fbpx
Rudis_banner_468x60

Big changes at 197 pounds in WIN’s Feb. 10 rankings

By
Updated: February 10, 2020

(Photo: Cornell’s Ben Darmstadt, who earned All-American honors in 2018 before redshirting last year, has moved up to No. 2 in WIN’s Feb. 10 rankings after he defeated Princeton’s Pat Brucki last weekend.)

NEWTON, Iowa — When Cornell’s Ben Darmstadt defeated Princeton’s Pat Brucki last weekend, it also created a big change in the 197-pound weight class in WIN Magazine’s Feb. 10 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Darmstadt, a 2018 All-American who sat out last season, is now rated No. 2 behind Ohio State’s Kollin Moore at that weight. The loss dropped Brucki to No. 4 in WIN’s rankings behind West Virginia’s Noah Adams, who moved up to No. 3. Also moving into the Top 10 at 197 pounds are Northwestern’s No. 8 Lucas Davison, Nebraska’s No. 9 Eric Schultz and Rider’s No. 10 Ethan Laird.

While Princeton saw Brucki fall in the rankings, the Tigers gained some rankings points from its 19-13 victory over Cornell as they removed the Olympic redshirt from All-American Matt Kolodzik who returned to action with a victory and is now rated No. 6 at 149 pounds.

That addition also moved Princeton to No. 5 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index with 45 points.

The top four teams in WIN’s TPI remain the same with No. 1 Iowa (133 TPI points), No. 2 Penn State (81), No. 3 Ohio State (54.5) and No. 4 Wisconsin (53.5).

WIN’s TPI is a prediction of where teams could finish in the 2020 NCAA Division I Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, and is based on teams’ individual rankings and predictions to where wrestlers might place at the NCAAs.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

All 10 top-ranked wresters remain the same, including three from Iowa — Spencer Lee (125), Pat Lugo (149) and Michael Kemerer (174) — and two from Penn State: Nick Lee (141) and Vincenzo Joseph (165). The other No. 1-rated wrestlers are Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (133), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt).

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 10, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

 

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 11-0 1st
2. Penn State 10-2 2nd
3. NC State 13-0 3rd
4. Nebraska 9-3 4th
5. Ohio State 10-3 5th
6. Virginia Tech 11-1 6th
7. Arizona State 12-1 7th
8. Oklahoma State 12-2 8th
9. North Carolina 11-2 10th
10. Pittsburgh 9-3 11th
11. Wisconsin 10-5 9th
12. Minnesota 9-6 12th
13. Lehigh 9-3 13th
14. Northern Iowa 6-3 14th
15. Stanford 10-2 16th
16. Purdue 11-5 17th
17. Missouri 10-7 18th
18. Illinois 9-3 19th
19. Princeton 6-4 22nd
20. Cornell 9-6 15th
21. Army West Point 8-3 20th
22. South Dakota State 10-5 21st
23. Michigan 6-4 23rd
24. Campbell 8-2 24th
25. Northwestern 4-6 25th

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 10, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 133
2. Penn State 7 5 81
3. Ohio State 5 4 54.5
4. Wisconsin 5 4 53.5
5. Princeton 4 4 45
6. Arizona State 6 4 43.5
7. Oklahoma State 8 3 42
8. Nebraska 9 3 40.5
9. Northwestern 4 3 40
10. Lehigh 5 4 37.5
11. Minnesota 5 3 36
12. NC State 4 2 35.5
13. Purdue 5 3 33.5
14. Iowa State 7 3 31.5
15. Stanford 3 3 30
16. Northern Iowa 6 2 29
17. Cornell 3 2 27.5
18. Virginia 3 2 26.5
19. Virginia Tech 7 2 25.5
20. Pitt 5 2 22
21. Michigan 4 1 20.5
22. North Carolina 4 1 18.5
23t. Central Michigan 3 2 17.5
23t. Oklahoma 5 1 17.5
25. Utah Valley 3 1 16
26. Missouri 2 1 14.5
27. West Virginia 1 1 13.5
28. Binghamton 2 1 12
29. Campbell 5 1 11.5
30. Illinois 4 1 10.5
31. South Dakota State 4 1 10
32. Rider 2 1 8.5
33. Army 5 0 7
34. Wyoming 4 0 5.5
35. North Dakota State 3 0 5
36. American U. 3 0 4.5
37t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
37t. Harvard 2 0 3.5
37t. Lock Haven 2 0 3.5
37t. Old Dominion 2 0 3.5
41t. Fresno State 2 0 3
41t. Michigan State 2 0 3
41t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3
41t. Penn 2 0 3
41t. Rutgers 2 0 3
46. Ohio 2 0 2.5
47t. Indiana 2 0 2
47t. Navy 1 0 2
49t. Air Force 1 0 1.5
49t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
49t. George Mason 1 0 1.5
49t. Oregon State 1 0 1.5
49t. VMI 1 0 1.5
54t. Appalachian State 1 0 1
54t. Buffalo 1 0 1
54t. Cal Poly 1 0 1
54t. Drexel 1 0 1
54t. Edinboro 1 0 1
54t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 10, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 5th
6. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 6th
7. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 7th
8. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 8th
9. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 9th
10. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 10th
11. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 11th
12. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 12th
13. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. 13th
14. Sidney Flores Air Force So. 14th
15. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. 15th
16. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 16th
17. Cage Curry American Jr. 17th
18. Danny Vega South Dakota State Jr. 18th
19. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 19th
20. Liam Cronin Indiana RSFr. 20th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 4th
5. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
7. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 8th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 9th
9. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 12th
10. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 10th
11. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 11th
12. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 13th
13. Taylor Lamont Utah Valley Jr. 17th
14. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 7th
15. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 14th
16. Louie Hayes Virginia Jr. 15th
17. Derek Spann Buffalo Jr. 18th
18. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 19th
19. Reece Witcraft Oklahoma State Fr. NR
20. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. 16th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Max Murin Iowa So. 8th
9. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 9th
10. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 11th
11. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 12th
12. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. 10th
13. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 13th
14. Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa RSFr. 14th
15. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 15th
16. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. 16th
17. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 17th
18. Doug Zapf Penn So. 18th
19. Dylan Duncan Illinois Jr. 19th
20. Dresden Simon Central Michigan So. 20th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 3rd
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 4th
5. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 5th
6. Matt Kolodzik Princeton Sr. NR
7. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 6th
8. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
9. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. 8th
10. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 9th
11. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 10th
12. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 11th
13. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 12th
14. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. 13th
15. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 15th
16. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. 16th
17. John Milner Appalachian State So. 17th
18. Graham Rooks Indiana RSFr. 18th
19. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 14th
20. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 20th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 5th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 7th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 8th
9. Markus Hartman Army So. 9th
10. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 10th
11. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 11th
12. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 13th
13. Jared Franek North Dakota State RSFr. 15th
14. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. 12th
15. Zac Carson Ohio Sr. 14th
16. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 16th
17. Jake Tucker Michigan State Jr. NR
18. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 17th
19. A.C. Headlee North Carolina Sr. 18th
20. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 19th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 5th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 7th
8. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 8th
9. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 9th
10. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 10th
11. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 12th
12. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 11th
13. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. 13th
14. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 14th
15. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. 15th
16. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 16th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
19. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 19th
20. Cael McCormick Army Sr. 20th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 2nd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 6th
7. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 7th
8. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 8th
9. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 9th
10. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 10th
11. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 11th
12. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 13th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 12th
14. Joey Gunther Illinois Sr. 14th
15. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 15th
16. Neal Richards VMI Sr. 16th
17. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. NR
18. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma So. 17th
19. Jacob Oliver Edinboro So. 18th
20. Gregg Harvey Pitt Jr. 19th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 2nd
3. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 4th
5. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 5th
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 6th
7. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 7th
8. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 8th
9. Chris Weiler Lehigh Jr. 9th
10. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 10th
11. Abe Assad Iowa Fr. 11th
12. Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Sr. 12th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 13th
14. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. 14th
15. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 15th
16. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 16th
17. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 17th
18. Matt Waddell Chattanooga So. 18th
19. Jelani Embree Michigan So. NR
20. Noah Stewart Army Jr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 3rd
3. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 4th
4. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
5. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 5th
6. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 6th
7. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 9th
8. Lucas Davison Northwestern RSFr. 11th
9. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 12th
10. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 15th
11. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 7th
12. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 10th
13. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 13th
14. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 14th
15. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 8th
16. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 16th
17. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 17th
18. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 19th
19. Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Fr. NR
20. Jordan Pagano Rutgers Sr. 18th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan So. 2nd
3. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. 9th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 11th
12. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Seth Nevills Penn State Fr. 13th
14. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 14th
15. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 15th
16. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 16th
17. Ben Sullivan Army So. 17th
18. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 18th
19. John Borst Virginia Tech So. 19th
20. Dalton Robertson Northern Colorado Jr. 20th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar