PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

Jan. 3, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s current Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Dec. 19, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every week through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’s Jan. 3, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank          School          Top 8          TPI

1          Penn State          6          88.5

2          Iowa          6          81.5

3          Oklahoma State          6          79.5

4          Minnesota          6          66

5          Cornell          4          59

6          Lehigh          3          44.5

7          Ohio State          3          41

8          Michigan          2          39

9          American University          2          36.5

10          Oklahoma          3          36

11          Wyoming          2          34.5

12          Illinois          3          33

13          Edinboro          3          29

14          Cal Poly          2          28.5

15          Maryland          2          26.5

16          Missouri          1          25.5

17          Nebraska          2          25

18          Kent State          2          23

19          Oregon State          2          22.5

20          Northwestern          2          21

21          Penn          2          20

22t          Virginia Tech          1          18

22t          Stanford          1          18

24          Rutgers          1          17

25          Clarion          2          16.5

26          Iowa State          1          15.5

27t          Pittsburgh          1          13

27t          Central Michigan          1          13

29          Hofstra          1          12

30          Purdue          1          11

31          Binghamton          1          10.5

32t          Air Force           1          10

32t          Northern Iowa          1          10

32t          Bloomsburg          1          10

32t          Indiana          1          10

36          Ohio          1          6.5

37          West Virginia          0          5.5

38          Virginia          0          5

39          Michigan State          0          4.5

40          Boston U.          0          4

41t          North Dakota St          0          3.5

41t          Appalachian State          0          3.5

41t          Harvard          0          3.5

44          Boise State          0          3

45t          North Carolina St          0          2

45t          Navy          0          2

45t          Northern Colorado          0           2

45t          Princeton          0          2

45t          Rider          0          2

45t          North Carolina          0           2

45t          Wisconsin          0           2

52t          Lock Haven          0          1.5

52t          Eastern Michigan          0           1.5

52t          Arizona State          0          1.5

52t          Buffalo          0           1.5

52t          The Citadel          0           1.5

57t          Chattanooga          0           1

57t          Utah Valley           0           1

57t          Northern Illinois           0           1

57t          Drexel          0          1

 

WIN’s Jan. 3, 2012 Individual NCAA Division I rankings

 

125 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)            Year            School

1.            Matt McDonough                       (1st)                 Jr.               Iowa

2.                Zach Sanders                          (2nd)                Sr.                 Minnesota

3.             Alan Waters                  (5th)                   So.            Missouri

4.                 Jesse Delgado                      (4th)              Fr.                Illinois

5.                Nic Bedelyon                       (6th)                 Sr.               Kent State

6.              Jarrod Patterson                         (3rd)                Jr.              Oklahoma

7.                Frank Perrelli                (7th)                  Sr.                Cornell

8.            Jon Morrison            (9th)            So.            Oklahoma State

9.            Nico Megaludis                         (10th)               Fr.                 Penn State

10.               Steve Bonanno                        (11th)                Jr.                Hofstra

11.             Mark Rappo                      (12th)                 Jr.                 Penn

12.               Levi Mele                                    (13th)              Jr.                  Northwestern

13.            Anthony Zanetta             (16th)                Jr.                 Pittsburgh

14.              Trent Sprenkle                       (14th)                  Jr.             No. Dakota State

15.                Matt Snyder                       (8th)                 Jr.                  Virginia

16.                Joe Germaine            (NR)            So.            Eastern Michigan

17.               Ryak Finch                         (17th)                Fr.                 Iowa State

18.            Johnni DiJulius               (18th)            Fr.            Ohio State

19.                Joe Roth            (19th)            So.            Central Michigan

20.             Michael Martinez                         (20th)            Sr.                Wyoming

 

133 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.               Jordan Oliver             (1st)                 Jr.               Oklahoma State

2.               Logan Stieber                         (3rd)                  Fr.               Ohio State

3.                 Devin Carter                    (4th)                  So.             Virginia Tech

4.                 Tony Ramos                             (2nd)               Jr.                Iowa

5.               B.J. Futrell                            (6th)                Jr.                 Illinois

6.                 David Thorn                         (5th)             So.               Minnesota

7.                  A.J. Schopp                        (7th)                Fr.               Edinboro

8.                 Cashe Quiroga               (8th)               So.                Purdue

9.              Ryan Mango                     (10th)            Jr.                 Stanford

10.             Nate McCormick               (9th)             Jr.                Missouri

11.             Colin Johnston             (11th)              Jr.                  West Virginia

12.            Jordan Keller                (12th)              Sr.               Oklahoma

13.              Steven Keith                             (13th)                Jr.            Harvard

14.            Zach Zehner            (14th)            Fr.            Wyoming

15.              Zac Stevens                      (15th)                 Sr.            Michigan

16.               Fred Santaite                   (16th)             Sr.                 Boston U.

17.                Joe Colon            (NR)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

18.                 Ridge Kiley                 (18th)            Jr.                  Nebraska

19.            Nick Soto            (NR)            Fr.             Chattanooga

20.             Aaron Kalil                        (19th)              Sr.            Navy

 

141 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.               Kellen Russell                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Michigan

2.               Boris Novachkov                         (3rd)                  Sr.                Cal Poly

3.             Kendric Maple                           (6th)                  So.                Oklahoma

4.                Montell Marion                  (1st)                 Sr.              Iowa

5.                Mike Mangrum                          (4th)            So            Oregon State

6.              Hunter Stieber                        (8th)               Fr.                Ohio State

7.             Josh Kindig                            (10th)                  So.              Oklahoma State

8.            Zack Kemmerer                          (5th)                  Sr.               Penn

9.                Evan Henderson                   (9th)            Fr.                 North Carolina

10.            Steve Dutton                           (11th)                 So.                 Lehigh

11.                Matt Mariacher                           (7th)                   Sr.             American

12.            Darrius Little            (NR)            Sr.            NC State

13.            Zach Neibert              (13th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

14.               Matt Bonson                         (14th)                  Sr.               Lock Haven

15.              Kevin Smith                  (15th)                Sr.              Buffalo

16.                Nick Nelson                        (16th)                 Sr.                Virginia

17.            Jake Sueflohn            (17th)            Fr.            Nebraska

18.              Adam Krop            (NR)            So.            Princeton

19.               Nathan Pennesi                    (19th)                So.                West Virginia

20.               Tyler Small                           (20th)            Fr.                Kent State

 

149 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.              Frank Molinaro                           (1st)            Sr.                Penn State

2.             Jamal Parks                            (2nd)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

3.               Mario Mason                      (3rd)               Jr.                 Rutgers

4.                 Eric Grajales                      (4th)              So.             Michigan

5.                 Cole Van Ohlen                           (5th)                Jr.                Air Force

6.             Ian Miller                                    (8th)               Fr.             Kent State

7.            David Habat             (13th)            Fr.            Edinboro

8.              Nick Lester                          (10th)             So.                 Oklahoma

9.               Ivan Lopouchanski                (7th)                So.             Purdue

10.             Donnie Vinson                            (9th)              Jr.               Binghamton

11.               Dylan Ness                                    (14th)                Fr.              Minnesota

12.            Kyle Bradley                       (11th)             So.                Missouri

13.               Eric Terrazas                     (6th)               Sr.                 Illinois

14.            Scott Sakaguchi            (NR)            So.            Oregon State

15.             Tyler Nauman                     (16th)                 Sr.             Pittsburgh

16.             Cam Tessari                            (15th)               Fr.                Ohio State

17.             Mike Kelly            (NR)            Fr.            Iowa

18.            Josh Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Utah Valley

19.            Dan Osterman            (17th)            Jr.            Michigan State

20.               Nick Brascetta                  (20th)                   Fr.      Virginia Tech

 

157 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake                                    (1st)                 Jr.                Cornell

2.                Derek St. John                       (2nd)               So.                Iowa

3.              Jason Welch                           (3rd)              Jr.                Northwestern

4.              Ganbayar Sanjaa                        (4th)              Sr.               American

5.                Frank Hickman                        (5th)             Jr.                 Bloomsburg

6.               James Fleming                      (6th)              So.                 Clarion

7.             Justin Lister                         (7th)             Jr.                 Binghamton

8.             Dylan Alton                       (11th)            Fr.               Penn State

9.                Walter Peppelman                  (9th)                Jr.                 Harvard

10.            James Green             (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

11.              Steven Monk                           (13th)            So.                N. Dakota State

12.              Kyle John                                    (14th)              Jr.                  Maryland

13.              Matt Lester                          (8th)               So.               Oklahoma

14.               Drake Houdashelt                  (18th)            Fr.                 Missouri

15.            Albert White            (16th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

16.              Jackson Morse              (10th)            So.               Illinois

17.            Mallie Schuster            (17th)            Jr.            Kent State

18.               Anthony Jones            (20th)            Sr.            Michigan State

19.                R.J. Pena                                    (19th)                 So.            Oregon State

20.            Dan Kolodzik            (NR)            Sr.            Princeton

 

165 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)                Year             School

1.              David Taylor                   (1st)             So.             Penn State

2.                 Josh Asper                                    (2nd)                Jr.                 Maryland

3.               Shane Onufer                   (3rd)                 Sr.                Wyoming

4.                 Robert Kokesh                        (8th)              Fr.                 Nebraska

5.              Andrew Sorenson             (5th)            Sr.                Iowa State

6.                Paul Gillespie                   (4th)                Sr.              Hofstra

7.              Bekzod Abdurakmanov             (7th)            Sr.                 Clarion

8.                Cody Yohn                                    (9th)              Jr.                 Minnesota

9.               Peter Yates                                    (13th)             Jr.                 Virginia Tech

10.             Ben Jordan                                    (16th)                Sr.                 Wisconsin

11.              Scott Winston                     (6th)              Jr.                  Rutgers

12.                Gabe Burak                                   (14th)                Sr.               Northern Colorado

13.            Kyle Blevins            (NR)            Sr.            Appalachian State

14.              Mike Evans                             (15th)              Fr.                 Iowa

15.            Bubby Graham            (NR)            Jr.            Oklahoma

16.               Zach Toal                                    (11th)               Jr.                  Missouri

17.            Dallas Bailey            (17th)            So.            Oklahoma State

18.             Joe Booth                                    (12th)                Jr.                Drexel

19.            Matt Kaylor            (19th)            Sr.            Binghamton

20.               Dan Yates            (NR)            So.            Michigan

 

174 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)               Year             School

1.               Ed Ruth                                    (2nd)                 So.               Penn State

2.                Nick Amuchastegui              (1st)               Sr            Stanford

3.            Chris Perry            (2nd/184)            So.            Oklahoma State

4.             Ryan DesRoches                        (3rd)            Sr.             Cal Poly

5.               Nick Heflin                       (4th)                So.              Ohio State

6.             Ethen Lofthouse                           (8th)            So.                 Iowa

7.                 Jordan Blanton                          (7th)                Jr.                 Illinois

8.            Lee Munster                          (15th)               Fr.                 Northwestern

9.               Chris Spangler                   (5th)             Jr.               Iowa State

10.                Justin Zeerip                  (10th)                   Sr.               Michigan

11.                Jim Resnick                        (11th)             Jr.                Rider

12.            Logan Storley            (NR)            Fr.            Minnesota

13.             Jim Sheptock                       (12th)            So.                 Maryland

14.             Dorian Henderson                        (6th)                Sr.            Missouri

15.              Turt. Luvsandorj                          (13th)            Jr.                 The Citadel

16.               Greg Zannetti                        (9th)                Jr.                  Rutgers

17.               Nick Purdue                       (14th)               Sr.              Ohio

18.             Hunter Meys                         (17th)            Jr.              Boston U.

19.            Lance Bryson            (18th)            Jr.            West Virginia

20.            Pat Martinez            (20th)            So.            Wyoming

 

184 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.                Robert Hamlin                         (1st)                Jr.             Lehigh

2.             Joe LeBlanc                 (3rd)             Sr.            Wyoming

3.               Quentin Wright                           (6th)               Jr.       Penn State

4.              Steve Bosak                 (4th)               Jr.                 Cornell

5.                 Ben Bennett                 (7th)               Sr.                 Central Michigan

6.                Ryan Loder                (5th)                   So.      Northern Iowa

7.            Josh Ihnen                                    (9th)               Sr.               Nebraska

8.              Kevin Steinhaus                          (8th)                So.              Minnesota

9.                Austin Trotman                         (10th)             Sr.              Appalachian State

10.            Cody Mangrum            (13th)            So.            Ohio State

11.            Jake Swartz                 (11th)               So.            Boise State

12.              Jon Fausey                                    (12th)               So.            Virginia

13.                Boaz Beard                           (14th)               So.                 Iowa State

14.            Braden Atwood            (NR)            Fr.            Purdue

15.                Erich Schmidtke                     (15th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

16.              Mike Larson               (16th)                Jr.                 Missouri

17.            Ben Clymer            (NR)            Sr.            Hofstra

18.            Luke Rebertus             (17th)            Sr.            Navy

19.                Matt Ryan                                    (19th)               So.               West Virginia

20.            Brad Dieckhaus            (20th)            Sr.            Northern Illinois

 

197 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.               Cam Simaz                                    (1st)              Sr.      Cornell

2.                 Chris Honeycutt                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Edinboro

3.               Sonny Yohn                             (3rd)            Sr.             Minnesota

4.                Micah Burak                        (8th)            Jr.             Penn

5.             Matt Powless                  (4th)            Sr.             Indiana

6.               Matt Wilps                                    (5th)               Jr.               Pittsburgh

7.              Joe Kennedy                        (6th)            Sr.                 Lehigh

8.             Christian Boley                     (10th)                 So.                Maryland

9.            Dan Mitchell             (NR)            Jr.            American U.

10.                Blake Rosholt            (NR)            So.               Oklahoma State

11.              A.J. Kissel                        (11th)                 Sr.               Purdue

12.              Brent Haynes                 (18th)               Jr.        Missouri

13.            Alfonso Hernandez            (17th)            Jr.            Wyoming

14.            Taylor Meeks            (14th)            Fr.            Oregon State

15.              John Hall                                    (15th)               Sr.              Boston U.

16.               Keldrick Hall                          (12th)              Jr.                 Oklahoma

17.             Morgan McIntosh                 (13th)                 Fr.             Penn State

18.              Mario Gonzales               (9th)              So.              Illinois

19.            Alex Thomas            (19th)            Jr.            Clarion

20.                 Tyler Dickenson                   (20th)               Sr.             Michigan State

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)            Year             School

1.              Ryan Flores                            (1st)            Sr.                American

2.               Zach Rey                                    (2nd)            Sr.                 Lehigh

3.               Alan Gelogaev                     (4th)              Sr.               Oklahoma State

4.                Tony Nelson                      (6th)              Jr.              Minnesota

5.               Clayton Jack                        (3rd)              Sr.             Oregon State

6.               Bobby Telford                   (7th)               Fr.       Iowa

7.            Cameron Wade                             (5th)               Jr.            Penn State

8             Jeremy Johnson                          (8th)                So.                Ohio

9.               Tucker Lane                        (9th)               Jr.                  Nebraska

10.             Ben Apland              (11th)              Jr.        Michigan

11.              Brendan Barlow                           (12th)               Sr.                Kent State

12.             Peter Sturgeon                   (10th)                 Sr.      Central Michigan

13.            Peter Capone            (13th)            So.            Ohio State

14.            Mike McClure                      (14th)             So.                Michigan State

15.              Levi Cooper                    (15th)                 Jr,            Arizona State

16.             Spenser Myers              (16th)              So.              Maryland

17.               Zac Thomusseit            (17th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

18.            Matt Gibson            (NR)            Jr.            Iowa State

19.               J.T. Felix                                    (19th)             So.                Boise State

20.            Nick Gwiadowski            (20th)            Fr.            Binghamton

 

WIN’s 2011-12 Dual Team Rankings

Rk            School (Previous)            W-L

1            Iowa  (1st)            6-0

2.            Oklahoma State  (2nd)            3-0

3.                Penn State   (5th)            4-1

4.             Minnesota (4th)            4-2

5.               Cornell  (3rd)            1-0

6.              Illinois  (6th)            7-1

7.               Ohio State  (7th)            7-0

8.             Oklahoma  (8th)            3-1

9.            Missouri  (11th)            5-1

10.            Maryland  (10th)            8-0

11.              Pittsburgh  (9th)            4-1

12.            Michigan (12th)            1-1

13.            Lehigh (13th)            5-3

14.             Virginia Tech  (14th)            2-1

15.             Central Michigan   (15th)            7-2

16.             Rutgers  (16th)            5-1

17.             Oregon State  (17th)            4-1

18.            Northwestern (18th)            3-0

19.            Nebraska  (19th)            7-0

20.            Virginia  (20th)            3-1

 

 

 

admin On January - 3 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*