fbpx
Rudis_banner_468x60

UNI’s Lujan is new No. 1 at 184 in WIN’s Feb. 25 rankings

By
Updated: February 25, 2020

Photo: Northern Iowa’s Taylor Lujan, who defeated Iowa’s Abe Assad in this year’s Midlands, has taken over the top spot at 184 pounds in WIN’s Feb. 25 rankings. (Ginger Robinson photo).

 

NEWTON, Iowa — Northern Iowa senior Taylor Lujan has taken over the top spot at 184 pounds in WIN Magazine’s Feb. 25 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Lujan, who was a three-time national qualifier at 174 pounds before this year, moved into the top spot in this week’s national rankings after Arizona State’s two-time defending national champion Zahid Valencia was suspended indefinitely and Virginia Tech’s Hunter Bolen lost last weekend.

Meanwhile in the team rankings, Iowa (13-0) earned the top ranking in WIN’s final Team Dual ratings and the Hawkeyes maintained their lead in WIN’s Tournament Power Index. The Hawkeyes feature 10 ranked wrestlers, nine in the Top 8 of their weight class and three No. 1-rated wrestlers: Spencer Lee (125), Pat Lugo (149) and Michael Kemerer (174).

Penn State (12-2) remained the No. 2-rated team in both the Team Dual rankings and TPI (85). The Nittany Lions, which have won the past four NCAA titles, feature eight ranked wrestlers, five in the Top 8 and two No. 1-rated wrestlers: Nick Lee (141) and Vincenzo Joseph (165).

The remaining Top-5 duals team are No. 3 NC State (15-0), No. 4 Nebraska (11-3) and No. 5 Ohio State (10-4). In WIN’s TPI, the other Top 5 schools are No. 3 Ohio State (58 points), No. 4 Wisconsin (46) and No. 5 Princeton.

WIN’s TPI is a prediction of where teams could finish in the 2020 NCAA Division I Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, and is based on teams’ individual rankings and predictions to where wrestlers might place at the NCAAs.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The remaining top-ranked wrestlers are Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (133), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157), Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197) and Minnesota heavyweight Gable Steveson.

With the end of the regular season, programs will now focus on one of seven conference or national-qualifying tournaments that will eventually send 330 wrestlers to the NCAA tournament.

The following are dates and locations for those tournaments:

ACC March 8 Pittsburgh, Pa.
Big Ten March 7-8 Piscataway, N.J.
Big 12 March 7-8 Tulsa, Okla.
EIWA March 6-7 Bethlehem, Pa.
MAC March 7-8 DeKalb, Ill.
Pac-12 March 7 Palo Alto, Calif.
SoCon March 8 Boone, N.C.

 

WIN Magazine’s Final 2019-20 Dual Team Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 13-0 1st
2. Penn State 12-2 2nd
3. NC State 15-0 3rd
4. Nebraska 11-3 4th
5. Ohio State 10-4 5th
6. Oklahoma State 13-3 8th
7. Lehigh 12-3 13th
8. Arizona State 15-2 7th
9. Pittsburgh 10-4 10th
10. Virginia Tech 11-3 6th
11. North Carolina 14-3 9th
12. Wisconsin 11-6 11th
13. Minnesota 9-8 12th
14. Purdue 12-5 14th
15. Missouri 12-7 15th
16. Princeton 9-4 17th
17. Iowa State 10-5 25th
18. Northern Iowa 8-4 18th
19. Army West Point 10-3 19th
20. North Dakota State 10-4 16th
21. Illinois 11-4 21st
22. South Dakota State 12-6 20th
23. Cornell 11-7 22nd
24. Michigan 7-6 23rd
25. Campbell 11-2 24th

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 25, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rank School Total Ranked Top 8 Ranked TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 136.5
2. Penn State 8 5 85
3. Ohio State 6 4 58
4. Wisconsin 5 3 46
5. Princeton 4 4 45
6t. Nebraska 9 4 43
6t. Oklahoma State 9 3 43
8. Lehigh 5 5 40
9. Northern Iowa 6 2 37
10. Northwestern 4 2 36.5
11. Minnesota 5 3 36
12. NC State 6 2 35
13. Purdue 5 4 34.5
14. Iowa State 6 2 27.5
15t. Arizona State 6 3 26
15t. Virginia 3 2 26
17. Stanford 3 2 25.5
18. Cornell 3 2 24
19. Pitt 5 2 23
20. Michigan 5 1 21.5
21. Utah Valley 3 2 20
22. Central Michigan 4 2 18.5
23. Oklahoma 5 1 18
24. North Carolina 3 1 16.5
25. West Virginia 1 1 16
26. Missouri 2 1 14.5
27t. Binghamton 2 1 14
27t. South Dakota State 3 2 14
29t. Campbell 5 1 11.5
29t. Rider 2 1 11.5
31. Illinois 3 1 9.5
32. Army 6 0 7.5
33t. Navy 1 1 5.5
33t. Wyoming 4 0 5.5
35t. Lock Haven 3 0 5
35t. North Dakota State 3 0 5
37t. American U. 3 0 4
37t. Clarion 2 0 4
37t. Penn 3 0 4
37t. Rutgers 3 0 4
41. Harvard 2 0 3.5
42t. Michigan State 2 0 3
42t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3
42t. Old Dominion 2 0 3
45t. Appalachian State 1 0 1.5
45t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
45t. Buffalo 1 0 1.5
45t. Cal Poly 1 0 1.5
45t. Fresno State 1 0 1.5
45t. George Mason 1 0 1.5
45t. Indiana 1 0 1.5
45t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
45t. Ohio 1 0 1.5
45t. Oregon State 1 0 1.5
55t. Cleveland State 1 0 1
55t. Drexel 1 0 1
55t. Edinboro 1 0 1
55t. Kent State 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Feb. 25, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 5th
6. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 6th
7. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 7th
8. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 8th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 9th
10. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. 10th
11. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 11th
12. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 12th
13. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 13th
14. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 14th
15. Cage Curry American Jr. 15th
16. Liam Cronin Indiana RSFr. 17th
17. Trey Chalifoux Army Sr. NR
18. Jakob Camacho NC State RSFr. 19th
19. Jack Medley Michigan Jr. NR
20. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. NR

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 2nd
3. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 4th
5. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
7. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 7th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 8th
9. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 10th
10. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 11th
11. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 12th
12. Taylor LaMont Utah Valley Jr. 13th
13. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 9th
14. Cam Sykora North Dakota State Sr. 14th
15. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 15th
16. Derek Spann Buffalo Jr. 17th
17. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 18th
18. Reece Witcraft Oklahoma State Fr. 19th
19. Tim Rooney Kent State Sr. NR
20. T.J. Fehlman Lock Haven Sr. NR

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 6th
6. Max Murin Iowa So. 5th
7. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 8th
8. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 9th
9. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 11th
10. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 10th
11. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 12th
12. Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa RSFr. 13th
13. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 7th
14. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 14th
15. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. 15th
16. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 16th
17. Doug Zapf Penn So. 17th
18. Dresden Simon Central Michigan So. 18th
19. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. 19th
20. Evan Cheek Cleveland State Sr. 20th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 2nd
3. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 3rd
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 4th
5. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 5th
6. Matt Kolodzik Princeton Sr. 6th
7. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 7th
8. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. 8th
9. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 9th
10. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 10th
11. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 11th
12. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 12th
13. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. 16th
14. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. 14th
15. Jarod Verkleeren Penn State So. NR
16. John Milner Appalachian State So. 17th
17. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 15th
18. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 13th
19. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 19th
20. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 20th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 5th
5. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 7th
6. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
7. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
8. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 8th
9. Markus Hartman Army So. 9th
10. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 10th
11. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 11th
12. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 12th
13. Jacori Teemer Arizona State RSFr. NR
14. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State So. 19th
15. Jared Franek North Dakota State RSFr. 13th
16. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 17th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 20th
18. Logan Parks Central Michigan Sr. NR
19. Anthony Artalona Penn So. NR
20. Jake Tucker Michigan State Jr. 16th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 5th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 7th
8. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 8th
9. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota State Sr. 9th
10. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 10th
11. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 11th
12. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 12th
13. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. 13th
14. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 14th
15. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. 15th
16. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 16th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
19. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 19th
20. Cael McCormick Army Sr. 20th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 2nd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 6th
6. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 7th
7. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 5th
8. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 8th
9. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 11th
10. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 10th
11. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 12th
12. Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma So. 16th
13. Joey Gunther Illinois Sr. 15th
14. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 9th
15. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 14th
16. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 18th
17. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 13th
18. Jacob Oliver Edinboro So. 19th
19. Gregg Harvey Pitt Jr. 20th
20. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. NR

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 3rd
2. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 2nd
3. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 4th
4. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 5th
5. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 6th
6. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 7th
7. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 8th
8. Chris Weiler Lehigh Jr. 9th
9. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 10th
10. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. 14th
11. Abe Assad Iowa Fr. 11th
12. Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Sr. 12th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 13th
14. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 15th
15. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 16th
16. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 17th
17. Jelani Embree Michigan So. 19th
18. Noah Stewart Army Jr. 20th
19. Billy Janzer Rutgers Fr. NR
20. Rocky Jordan Ohio State RSFr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 2nd
3. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 4th
4. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 5th
5. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 3rd
6. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 6th
7. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 7th
8. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 8th
9. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 9th
10. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 10th
11. Lucas Davison Northwestern RSFr. 11th
12. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 12th
13. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 13th
14. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 14th
15. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 15th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 16th
17. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 17th
18. Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Fr. 18th
19. Jordan Pagano Rutgers Sr. 20th
20. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 19th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 1st
2. Mason Parris Michigan So. 2nd
3. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
8. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 7th
9. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. 9th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 11th
12. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 13th
14. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 14th
15. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 15th
16. Seth Nevills Penn State Fr. 16th
17. Ben Sullivan Army So. 17th
18. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 18th
19. Dalton Robertson Northern Colorado Jr. 19th
20. Quinn Miller Virginia So. 20th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar