fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60

Pac 12 champ Arizona State features five in WIN’s Feb. 27 Rankings

By
Updated: February 27, 2017

NEWTON, Iowa — Arizona State opened up the 2017 NCAA postseason with its first Pac-12 championship in 11 years on Sunday night and the Sun Devils now feature five ranked wrestlers in WIN’s Feb. 27 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Among ASU’s five conference champs are three individuals who are rated in the top 8 of their weight classes — Anthony Valencia (6th at 165), Zahid Valencia (1st at 174), and Tanner Hall (8th at heavyweight) — and have the Sun Devils ranked No. 11 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index.

With the seven remaining NCAA qualifying tournaments set to take place this weekend, defending NCAA champion Penn State remains No. 1 with 115.5 TPI points, followed by Oklahoma State (90), Ohio State (84) and Iowa (75.5).

WIN’s TPI point totals are based on projections of how individuals could place at this year’s NCAAs, which will take place March 16-18 in St. Louis: 1st – 20 (16 All-American points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The following are the dates and locations of the final seven tournaments that will eventually qualify 330 wrestlers to compete in the 2017 NCAA Division I Championships.

 

March 3-4 Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association Lewisburg, Pa.
March 4 Atlantic Coast Conference Raleigh, N.C.
  Eastern Wrestling League Bloomsburg, Pa.
  Southern Conference Charleston, S.C.
March 4-5 Big Ten Conference Bloomington, Ind.
  Big 12 Conference Tulsa, Okla.
  Mid-American Conference Cedar Falls, Iowa

 

WIN’s Feb. 27, 2017 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

                                   Total     Top 8         TPI
Rk. College                   Ranked   Ranked   Points
1 Penn State 9 8 115.5
2 Oklahoma State 10 8 90
3 Ohio State 8 6 84
4 Iowa 8 5 75.5
5 Virginia Tech 7 5 65.5
6 Nebraska 7 5 62.5
7 Missouri 6 4 53.5
8 Cornell 3 3 45
9 Illinois 7 2 41.5
10 Lehigh 8 3 40
11 Arizona State 5 3 37.5
12 Minnesota 7 3 34
13 Wisconsin 3 2 31
14 Michigan 5 2 27
15 South Dakota State 5 2 22
16 NC State 6 1 21
17 Stanford 4 1 20
18 North Dakota State 2 2 18
19 Princeton 5 1 17.5
20 Northern Iowa 7 1 17
21 Virginia 2 2 14.5
22 Rutgers 4 1 14
23 Edinboro 6 1 13
24 Rider 2 1 12
25t Duke 2 1 11
25t West Virginia 2 1 11
27 Wyoming 4 1 10
28t Indiana 1 1 9
28t Pitt 3 1 9
30t North Carolina 2 1 8.5
30t Oklahoma 6 0 8.5
30t Old Dominion 2 1 8.5
33 Central Michigan 5 0 7.5
34 Penn 2 1 6.5
35 Bucknell 3 0 4.5
36t Northern Illinois 3 0 4
36t Oregon State 3 0 4
38t Chattanooga 2 0 3.5
38t Drexel 2 0 3.5
40t Army 2 0 3
40t Buffalo 2 0 3
40t Iowa State 2 0 3
40t Navy 2 0 3
44t American U. 1 0 2
44t Appalachian State 1 0 2
44t Campbell U. 2 0 2
44t Ohio U. 2 0 2
48t Binghamton 1  0 1.5
48t SIUE 1 0 1.5
50t CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1
50t Clarion 1 0 1
50t Gardner-Webb 1 0 1
50t Lock Haven 1 0 1
50t Maryland 1 0 1.5
50t Northwestern 1 0 1

 

WIN’s Feb. 27, 2017 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 Pounds    

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Thomas Gilman (1st) Sr. Iowa
2 Nick Suriano (2nd) Fr. Penn State
3 Joey Dance (3rd) Sr. Virginia Tech
4 Josh Rodriguez (4th) Sr. North Dakota State
5 Tim Lambert (5th) Sr. Nebraska
6 Darian Cruz (6th) Jr. Lehigh
7 Ethan Lizak (7th) So. Minnesota
8 Jack Mueller (8th) Fr. Virginia
9 Sean Russell (9th) So. Edinboro
10 Josh Terao (10th) Jr. American U.
11 Nick Piccininni (11th) RFr. Oklahoma State
12 Dylan Peters (12th) Sr. Northern Iowa
13 Sean Fausz (13th) So. NC State
14 Drew Templeman (14th) So. Wyoming
15 Alfredo Rodriguez (15th) Sr. SIUE
16 Conor Youtsey (16th) Sr. Michigan
17 Shakur Laney (17th) So. Ohio U.
18 Kyle Akins (18th) So. Buffalo
19 Jose Rodriguez (19th) RFr. Ohio State
20 Nathan Kraisser (20th) Sr. Campbell U.

 

133 Pounds                                                 

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Nathan Tomasello (1st) Jr. Ohio State
2 Eric Montoya (2nd) Sr. Nebraska
3 Zane Richards (3rd) Sr. Illinois
4 Seth Gross (4th) So. South Dakota State
5 Kaid Brock (5th) So. Oklahoma State
6 Cory Clark (6th) Sr. Iowa
7 Steven Micic (7th) Fr. Michigan
8 Dom Forys (8th) Jr. Pitt
9 Scott Parker (9th) So. Lehigh
10 Kevin Devoy (10th) Sr. Drexel
11 Bryan Lantry (11th) So. Buffalo
12 Josh Alber (12th) Jr. Northern Iowa
13 Earl Hall (13th) Sr. Iowa State
14 John Erneste (14th) So. Missouri
15 Joey Palmer (15th) Sr. Oregon State
16 Connor Schram (16th) Jr. Stanford
17 Mitch McKee (17th) Fr. Minnesota
18 Korbin Myers (18th) RFr. Edinboro
19 Jamal Morris (19th) So. NC State
20 Cameron Kelly (20th) So. Ohio U.

 

141 Pounds           

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Dean Heil (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State
2 Joey McKenna (2nd) So. Stanford
3 Kevin Jack (3rd) Jr. NC State
4 Matt Kolodzik (4th) Fr. Princeton
5 Anthony Ashnault (5th) Jr. Rutgers
6 George DiCamillo (6th) Sr. Virginia
7 Joseph Ward (7th) Sr. North Carolina
8 Bryce Meredith (8th) Jr. Wyoming
9 Jayden Eierman (9th) RFr. Missouri
10 Tyler Smith (10th) Jr. Bucknell
11 Randy Cruz (11th) Sr. Lehigh
12 Jimmy Gulibon (12th) Sr. Penn State
13 Tommy Thorn (13th) So. Minnesota
14 Luke Pletcher (14th) Fr. Ohio State
15 Topher Carton (15th) Sr. Iowa
16 Jared Prince (16th) Fr. Navy
17 Colton McCrystal (17th) Jr. Nebraska
18 Logan Everett (18th) Sr. Army
19 Brock Zacherl (19th) So. Clarion
20 Michael Longo (20th) Jr. Oklahoma

 

149 Pounds                                                 

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Zain Retherford (1st) Jr. Penn State
2 Anthony Collica (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
3 Lavion Mayes (3rd) Sr. Missouri
4 Brandon Sorensen (4th) Jr. Iowa
5 Micah Jordan (5th) So. Ohio State
6 Solomon Chishko (6th) So. Virginia Tech
7 Max Thomsen (7th) RFr. Northern Iowa
8 Patricio Lugo (8th) So. Edinboro
9 Sam Speno (9th) Sr. NC State
10 Justin Oliver (10th) So. Central Michigan
11 Laike Gardner (11th) Sr. Lehigh
12 Davion Jeffries (12th) So. Oklahoma
13 Steve Bleise (13th) So. Northern Illinois
14 Matt Cimato (14th) Sr. Drexel
15 Alfred Bannister (16th) So. Maryland
16 Alex Kocer (17th) Sr. South Dakota State
17 Ken Theobold (18th) Sr. Rutgers
18 Jordan Laster (19th) Sr. Princeton
19 Eric Barone (20th) Fr. Illinois
20 Josh Maruca (NR) RFr. Arizona State

 

157 Pounds             

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Jason Nolf (1st) So. Penn State
2 Michael Kemerer (2nd) RFr. Iowa
3 Tyler Berger (3rd) So. Nebraska
4 Jordan Kutler (4th) RFr. Lehigh
5 Joey Lavallee (5th) Jr. Missouri
6 Dylan Palacio (6th) Sr. Cornell
7 Joe Smith (7th) So. Oklahoma State
8 Clay Ream (8th) Jr. North Dakota State
9 Josh Shields (9th) RFr. Arizona State
10 Russell Parsons (10th) Sr. Army
11 Clark Glass (11th) Sr. Oklahoma
12 Colin Heffernan (12th) Jr. Central Michigan
13 Sal Mastriani (13th) Sr. Virginia Tech
14 Kyle Langenderfer (14th) Jr. Illinois
15 Brian Murphy (15th) Sr. Michigan
16 Archie Colgan (16th) Jr. Wyoming
17 Victor Lopez (17th) Sr. Bucknell
18 Jake Short (18th) Jr. Minnesota
19 Thomas Bullard (19th) Fr. NC State
20 John Van Brill (20th) So. Rutgers

 

165 Pounds

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Isaiah Martinez (1st) Jr. Illinois
2 Logan Massa (2nd) Fr. Michigan
3 Isaac Jordan (3rd) Sr. Wisconsin
4 Vincenzo Joseph (4th) RFr. Penn State
5 Chad Walsh (5th) Jr. Rider
6 Anthony Valencia (6th) RFr. Arizona State
7 Daniel Lewis (7th) So. Missouri
8 Chandler Rogers (8th) So. Oklahoma State
9 Bryce Steiert (9th) So. Northern Iowa
10 Mitch Minotti (10th) Sr. Lehigh
11 Dylan Cottrell (11th) Sr. West Virginia
12 Austin Matthews (12th) Jr. Edinboro
13 Nick Wanzek (13th) Jr. Minnesota
14 TeShan Campbell (14th) So. Pitt
15 Branson Ashworth (15th) So. Wyoming
16 Yoanse Mejias (16th) Jr. Oklahoma
17 Lorenzo De La Riva (17th) RFr. CSU Bakersfield
18 Joey Gunther (18th) RFr. Iowa
19 Luke Zilverberg (19th) Jr. South Dakota State
20 Keaton Subjeck (20th) Jr. Stanford

 

174 Pounds                                                 

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Zahid Valencia (1st) RFr. Arizona State
2 Brian Realbuto (2nd) Sr. Cornell
3 Bo Jordan (3rd) Jr. Ohio State
4 Zach Epperly (4th) Jr. Virginia Tech
5 Mark Hall (5th) Fr. Penn State
6 Ryan Preisch (6th) So. Lehigh
7 Kyle Crutchmer (7th) Sr. Oklahoma State
8 Casey Kent (8th) Sr. Penn
9 Taylor Lujan (9th) RFr. Northern Iowa
10 Ethan Ramos (10th) Jr. North Carolina
11 Alex Meyer (11th) Sr. Iowa
12 Zac Brunson (12th) Sr. Illinois
13 Myles Amine (13th) RFr. Michigan
14 Lelund Weatherspoon (14th) Sr. Iowa State
15 Jadaen Bernstein (15th) Jr. Navy
16 David Kocer (16th) Jr. South Dakota State
17 C.J. Brucki (17th) Jr. Central Michigan
18 Jonathan Schleifer (18th) Jr. Princeton
19 Connor Bass (19th) Sr. Duke
20 Trace Engelkes (20th) Sr. Northern Illinois

 

184 Pounds                                                 

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Gabe Dean (1st) Sr. Cornell
2 Bo Nickal (2nd) So. Penn State
3 Sammy Brooks (3rd) Sr. Iowa
4 Nolan Boyd (4th) Sr. Oklahoma State
5 Timothy Dudley (5th) Sr. Nebraska
6 Nathan Jackson (6th) Sr. Indiana
7 Jack Dechow (7th) Sr. Old Dominion
8 Myles Martin (8th) So. Ohio State
9 Mike Macchiavello (9th) Jr. NC State
10 Zach Zavatsky (10th) So. Virginia Tech
11 Emery Parker (11th) So. Illinois
12 Nicholas Gravina (12th) Jr. Rutgers
13 Drew Foster (13th) So. Northern Iowa
14 Dakota Geer (14th) Fr. Edinboro
15 Bryce Carr (15th) Jr. Chattanooga
16 Steven Schneider (16th) Jr. Binghamton
17 Jordan Ellingwood (17th) Jr. Central Michigan
18 Ville Heino (18th) Jr. Campbell
19 Mitch Sliga (19th) Jr. Northwestern
20 Hunter Gamble (20th) Jr. Gardner-Webb

 

197 Pounds           

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 J’den Cox (1st) Sr. Missouri
2 Brett Pfarr (2nd) Sr. Minnesota
3 Jared Haught (3rd) Jr. Virginia Tech
4 Kollin Moore (4th) RFr. Ohio State
5 Aaron Studebaker (5th) Sr. Nebraska
6 Jake Smith (6th) Jr. West Virginia
7 Matt McCutcheon (7th) Jr. Penn State
8 Nate Rotert (8th) Jr. South Dakota State
9 Preston Weigel (9th) So. Oklahoma State
10 Ryan Wolfe (10th) Sr. Rider
11 Brett Harner (11th) Sr. Princeton
12 Kevin Beazley (12th) Jr. Old Dominion
13 Ricky Robertson (13th) Jr. Wisconsin
14 Austin Severn (14th) Sr. Central Michigan
15 Shawn Scott (15th) Sr. Northern Illinois
16 Tom Sleigh (16th) Jr. Bucknell
17 Frank Mattiace (17th) So. Penn
18 Corey Griego (18th) So. Oregon State
19 Brad Johnson (19th) Sr. Oklahoma
20 Jacob Holschlag (20th) RFr. Northern Iowa

 

Heavyweight

Rk Name Prev. Yr. School
1 Kyle Snyder (1st) Jr. Ohio State
2 Connor Medbery (2nd) Sr. Wisconsin
3 Ty Walz (3rd) Sr. Virginia Tech
4 Nick Nevills (4th) So. Penn State
5 Jake Kasper (5th) Jr. Duke
6 Austin Schafer (6th) Sr. Oklahoma State
7 Michael Kroells (7th) Sr. Minnesota
8 Tanner Hall (8th) So. Arizona State
9 Denzel Dejournette (9th) Sr. Appalachian State
10 Collin Jensen (10th) Sr. Nebraska
11 Ryan Solomon (12th) Jr. Pitt
12 Jared Johnson (13th) Sr. Chattanooga
13 Brooks Black (14th) Jr. Illinois
14 Doug Vollaro (15th) Sr. Lehigh
15 Cody Crawford (19th) Jr. Oregon State
16 Nathan Butler (11th) Jr. Stanford
17 Ross Larson (17th) Sr. Oklahoma
18 Thomas Haines (16th) So. Lock Haven
19 Billy Miller (18th) So. Edinboro
20 Ray O’Donnell (20th) Sr. Princeton

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar