fbpx
Suplay 4_468x60

WIN’s Feb. 21, 2012 TPI, Dual and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: February 21, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s current Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Feb. 13, 2012. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every week through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

Also, if a wrestler has not competed for several weeks, he will be removed from WIN’s rankings until he competes again and is successful.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’s Feb. 21, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank          College          Top 8          TPI

1          Penn State          6          92.5

2          Iowa          6          70

3          Minnesota          6          65.5

4          Cornell          4          59

5          Oklahoma State          3          57

6          Lehigh          3          41.5

7          Wyoming          2          39

8          Nebraska          5          38

9          Michigan          3          37

10          American          2          36.5

11t          Ohio State          2          32

11t          Missouri          2          32

13          Edinboro          3          30.5

14          Kent State          2          29.5

15          Cal Poly          2          28.5

16t          Oklahoma          2          28

16t          Illinois          2          28

18          Oregon State          2          27

19          Iowa State          2          25.5

20          Clarion          2          22.5

21          Maryland          1          21.5

22          Northwestern          1          21

23          Stanford          1          20

24t          Northern Iowa          2          16

24t          Central Michigan          1          16

26          Penn          1          15.5

27t          Pittsburgh          1          14

27t          Indiana          1          14

29          Air Force           1          13.5

30t          Virginia Tech          1          13

30t          Binghamton          1          13

32          Rutgers          1          11

33          Ohio          1          10

34          Virginia           0          9

35          Michigan State          1          8

36          Northern Illinois          1          7.5

37t          NC State          1          6.5

37t          Northern  Colorado          1          6.5

37t          North Dakota State          1          6.5

37t          Hofstra           0          6.5

41          Boise State           0          5.5

42t          Purdue           0          5

42t          Harvard           0          5

44          Appalachian State           0          3.5

45t          Navy           0          2

45t          Princeton           0          2

45t          Bloomsburg           0          2

45t          Arizona State           0          2

45t          Rider           0          2

45t          Drexel           0          2

51t          Wisconsin           0          1.5

51t          The Citadel          0           1.5

51t          Boston U.           0          1.5

54t          Utah Valley           0          1

54t          Old Dominion           0          1

54t          Chattanooga           0          1

54t          Eastern Michigan           0          1

54t          West Virginia           0          1

 

WIN’s Feb. 21, 2012 Individual Rankings

 

125 Pounds

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Matt McDonough          (1st)          Jr.          Iowa

2          Zach Sanders          (2nd)          Sr.          Minnesota

3          Alan Waters          (3rd)          So.          Missouri

4          Nic Bedelyon          (4th)          Sr.          Kent State

5          Jesse Delgado          (5th)          Fr.          Illinois

6          Frank Perrelli          (6th)          Sr.          Cornell

7          Jarrod Patterson          (7th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

8          Ryan Mango          (8th)          Jr.          Stanford

9          Nico Megaludis          (9th)          Fr.          Penn State

10          Levi Mele          (10th)          Jr.          Northwestern

11          Steve Bonanno          (11th)          Jr.          Hofstra

12          Anthony Zanetta          (12th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

13          Ryak Finch          (13th)          Fr.          Iowa State

14          Matt Snyder          (14th)          Jr.          Virginia

15          Jon Morrison          (15th)          So.          Oklahoma State

16          Joe Roth          (16th)          So.          Central Michigan

17          Michael Martinez          (18th)          Sr.          Wyoming

18          Trent Sprenkle          (17th)          Jr.          North Dakota State

19          Johnni DiJulius          (19th)          Fr.           Ohio State

20          Nick Smith          (NR)          So.          Northern Illinois

 

133 Pounds 

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Jordan Oliver          (1st)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

2          Logan Stieber          (2nd)          Fr.          Ohio State

3          Tony Ramos          (3rd)          So.          Iowa

4          B.J. Futrell          (4th)          Jr.          Illinois

5          Devin Carter          (5th)          So.          Virginia Tech

6          Joe Colon          (8th)          Jr.           Northern Iowa

7          Chris Dardanes          (7th)          Fr          Minnesota

8          A.J. Schopp          (6th)          Fr.          Edinboro

9          Cashe Quiroga          (9th)          So.          Purdue

10          Zac Stevens          (10th)          Sr.          Michigan

11          Nathan McCormick          (11th)          Jr.          Missouri

12          Jordan Keller          (12th)          Sr.          Oklahoma

13          Zach Zehner          (13th)          Fr.          Wyoming

14          Brian Owen          (14th)          Jr.          Boise State

15          Mason Beckman          (15th)          Fr.          Lehigh

16          Ridge Kiley          (16th)          Jr.          Nebraska

17          Steven Keith          (18th)          Jr.          Harvard

18          Aaron Kalil          (19th)          Sr.          Navy

19          Matt Nelson           (20th)          Sr.          Virginia

20          Nick Soto          (NR)          Fr.          Chattanooga

 

141 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kellen Russell          (1st)          Sr.          Michigan

2          Boris Novachkov          (2nd)          Sr.          Cal Poly

3          Kendric Maple          (3rd)          So.          Oklahoma

4          Montell Marion          (4th)          Sr.          Iowa

5          Mike Mangrum           (5th)          So.          Oregon State

6          Hunter Stieber          (6th)          Fr.          Ohio State

7          Darrius Little          (7th)          Sr.          North Carolina St

8          Jake Sueflohn          (8th)          Fr.          Nebraska

9          Nick Nelson          (9th)          Sr.          Virginia

10          Zack Kemmerer          (10th)          Sr.          Penn

11          Matt Mariacher          (11th)          Sr.          American

12          Nick Dardanes          (13th)          So.          Minnesota

13          Josh Kindig          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma State

14          Steve Dutton          (15th)          So.          Lehigh

15          Mitchell Port          (12th)          Fr.          Edinboro

16          Tyler Small          (16th)          Fr.          Kent State

17          Adam Krop          (17th)          So.          Princeton

18          Luke Goettl          (18th)          Fr.          Iowa State

19          Luke Vaith          (19th)          Sr.          Hofstra

20          Zach Neibert          (20th)          So.          Virginia Tech

 

149 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Frank Molinaro          (1st)          Jr.          Penn State

2          Jamal Parks          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Cole Van Ohlen          (3rd)          Jr.          Air Force

4          Ian Miller          (4th)          Fr.          Kent State

5          Donnie Vinson          (6th)          Jr.          Binghamton

6          Mario Mason          (7th)          Jr.          Rutgers

7          David Habat          (5th)          Fr.           Edinboro

8          Eric Grajales          (8th)          So.          Michigan

9          Corey Jantzen          (9th)          Sr.          Harvard

10          Dylan Ness          (10th)          Fr.          Minnesota

11          Scott Sakaguchi          (11th)          So.          Oregon State

12          Tyler Nauman          (14th)          Sr.          Pittsburgh

13          Kyle Bradley          (12th)          So.          Missouri

14          Nick Lester          (13th)          So.          Oklahoma

15          Ivan Lopouchanski          (15th)          So.          Purdue

16          Taylor Walsh          (16th)          Fr.          Indiana

17          Eric Terrazas          (17th)          Sr.          Illinois

18          Cam Tessari          (18th)          Fr.          Ohio State

19          Gus Sako          (19th)          So.          Virginia

20.          Josh Wilson          (20th)          Jr.          Utah Valley

 

157 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kyle Dake          (1st)          Jr.          Cornell

2          Jason Welch          (2nd)          Jr.          Northwestern

3          Ganbayar Sanjaa          (3rd)          Sr.          American

4          James Fleming          (4th)          So.          Clarion

5          Dylan Alton          (5th)          Fr.          Penn State

6          James Green          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

7          Anthony Jones          (7th)          Sr.          Michigan State

8          Steven Monk          (8th)          So.          North Dakota State

9          Walter Peppelman          (9th)          Jr.          Harvard

10          Drake Houdashelt          (10th)          Fr.          Missouri

11          Derek St. John          (11th)          So.          Iowa

12          Frank Hickman          (12th)          Jr.          Bloomsburg

13          Justin Lister           (13th)          Jr.          Binghamton

14          Matt Lester          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma

15          David Bonin          (18th)          Jr.          Northern Iowa

16          Albert White          (15th)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

17          George Ivanov          (16th)          So.          Boise State

18          Dan Kolodzik          (17th)          Sr.           Princeton

19          R.J. Pena          (19th)          So.          Oregon State

20          Josh Demas          (20th)          Fr.          Ohio State

 

165 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          David Taylor          (1st)          So.          Penn State

2          Josh Asper          (2nd)          Jr.          Maryland

3          Shane Onufer          (3rd)          Sr.          Wyoming

4          Andrew Sorenson          (4th)          Sr.          Iowa State

5          Bekzud Abdurakmanov          (5th)          Sr.          Clarion

6          Robert Kokesh          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

7          Gabe Burak          (7th)          Sr.          Northern Colorado

8          Mike Evans          (9th)          Fr.          Iowa

9          Conrad Polz          (8th)          So.          Illinois

10          Paul Gillespie          (10th)          Sr.          Hofstra

11          Peter Yates          (11th)          Jr.          Virginia Tech

12          Cody Yohn          (15th)          Jr.          Minnesota

13          Pat “Bubby” Graham          (12th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

14          Ben Jordan          (13th)          Sr.          Wisconsin

15          Kyle Blevins          (14th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

16          Nick Sulzer          (16th)          Fr.          Virginia

17          Joe Booth          (17th)          Jr.          Drexel

18          Scott Winston          (18th)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          Dallas Bailey          (19th)          So.          Oklahoma State

20          Joe Phillips          (20th)          So.          Eastern Michigan

 

174 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Nick Amuchastegui          (1st)          Sr.          Stanford

2          Ed Ruth          (2nd)          So.          Penn State

3          Chris Perry          (3rd)          So.          Oklahoma State

4          Ryan DesRoches          (5th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

5          Ethen Lofthouse          (8th)          So.          Iowa

6          Logan Storley          (4th)          Fr.          Minnesota

7          Justin Zeerip          (6th)          Sr.          Michigan

8          Chris Spangler          (7th)          Jr.          Iowa State

9          Nick Heflin          (9th)          So.          Ohio State

10          Jim Resnick          (10th)          Jr.          Rider

11          Jordan Blanton          (11th)          Jr.          Illinois

12          Jimmy Sheptock          (12th)          So.          Maryland

13          Curran Jacobs          (13th)          Sr.          Michigan State

14          Lee Munster          (14th)          Fr.          Northwestern

15          Turtogtokh Luvsandorj          (15th)          Jr.          The Citadel

16          Dorian Henderson          (16th)          Sr.          Missouri

17          Te Edwards          (17th)          Sr.          Old Dominion

18          Greg Zannetti          (18th)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          Pat Martinez          (19th)          So.          Wyoming

20          Tyler Koehn          (NR)          Jr.          Nebraska

 

184 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Joe LeBlanc          (1st)          Sr.          Wyoming

2          Robert Hamlin          (2nd)          Jr.          Lehigh

3          Quentin Wright          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn State

4          Ben Bennett          (4th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

5          Steve Bosak          (5th)          Jr.          Cornell

6          Kevin Steinhaus          (7th)          So.          Minnesota

7          Josh Ihnen          (8th)          Sr.          Nebraska

8          Ryan Loder          (6th)          So.          Northern Iowa

9          Austin Trotman          (9th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

10          Cody Mangrum          (10th)          So.          Ohio State

11          Jake Swartz          (11th)          So.          Boise State

12          Jon Fausey          (12th)          So.          Virginia

13          Braden Atwood          (13th)          Fr.          Purdue

14          Mike Larson          (14th)          Jr.          Missouri

15          Boaz Beard           (15th)          So.          Iowa State

16          Ben Clymer          (16th)          Sr.          Hofstra

17          Luke Rebertus          (17th)          Sr.          Navy

18          Grant Gambrall          (NR)          Jr.          Iowa

19          Brad Dieckhaus          (19th)          Sr.          Northern Illinois

20          Casey Newburg          (20th)          So.          Kent State

 

197 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Cam Simaz          (1st)          Sr.          Cornell

2          Chris Honeycutt          (2nd)          Sr.          Edinboro

3          Micah Burak          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn

4          Matt Powless          (4th)          Sr.          Indiana

5          Matt Wilps          (5th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

6          Brent Haynes          (6th)          Jr.          Missouri

7          Joe Kennedy          (7th)          Sr.          Lehigh

8          Sonny Yohn          (8th)          Sr.          Minnesota

9          Christian Boley          (9th)          So.          Maryland

10          Blake Rosholt          (10th)          So.          Oklahoma State

11          Alfonso Hernandez          (11th)          Jr.          Wyoming

12          Jerome Ward          (12th)          Sr.           Iowa State

13          Taylor Meeks          (13th)          Fr.          Oregon State

14          John Hall          (14th)          Sr.          Boston U.

15          Keldrick Hall          (15th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

16          Mario Gonzales          (16th)          So.          Illinois

17          Morgan McIntosh          (17th)          Fr.          Penn State

18          Dan Mitchell          (18th)          Jr.           American

19          Max Huntley          (19th)          So.          Michigan

20          Brent Chriswell          (20th)          Jr.          Boise State

 

Heavyweight                                         

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Ryan Flores          (1st)          Sr.          American

2          Zach Rey          (3rd)          Sr.          Lehigh

3          Anthony Nelson          (4th)          Jr.          Minnesota

4          Clayton Jack          (5th)          Sr.          Oregon State

5          Cameron Wade          (6th)          Jr.          Penn State

6          Jeremy Johnson          (7th)          So.          Ohio

7          Tucker Lane          (8th)          Jr.          Nebraska

8          Bobby Telford          (9th)          Fr.          Iowa

9          Ben Apland          (10th)          Jr.          Michigan

10          Brendan Barlow          (11th)          Sr.          Kent State

11          Peter Sturgeon          (12th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

12          Levi Cooper          (13th)          Jr.          Arizona State

13          Spenser Myers          (14th)          So.          Maryland

14          Matt Gibson          (15th)          Jr.          Iowa State

15          Mike McMullan          (16th)          Fr.           Northwestern

16          Nick Gwiadowski          (18th)          Fr.          Binghamton

17          Devin Mellon          (19th)          Fr.          Missouri

18          Brandon Williamson          (NR)          Sr.          West Virginia

19          Ernest James          (20th)          So.          Edinboro

20          Kyle Frey          (NR)          Sr.          Drexel

 

WIN’S Feb. 21, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk          School (Previous)          W-L

1.           Minnesota (4th)          14-3

2.          Oklahoma State  (1st)          15-1

3.           Penn State   (2nd)          13-1

4.          Iowa  (3rd)          14-4

5.            Illinois  (5th)          16-4

6.             Cornell  (6th)          10-1

7.           Ohio State  (7th)          13-4

8.          Nebraska  (8th)          14-3

9.          Wyoming (9th)          7-3

10.          Missouri  (10th)          14-3

11.           Oklahoma  (11th)          12-4

12.          Pittsburgh  (12th)          13-1

13.          Maryland  (13th)          14-1

14.          Michigan (14th)          6-6

15.          Lehigh (15th)          9-5

16.          Kent State (16th)          13-5

17.          Virginia  (17th)          9-1

18.           Oregon State  (18th)          9-2

19.          Hofstra (19th)          11-2

20.          Purdue (20th)          9-9

 

• through Feb. 19 competition

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar