PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

Nov. 26, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — Oklahoma State’s Jordan Oliver, a 2011 national champion and 2012 national runner-up at 133 pounds, has moved into the top spot of 149 pounds in WIN’s Nov. 26 NCAA Division I individual rankings.

Oliver, a senior from Easton, Pa., has replaced Boise State’s Jason Chamberlain, the 2011 All-American and previous top-ranked wrestler, who lost 3-2 this past weekend to Oregon State’s Scott Sakaguchi. The Beaver moved from number six to three in the current WIN rankings and trails Oliver and Binghamton’s Donald Vinson, who moved up one spot to number two.

Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine releases its NCAA Division I college ratings on a weekly basis and includes the magazine’s Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual rankings and individual ratings per each of the ten college weight classes. These weekly rankings include action through Nov. 25, 2012. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances. Instead, WIN also ranks teams in a separate Dual Team Rankings.

In this week’s TPI, the top nine schools remain the same from last week with Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Oklahoma State and Illinois continuing to hold the top five spots.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

 

WIN’S Nov. 26, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank             College                             Top 8                 TPI

1          Penn State          7          90

2          Minnesota          8          84.5

3          Iowa          5          80

4          Oklahoma State          4          75.5

5          Illinois          5          65

6          Ohio State          3          57.5

7          Missouri          4          45

8          Cornell          2          40.5

9          Central Michigan          3          38

10          Virginia Tech          3          36.5

11          Oregon State          3          36

12          Oklahoma          3          35.5

13          Nebraska          3          30.5

14          Pittsburgh          2          27

15          Northwestern          2          23

16          Edinboro          2          22

17t          Kent State          1          21.5

17t          Northern Iowa          2          21.5

19          Maryland          2          21

20          Lehigh          2          20

21          Binghamton          1          19.5

22          Virginia          2          17.5

23          Boise State          1          17

24          Clarion          1          16

25          Wyoming          1          15.5

26          Wisconsin          1          13.5

27t          North Dakota State          1          12

27t          Hofstra          1          12

29          Michigan          0          10

30          Bloomsburg          1          9

31          Penn          1          8.5

32          North Carolina          1          8

33          Michigan State          1          7.5

34          Purdue          0          7

35          Chattanooga          1          6.5

36t          Rutgers          0          5.5

36t          Old Dominion          0          5.5

38          Citadel          0          5

39          Arizona State          0          4.5

40          Columbia          0          4

41t          Iowa State          0          3.5

41t          Air Force          0          3.5

43          Harvard          0          3

44t          West Virginia          0          2.5

44t          Buffalo          0          2.5

44t          Indiana          0          2.5

47t          Army          0          2

47t          Ohio          0          2

47t          Drexel          0          2

50t          Bucknell          0          1.5

50t          Utah Valley          0          1.5

50t          American          0          1.5

50t          Cal Poly          0          1.5

50t          Eastern Michigan          0          1.5

50t          Boston University          0          1.5

56t          Northern Illinois          0          1

56t          Rider          0          1

 

 

WIN’S Nov. 26, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk             School  (Previous)                        Record

1.              Penn State  (1st)                         2-0

2.              Oklahoma State  (2nd)             1-0

3.             Minnesota  (3rd)                          6-0

4.              Iowa  (4th)                         6-0

5.              Illinois (5th)                          3-0

6.            Ohio State  (6th)                         3-0

7.             Nebraska  (7th)                         3-1

8.              Missouri  (8th)                         5-0

9.                Cornell  (9th)                         4-0

10.              Oklahoma (11th)                          2-1

11.             Central Michigan (10th)             2-2

12.              Virginia Tech (15th)              3-1

13.             Maryland (12th)             4-1

14.             Kent State (13th)             0-0

15.             Michigan (14th)             2-1

16.              Lehigh   (16th)                         2-1

17.              Pittsburgh   (17th)              0-2

18.              Virginia   (18th)                          3-2

19.             Wyoming (19th)                          1-0

20.             Oregon State  (20th)              1-1

 

WIN’s Nov. 26, 2012 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.            Name (Previous)                                  Year             School

1.            Matt McDonough (1st)                         Sr.                Iowa

2          Nico Megaludis (2nd)                  So.               Penn State

3          Jesse Delgado (3rd)                                  So.                Illinois

4          Alan Waters (4th)                                  Jr.                 Missouri

5.              Jarrod Garnett (8th)               Sr.              Virginia Tech

6.               Trent Sprenkle (9th)               Sr.             North Dakota State

7.              Nick Soto (6th)               So.               Chattanooga

8.             David Thorn (7th)                                  Fr.              Minnesota

9.             Matt Snyder (5th)                                  Sr.             Virginia

10.             Joe Roth (11th)              Jr.             Central Michigan

11.            Mark Rappo (12th)              Sr.              Penn

12.             Shane Gentry (13th)               Jr.              Maryland

13.             Nahshon Garrett  (16th)                        Fr.              Cornell

14.             Camden Eppert (17th)                      Jr.                 Purdue

15.             Shane Young (18th)                                  Sr.                West Virginia

16.             Jared Germaine (19th)                              Jr.                    Eastern Michigan

17.              Jerome Robinson (NR)              So.             Old Dominion

18.             Steve Bonano (10th)                      Sr.              Hofstra

19.             Sean Boyle (NR)               Jr.             Michigan

20.             Nikko Triggas (NR)              Sr.             Ohio State

 

133 Pounds 

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                  Year            School

1               Logan Stieber (1st)                           So.              Ohio State

2                Tony Ramos (2nd)                           Jr.             Iowa

3          Scott Sentes (3rd)                           Sr.               Central Michigan

4          Joe Colon (4th)                          Jr.                Northern Iowa

5          A J Schopp (5th)                           So.              Edinboro

6          Chris Dardanes (6th)                            So.              Minnesota

7.             Shelton Mack (8th)                           Jr.                     Pittsburgh

8.             Nathan McCormick (10th)              Sr.             Missouri

9.             Jon Morrison (11th)              So.              Oklahoma State

10.             Zach Zehner (12th)              So.              Wyoming

11.             Daryl Thomas (16th)                        Sr.               Illinois

12.             Geoff Alexander (15th)                          So.                    Maryland

13.             Brian Owen (13th)                                  Sr.                 Boise State

14.            Cashe Quiroga (7th)             Jr.             Purdue

15.             Nick Arujau (17th)                         Jr.                Cornell

16.             Cody Brewer (14th)                          Fr.                      Oklahoma

17.             Scott Festejo (19th)                        Jr.               Old Dominion

18.             Levi Mele (NR)              Sr.             Northwestern

19.              Erik Galloway (20th)               So.               Buffalo

20.             Colin Johnston (NR)              Jr.             West Virginia

 

141 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                           Year              School

1.                Kendric Maple (1st)                           Jr.                Oklahoma

2.               Hunter Stieber (2nd)                           So.             Ohio State

3.              B.J. Futrell (3rd)                         Jr.                Illinois

4.            Tyler Graff (4th)                          Sr.               Wisconsin

5.              Mike Mangrum (5th)                         Sr.                Oregon State

6.              Mitchell Port (6th)                         So.               Edinboro

7.              Nick Dardanes (7th)                         So.              Minnesota

8.               Evan Henderson (8th)                         So.               North Carolina

9.              Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (9th)            Fr.              The Citadel

10.              Luke Vaith (10th)                         Jr.               Hofstra

11.              Zach Neibert (11th)                                  Jr.               Virginia Tech

12.             Steve Keith (12th)                        Sr.            Harvard

13.              Matt Nelson (13th)                       Jr.                Virginia

14.             Nathan Hoffer (14th)                        Jr.                Arizona State

15.             Joe Bonaldi (15th)                                  So.             Binghamton

16.              Mike Nevinger (16th)                        Jr.                        Cornell

17.             Mark Ballweg (17th)                      Sr.              Iowa

18.              Kevin Fanta (18th)                                  Jr.               Northern Illinois

19.             Justin LaValle (19th)                        Jr.                        Old Dominion

20.             Steve Dutton (NR)              Jr.              Michigan

 

149 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                          Year               School

1.               Jordan Oliver (2nd)              Sr.              Oklahoma State

2.              Donald Vinson (4th)               Sr.              Binghamton

3.             Scott Sakaguchi (6th)               Jr.              Oregon State

4.             Jason Chamberlain (1st)              Sr.             Boise State

5.            Dylan Ness (3rd)            So.            Minnesota

6.               Justin Accordino (5th)                            Sr.                Hofstra

7.              Nick Lester (7th)              Jr.              Oklahoma

8.             Andrew Alton (8th)              So.              Penn State

9.              Cole VonOhlen (9th)                           Sr.               Air Force

10.             Steve Santos (11th)                            Sr.               Columbia

11.             Nick Brascetta (12th)                            So.                    Virginia Tech

12.             Derek Valenti (10th)                           Sr.                  Virginia

13.            Cam Tessari 13th)                            So.                 Ohio State

14.             Eric Grajales (14th)               Jr.               Michigan

15.             Ivan Lopouchanski (15th)             Sr.                  Purdue

16.             Josh Wilson (16th)                          Sr.                    Utah Valley

17              Drake Houdashelt  (17th)              Sr.              Missouri

18.             David Habat (18th)              So.              Edinboro

19.            Daniel Young (19th)            So.            Army

20.             Jake Sueflohnn (20th)               So.             Nebraska

 

157 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                           Year             School

1.              Derek St. John (1st)                         Jr.                  Iowa

2.               James Fleming (2nd)                          Sr.                 Clarion

3.                Dylan Alton (3rd)                          So.                      Penn State

4.                Jason Welch (4th)                          Sr.               Northwestern

5.         James Green (5th)                          So.                      Nebraska

6.         Jesse Dong (6th)                            Sr.                      Virginia Tech

7.              Joey Napoli (7th)                        Jr.                Lehigh

8.             Frank Hickman (8th)              Sr.             Bloomsburg

9.               Alex Dieringer (10th)               Fr.             Oklahoma State

10.             Matt Lester (11th)               Jr.               Oklahoma

11.              Josh Demas (12th)               So.             Ohio State

12.             Scott Winston (13th)               Sr.              Rutgers

13.             Josh Kreimer (14th)               Jr.             Air Forice

14.              David Bonin (15th)                                  Sr.                   Northern Iowa

15.             Roger Pena (9th)              Jr.              Oregon State

16.               Corey Mock (16th)                          Jr.               North Carolina

17.               Jake O’Hara (17th)                         Sr.                 Columbia

18.             Tommy Churchard (18th)                        Sr.              Purdue

19.              George Ivanov  (NR)              Sr.              Boise State

20.             John Nicholson (20th)                        Jr.                  Old Dominion

 

165 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                   Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake (1st)                                  Sr.              Cornell

2.              David Taylor (2nd)                                  Jr.                Penn State

3.              Tyler Caldwell (3rd)                   Jr.                Oklahoma State

4.              Peter Yates (4th)                                  Sr.                Virginia Tech

5.         Conrad Polz (5th)                                  Jr.               Illinois

6.              Mike Evans (6th)                                  So.                      Iowa

7.              Nick Sulzer (7th)                                  So.                      Virginia

8.               Patrick Graham (8th)                      Sr.             Oklahoma

9.              Steve Monk (12th)               Jr.             North Dakota State

10.              Joe Booth (11th)              Sr.               Drexel

11.              Cody Yohn (9th)              Sr.               Minnesota

12.              Pierce Harger (13th)              So.             Northwestern

13.            Tyler Koehn (14th)             Sr.             Nebraska

14.             Corey Lear (15th)              Sr.              Bucknell

15.             Mark Lewandowski (17th)              Sr.              Buffalo

16.              Tristan Warner (18th)               Jr.               Old Dominion

17.              Tyler Wilps (19th)              So.             Pittsburgh

18.               Taylor Massa (20th)               Fr.               Michigan

19.               David Cheza (NR)               Sr.              Michigan State

20.              John Greisheimer  (NR)               Jr.              Edinboro

 

174 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                   Year                School

1.              Chris Perry (1st)                                 Jr.                    Oklahoma State

2.              Nick Heflin (2nd)                                 Jr.                  Ohio State

3.            Logan Storley (3rd)                                 So.               Minnesota

4.               Jordan Blanton (6th)               Jr.              Illinois

5.              Josh Asper  (4th)               Sr.              Maryland

6.              Robert Kokesh (5th)                So.              Nebraska

7.              Matt Brown (7th)                                  So.              Penn State

8.             Jon Fausey (8th)                                  Jr.                 Virginia

9.              Grant Gambrall (9th)                           Sr.                Iowa

10.                Lee Munster (10th)                                  So.                      Northwestern

11.             Dan Yates (11th)                                  Jr.              Michigan

12.              Greg Zannetti (12th)                                  Sr.            Rutgers

13.               Mike Dessino (13th)                                  Sr.               Bloomsburg

14.              Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (14th)              Sr.               Citadel

15.               Todd Porter (NR)               Sr.               Missouri

16.            Dominic Kastl (15th)             So.             Cal Poly

17.               Ryan LeBlanc (16th)                         Jr.               Indiana

18.             Jim Resnick (17th)                            Sr.               Rider

19.              Coleman Gracey  (NR)                So.              Army

20.            Steve West (19th)                                  Sr.                Columbia

 

184 Pounds                              

Rk.              Name (Previous)                                   Year               School

1                 Ed Ruth (1st)                                  Jr.                  Penn State

2          Steve Bosak (2nd)                                  Sr.                 Cornell

3          Robert Hamlin (3rd)                                  Sr.                 Lehigh

4          Kevin Steinhaus (4th)                    Jr.                  Minnesota

5          Ben Bennett (5th)                                  Sr.                  Central Michigan

6          Josh Ihnen (6th)                                  Sr.                Nebraska

7          Ryan Loder (7th)                                  Jr.                  Northern Iowa

8          Jimmy Sheptock (8th)                             Jr.                 Maryland

9          Ethen Lofthouse (9th)                        Jr.                  Iowa

10.             Mike Larson (10th)                       Sr.                 Missouri

11.            Tony Dallago (11th)                  So.               Illinois

12.              Jacob Swartz (12th)                  Jr.                 Boise State

13.              Casey Newburg (13th)               Sr.                  Kent State

14.              Max Thomusseit (14th)               So.               Pittsburgh

15.              Boaz Beard (15th)                        Jr.                Iowa State

16.                Dan Rinaldi (16th)                     Sr.               Rutgers

17.              MacKain Stoll (17th)                 Sr.               North Dakota State

18.            Victor Avery (18th)             So.             Edinboro

19.              Chris Chionuma  (NR)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

20.              Alex Utley (19th)                        So.                North Carolina

 

197 Pounds                                                  

Rk.            Name (Previous)                                   Year            School

1.              Dustin Kilgore (1st)                            Sr.               Kent State

2.              Matt Wilps (2nd)                                  Sr.               Pittsburgh

3.               Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd)                        Sr.               Wyoming

4.              Quentin Wright (4th)                        Sr.                Penn State

5.             Mario Gonzalez (5th)                       So.             Illinois

6.              Brent Haynes (6th)                                  Sr.                      Missouri

7.               Micah Burak (7th)                                  Sr.               Penn

8.                Scott Schiller  (9th)               So.             Minnesota

9.             Blake Rosholt (10th)              Jr.              Oklahoma State

10.              Nathan Schiedel  (11th)                Sr.              Binghamton

11.             Taylor Meeks (12th)              So.              Oregon State

12.             Richard Perry (13th)               Jr.              Bloomsburg

13.              Dan Mitchell (14th)              Sr.              American

14.              Christian Boley (8th)                             Jr.               Maryland

15.             Max Huntley (15th)                      So.             Michigan

16.              Brandon Atwood (18th)              So.             Purdue

17.             Jake Meredith (19th)              Sr.              Arizona State

18.               James Fox (16th)                                  So.                    Harvard

19.             Kyven Gadson (20th)               So.              Iowa State

20.             Cody Magrum (NR)              Sr.              Ohio State

 

Heavyweight

Rk.            Name (Previous)                           Year              School

1.            Anthony Nelson (1st)                            Jr.                   Minnesota

2.              Alan Gelogaev (2nd)                          Sr.                Oklahoma State

3.              Dom Bradley (3rd)                            Sr.               Missouri

4.                Jarod Trice (4th)                            Sr.                Central Michigan

5.              Bobby Telford (6th)                            So.                   Iowa

6.              Chad Hanke  (8th)                          Sr.                Oregon State

7.               Michael McClure (7th)                          So.                  Michigan State

8.                Michael McMullan (5th)                         So.                   Northwestern

9.               Jeremy Johnson (9th)                            Jr.                  Ohio

10.               Levi Cooper (10th)                            Sr.                  Arizona State

11.              Zac Thomusseit (11th)                           Sr.                 Pittsburgh

12.              Ben Apland (12th)                              Sr.                 Michigan

13.              Adam Chalfant (13th)                          Jr.                  Indiana

14.              Odie Delaney (14th)                           Sr.                   Citadel

15.             Kevin Innis (15th)               Jr.                      Boston University

16.             Pat Walker (17th)                            Sr.              Illinois

17.             Blayne Beale (16th)                            Sr.                Northern Iowa

18.               Matt Gibson (18th)                           Sr.                Iowa State

19.               Connor Medbury (19th)                         Fr.                Wisconsin

20.               David Marone (20th)                        Sr.                 Virginia Tech

 

admin On November - 26 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*