WIN Magazine: Wrestling News

Kemerer takes over top spot at 174 in WIN’s Feb. 3 rankings

Photo: Iowa’s Michael Kemerer (right) scored two takedowns and a reversal en route to beating Penn State’s Mark Hall, 11-6, last Friday night in their 174-pound bout. The victory moved the Hawkeye ahead of the Nittany Lion in WIN’s Feb. 3 rankings.

NEWTON, Iowa — Iowa’s Michael Kemerer, coming off an 11-6 victory over Penn State’s No. 1 Mark Hall last Friday night in Iowa City, has replaced the Nittany Lion as the NCAA’s top 174-pound wrestler, according to WIN Magazine’s Feb. 3, 2020 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Kemerer, ranked second a week ago, is now one of three top-ranked wrestlers for the unbeaten Hawkeyes, who remain No. 1 in WIN’s Dual-Team Rankings (10-0) and Tournament Power Index (133 points). Iowa, which features a ranked wrestler at all 10 weights, also has a No. 1-ranked wrestler in 125-pound Spencer Lee and 149-pound Pat Lugo, who returned to the top spot after Oklahoma State’s Boo Lewallen lost to Missouri’s Brock Mauller this past weekend.

Penn State is ranked No. 2 in the Dual Rankings (8-2) and features seven ranked wrestlers for 81 TPI points. The Nittany Lions have top-ranked wrestlers in 141-pound Nick Lee and 165-pound Vincenzo Joseph, who beat Iowa’s No. 2 Alex Marinelli in last weekend’s dual meet.

WIN’s individual rankings are predictions to where wrestles might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn., and WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of those ranked wrestlers.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The other five top-ranked wrestlers remain the same: Wisconsin’s Seth Gross at 133, Northwestern Ryan Deakin at 157, Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia at 184, Ohio State’s Kollin Moore at 197 and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson at heavyweight.

There are 10 newcomers in this week’s rankings: American University’s Cage Curry and Northern Iowa’s Jay Schwarm at 125 pounds; Utah Valley’s Taylor Lamont, Buffalo’s Derek Spann and Kent State’s Tim Rooney at 133 pounds; Central Michigan’s Dresden Simon at 141 pounds; Oklahoma State’s Wyatt Sheets at 157 pounds; and Oklahoma’s Anthony Mantanona, Edinboro’s Jacob Oliver and Pitt’s Gregg Harvey at 174 pounds.

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 3, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

 

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 10-0 1st
2. Penn State 8-2 2nd
3. NC State 12-0 3rd
4. Nebraska 7-3 5th
5. Ohio State 9-3 4th
6. Virginia Tech 10-1 6th
7. Arizona State 10-1 7th
8. Oklahoma State 10-2 8th
9. Wisconsin 10-3 9th
10. North Carolina 11-1 11th
11. Pittsburgh 7-3 10th
12. Minnesota 9-5 18th
13. Lehigh 9-3 13th
14. Northern Iowa 6-3 14th
15. Cornell 8-5 15th
16. Stanford 8-2 16th
17. Purdue 11-4 12th
18. Missouri 10-6 21st
19. Illinois 7-3 23rd
20. Army West Point 8-3 20th
21. South Dakota State 8-5 22nd
22. Princeton 4-4 19th
23. Michigan 6-3 24th
24. Campbell 7-2 NR
25. Northwestern 3-5 17th

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 3, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 133
2. Penn State 7 5 81
3t. Ohio State 5 4 54.5
3t. Wisconsin 6 4 54.5
5. Arizona State 6 5 47.5
6. Oklahoma State 8 4 46
7. Nebraska 9 3 40.5
8t. Minnesota 5 3 39.5
8t. Princeton 3 3 39.5
10t. Lehigh 5 4 37.5
10t. NC State 6 2 37.5
12. Northwestern 4 2 36.5
13. Purdue 5 3 33.5
14. Iowa State 6 3 32
15. Northern Iowa 6 3 29.5
16. Virginia 3 2 26.5
17t. Stanford 3 2 25.5
17t. Virginia Tech 7 2 25.5
19. Cornell 3 2 25
20. Pitt 5 2 22
21. Michigan 3 1 19
22. North Carolina 4 1 18.5
23t. Central Michigan 3 2 17.5
23t. Oklahoma 5 1 17.5
25. Utah Valley 3 1 15.5
26. Missouri 2 1 14.5
27. South Dakota State 4 2 13.5
28. West Virginia 1 1 12.5
29. Binghamton 2 1 12
30. North Dakota State 3 1 10
31. Illinois 4 1 9.5
32t. Campbell 5 0 8
32t. Rider 2 1 8
33. Army 4 0 6
34. Wyoming 3 0 5
35. American U. 3 0 4.5
36t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
36t. Fresno State 2 0 3.5
36t. Harvard 2 0 3.5
36t. Lock Haven 2 0 3.5
36t. Old Dominion 2 0 3.5
41t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3
41t. Penn 2 0 3
41t. Rutgers 2 0 3
44. Ohio 2 0 2.5
45t. Indiana 2 0 2
45t. Michigan State 1 0 2
45t. Navy 1 0 2
48t. Air Force 1 0 1.5
48t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
48t. George Mason 1 0 1.5
48t. Oregon State 1 0 1.5
48t. VMI 1 0 1.5
53t. Appalachian State 1 0 1
53t. Bloomsburg 1 0 1
53t. Buffalo 1 0 1
53t. Cal Poly 1 0 1
53t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
53t. Drexel 1 0 1
53t. Edinboro 1 0 1
53t. Kent State 1 0 1
53t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 3, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 5th
6. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 6th
7. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 8th
8. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 10th
9. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 12th
10. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 11th
11. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 7th
12. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 9th
13. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. 16th
14. Sidney Flores Air Force So. 14th
15. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. 18th
16. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 15th
17. Cage Curry American Jr. NR
18. Danny Vega South Dakota State Jr. 19th
19. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. NR
20. Liam Cronin Indiana RSFr. 17th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 4th
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 2nd
4. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
5. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 7th
8. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 8th
9. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 9th
10. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 10th
11. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 11th
12. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 12th
13. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 15th
14. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 14th
15. Louie Hayes Virginia Jr. 17th
16. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. 16th
17. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. NR
18. Derek Spann Buffalo Jr. NR
19. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 20th
20. Tim Rooney Kent State Sr. NR

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 8th
8. Max Murin Iowa So. 7th
9. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 9th
10. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. 10th
11. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 11th
12. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 12th
13. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 13th
14. Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa RSFr. 14th
15. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 15th
16. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. 16th
17. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 18th
18. Doug Zapf Penn So. 19th
19. Dylan Duncan Illinois Jr. 20th
20. Dresden Simon Central Michigan So. NR

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 2nd
2. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 1st
3. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 3rd
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 4th
5. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 5th
6. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 6th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. 13th
9. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 8th
10. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 9th
11. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 10th
12. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
13. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. 12th
14. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 14th
15. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 15th
16. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. 16th
17. John Milner Appalachian State So. 17th
18. Graham Rooks Indiana RSFr. 20th
19. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 19th
20. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 18th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 5th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 7th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 8th
9. Markus Hartman Army So. 10th
10. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 11th
11. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 9th
12. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. 12th
13. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 13th
14. Zac Carson Ohio Sr. 14th
15. Jared Franek North Dakota State RSFr. 15th
16. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 16th
17. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 17th
18. A.C. Headlee North Carolina Sr. 18th
19. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 19th
20. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State So. NR

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 6th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 5th
7. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 7th
8. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 9th
9. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 8th
10. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 10th
11. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 11th
12. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 12th
13. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. 14th
14. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 15th
15. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. 13th
16. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 19th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
19. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 16th
20. Cael McCormick Army Sr. 20th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 2nd
2. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 6th
7. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 7th
8. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 8th
9. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 9th
10. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 11th
11. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 12th
12. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 13th
13. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 14th
14. Joey Gunther Illinois Sr. 10th
15. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 16th
16. Neal Richards VMI Sr. 17th
17. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma So. NR
18. Jacob Oliver Edinboro So. NR
19. Gregg Harvey Pitt Jr. NR
20. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 19th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 2nd
3. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 4th
5. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 5th
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 6th
7. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 7th
8. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 9th
9. Chris Weiler Lehigh Jr. 11th
10. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 14th
11. Abe Assad Iowa Fr. 8th
12. Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Sr. 12th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 13th
14. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. 17th
15. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 18th
16. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 10th
17. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 15th
18. Matt Waddell Chattanooga So. 16th
19. Trevor Allard Bloomsburg Sr. 19th
20. Owen Webster Minnesota Sr. 20th

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
3. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 3rd
4. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 4th
5. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 7th
6. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 8th
7. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
8. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 10th
9. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 5th
10. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 6th
11. Lucas Davison Northwestern RSFr. 11th
12. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 12th
13. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 13th
14. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 14th
15. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 15th
16. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 16th
17. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 17th
18. Jordan Pagano Rutgers Sr. 18th
19. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 19th
20. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 20th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan So. 2nd
3. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. 9th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 11th
12. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Seth Nevills Penn State Fr. 13th
14. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 14th
15. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 15th
16. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 16th
17. Ben Sullivan Army So. 18th
18. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 19th
19. John Borst Virginia Tech So. 17th
20. Dalton Robertson Northern Colorado Jr. 20th