PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

December 12, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s Tournament Power Index, Team Dual Meet and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Dec. 5, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every Monday, except Dec. 26, through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

 WIN’s Dec. 12, 2011 Tournament Power Index

Rank     School                                Top 8           TPI Pts

1          Iowa                    6          86.5

2t          Oklahoma State          5          80

2t          Penn State          5          80

4          Minnesota          6          64.5

5          Cornell          4          61

6          Lehigh                    3          46.5

7          Illinois                    4          44.5

8          Missouri          3          36.5

9          American          3          36.5

10          Ohio State          3          35.5

11t          Michigan          2          34

11t          Wyoming          2          34

13          Oklahoma          2          32

14          Oregon State          2          30.5

15          Cal Poly          2          27.5

16          Binghamton          2          25

17          Rutgers          2          24.5

18          Edinboro          2          24

19          Maryland          1          22.5

20          Stanford          1          22

21          Iowa State          2          19

22          Penn                    2          18.5

23          Northwestern          1          16.5

24          Pittsburgh          1          15

25t          Hofstra          1          14.5

25t          Kent State          1          14.5

27          Virginia Tech          1          14

28t          Clarion          2          13

28t          Purdue                    2          13

30t          Virginia          1          10

30t          Indiana          1          10

30t          Northern Iowa          1          10

33t          Nebraska          0          9.5

33t          Central Michigan          1          9.5

35t          Air Force           1          9

35t          Bloomsburg          1          9

37          Ohio                    1          7

38t          West Virginia          0          4

38t          Boston U.          0          4

38t          Boise State          0          4

41t          Appalachian State          0          3.5

41t          Harvard          0          3.5

43t          North Dakota St          0          3

43t          Wisconsin          0          3

43t          Michigan State          0          3

46          Buffalo          0          2.5

47t          Rider                    0          2

47t          Drexel                    0          2

47t          North Carolina           0          2

47t          Navy                    0          2

47t          Lock Haven          0          2

47t          Arizona State          0          2

53t          Northern Colorado           0          1.5

53t          The Citadel           0          1.5

55t          Northern Illinois            0          1

55t          Columbia           0          1

55t          Old Dominion           0          1

55t          Utah Valley            0          1

55t          George Mason          0          1

 

 

WIN’s 2011-12 NCAA Division I Individual Rankings

(as of Dec. 12, 2011)

 

125 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)            Year            School

1.            Matt McDonough                       (1st)                 Jr.               Iowa

2.                Zach Sanders                          (2nd)                Sr.                 Minnesota

3.              Jarrod Patterson                         (4th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

4.                 Jesse Delgado                      (5th)              Fr.                Illinois

5.             Alan Waters                  (6th)                   So.            Missouri

6.                Nic Bedelyon                       (3rd)                 Sr.               Kent State

7.                Frank Perrelli                (7th)                  Sr.                Cornell

8.                Matt Snyder                       (8th)                 Jr.                  Virginia

9.            Nico Megaludis                         (9th)               Fr.                 Penn State

10.               Steve Bonanno                        (10th)                Jr.                Hofstra

11.                Jason Lara                                    (11th)                 Sr.                 Oregon State

12.             Mark Rappo                      (12th)                 Jr.                 Penn

13.               Levi Mele                                    (13th)              Jr.                  Northwestern

14.              Trent Sprenkle                       (14th)                  Jr.             No. Dakota State

15.                Sean Boyle                        (15th)                Jr.               Michigan

16.            Anthony Zanetta             (16th)                Jr.                 Pittsburgh

17.               Ryak Finch                         (17th)                Fr.                 Iowa State

18.             Michael Martinez                         (18th)            Sr.                Wyoming

19.            Johnni DiJulius               (19th)            Fr.            Ohio State

20.                Joe Roth            (NR)            So.            Central Michigan

 

133 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.               Jordan Oliver             (1st)                 Jr.               Oklahoma State

2.                 Tony Ramos                             (2nd)               Jr.                Iowa

3.               Logan Stieber                         (3rd)                  Fr.               Ohio State

4.               B.J. Futrell                            (4th)                Jr.                 Illinois

5.                 Devin Carter                    (5th)                  So.             Virginia Tech

6.                 David Thorn                         (6th)             So.               Minnesota

7.                  A.J. Schopp                        (7th)                Fr.               Edinboro

8.                 Cashe Quiroga               (8th)               So.                Purdue

9.             Nate McCormick               (10th)             Jr.                Missouri

10.              Ryan Mango                     (11th)            Jr.                 Stanford

11.             Colin Johnston             (9th)              Jr.                  West Virginia

12.            Jordan Keller                (12th)              Sr.               Oklahoma

13.              Steven Keith                             (13th)                Jr.            Harvard

14.            Zach Zehner            (15th)            Fr.            Wyoming

15.              Zac Stevens                      (14th)                 Sr.            Michigan

16.               Fred Santaite                   (16th)             Sr.                 Boston U.

17.                Bryan Ortenzio                        (17th)              Sr.                Penn

18.                 Ridge Kiley                 (18th)            Jr.                  Nebraska

19.             Aaron Kalil                        (19th)              Sr.            Navy

20.                Matt Nelson                     (20th)               Sr.            Virginia

 

141 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.                Montell Marion                  (1st)                 Sr.              Iowa

2.               Kellen Russell                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Michigan

3.               Boris Novachkov                         (4th)                  Sr.                Cal Poly

4.                Mike Mangrum                          (3rd)            So            Oregon State

5.            Zack Kemmerer                          (5th)                  Sr.               Penn

6.             Kendric Maple                           (6th)                  So.                Oklahoma

7.                Matt Mariacher                           (7th)                   Sr.             American

8.              Hunter Stieber                        (9th)               Fr.                Ohio State

9.                Evan Henderson                   (10th)            Fr.                 North Carolina

10.             Josh Kindig                            (8th)                  So.              Oklahoma State

11.            Steve Dutton                           (11th)                 So.                 Lehigh

12.               Matt Bonson                         (12th)                  Sr.               Lock Haven

13.                Nick Dardenes                 (13th)               Fr.      Minnesota

14.            Zach Neibert              (14th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

15.              Kevin Smith                  (15th)                Sr.              Buffalo

16.                Nick Nelson                        (16th)                 Sr.                Virginia

17.            Jake Sueflohn            (17th)            Fr.            Nebraska

18.              Josh Strait                                    (18th)                 So.            Boise State

19.               Nathan Pennesi                    (19th)                So.                West Virginia

20.               Tyler Small                           (20th)            Fr.                Kent State

 

149 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.              Frank Molinaro                           (1st)            Jr.                Penn State

2.             Jamal Parks                            (2nd)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

3.               Mario Mason                      (3rd)               Jr.                 Rutgers

4.             Donnie Vinson                            (4th)              Jr.               Binghamton

5.                 Eric Grajales                      (5th)              So.             Michigan

6.                 Cole Van Ohlen                           (6th)                Jr.                Air Force

7.               Eric Terrazas                     (7th)               Sr.                 Illinois

8.               Ivan Lopouchanski                (9th)                So.             Purdue

9.             Ian Miller                                    (8th)               Fr.             Kent State

10.              Nick Lester                          (10th)             So.                 Oklahoma

11.            Kyle Bradley                       (12th)             So.                Missouri

12.              Cole Schmitt                        (13th)             Jr.                Wisconsin

13.            David Habat             (14th)            Fr.            Edinboro

14.               Dylan Ness                                    (15th)                Fr.              Minnesota

15.             Cam Tessari                            (16th)               Fr.                Ohio State

16.             Tyler Nauman                     (11th)                 Sr.             Pittsburgh

17.            Scott Sakaguchi            (17th)            So.            Oregon State

18.            Josh Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Utah Valley

19.             Craig Eiffert                          (19th)                So.                Cornell

20.               Nick Brascetta                  (20th)                   Fr.      Virginia Tech

 

 

157 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake                                    (1st )                 Jr.                Cornell

2.                Derek St. John                       (2nd)               So.                Iowa

3.              Jason Welch                           (3rd)              Jr.                Northwestern

4.             Justin Lister                         (5th)             Jr.                 Binghamton

5.              Ganbayar Sanjaa                        (6th)              Sr.               American

6.                Frank Hickman                        (10th)             Jr.                 Bloomsburg

7.                Jake Deitchler                   (8th)                Fr.                 Minnesota

8.               James Fleming                      (7th)              So.                 Clarion

9.              Matt Lester                          (12th)               So.               Oklahoma

10.                Walter Peppelman                  (11th)                Jr.                 Harvard

11.                Albert White                     (9th)             Sr.                 Oklahoma State

12.              Jackson Morse              (13th)            So.               Illinois

13.              Steven Monk                           (14th)            So.                N. Dakota State

14.              Kyle John                                    (15th)              Jr.                  Maryland

15.             Dylan Alton                       (16th)            Fr.               Penn State

16.            James Green             (19th)            Fr.            Nebraska

17.            Mallie Schuster            (NR)            Jr.            Kent State

18.               Drake Houdashelt                  (17th)            Fr.                 Missouri

19.                R.J. Pena                                    (20th)                 So.            Oregon State

20.               Josh Demas                             (18th)              Fr.                Ohio State

 

165 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)                Year             School

1.              David Taylor                   (1st)             So.             Penn State

2.                 Josh Asper                                    (2nd)                Jr.                 Maryland

3.               Shane Onufer                   (3rd)                 Sr.                Wyoming

4.                Paul Gillespie                   (4th)                Sr.              Hofstra

5.              Andrew Sorenson             (5th)            Sr.                Iowa State

6.              Scott Winston                     (6th)              Jr.                  Rutgers

7.              Bekzod Abdurakmanov             (7th)            Sr.                 Clarion

8.               Zach Toal                                    (8th)               Jr.                  Missouri

9.                 Robert Kokesh                        (11th)              Fr.                 Nebraska

10.                Cody Yohn                                    (9th)              Jr.                 Minnesota

11.               Brandon Hatchett                         (10th)                Sr.                 Lehigh

12.             Joe Booth                                    (12th)                Jr.                Drexel

13.                Kyle Blevins                           (13th)               Jr.                 Appalachian  State

14.               Peter Yates                                    (14th)             Jr.                 Virginia Tech

15.              Mike Evans                             (15th)              Fr.                 Iowa

16.                Gabe Burak                                   (16th)                Sr.               Northern Colorado

17.             Ben Jordan                                    (17th)                Sr.                 Wisconsin

18.            Mark Lewandowski             (18th)            Jr.            Buffalo

19.               Eren Civan                                    (19th)              So.                 Columbia

20.            Dan Yates            (20th)            So.            Michigan

 

174 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)               Year             School

1.                Nick Amuchastegui              (1st)               Sr            Stanford

2.               Ed Ruth                                    (2nd)                 So.               Penn State

3.             Dorian Henderson                        (3rd)                Sr.            Missouri

4.             Ryan DesRoches                        (4th)            Sr.             Cal Poly

5.               Nick Heflin                       (5th)                So.              Ohio State

6.                 Jordan Blanton                          (6th)                Jr.                 Illinois

7.             Ethen Lofthouse                           (7th)            So.                 Iowa

8.               Chris Spangler                   (8th)             Jr.               Iowa State

9.               Greg Zannetti                        (11th)                Jr.                  Rutgers

10.                Justin Zeerip                  (10th)                   Sr.               Michigan

11.                Jim Resnick                        (9th)             Jr.                Rider

12.             Jim Sheptock                       (12th)            So.                 Maryland

13.              Turt. Luvsandorj                          (13th)            Jr.                 The Citadel

14.               Chris McNeil                     (14th)               Sr.               Oklahoma State

15.            Lee Munster                          (15th)               Fr.                 Northwestern

16.               Nick Purdue                       (16th)               Sr.              Ohio

17.            Te  Edwards                       (17th)             Sr.             Old Dominion

18.             Hunter Meys                         (19th)            Jr.              Boston U.

19.            Ethan Headlee            (20th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

20.            Pat Martinez            (18th)            So.            Wyoming

 

184 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.                Robert Hamlin                         (1st )                Jr.             Lehigh

2.             Joe LeBlanc                 (2nd)             Sr.            Wyoming

3.              Steve Bosak                 (3rd)               Jr.                 Cornell

4.             Chris Perry                 (5th)                So.      Oklahoma State

5.                Ryan Loder                (6th)                   So.      Northern Iowa

6.               Quentin Wright                           (4th)               Jr.       Penn State

7.                 Ben Bennett                 (7th)               Sr.                 Central  Michigan

8.              Kevin Steinhaus                          (8th)                So.              Minnesota

9.            Josh Ihnen                                    (9th)               Sr.               Nebraska

10.            Jake Swartz                 (10th)               So.            Boise State

11.                Austin Trotman                         (11th)             Sr.              Appalachian State

12.              Jon Fausey                                    (12th)               So.                    Virginia

13.            Cody Mangrum            (14th)            So.            Ohio State

14.                Boaz Beard                           (13th)               So.                 Iowa State

15.                Erich Schmidtke                     (15th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

16.              Mike Larson               (16th)                Jr.                 Missouri

17.            Luke Rebertus             (17th)            Sr.            Navy

18.                Max Thomusseit                  (18th)                So.      Pittsburgh

19.                Matt Ryan                                    (19th)               So.               West Virginia

20.            Brad Dieckhaus            (20th)            Sr.            Northern Illinois

 

197 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.               Cam Simaz                                    (1st)              Sr.                  Cornell

2.                 Chris Honeycutt                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Edinboro

3.               Sonny Yohn                             (3rd)            Sr.             Minnesota

4.                Cayle Byers                        (4th)                  Jr.                Oklahoma State

5.             Matt Powless                  (5th)            Sr.             Indiana

6.               Matt Wilps                                    (6th)               Jr.                   Pittsburgh

7.              Joe Kennedy                        (7th)            Sr.                 Lehigh

8.                Micah Burak                        (8th)            Jr.             Penn

9.              Mario Gonzales               (10th)              So.              Illinois

10.             Christian Boley                     (12th)                 So.                  Maryland

11.              A.J. Kissel                                   (9th)                 Sr.               Purdue

12.               Keldrick Hall                          (11th)              Jr.                 Oklahoma

13.             Morgan McIntosh                 (14th)                 Fr.             Penn State

14.                 Tyler Dickenson                   (17th)               Sr.             Michigan State

15.            Taylor Meeks            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

16.              John Hall                                    (16th)               Sr.              Boston U.

17.            Mend. Tovuujav            (NR)            Sr.            George Mason

18.            Alfonso Hernandez            (18th)            Jr.            Wyoming

19.              Brent Haynes                 (15th)               Jr.                     Missouri

20.            Alex Thomas            (20th)            Jr.            Clarion

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)            Year             School

1.              Ryan Flores                            (1st)            Sr.                American

2.               Zach Rey                                    (2nd)            Sr.                 Lehigh

3.               Alan Gelogaev                     (3rd)              Sr.               Oklahoma State

4.               Clayton Jack                        (4th)              Sr.             Oregon State

5.            Cameron Wade                             (5th)               Jr.            Penn State

6.                Tony Nelson                      (6th)              Jr.              Minnesota

7.               Bobby Telford                   (7th)               Fr.       Iowa

8             Jeremy Johnson                          (8th)                So.                Ohio

9.               Tucker Lane                        (9th)               Jr.                  Nebraska

10.              Levi Cooper                    (10th)                 Jr,            Arizona State

11.             Peter Sturgeon                   (11th)                 Sr.      Central  Michigan

12.             Ben Apland              (13th)              Jr.        Michigan

13.            Atticus Disney            (15th)            So.            Cal Poly

14.            Mike McClure                      (16th)             So.                Michigan State

15.              Brendan Barlow                           (12th)               Sr.                Kent State

16.            Peter Capone            (14th)            So.            Ohio State

17.              Matt Gibson                (17th)                Jr.               Iowa State

18.             Spenser Myers              (18th)              So.              Maryland

19.               J.T. Felix                                    (19th)             So.                Boise State

20.               Zac Thomusseit            (NR)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

 

WIN’s 2011-12 Dual Team Rankings

(through Dec. 11, 2011)

 

Rk            School (Previous)            W-L

1            Iowa  (1st)            6-0

2.            Oklahoma State  (2nd)            3-0

3.               Cornell  (3rd)            1-0

4.             Minnesota (4th)            4-2

5.                Penn State   (5th)            3-1

6.              Illinois  (6th)            6-1

7.               Ohio State  (8th)            6-0

8.             Oklahoma  (9th)            3-1

9.              Pittsburgh  (7th)            4-1

10.            Maryland  (10th)            8-0

11.            Missouri  (11th)            4-1

12.            Michigan (12th)            1-1

13.            Lehigh (13th)            5-3

14.             Virginia Tech  (14th)            2-1

15.             Central Michigan   (15th)            7-2

16.             Rutgers  (16th)            5-1

17.             Oregon State  (17th)            4-1

18.            Northwestern (18th)            3-0

19.            Nebraska  (20th)            5-0

20.            Virginia  (19th)            2-1

 

admin On December - 12 - 2011

Leave a Reply


*