WIN’s 2020-21 Top 5 High School Preseason Ranks

By Bryan Van Kley
Updated: October 6, 2020

Photo:  Shane Van Ness, top ranked at 138, is one of eight nationally ranked wrestlers from Blair Academy.

Presented by EZ Flex, the following are the Top 5 wrestlers per weight class in WIN Magazine’s 2020-21 Pre-Season High School Rankings.

To view the complete Top 25 rankings, click here or go to WIN-Magazine.com to subscribe to WIN. Rankings are through last year’s matches. Fall results will be factored into the next set of rankings in November, which will also include WIN’s team rankings.

106 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Vincent Kilkeary So. Greater Latrobe, PA
2. Nathan Jesuroga So. Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
3. Tyler Wells So. Princeton, MN
4. Christian Forbes Jr. Broken Arrow, OK
5. Aden Valencia Fr. Morgan Hill, CA Ann Sobrato

113 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Andre Gonzales Sr. Poway, CA
2. Marc-Anth. McGowan So. Blairstown T;ship, NJ Blair
3. Spencer Moore Sr. Walton-Verona, KY
4. Raymond Lopez Sr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
5. Kannon Webster So. Washington, IL

120 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Richard Figueroa Sr. Selma, CA
2. Joey Cruz Jr. Fresno, CA Clovis North
3. Stevo Poulin Sr. Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa
4. Braxton Brown Sr. Allen, TX
5. Gary Steen Sr. Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds

126 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Drake Ayala Sr. Fort Dodge, IA
2. Jordan Titus Sr. Center Moriches, NY
3. Cooper Flynn Sr. Owings Mills, MD McDonogh
4. Dean Peterson Sr. Holmdel, NJ St. John Vianney
5. Troy Spratley Jr. Collinsville, OK

132 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Nik Bouzakis Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
2. Ryan Crookham Jr. Easton, PA Notre Dame
3. Maximo Renteria Sr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
4. Nico Nardone Sr. Morristown, NJ Delbarton
5. Chance Lamer Sr. Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley

138 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Shayne Van Ness Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
2. Jesse Mendez Jr. Crown Point, IN
3. Conor Knopick Sr. Omaha, NE Millard South
4. Jordan Williams Jr. Collinsville, OK
5. Robert Avila Jr. Lisbon, IA

 

145 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Joel Vandervere Sr. Gurnee, IL Warren
2. Wyatt Henson Sr. Waynesburg, PA Central
3. Caden McCrary Sr. Cartersville, GA Woodland
4. Cody Chittum Jr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy
5. Alek Martin Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham

152 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Travis Mastrogiovanni Sr. Blairstown T’ship, NJ Blair
2. Victor Voinovich Sr. Broadview Hhts, OH Br’sville
3. Ryan Sokol Sr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
4. Anthony Ferrari Jr. Stillwater, OK
5. Jagger Condomitti Sr. Northampton, PA

 

160 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Padraic Gallagher Sr. Lakewood, OH St. Edward
2. D.J. Hamiti Sr. Joliet, IL Catholic Academy
3. Matthew Singleton Jr. College Park, GA Woodward
4. Cooper Kropman Sr. Penfield, NY
5. Derek Fields Sr. Brunswick, OH

170 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Alex Facundo Sr. Davison, MI
2. Cael Valencia Sr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
3. Leonard Pinto Sr. Stroudsburg, PA
4. Bennett Berge Jr. Kasson-Mantorville, MN
5. Gabe Arnold So. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

182 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Rylan Rogers Jr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
2. Mac Stout Jr. Mount Lebanon, PA
3. Jake Evans Sr. Elyria, OH
4. Trey Kibe Sr. Lewistown, PA Mifflin County
5. Adrien Cramer Sr. Grayslake, IL Central

195 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Seth Shumate Jr. Dublin, OH Coffman
2. Tate Picklo Sr. Mustang, OK
3. Peyton Craft Sr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy
4. Brandon Hoselton Sr. Fairbury, IL Prairie Central
5. David Harper Jr. Chattanooga, TN Baylor

220 pounds

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Kyle Haas Sr. Maize, KS
2. Bennett Tabor Sr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
3. Ben Vanadia Sr. Broadview Hhts, OH Brecksville
4. Nicholas Feldman Jr. Malvern, PA Preparatory
5. Kolby Franklin Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

Heavyweight

Rk Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Kyonte Hamilton Sr. North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep
2. Chase Horne Jr. Dublin, GA West Laurens
3. Isaiah Vance Sr. Greensburg, PA Hempfield
4. Coltin Deery Sr. Malvern, PA Preparatory
5. Hayden Copass Sr. Westville, IL

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Exit mobile version
Skip to toolbar