Final WIN ranks feature four new No. 1s; Iowa picked to win NCAAs

By
Updated: March 10, 2020

Photos: Iowa recently won its 36th all-time Big Ten title and is now picked to capture the school’s 24th all-time NCAA championship in Minneapolis, where Northwestern’s Sebastian Rivera, Ohio State’s Luke Pletcher, Iowa’s Alex Marinelli and Penn State’s Mark Hall earned No. 1 individual rankings by WIN Magazine.

NEWTON, Iowa — The 330-wrestler field is set for the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Minneapolis, March 19-21, and Big Ten champion Iowa is picked to claim its first national team championship since 2010, according to WIN’s March 10 Tournament Power Index and Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

WIN’s final rankings of the season also features four new No. 1-ranked wrestlers at their weight class following the recent conference tournaments: Northwestern’s Sebastian Rivera (125), Ohio State’s Luke Pletcher (141), Iowa’s Alex Marinelli (165) and Penn State’s Mark Hall (174).

WIN’s TPI is a prediction of where teams could finish in the 2020 NCAA Division I Championships that will be held in U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, and is based on teams’ individual rankings and predictions to where wrestlers might place at the NCAAs. There is more movement in the individuals in this rankings set because WIN is seeking to predict NCAA tournament individual finishes based on projected seeds as well as past NCAA tournament showings and regular season match-ups.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The Hawkeyes earned 115.5 TPI points and feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weight classes, including a trio of top-ranked wrestlers: two-time defending champ Spencer Lee (125) and returning All-Americans Pat Lugo (149) and Marinelli. Five other Hawkeyes are also rated in the Top 8, which would earn them an All-American honor: Austin DeSanto (4th at 133), Max Murin (8th at 141), Michael Kemerer (2nd at 174), Jacob Warner (6th at 197) and Anthony Cassioppi (3rd at heavyweight).

Penn State, which has won the last four NCAA team titles and eight over the past nine years, is ranked second with 80 points. The Nittany Lions feature seven ranked wrestlers, including five rated in the Top 8: Roman Bravo-Young (2nd at 133), Nick Lee (2nd at 141), Vincenzo Joseph (2nd at 165), Hall and Aaron Brooks (5th at 184).

Ohio State is ranked No. 3 with 63 TPI points as the Buckeyes feature seven ranked wrestlers, including another top-ranked wrestler in three-time All-American Kollin Moore at 197 pounds.

Oklahoma State is ranked No. 4 with 49 points, followed by Northwestern and Nebraska, which are tied with 46 points. The Cornhuskers finished second in the recent Big Ten Championships and the Wildcats feature another No. 1-ranked wrestler in Ryan Deakin at 157 pounds.

The other top-ranked wrestlers are Northern Iowa’s Taylor Lujan (184) and Minnesota heavyweight Gable Steveson.

Click to Subscribe, Use Discount Code: March Issue to get WIN’s NCAA Preview Issue (digitally or in print)

 

WIN Magazine’s March 10, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 8 115.5
2. Penn State 7 5 80
3. Ohio State 7 4 63
4. Oklahoma State 8 3 49
5t. Nebraska 9 4 46
5t. Northwestern 6 2 46
7. Princeton 4 4 41.5
8. Lehigh 7 4 40
9t. Iowa State 6 3 37
9t. Minnesota 6 3 37
11t. NC State 7 2 36.5
11t. Purdue 6 3 36.5
13. Northern Iowa 6 2 35.5
14. Wisconsin 4 3 34.5
15. Stanford 3 2 28.5
16. Arizona State 6 3 26.5
17. Cornell 2 2 26
18. Virginia 2 2 25
19. Central Michigan 4 2 24.5
20. Pitt 6 2 23.5
21. Michigan 4 1 20.5
22. Virginia Tech 3 1 19
23. South Dakota State 3 3 18.5
24. North Carolina 4 1 17.5
25. Missouri 4 1 16.5
26. West Virginia 1 1 16
27t. Binghamton 2 1 14
27t. Oklahoma 5 1 14
27t. Rider 2 1 14
30. Campbell 5 1 13
31. Army 5 1 11
32. Illinois 3 1 8.5
33. Harvard 2 1 7
34. Wyoming 4 0 6
35t. Michigan State 1 1 5.5
35t. Navy 1 1 5.5
35t. North Dakota State 3 0 5.5
38. Northern Colorado 4 0 5
39. Utah Valley 3 0 4.5
40t. American U. 3 0 4
40t. Clarion 2 0 4
42. Old Dominion 2 0 3.5
43. Lock Haven 2 0 3
44. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5
45t. Bucknell 1 0 2
45t. Fresno State 1 0 2
45t. Ohio 2 0 2
45t. Rutgers 1 0 2
49t. Cal Poly 1 0 1.5
49t. Cleveland State 1 0 1.5
49t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
49t. Oregon State 1 0 1.5
49t. Penn 1 0 1.5
54t. Buffalo 1 0 1
54t. Edinboro 1 0 1
54t. George Mason 1 0 1
54t. Indiana 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s March 10, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
3. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
4. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
5. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 6th
6. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 7th
7. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 5th
8. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 8th
9. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 12th
10. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 14th
11. Jakob Camacho NC State RSFr. 18th
12. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. 10th
13. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 9th
14. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. 20th
15. Jack Medley Michigan Jr. 19th
16. Trey Chalifoux Army Sr. 17th
17. Cage Curry American Jr. 15th
18. Liam Cronin Indiana RSFr. 16th
19. Patrick McKee Minnesota RSFr. 11th
20. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 13th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 4th
2. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 2nd
3. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
4. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
5. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 3rd
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
7. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 7th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 8th
9. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 9th
10. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 11th
11. Cam Sykora North Dakota State Sr. 14th
12. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 10th
13. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 15th
14. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. NR
15. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 13th
16. Tim Rooney Kent State Sr. 19th
17. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado Fr. NR
18. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 17th
19. Derek Spann Buffalo Jr. 16th
20. Taylor LaMont Utah Valley Jr. 12th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
2. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
3. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 3rd
4. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 7th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
7. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 8th
8. Max Murin Iowa So. 6th
9. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 13th
10. Dresden Simon Central Michigan So. 18th
11. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 14th
12. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. 15th
13. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. 19th
14. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 11th
15. Evan Cheek Cleveland State Sr. 20th
16. Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa RSFr. 12th
17. Grant Leeth Missouri Jr. NR
18. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 16th
19. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 9th
20. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 10th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 3rd
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 4th
5. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 5th
6. Matt Kolodzik Princeton Sr. 6th
7. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. 8th
8. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 10th
9. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 7th
10. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 11th
11. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 12th
12. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 19th
13. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. 14th
14. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 9th
15. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 18th
16. John Milner Appalachian State So. 16th
17. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 20th
18. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. 13th
19. Yahya Thomas Northwestern So. NR
20. Jarod Verkleeren Penn State So. 15th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 5th
5. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 7th
6. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 8th
7. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 4th
8. Markus Hartman Army So. 9th
9. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 6th
10. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 12th
11. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State So. 14th
12. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 10th
13. Jacori Teemer Arizona State RSFr. 13th
14. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 16th
15. Jared Franek North Dakota State RSFr. 15th
16. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 11th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 17th
18. Taleb Rahmani Pitt Sr. NR
19. Logan Parks Central Michigan Sr. 18th
20. Zac Carson Ohio Sr. NR

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
2. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
3. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 5th
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 7th
6. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
7. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
8. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 8th
9. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota State Sr. 9th
10. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 11th
11. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 12th
12. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 14th
13. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. 13th
14. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
15. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 16th
16. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 19th
17. Cael McCormick Army Sr. 20th
18. Shane Oster Northwestern Sr. NR
19. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. 15th
20. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 10th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 2nd
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 1st
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 6th
7. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 9th
8. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 7th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 10th
10. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma So. 12th
11. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 17th
12. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 11th
13. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 8th
14. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 14th
15. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 15th
16. Clay Lautt North Carolina So. NR
17. Gregg Harvey Pitt Jr. 19th
18. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 20th
19. Connor Flynn Missouri Sr. NR
20. Jacob Oliver Edinboro So. 18th

 

184 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 2nd
3. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 3rd
4. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 4th
5. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 6th
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 5th
7. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 7th
8. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 9th
9. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 15th
10. Abe Assad Iowa Fr. 11th
11. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. 10th
12. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 14th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 13th
14. Chris Weiler Lehigh Jr. 8th
15. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 16th
16. Noah Stewart Army Jr. 18th
17. Rocky Jordan Ohio State RSFr. 20th
18. Zac Braunagel Illinois Fr. NR
19. Max Lyon Purdue Jr. NR
20. Owen Webster Minnesota Sr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 2nd
3. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 4th
4. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 6th
5. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 5th
6. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 7th
7. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 3rd
8. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 9th
9. Lucas Davison Northwestern RSFr. 11th
10. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 10th
11. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 13th
12. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 8th
13. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 12th
14. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 14th
15. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 17th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 16th
17. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 15th
18. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 20th
19. Jacob Seely Northern Colorado Jr. NR
20. Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Fr. 18th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan So. 2nd
3. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 3rd
4. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 5th
5. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
6. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 7th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 8th
8. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. 9th
9. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 11th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
12. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 14th
13. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 18th
14. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 12th
15. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 13th
16. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 15th
17. Dalton Robertson Northern Colorado Jr. 19th
18. Deonte Wilson NC State So. NR
19. Gary Traub Ohio State Jr. NR
20. Cary Miller Appalachian State Sr. NR

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar