
17 Virginia 3 25.5
18 Boise State 1 23.5
19 Northern Iowa 2 22
20 Kent State 1 21.5
21 Edinboro 2 21
22 Lehigh 2 20
23 Wyoming 1 17
24t Clarion 1 16
24t Binghamton 1 16
26 Hofstra 1 14
27 Wisconsin 1 13.5
28 Purdue 1 12
29 Chattanooga 1 9
30t Bloomsburg 1 8.5
30t Penn 1 8.5
32t Michigan 0 8
32t North Carolina 1 8
34 Michigan State 1 6.5
35 Iowa State 0 6
36t Citadel 0 5
36t North Dakota State 0 5
36t Rutgers 0 5
39 Arizona State 0 4.5
40t Old Dominion 0 4
40t Columbia 0 4
42t Harvard 0 3.5
42t Air Force 0 3.5
44t Ohio U. 0 3
44t Drexel 0 3
44t Indiana 0 3
47t Army 0 2
47t Buffalo 0 2
49t Princeton 0 1.5
49t Boston U. 0 1.5
49t American 0 1.5
49t Bucknell 0 1.5
49t Cal Poly 0 1.5
49t Utah Valley 0 1.5
55t West Virginia 0 1
55t Northern Illinois 0 1
55t Eastern Michigan 0 1
55t Rider 0 1
55t George Mason 0 1

WIN’S Team Dual Rankings
Rk School (Previous) Record
1. Penn State (1st) 2-0
2. Oklahoma State (2nd) 0-0
3. Minnesota (3rd) 3-0
4. Iowa (4th) 3-0
5. Illinois (5th) 0-0
6. Ohio State (6th) 3-0
7. Nebraska (7th) 3-1
8. Missouri (8th) 2-0
9. Cornell (9th) 1-0
10. Central Michigan (10th) 1-0
11. Oklahoma (11th) 0-0
12. Maryland (12th) 2-0
13. Kent State (13th) 0-0
14. Michigan (14th) 2-1
15. Virginia Tech (20th) 2-1
16. Lehigh (16th) 2-1
17. Pittsburgh (15th) 0-2
18. Virginia (17th) 3-1
19. Wyoming (19th) 1-0
20. Oregon State (18th) 0-1

WIN’s Nov. 19, 2012 Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1 Matt McDonough (1st) Sr. Iowa
2 Nico Megaludis (2nd) So. Penn State
3 Jesse Delgado (3rd) So. Illinois
4 Alan Waters (4th) Jr. Missouri
5 Matt Snyder (5th) Sr. Virginia
6 Nick Soto (7th) So. Chattanooga
7 David Thorn (8th) Fr. Minnesota
8 Jarrod Garnett (10th) Sr. Virginia Tech
9 Trent Sprenkle (11th) Sr. North Dakota State
10 Steve Bonano (6th) Sr. Hofstra
11 Joe Roth (12th) Jr. Central Michigan
12 Mark Rappo (13th) Sr. Penn
13. Shane Gentry (16th) Jr. Maryland
14. Garrett Frey (14th) Sr. Princeton
15. Ryak Finch (15th) So. Iowa State
16. Nahshon Garnett (NR) Fr. Cornell
17. Camden Eppert (17th) Jr. Purdue
18. Shane Young (18th) Sr. West Virginia
19. Jared Germaine (19th) Jr. Eastern Michigan
20. Vince Rodriquez (20th) So. George Mason

133 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1 Logan Stieber (1st) So. Ohio State
2 Tony Ramos (2nd) Jr. Iowa
3 Scott Sentes (3rd) Sr. Central Michigan
4 Joe Colon (4th) Jr. Northern Iowa
5 A J Schopp (5th) So. Edinboro
6 Chris Dardanes (6th) So. Minnesota
7 Cashe Quiroga (7th) Jr. Purdue
8 Shelton Mack (8th) Jr. Pittsburgh
9 Levi Mele (10th) Sr. Northwestern
10 Nathan McCormick (11th) Sr. Missouri
11. Jon Morrison (NR) So. Oklahoma State
12 Zach Zehner (12th) So. Wyoming
13 Brian Owen (13th) Sr. Boise State
14. Cody Brewer (15th) Fr. Oklahoma
15. Geoff Alexander (16th) So. Maryland
16. Daryl Thomas (NR) Sr. Illinois
17. Nick Arujau (18th) Jr. Cornell
18. Jordan Thome (19th) Sr. Army
19. Scott Festejo (20th) Jr. Old Dominion
20. Erik Galloway (NR) So. Buffalo

141 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Kendric Maple (1st) Jr. Oklahoma
2. Hunter Stieber (4th) So. Ohio State
3. B.J. Futrell (5th) Jr. Illinois
4. Tyler Graff (2nd) Sr. Wisconsin
5. Mike Mangrum (3rd) Sr. Oregon State
6. Mitchell Port (6th) So. Edinboro
7. Nick Dardanes (9th) So. Minnesota
8. Evan Henderson (10th) So. North Carolina
9. Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (15th) Fr. The Citadel
10. Luke Vaith (7th) Jr. Hofstra
11. Zach Neibert (19th) Jr. Virginia Tech
12. Steve Keith (11th) Sr. Harvard
13. Matt Nelson (12th) Jr. Virginia
14. Nathan Hoffer (13th) Jr. Arizona State
15. Joe Bonaldi (14th) So. Binghamton
16. Mike Nevinger (NR) Jr. Cornell
17. Mark Ballweg (17th) Sr. Iowa
18. Kevin Fanta (20th) Jr. Northern Illinois
19. Justin LaValle (NR) Jr. Old Dominion
20. Brandon Nelsen (NR) So. Purdue

149 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Jason Chamberlain (1st) Sr. Boise State
2. Jordan Oliver (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
3. Dylan Ness (3rd) So. Minnesota
4. Donald Vinson (4th) Sr. Binghamton
5. Justin Accordino (5th) Sr. Hofstra
6. Scott Sakaguchi (6th) Jr. Oregon State
7. Nick Lester (7th) Jr. Oklahoma
8. Andrew Alton (8th) So. Penn State
9. Cole VonOhlen (9th) Sr. Air Force
10. Derek Valenti (11th) Sr. Virginia
11. Steve Santos (14th) Sr. Columbia
12. Nick Brascetta (15th) So. Virginia Tech
13. Cam Tessari 10th) So. Ohio State
14. Eric Grajales (12th) Jr. Michigan
15. Ivan Lopouchanski (16th) Sr. Purdue
16. Josh Wilson (18th) Sr. Utah Valley
17. Drake Houdashelt (19th) So. Missouri
18. David Habat (NR) So. Edinboro
19. Dan Young (20th) Sr. Army
20. Jake Sueflohn (NR) So. Nebraska

157 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Derek St. John (1st) Jr. Iowa
2. James Fleming (4th) Sr. Clarion
3. Dylan Alton (2nd) So. Penn State
4. Jason Welch (3rd) Sr. Northwestern
5. James Green (5th) So. Nebraska
6. Jesse Dong (7th) Sr. Virginia Tech
7. Joey Napoli (NR) Jr. Lehigh
8. Frank Hickman (6th) Sr. Bloomsburg
9. Roger Pena (8th) Jr. Oregon State
10. Alex Dieringer (NR) Fr. Oklahoma State
11. Matt Lester (9th) Jr. Oklahoma
12. Josh Demas (11th) So. Ohio State
13. Scott Winston (12th) Sr. Rutgers
14. Josh Kreimer (13th) Jr. Air Force
15. David Bonin (10th) Sr. Northern Iowa
16. Corey Mock (16th) Jr. North Carolina
17. Jake O’Hara (17th) Sr. Columbia
18. Tommy Churchard (18th) Sr. Purdue
19. Craig Eifert (NR) Jr. Cornell
20. John Nicholson (NR) Jr. Old Dominion

165 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Kyle Dake (1st) Sr. Cornell
2. David Taylor (2nd) Jr. Penn State
3. Tyler Caldwell (3rd) Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Peter Yates (4th) Sr. Virginia Tech
5. Conrad Polz (5th) Jr. Illinois
6. Mike Evans (6th) So. Iowa
7. Nick Sulzer (7th) So. Virginia
8. Patrick Graham (8th) Sr. Oklahoma
9. Cody Yohn (9th) Sr. Minnesota
10. Zach Toal (10th) Jr. Missouri
11. Joe Booth (11th) Sr. Drexel
12. Steven Monk (12th) Jr. North Dakota State
13. Pierce Harger (15th) So. Northwestern
14. Tyler Koehn (14th) Sr. Nebraska
15. Corey Lear (13th) Sr. Bucknell
16. Patrick Martinez (16th) Jr. Wyoming
17. Mark Lewandowski (17th) Sr.. Buffalo
18. Tristan Warner (18th) Jr. Old Dominion
19. Tyler Wilps (19th) So. Pittsburgh
20. Taylor Massa (20th) Fr. Michigan

174 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Chris Perry (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State
2. Nick Heflin (2nd) Jr. Ohio State
3. Logan Storley (3rd) So. Minnesota
4. Josh Asper (4th) Sr. Maryland
5. Robert Kokesh (5th) So. Nebraska
6. Jordan Blanton (6th) Jr. Illinois
7. Matt Brown (7th) So. Penn State
8. Jon Fausey (8th) Jr. Virginia
9. Grant Gambrall (9th) Sr. Iowa
10. Lee Munster (13th) So. Northwestern
11. Dan Yates (16th) Jr. Michigan
12. Greg Zannetti (12th) Sr. Rutgers
13. Mike Dessino (11th) Sr. Bloomsburg
14. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (14th) Sr. Citadel
15. Dominic Kastl (15th) So. Cal Poly
16. Ryan LeBlanc (10th) Jr. Indiana
17. Jim Resnick (17th) Sr. Rider
18. Mikey England (19th) So. Iowa State
19. Steve West (20th) Sr. Columbia
20. Cody Walters (NR) Fr. Ohio U.

184 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1 Ed Ruth (1st) Jr. Penn State
2 Steve Bosak (2nd) Sr. Cornell
3 Robert Hamlin (3rd) Sr. Lehigh
4 Kevin Steinhaus (4th) Jr. Minnesota
5 Ben Bennett (5th) Sr. Central Michigan
6 Josh Ihnen (6th) Sr. Nebraska
7 Ryan Loder (7th) Jr. Northern Iowa
8 Jimmy Sheptock (8th) Jr. Maryland
9 Ethen Lofthouse (9th) Jr. Iowa
10. Mike Larson (10th) Sr. Missouri
11. Tony Dallago (11th) So. Illinois
12. Jacob Swartz (12th) Jr. Boise State
13. Casey Newburg (13th) Sr. Kent State
14. Max Thomusseit (14th) So. Pittsburgh
15. Boaz Beard (15th) Jr. Iowa State
16. Dan Rinaldi (16th) Sr. Rutgers
17. MacKain Stoll (17th) Sr. North Dakota State
18. Victor Avery (18th) So. Edinboro
19. Alex Utley (NR) So. North Carolina
20. Ty Vinson (20th) Sr. Oregon State

197 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Dustin Kilgore (1st) Sr. Kent State
2. Matt Wilps (2nd) Sr. Pittsburgh
3. Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd) Sr. Wyoming
4. Quentin Wright (4th) Sr. Penn State
5. Mario Gonzalez (5th) So. Illinois
6. Brent Haynes (6th) Sr. Missouri
7. Micah Burak (8th) Sr. Penn
8. Christian Boley (10th) Jr. Maryland
9. Scott Schiller (11th) So. Minnesota
10. Blake Rosholt (7th) Jr. Oklahoma State
11. Nathan Schiedel (13th) Sr. Binghamton
12. Taylor Meeks (14th) So. Oregon State
13. Richard Perry (15th) Jr. Bloomsburg
14. Dan Mitchell (16th) Sr. American
15. Max Huntley (17th) So. Michigan
16. James Fox (18th) So. Harvard
17. Brandon Palik (19th) Jr. Drexel
18. Brandon Atwood (20th) So. Purdue
19. Jake Meredith (NR) Sr. Arizona State
20. Kyven Gadson (NR) So. Iowa State

Heavyweight
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Anthony Nelson (1st) Jr. Minnesota
2. Alan Gelogaev (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
3. Dom Bradley (3rd) Sr. Missouri
4. Jarod Trice (4th) Sr. Central Michigan
5. Michael McMullan (5th) So. Northwestern
6. Bobby Telford (6th) So. Iowa
7. Michael McClure (8th) So. Michigan State
8. Chad Hanke (11th) Sr. Oregon State
9. Jeremy Johnson (9th) Jr. Ohio
10. Levi Cooper (10th) Sr. Arizona State
11. Zac Thomusseit (13th) Sr. Pittsburgh
12. Ben Apland (12th) Sr. Michigan
13. Adam Chalfant (14th) Jr. Indiana
14. Odie Delaney (18th) Sr. Citadel
15. Kevin Innis (15th) Jr. Boston University
16. Blayne Beale (16th) Sr. Northern Iowa
17. Pat Walker (17th) Sr. Illinois
18. Matt Gibson (19th) Sr. Iowa State
19. Connor Medbury (20th) Fr. Wisconsin
20. David Marone (NR) Sr. Virginia Tech

admin On November - 19 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*